ELECTRICAL WELFARE TRUST FUND: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELECTRICAL WELFARE TRUST FUND (EIN 52-6038507)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201743199349304839
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T09:51:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SARFINO AND RHOADES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111921 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 501AddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH BETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208522794ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN526038507EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELECTRICAL WELFARE TRUST FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% FUND MANAGERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlELECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3017311050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110003 DEREKWOOD LANE 130AddressLine1Txt
CityLANHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20706ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER KLEINPersonNm
Person TitleFUND MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3017311050PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN W DOW CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00367740PTIN
Phone3017705500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address173.166.166.169IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id52626520173195000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-11-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id9F3BBCB6A14FDDC28C4CCAAFB88EDC7B9CE09130AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id976017BEE432BA13B4935CB90F4C2B956B9253FBAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER KLEIN FUND MANAGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110003 DEREKWOOD LANE STE 130AddressLine1Txt
CityLANHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$164,216,383GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.EWTF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE WELFARE BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AS AGREED UPON BY THE NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION - WASHINGTON, DC CHAPTER AND IBEW LOCAL UNION NO. 26.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee42TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,500PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,500CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$82,059,969PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$96,763,909CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,276,984PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,684,864CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$34,774PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$54,119CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$83,380,227PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$103,511,392CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$83,499,783PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$83,048,940CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,923,976PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,241,302CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$959,162PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,277,576CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,382,921PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$88,567,818CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,002,694PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,943,574CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,996,415TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$115,602,867TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$407,085TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$609,322TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$102,589,330NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$114,993,545NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ACCIDENT, HOSPITAL, MEDICAL, SURGICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION, VISION, DISABILITY, EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE, AND DEATH BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AS AGREED UPON BY THE NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION - WASHINGTON, DC CHAPTER AND INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL UNION NO. 26.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$83,048,940ExpenseAmt
DescHEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$83,048,940TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4744IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee42EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFUND MANAGERPersonNm
Phone3017311050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110003 DEREKWOOD LANE SUITE 130AddressLine1Txt
CityLANHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20706ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Joseph Dabbs
TRUSTEE0.350.0Yes (X)$0$146,863$33,639
greg warner
TRUSTEE0.350.0Yes (X)$0$134,105$33,256
thomas myers
TRUSTEE0.350.0Yes (X)$0$75,878$17,062
Paul Mella
TRUSTEE0.30.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW PORTER
TRUSTEE0.340.0Yes (X)$0$193,931$39,763
THOMAS LAWALL
TRUSTEE0.30.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELVIN CHERRY
TRUSTEE0.350.0Yes (X)$0$134,385$33,264
RAMIRO J RAMOS
TRUSTEE0.350.0Yes (X)$0$72,367$16,618
PETER KLEIN
FUND MANAGER40.00.0$206,972$0$26,924Yes (X)
CRYSTAL MILLIGAN
CLAIMS MANAGER40.00.0$134,123$0$29,244Yes (X)
JULIE LINKINS
ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT MANAGER40.00.0$134,522$0$29,244Yes (X)
SHARON RIVETT
Benefit Admin Specialist40.00.0$101,251$0$31,334Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$576,868TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$757,529TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$290,348TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BASYS
IT CONSULTING$521,658
DALE LAW
LEGAL$179,159
CTI Inc
IT specialist$206,268
Segal
consulting$115,629
Conifer
consulting$552,368
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$8,500AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,500TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONTRIBUTIONS FROM EMPLOYEES AND EMPLOYERSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$96,763,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,763,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$96,763,909TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,537,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,537,532ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,852,323SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$60,704,991SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,147,332SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,147,332TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,147,332ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DATA ENTRY FEES900099$28,000$28,000
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$26,119$26,119
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$54,119OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,511,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,818,028RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$6,684,864ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,048,940TotalAmt
Program Services$83,048,940ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,972TotalAmt
Management And General$206,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,109,275TotalAmt
Management And General$3,109,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,427TotalAmt
Management And General$654,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,628TotalAmt
Management And General$270,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,906TotalAmt
Management And General$270,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,729TotalAmt
Management And General$73,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,803TotalAmt
Management And General$190,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,665TotalAmt
Management And General$388,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,931TotalAmt
Management And General$577,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,698TotalAmt
Management And General$133,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,956TotalAmt
Management And General$82,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,926TotalAmt
Management And General$30,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CONSULTANTS$103,844$103,844
POSTAGE$102,340$102,340
PRINTING$112,485$112,485
PCORI$20,157$20,157

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$810,864TotalAmt
Management And General-$810,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,567,818TotalAmt
Program Services$83,048,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,518,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,630,497BOYAmt
EOY$10,221,505EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,887,970BOYAmt
EOY$13,050,737EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,324BOYAmt
EOY$79,686EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$848,527LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$673,276LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,385BOYAmt
EOY$175,251EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,218,703BOYAmt
EOY$92,061,152EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,536BOYAmt
EOY$14,536EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,996,415BOYAmt
EOY$115,602,867EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,085BOYAmt
EOY$609,322EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,085BOYAmt
EOY$609,322EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,589,330BOYAmt
EOY$114,993,545EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,589,330BOYAmt
EOY$114,993,545EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,996,415BOYAmt
EOY$115,602,867EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,943,574ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,539,359NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,335DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,179BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$764,561OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$626,579DepreciationAmt
Book Value$137,982BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,362DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,090BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$175,251TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$100,963,533TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,539,359NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,539,359RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$103,502,892RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,500OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,500RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$103,511,392TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,559,318TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$88,559,318ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,500OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,500ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$88,567,818TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B AND PART XII, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHERE WAS A CONTRIBUTION RECEIVED FOR HEALTH FAIR EXPENSES THAT WAS NETTED AGAINST HEALTH FAIR EXPENSES ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BUT RECORDED AS A CONTRIBUTION ON FORM 990.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Joseph Dabbs
TRUSTEE$146,863$19,833$13,806$180,502
greg warner
TRUSTEE$134,105$19,450$13,806$167,361
PETER KLEIN
FUND MANAGER$201,987$4,985$14,130$12,794$233,896
ANDREW PORTER
TRUSTEE$191,170$39,763$233,694$2,761
CRYSTAL MILLIGAN
CLAIMS MANAGER$134,123$15,428$13,816$163,367
JULIE LINKINS
ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT MANAGER$134,522$15,428$13,816$163,766
MELVIN CHERRY
TRUSTEE$134,385$19,458$13,806$167,649

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12CMONITORING AND COMPLIANCE IS FACILITATED BY COMPLETION AND SUBMISSION OF A WRITTEN DISCLOSURE FORM BY ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, PROVIDING IN DETAIL ANY EVENTS THAT GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND ANY OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY A GROUP OF TRUSTEES WHO DO NOT HAVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED USING DATA OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A AND 1BTHE GOVERNING BODY CONSISTS OF SIX MEMBERS NONE OF WHOM ARE COMPENSATED BY THE ORGANIZATION. HOWEVER, ALL SIX ARE COMPENSATED BY EMPLOYERS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE VEBA AND ARE NOW CONSIDERED RELATED PARTIES BASED ON THE NEW INSTRUCTIONS OF THE FORM 990. TWO OF THE SIX ARE COMPENSATED BY FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES AND MEET THE VOLUNTEER EXEMPTION REQUIREMENT FOR REPORTING COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1see attached scheduleBusinessNameLine1Txt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1see attached scheduleBusinessNameLine1Txt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1naBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1see attached scheduleBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE ATTACHED SCHEDULEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction Type1cTransactionTypeTxt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.