FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY (EIN 37-0661491)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-11-14
IRS object ID
201743189349307114
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-14T14:09:09-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363168081PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIKICH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 W WHITE OAKS DR STE 102AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370661491EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACKBURN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2178543231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 COLLEGE AVENUE NO 1AddressLine1Txt
CityCARLINVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE MORRISPersonNm
Person TitleVP ADMIN & FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2178543231PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJILL M BOYLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01246734PTIN
Phone2177933363PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.147.51.114IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-14IPDt
IP Tm13:22:06IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4817C6F17885E6E6B9B19127FD93927C10600AB8AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4817C6F17885E6E6B9B19127FD93927C10600AB8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACKBURN COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVE MORRISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 COLLEGE AVENUE NO 1AddressLine1Txt
CityCARLINVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,736,594GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLACKBURN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscUNIVERSITYOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1837FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMBINE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION & WORK PROGRAM TO PROVIDE GRADUATES FOR CAREERS AND LIFELONG LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee616TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers65TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,323,084PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,028,301CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,809,869PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,364,594CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$476,207PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$335,658CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$379,360PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$436,339CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,988,520PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,493,576CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,188,006PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,797,182CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,130,147PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,340,260CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$544,375CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,982,068PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,310,353CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,300,221PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,447,795CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,688,299PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,954,219CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,854,242TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,835,288TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,409,521TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,535,039TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,444,721NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,300,249NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBLACKBURN COLLEGE LINKS A RIGOROUS AND AFFORDABLE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION WITH A UNIQUE STUDENT-MANAGED WORK PROGRAM PREPARING GRADUATES FOR CAREERS, COMMUNITY AND LIFELONG LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,056,567ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,797,182GrantAmt
Revenue$14,798,942RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC PROGRAMS - 596 STUDENTS SERVED DURING THE FALL SEMESTER 2016; 520 STUDENTS SERVED DURING THE SPRING SEMESTER 2017.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,056,567TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee616EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAWN SHRYOCKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2178542321PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 COLLEGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCARLINVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JEROME ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES BEETZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BOER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW COLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS DEFLEUR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH DEIHL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA DEMUZIO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS DEW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES FAUST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRAN GOODMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER HAMILTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HINUEBER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA LAMAR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS LOCASCIO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MADONNA TIDEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRESS MADDOX
SECRETARY BOT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE MALO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID OLSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY PILLMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE PRECKWINKLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SANDROT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER SHELBY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SMILEY
VICE CHAIR BOT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AUDRENA SPENCE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BETH STEPHENS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL TEPIKIAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAZEL LOUCKS
CHAIR BOT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN COMERFORD
PRESIDENT50.00$188,894$0$11,638Yes (X)
JOHN MCCLUSKY
PROVOST50.00$130,145$0$4,207Yes (X)
STEVE MORRIS
VP ADMIN & FINANCE50.00$114,595$0$10,558Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$433,634TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$26,403TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEWMAN ALTON
719 ESTILL DRIVESPRINGFIELDIL627918435GENERAL CONTRACTOR$1,245,360
SODEXO INC
4880 PAYSPERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674FOOD SERVICE$982,614
EVAN LLOYD ASSOCIATES
1630 SOUTH 6TH STSPRINGFIELDIL62701ARCHITECTS$135,013
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,021,235GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,007,066AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$262,715NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,028,301TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$11,593,671$11,593,671
AUXILLARY ENTERPRISES611600$2,770,923$2,770,923
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,364,594TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$320,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$320,544ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,991TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,991ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$257,085RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$28,162RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$228,923RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$228,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$228,923RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,477,394SecuritiesAmt
Other$979,541OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,647,549SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,465,588OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$170,155SecuritiesAmt
Other-$486,047OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$656,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$656,202ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$162,281GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$101,719CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,562RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$144,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$144,863RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$144,863OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,493,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,798,942RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$333,667ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,797,182TotalAmt
Program Services$4,797,182ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,283TotalAmt
Program Services$374,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,540FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,319,356TotalAmt
Program Services$5,503,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,484,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$331,087FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,044,255TotalAmt
Program Services$750,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,826FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,366TotalAmt
Program Services$359,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,077FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,091TotalAmt
Management And General$61,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,465TotalAmt
Program Services$323,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,432FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,698TotalAmt
Program Services$9,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,489TotalAmt
Program Services$220,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,410TotalAmt
Program Services$171,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,791FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,704TotalAmt
Management And General$183,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,122TotalAmt
Program Services$804,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,906TotalAmt
Program Services$40,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD & HEALTH SERVICES$892,453$869,907$19,589$2,957
EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES$315,173$196,885$106,356$11,932
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$271,657$120,596$147,852$3,209
TUITION WAIVER$198,113$198,113

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$851,072TotalAmt
Program Services$512,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,524FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,447,795TotalAmt
Program Services$15,056,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,846,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$544,375FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,836,124BOYAmt
EOY$168,604EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,210BOYAmt
EOY$7,464EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,154BOYAmt
EOY$564,429EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$839,550BOYAmt
EOY$1,671,239EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,959BOYAmt
EOY$66,956EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,260BOYAmt
EOY$66,828EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,879,267LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,591,739LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,042,931BOYAmt
EOY$27,287,528EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$392,652EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,796,701BOYAmt
EOY$29,756,249EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,353BOYAmt
EOY$853,339EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,854,242BOYAmt
EOY$60,835,288EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$790,299BOYAmt
EOY$789,694EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,686BOYAmt
EOY$12,412EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,784,361EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,383,453EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,536BOYAmt
EOY$565,119EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,409,521BOYAmt
EOY$7,535,039EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,196,423BOYAmt
EOY$33,370,641EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,692,573BOYAmt
EOY$4,287,226EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,555,725BOYAmt
EOY$15,642,382EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,444,721BOYAmt
EOY$53,300,249EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,854,242BOYAmt
EOY$60,835,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,954,219ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,010,636NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense$61,091InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$738,021PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage15.20TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,405,253BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,302,257ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,345,588InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$743,842GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$234,688OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,074,568EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,357,641BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,544,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$183,368InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$353,469GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,927,572OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,804,508EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,640,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$774,518ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$732,217InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,790,012OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,357,641EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,550,924BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$520,265ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,152,455InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$582,726OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,640,918EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,261,369BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,476,544ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,273,972InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$460,961OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,550,924EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15880BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70860PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13260TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,580,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,993,066DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,587,414BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,267,489OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,598,673DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,668,816BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,398OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,398BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,287,528TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATE HELD FOR INVESTMENT - FARMLAND$8,648,253F
COMMONFUND:MULTI-STRATEGY EQUITY FUND$13,597,171F
COMMONFUND:MULTI-STRATEGY BOND FUND$7,367,395F
CAPITAL PARTNERS VI, LP$73,021F
OTHER$70,409F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,756,249TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$65,433
CAPITAL LEASES PAYABLE$146,977
SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$258,769
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$93,940
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$565,119TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,082,271TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,331,180NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$115,788OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,446,968RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,635,303RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$61,091InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,797,182OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,858,273RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,493,576TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,691,242TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$101,719OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$101,719ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,589,523ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$61,091InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,797,182OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,858,273ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,447,796TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:THE COLLEGE DOES NOT REPORT CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IN ITS REVENUE AND EXPENSE STATEMENTS OR BALANCE SHEET AND DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY PERTAINING TO THEM BECAUSE THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT WAS ATTACHED TO DONATED PROPERTY THE THE COLLEGE DOES NOT INTEND TO KEEP. THIS PROPERTY IS CURRENTLY AVAILABLE FOR SALE.
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS AND AWARDS FOR BLACKBURN STUDENTS AND FOR ONGOING MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP OF THE BLACKBURN CAMPUS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC AND SIMILAR PROVISIONS OF THE STATE TAX CODE. THE COLLEGE IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 101,719. CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT -25,165. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 39,234.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 4,797,182.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 101,719.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 4,797,182.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 1ATHE BEGINNING ENDOWMENT NET ASSETS AS OF 7/1/16 HAS BEEN ADJUSTED TO REFLECT A PRIOR PERIOD CHANGE.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3BLACKBURN'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE, IN THE SCHOOL'S COURSE CATALOG, AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES: FEDERAL WORK COLLEGE 912,688 FEDERAL SEOG 40,671 OTHER GRANTS 5,926

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient586RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,797,182CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINSTITUTIONAL GRANTS ARE OFFERED TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN STUDENTS. DISBURSEMENTS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROCEDURES OR ARE SUBJECT TO CONDITIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE COLLEGE'S GOVERNING BOARD DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING DISBURSEMENTS FROM THE COLLEGE, IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PROGRAMS, ARE ADEQUATELY INVESTIGATED TO ENSURE THAT THEY ARE QUALIFYING RECIPIENTS. STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE COLLEGE'S ASSESSMENT ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN COMERFORDPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$188,894BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$11,638NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$200,532TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT DETAILS THE VARIOUS PERSONAL SERVICES TO BE PAID ON HIS BEHALF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ILLINOIS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273234464BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-05-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE SCHEDULE O.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$252,334NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUE OF SECURITIESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOTHER ITEMSDesc
Contribution120ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,381NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SET IN PLACE AND TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST FILL OUT A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TOP MANAGEMENT SALARY WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES INITIALLY AND ADJUSTMENTS TO SALARY ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMNS (E) AND (F)ON JULY 1, 1999, THE COLLEGE ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT TO BORROW $5,000,000 OF THE PROCEEDS OF BONDS ISSUED BY THE ILLINOIS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY THROUGH PNC BANK. ON MAY 29, 2015, THE COLLEGE REFINANCED THE BOND ISSUANCE WITH THE BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY PROJECT REVENUE BOND, SERIES 2015 WITH UNITED COMMUNITY BANK. THE BONDS BEAR INTEREST AT A RATE OF INTEREST PER ANNUM INITIALLY EQUAL TO 2.96% FOR TEN YEARS, AND THEREAFTER, SUBJECT TO ADJUSTMENT TO A RATE OF INTEREST PER ANNUM EQUAL TO THE FIVE-YEAR TREASURY RATE PLUS 1.75% ON EACH ADJUSTMENT DATE. THE BONDS MATURE ON JULY 1, 2029, WITH AN OPTIONAL "TAKE OUT" LOAN TO EXTEND THE MATURITY DATE TO JUNE 1, 2035. THE BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY A MORTGAGE DATED MAY 1, 2015, ASSIGNMENT OF RENTS AND PROFITS, AND A SECURITY AGREEMENT. DURING 2016, THE COLLEGE TOOK AN ADDITIONAL DRAW OF $ 1,123,580, THE PROCEEDS OF WHICH WERE REQUIRED TO BE SPENT ON CAPITAL PROJECTS.