FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 20-0863779)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201743179349307719
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T16:57:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 SCRIPPS CENTER 312 WALNUT STAddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200863779EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JENNIFER P MITCHELLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlFINRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027288949PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11735 K STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT A RENNERPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2403865303PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIE L SPARKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01268401PTIN
Phone5136121400PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.206.163.59IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id86597020173175000010FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-11-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF0221F55EBF6EDBC8C96953E88092F7B5405D009AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id582F47EFACDD6166E52205D1FBFEA2601660FA18AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGERALDINE M WALSHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11735 K STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,344,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FINRAFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE UNDERSERVED AMERICANS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND TOOLS NECESSARY FOR FINANCIAL SUCCESS THROUGHOUT LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,193TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$13,193NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$50,760,645PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,737,659CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,560,247PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,072,257CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,320,892PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,809,916CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,100,430PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,901,708CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,632,704PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,884,283CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,733,134PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,785,991CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$46,587,758PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$976,075CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$74,291,756TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$76,240,005TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$253,337TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$363,660TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,038,419NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$75,876,345NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE UNDERSERVED AMERICANS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND TOOLS NECESSARY FOR FINANCIAL SUCCESS THROUGHOUT LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,919,226ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,718,697GrantAmt
DescEXPAND GRASSROOTS CAPACITY FOR FINANCIAL EDUCATION - SEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,199,863ExpenseAmt
Grant$50,000GrantAmt
DescPROTECT CONSUMERS FROM FINANCIAL FRAUD - SEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$660,405ExpenseAmt
DescENSURE MILITARY FINANCIAL READINESS - SEE SCHEDULE ODesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$562,535TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$133,011TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,342,029TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER P MITCHELLPersonNm
Phone2027288949PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11735 K STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ROBERT W COOK
CHAIRMAN1.059.0Yes (X)$0$348,888$93,424
RICHARD G KETCHUM
CHAIRMAN (thru 8/14/16)1.059.0Yes (X)$0$2,679,262$86,547
JAYNE W BARNARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAMILLE M BUSETTE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
T GRANT CALLERY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN T DOOLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W SCULLY
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 5/6/16)1.02.0Yes (X)$0$40,363$0
G DONALD STEEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELISSE B WALTER
BOARD MEMBER3.05.0Yes (X)$0$87,975$0
GERALDINE M WALSH
PRESIDENT48.012.0$0$697,225$64,573Yes (X)
EILEEN M FAMIGLIETTI
TREASURER6.054.0$0$417,246$102,708Yes (X)
JENNIFER P MITCHELL
CORPORATE SECRETARY3.057.0$0$276,482$78,255Yes (X)
MARCIA E ASQUITH FMR
CORPORATE SECRETARY0.060.0$0$738,994$83,536Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,286,435TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$509,043TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
50 EAST HURON STREETCHICAGOIL60611SEE SCHEDULE O$530,000
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE
PO BOX 630568BALTIMOREMD21263SEE SCHEDULE O$432,100
APPLIED RESEARCH CONSULTING
30-30 47TH AVENUELONG ISLAND CITYNY11101SEE SCHEDULE O$453,901
AARP FOUNDATION
601 EAST STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20049SEE SCHEDULE O$230,308
ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL COUNSELIN
79 S STATE STREETWESTERVILLEOH43081SEE SCHEDULE O$165,880
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$3,737,659RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$3,737,659TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,087,403TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,193UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,073,210ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,518,938SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,534,084SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$15,146SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$15,146ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,809,916TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,193UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,058,064ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,901,708TotalAmt
Program Services$1,901,708ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,962,405TotalAmt
Program Services$2,915,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,650TotalAmt
Management And General$44,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,214TotalAmt
Management And General$115,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,681TotalAmt
Program Services$10,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,784TotalAmt
Program Services$7,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,877TotalAmt
Program Services$77,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,669TotalAmt
Program Services$101,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,229TotalAmt
Program Services$38,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,473TotalAmt
Program Services$82,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,236TotalAmt
Program Services$145,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PUBLICATIONS/PRINTING$53,397$53,050$347
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$9,041$9,041
DUES/MEMBERSHIP FEE$250$50$200
BANK SERVICE FEES$7,377$7,377

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,785,991TotalAmt
Program Services$5,342,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,845BOYAmt
EOY$2,772,309EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,650BOYAmt
EOY$626,600EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,722BOYAmt
EOY$50,612EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,509,293BOYAmt
EOY$49,728,589EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,978,246BOYAmt
EOY$23,061,895EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,291,756BOYAmt
EOY$76,240,005EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,683BOYAmt
EOY$346,581EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,681BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,973BOYAmt
EOY$17,079EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,337BOYAmt
EOY$363,660EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,038,419BOYAmt
EOY$75,776,345EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,038,419BOYAmt
EOY$75,876,345EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,291,756BOYAmt
EOY$76,240,005EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$976,075ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,469,887NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,328,245DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$115,214InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,099,345OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$100,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPRIVATE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$23,061,895BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$23,061,895TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONDesc
Amt$17,079Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,079TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,887,892TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,469,887NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,328,245DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,798,132RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,089,760RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$279,844OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$279,844RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,809,916TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,049,966TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,328,245DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included-$64,270OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,263,975ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,785,991ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,785,991TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2ASC740 FOOTNOTE THE FOUNDATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4)OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAS MADE NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. FOR YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2016, WHICH REPRESENT THE PERIODS MANAGEMENT CONSIDERS TO BE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, MANAGEMENT DID NOT IDENTIFY THE EXISTENCE OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ACTIVITIES ARE TAXED AT NORMAL CORPORATE RATES TO THE EXTENT THAT THEY GENERATE TAXABLE NET INCOME. SUCH UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE GENERATED BY CERTAIN ACTIVITIES WITHIN THE FOUNDATION'S LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENT. SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B THE FOUNDATION AUDITED FINANCIAL REPORT WAS ISSUED PRIOR TO THE RECEIPT OF THE K-1 RELATED TO THEIR PARTNERSHIP INTEREST IN THE HIGHVISTA II LIMITED PARTNERSHIP. ADDITIONAL LOSSES GENERATED WERE REPORTED IN FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12 THAT WERE NOT REFLECTED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT THE TIME OF ISSUANCE. SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25 RELATE TO REFUNDS OF PRIOR YEAR'S UNUSED GRANTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC. (FINRA) CONTRIBUTED A ONE-TIME TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION OF $0.1 MILLION TO THE FOUNDATION. THE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION FUNDED THE KETCHUM PRIZE FUND, NAMED FOR FORMER FINRA CHAIRMAN AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND FOUNDATION CHAIRMAN RICHARD G. KETCHUM, TO AWARD AN ANNUAL PRIZE IN HONOR OF EXEMPLARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FIELD OF INVESTOR PROTECTION AND FINANCIAL CAPABILITY IN THE UNITED STATES. THE PRIZE FUND WILL BE USED TO RECOGNIZE OUTSTANDING SERVICE AND RESEARCH TO ADVANCE INVESTOR PROTECTION AND FINANCIAL CAPABILITY IN THE UNITED STATES. THE PRIZE CONSISTS OF NATIONAL RECOGNITION AND $10,000. THE AWARD WILL BE GIVEN EACH YEAR BY THE FINRA FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOLLOWING A REVIEW OF NOMINEES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (42 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BERKSHIRE UNITED WAY
200 SOUTH STREETPITTSFIELDMA01201042104841501(C)(3)$20,000SEE PART IV
BOONSHOFT MUSEUM OF DISCOVERY
2600 DEWEESE PARKWAYDAYTONOH45414310585917501(C)(3)$50,000SEE PART IV
BRUNSWICK PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
21 PLEASANT STREETBRUNSWICKME04011016000787501(C)(3)$26,779SEE PART IV
CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY
20 NORTH MICHIGAN AVENUECHICAGOIL60602363480353501(C)(3)$50,000SEE PART IV
CLAYTON COLLABORATIVE AUTHORITY
696 MOUNT ZION ROADJONESBOROGA30236582516726501(C)(3)$50,000SEE PART IV
COLORADO LIBRARY CONSORTIUM
7400 E ARAPAHONE RDCENTENNIALCO80112840691967501(C)(3)$74,965SEE PART IV
CONSUMER CREDIT COUNSELING SERVICES
1608 WALNUT STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19103231671903501(C)(3)$70,900SEE PART IV
ENGLISH SKILLS LEARNING CENTER
444 SO 700 EASTSALT LAKE CITYUT84107870467902501(C)(3)$49,500SEE PART IV
FINANCIAL HOPE COLLABORATIVE OF CREIGHTON
519 FLORENCE BOULEVARDOMAHANE68178470376583501(C)(3)$20,000SEE PART IV
FOUNDATION OF FULTON MONTGOMERY COMMUNITY
2805 STATE HIGHWAY 67JOHNSTOWNNY12095141584150501(C)(3)$45,694SEE PART IV
FRIENDS OF THE ASHE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY
148 LIBRARY DRIVEWEST JEFFERSONNC28694561386281501(C)(3)$29,651SEE PART IV
FRIENDS OF LIBRARIES IN OKLAHOMA
PO BOX 702585TULSAOK74170731053431501(C)(3)$45,770SEE PART IV
FRIENDS OF THE SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY
710 VAN NESS AVESAN FRANCISCOCA94102946085452501(C)(3)$50,000SEE PART IV
GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF LAW
PO BOX 3999ATLANTAGA30302581845423501(C)(3)$25,000SEE PART IV
INNOVATIVE CHANGES
2010 LLOYD CENTERPORTLANDOR97232800516996501(C)(3)$42,185SEE PART IV
JOB OPPORTUNITIES TASK FORCE
217 EAST REDWOOD STBALTIMOREMD21202522778450501(C)(3)$63,816SEE PART IV
KANSAS CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY
14 WEST 10TH STREETKANSAS CITYKS64105431497955501(C)(3)$50,000SEE PART IV
LAKE REGION COMMUNITY COLLEGE FND
1801 COLLEGE DRIVEDEVILS LAKEND58301510242987501(C)(3)$38,625SEE PART IV
LEBANON COMMUNITY LIBRARY
125 N 7TH STREETLEBANONPA17046231413687501(C)(3)$46,250SEE PART IV
METRO UNITED WAY INC
334 EAST BROADWAYLOUISVILLEKY40204610444680501(C)(3)$60,927SEE PART IV
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF LAW
628 N SHAW LANEEAST LANSINGMI48824381358000501(C)(3)$20,127SEE PART IV
MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY EXTENSION
309 MONTANA HALLBOZEMANMT59717816010045501(C)(3)$68,332SEE PART IV
NEIGHBORHOOD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP
212 MAIN STREETSPRINGFIELDOR97477930739188501(C)(3)$75,000SEE PART IV
NEW YORK UNIVERSITY
105 E 17TH STREETNEW YORKNY10003135562308501(C)(3)$20,233SEE PART IV
NORTHWEST SIDE HOUSING CENTER
5233 WEST DIVERSITY AVECHICAGOIL60639201413891501(C)(3)$62,500SEE PART IV
OPERATION HOPE
707 WILSHIRE BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90017954378084501(C)(3)$32,681SEE PART IV
PIKE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY
PO BOX 1276PIKEVILLENY41502800415553501(C)(3)$40,338SEE PART IV
PIONEER LIBRARY SYSTEM
300 NORMAN CENTER COURTNORMANOK73072010946757501(C)(3)$19,789SEE PART IV
STANFORD UNIVERSITY
578 SERRA MALLSTANFORDCA94305941156365501(C)(3)$50,000SEE PART IV
THE GREATER PATCHOGUE FOUNDATION
15 NORTH OCEAN AVENUEPATCHOGUENY11772611417255501(C)(3)$29,876SEE PART IV
THE MOUNTAIN BROOK LIBRARY FOUNDATION
50 OAK STREETMOUNTAIN BROOKAL35213582094979501(C)(3)$38,500SEE PART IV
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA
3901 NORTH MERIDIANINDIANAPOLISIN46208351007590501(C)(3)$59,018SEE PART IV
UNITED WAY OF GREATER AUSTIN
2000 E MLK JR DRIVEAUSTINTX78702741193439501(C)(3)$75,000SEE PART IV
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CLEVELAND
209 CENTER STREETCHARDONOH44024346516654501(C)(3)$20,000SEE PART IV
UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE & WAUKESHA CTY
225 WEST VINE STREETMILWAUKEEWI53005390806190501(C)(3)$75,000SEE PART IV
UNITED WAY OF HENRY COUNTY AND MARTINSVILLE
149 EAST MAIN STMARTINSVILLEVA24112540753318501(C)(3)$20,000SEE PART IV
UNITED WAY OF STORY COUNTY
315 CLARK AVENUEAMESIA50010420947489501(C)(3)$57,481SEE PART IV
UNITED WAY OF THE INLAND VALLEYS
6215 RIVER CREST DRIVERIVERSIDECA92507951742174501(C)(3)$62,336SEE PART IV
UNITED WAY OF WINDHAM COUNTY
1 HOLSTEIN PLACEBRATTLEBOROVT05302036003074501(C)(3)$20,000SEE PART IV
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE
620 WEST LEXINGTONBALTIMOREMD21201526002033501(C)(3)$35,278SEE PART IV
URBAN INSTITUTE
2100 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20037520880375501(C)(3)$77,500SEE PART IV
VIRGINIA BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY
2416 COURTHOUSEVIRGINIA BEACHVA23456273077402501(C)(3)$33,050SEE PART IV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org42Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANTS FOLLOWING APPROVAL OF A GRANT APPLICATION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE FOUNDATION EXECUTES A GRANT AGREEMENT WITH THE APPLICANT. THIS AGREEMENT SPECIFIES THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE GRANT, AS WELL AS THE REPORTING AND PAYMENT SCHEDULE. GRANTS ARE DISBURSED IN INSTALLMENTS TIED TO THE SUBMISSION OF NARRATIVE AND FINANCIAL PROGRESS REPORTS AND THE COMPLETION OF DELIVERABLES, WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION TO ENSURE QUALITY AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE GRANT AGREEMENT. AT ITS DISCRETION, THE FOUNDATION MAY CONDUCT SITE VISITS TO OBSERVE PROJECTS AND EXAMINE OUTCOMES. THE FOUNDATION MAY ALSO UNDERTAKE OR COMMISSION EVALUATION ANALYSIS ACROSS GRANT SITES. IN ADDITION TO PROGRESS REPORTS, GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A FINAL NARRATIVE AND FINANCIAL REPORT DETAILING PROJECT OUTCOMES AND ACCOUNTING FOR THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART II, COLUMN (H)GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE - PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE berkshire united way, pittsfield, ma (04-2104841) financial wellness at work berkshire united way will pilot a program with local employers to provide onsite services for workers, including financial education workshops and free tax preparation. a shared staff person will have dedicated hours at participating worksites to provide one-on-one financial education and counseling, referrals, and problem-solving help. washington-centerville public library, centerville, oh (31-0585917) smart investing@your library through partnerships with the local school district and a nearby childrens museum, the washington-centerville public library will provide hands-on family financial literacy activities for county residents, while building the capacity of parents and educators to boost the financial literacy of children and teens. learning outcomes will align with the financial literacy strand of the ohio revised standards in social studies. library staff will work with school faculty and exhibit specialists from the boonshoft museum of discovery to create a traveling financial literacy exhibit. the exhibit will help children and teens learn how to lead financially responsible lives. Circulating money-themed kits will extend learning into the home and serve as a springboard for parent-child conversations about financial responsibility. A series of workshops and contests for children and teens will complement the exhibit and challenge participants to practice their new skills. Following a period of use at the Washington-Centerville public library and the museum, the exhibit will travel to schools and other libraries throughout the region. Curtis memorial library, Brunswick, me (01-6000787) smart investing@your library Curtis memorial library will undertake a community-wide financial literacy campaign to assist low- to moderate-income individuals and FAMILIES WHO ARE "JUST GETTING BYWHO WANT TO LEARN SIMPLE strategies to improve their financial health. the library will help residents in need through a diverse series of financial literacy experiences using multiple venues and formats, including: a family financial fair and how-to festival to showcase financial education opportunities available to residents and introduce the resources available at the library; short, easy-to-understand weekly workshops on practical ways to save money, supplement income and protect wealth; "Curtis money meet-ups" to supplement the workshops with facilitated book group discussions about spending mindfully, understanding financial psychology, managing and eliminating debt and building assets; and interactive financial literacy exhibits at the library to promote intergenerational learning and explore the mathematics of money. Chicago public library, Chicago, IL (36-3480353) smart investing@your library The Chicago public library will collaborate with the citys office of financial inclusion to improve access to financial education and online financial skill-building for local communities in need, especially unbanked residents and new immigrant populations. As a component of this effort, the library will train and deputize its corps of "cybernavigators" to provide on-demand assistance to library patrons seeking access to reliable financial information. the cybernavigators are an existing group of technology experts present in most of the librarys 80 locations. they work directly with patrons to improve basic digital skills and expand access to digital information. clayton county library system, jonesboro, ga (58-2516726) smart investing@your library clayton county library system will provide financial education experiences tailored to the needs of four audiences-entrepreneurs, financially disenfranchised families, senior citizens and youth. the project will enhance their prospects for self-sufficiency through financial literacy training, provide the fundamentals for economic decision-making and connect them to community resources. for entrepreneurs, the library will join forces with clayton state universitys small business development center and the countys economic development department to deliver an investing 101 series. for financially disenfranchised families, the library will partner with social service agencies and faith-based organizations to provide money management guidance. for senior citizens, the library and department of senior services will provide sessions at senior centers on estate planning, savvy investing and managing retirement income. for youth, the library will work with 4-h, scout groups and the parks and recreation department to integrate financial literacy lessons into the countys summer reading program. colorado library consortium, centennial, co (84-0691967) smart investing@your library the colorado library consortium, the estes valley library and the colorado state library will convene a network of small and medium-size libraries to help residents set financial goals, establish a plan for reaching these goals, understand investment concepts and common investment types, save for retirement and manage money in retirement. this will be accomplished through training for library staff and direct delivery of financial capability programs and services to the public. clarifi (consumer credit counseling service of delaware valley), philadelphia, pa (23-1671903) financial education in your community clarifi will partner with home care associates (a worker-owned home healthcare agency) to integrate financial education, coaching and related services into existing employee training and staff support services for lower-wage employees. salt lake county library services, west jordan, ut (87-0467902) smart investing@your library salt lake county library and the english skills learning center will coordinate basic financial education for recent refugees and immigrant families who have low income and limited literacy skills (even in their own languages). the program will integrate financial instruction into well established services for the target audience, and will increase participants skills related to the u.s. banking system, budgeting, credit products and financial planning. the local refugee and immigrant population arrives in salt lake county primarily from burma, iraq, bhutan, somalia, eritrea, afghanistan and the congo. the project partners will help these communities: (1) master the vocabulary and understanding to conduct banking transactions, create a budget, recognize predatory lending practices and avoid fraud; and (2) comprehend asset-building strategies and plan for the future. financial hope collaborative at creighton university, omaha, ne (47-0376583) financial wellness at work the financial hope collaborative will adapt a successful community-based financial wellness program for delivery in the nonprofit workplace. the program will offer six weeks of financial education followed by six months of one-of-one financial coaching. additional supports will include free credit reports, access to level payment plans with local utility companies and access to an employer-sponsored income advance loan. fulton-montgomery community college library, johnstown, ny (14-1584150) smart investing@your library evans library at fulton-montgomery community college will serve students enrolled at the college and at high schools in the mohawk valley region of upstate new york with programming about college financing and general financial literacy. learning will take the form of workshops, tutorials and web-based instruction. faculty in the colleges business division and staff from the financial aid office will provide overall instructional leadership for the project. among other topics, programs will address: budgeting; credit card education; the importance of banking relationships; the financial aid process and fafsa filing; managing student loan debt; choice of college major and lifetime earning potential; wise use of the financial aid refund; fitting college costs into the family budget; and benefits available through the gi bill. appalachian regional library system, west jefferson, nc (56-1386281) smart investing@your library in partnership with community agencies and educational institutions, appalachian regional library system will provide financial capability programming for women across three generations. for young adults in high school and college, programming will focus on financing educational costs, basic budgeting, saving for major purchases and an introduction to investing. for women in midlife and nearing or in retirement, programs will help participants prepare for their childrens education expenses, manage household budgets, recover from financial setbacks and stick to a retirement saving and investing plan while caring for aging parents. additional sessions for seniors will help participants manage retirement income, avoid financial fraud and understand estate planning. friends of l

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT W COOK
CHAIRMAN$328,109$20,779$92,865$559$442,312
RICHARD G KETCHUM
CHAIRMAN (thru 8/14/16)$770,809$408,453$68,094$18,453$2,765,809$1,500,000
GERALDINE M WALSH
PRESIDENT$290,643$174,582$46,798$17,775$761,798$232,000$93,516
EILEEN M FAMIGLIETTI
TREASURER$270,519$2,052$60,196$42,512$519,954$144,675
JENNIFER P MITCHELL
CORPORATE SECRETARY$170,237$1,245$33,802$44,453$354,737$105,000
MARCIA E ASQUITH FMR
CORPORATE SECRETARY$262,392$176,602$46,097$37,439$822,530$300,000$91,671

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINES 3 AND 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSUPPLEMENTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. ALL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY EMPLOYEES OF FINRA OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE THESE EMPLOYEES FOR THEIR SERVICES. LINE 3) COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ESTABLISHED AT AND PAID BY THE PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC. FOR FURTHER DETAILS REGARDING COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, PLEASE REFER TO THE 2016 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX - FORM 990 OF THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC. LINE 4B) FINRA'S SUPPLEMENTAL DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN IS A NON-QUALIFIED PLAN THAT IS OPEN TO VICE PRESIDENTS AND ABOVE WITH AN ANNUAL BASE PAY ABOVE THE QUALIFIED LIMIT. IT IS ONLY OPEN TO THOSE NOT PARTICIPATING IN THE CLOSED NON-QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN DESCRIBED ABOVE. IT IS A FINRA FUNDED PLAN WITH A THREE YEAR VESTING CYCLE WITH ANNUAL VESTING BEGINNING AT AGE 62. PARTICIPANTS IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN WITH CONTRIBUTIONS VESTING IN 2016 INCLUDE: MARCIA E. ASQUITH - $152,376 RICHARD G. KETCHUM - $300,020 GERALDINE M. WALSH - $154,084ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINES 4 & 6SIX OF THE SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ACTIVE ON DECEMBER 31, 2016, ARE CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS AND SERVE ON A VOLUNTEER BASIS. AS DISCLOSED IN LINES (1) AND (9) OF FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, TWO BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM FINRA, THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT. ONE BOARD MEMBER RECEIVES COMPENSATION AS AN OFFICER OF FINRA AND IS NEITHER CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT NOR COUNTED AS A VOLUNTEER. THE OTHER BOARD MEMBER IS COMPENSATED FOR HER WORK AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF FINRA AND IS CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT AND COUNTED AS A VOLUNTEER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR APPROVING GRANTS AND PROJECTS.
FORM 990,PART III, LINE 44A) EXPAND GRASSROOTS CAPACITY FOR FINANCIAL EDUCATION THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS AND MANAGES PERSONAL FINANCE PROGRAMS, PROFESSIONAL TRAINING, RESEARCH AND SERVICES TO ASSIST A WIDE VARIETY OF AUDIENCES. THESE EFFORTS COMPRISE WORKPLACE AND COMMUNITY-LEVEL INITIATIVES THAT IMPROVE FINANCIAL STABILITY, FINANCIAL PLANNING, AND INVESTING KNOWLEDGE AND DECISION-MAKING. THE FOUNDATION'S GRANTS AND PROGRAMS ARE ADMINISTERED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH MISSION-DRIVEN ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE, THE AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION AND OTHERS COMMITTED TO THE FINANCIAL EMPOWERMENT OF AMERICANS. 4B) PROTECT CONSUMERS FROM FINANCIAL FRAUD THE FOUNDATION EDUCATES AMERICANS ABOUT FINANCIAL FRAUD, HOW TO AVOID AND REPORT IT, AND THE STEPS TO TAKE IF VICTIMIZED. THROUGH RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND OUTREACH, THE FOUNDATION INCREASES FRAUD PREVENTION AWARENESS, EMPOWERS CONSUMERS, AND TRAINS LAW ENFORCEMENT TO RECOGNIZE AND TAKE ACTION AGAINST FINANCIAL FRAUD. 4C) ENSURE MILITARY FINANCIAL READINESS THE FOUNDATION DELIVERS HIGH-QUALITY INFORMATION AND TOOLS TO MILITARY SERVICE MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. THROUGH EDUCATION AND OUTREACH, THE FOUNDATION INCREASES PERSONAL FINANCE EXPERTISE AND SERVICES IN MILITARY COMMUNITIES, IMPROVES THE CREDIT MANAGEMENT OF SERVICE MEMBERS AND THEIR SPOUSES, AND PROVIDES OUTREACH SERVICES TO THE MILITARY COMMUNITY. 4D) BENCHMARK, TRACK AND BETTER UNDERSTAND AMERICANS' FINANCIAL CAPABILITY THE FOUNDATION IS THE LEAD AGENCY FOR THE NATIONAL FINANCIAL CAPABILITY STUDY, A LARGE-SCALE, MULTI-YEAR PROJECT THAT ADVANCES COMPREHENSIVE UNDERSTANDING OF THE FINANCIAL CAPABILITY OF ADULTS IN THE UNITED STATES. THE STUDY BENCHMARKS KEY INDICATORS OF FINANCIAL CAPABILITY AND EVALUATES HOW THESE INDICATORS VARY OVER TIME AND WITH UNDERLYING DEMOGRAPHIC, BEHAVIORAL, ATTITUDINAL AND FINANCIAL LITERACY CHARACTERISTICS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES RESEARCH GRANTS THAT ENABLE EXPERIMENTS AND DATA ANALYSIS THAT FURTHER UNDERSTANDING OF THE RELATIONSHIPS AMONG FINANCIAL LITERACY, FINANCIAL CAPABILITY AND FINANCIAL WELL-BEING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 6, 7A AND 7BLINE 6 - THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC. (FINRA) IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION. LINE 7A - FINRA, AS SOLE MEMBER, ELECTS ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. LINE 7B - THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION MAY BE AMENDED BY THE SOLE MEMBER, FINRA. THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION MAY BE AMENDED OR REPEALED IN WHOLE OR IN PART ONLY WITH THE AFFIRMATIVE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER, FINRA.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AT VARIOUS STEPS THROUGHOUT THE PREPARATION CYCLE. THE FOUNDATION BOARD REVIEWED THE FINAL VERSION ON SEPTEMBER 13, 2017.
FORM 990, PART VIEMPLOYMENT RULES AND POLICIES THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. ALL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY EMPLOYEES OF FINRA. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT PAY FOR THEIR SERVICES. AS SUCH, THOSE INDIVIDUALS ARE SUBJECT TO THE EMPLOYMENT RULES AND POLICIES OF FINRA. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C THE FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT GOVERNS THE PROFESSIONAL AND ETHICAL CONDUCT OF BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND STAFF. AMONG OTHER THINGS, MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND STAFF ARE PROHIBITED FROM DERIVING ANY PERSONAL PROFIT OR GAIN, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, BY REASON OF THEIR SERVICE TO THE FOUNDATION. MOREOVER, THE POLICY EXPRESSLY PROHIBITS SELF-DEALING. THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS TO MAKE INITIAL DISCLOSURE OF INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS AS WELL AS ANNUAL DISCLOSURE BY THE SAME BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS. ADDITIONALLY, THE WRITTEN POLICY CONTAINS AN ONGOING OBLIGATION OF BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND STAFF TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY ARISE. THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND STAFF ARE EMPLOYEES OF FINRA, AND, AS SUCH, ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO CERTIFY ANNUALLY AS TO THEIR COMPLIANCE WITH FINRA'S WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING FINRA'S WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, PLEASE REFER TO THE 2016 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX - FORM 990 FOR THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A AND 15BTHE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. ALL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY EMPLOYEES OF FINRA. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE THESE EMPLOYEES OF FINRA FOR THEIR SERVICE. THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION SERVES AS THE LEAD OFFICER DIRECTING THE ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANIZATION. IN DETERMINING SPECIFIC SALARY AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF FINRA, FINRA MANAGEMENT AND THE MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE") OF THE FINRA BOARD OF GOVERNORS CONSIDER: 1) OPERATONAL RESULTS 2) STRATEGIC INITIATIVES 3) FINANCIAL HEALTH/RESULTS 4) INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE 5) COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS AS PREPARED BY MERCER, INC., A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE COMMITTEE'S MINUTES OF THE NOVEMBER 12, 2015 AND DECEMBER 14, 2015 MEETINGS WERE REVIEWED AND APPROVED AS ACCURATE AND COMPLETE FOLLOWING THE COMMITTEE'S APPROVAL OF THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PACKAGES. THE FULL BOARD FURTHER APPROVED THE 2015 INCENTIVE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AT ITS MEETING ON DECEMBER 14, 2015. ALL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEMBERS VOTED FOR THE PROPOSED LEVEL OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, PLEASE REFER TO THE 2016 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX - FORM 990 FOR THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION BAMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION - DEVELOPED AND CONDUCTED A COMPREHENSIVE FINANCIAL EDUCATION INITIATIVE SERVING U.S. LIBRARIES. UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE - ADMINISTERED AND MAINTAINED FINANCIAL CAPABILITY INITIATIVES SERVING COMMUNITY-BASED NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. APPLIED RESEARCH & CONSULTING - PROVIDED RESEARCH SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL FINANCIAL CAPABILITY STUDY AS WELL AS CONSULTING SERVICES REGARDING STRATEGIC PLANNING. AARP FOUNDATION - CONDUCTED PROACTIVE PEER COUNSELING TO VULNERABLE CONSUMERS AND VICTIMS OF FINANCIAL FRAUD. ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL COUNSELING AND PLANNING EDUCATION - DEVELOPED CONTENT FOR MILITARY SPOUSE FINANCIAL COUNSELOR TRAINING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES PRIMARILY RELATE TO CONTRIBUTED SERVICES $3,328,245, INVESTMENT EXPENSES $115,214 AND THE REVERSAL OF GRANT EXPENSES RELATING TO PRIOR PERIODS ($64,270), AND REALIZED GAIN/LOSS ON ASSETS ($279,844).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FINANCIAL IND REGULATORY AUTHORITY INC
1735 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006530088710REGULATORYDE501(C)(6)N/ANAfalse
FINRA REGULATION INC
1735 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006521959501REGULATORYDE501(C)(6)N/AFINRAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGHVISTA II LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 CLARENDON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260125223EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeEXCLUDEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,483,466ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$23,237,760ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$14,193UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.20593OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.