NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY (EIN 36-1520565)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201743179349303089
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T11:15:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN362758343PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCANLAN & LEO LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11110 JORIE BOULEVARD SUITE 204AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK BROOKCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361520565EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PHARMACYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8473914406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 FEEHANVILLE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT PROSPECTCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP600566014ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARMEN CATIZONEPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARY/EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8473914406PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL G WOLFPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00177102PTIN
Phone6309901110PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.246.226.229IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-10IPDt
IP Tm09:42:12IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD0ADABC9AAC2D17CF25CFD0E0BD8B1F37793F307AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE5A6689AF69CCD8B74AEB3132362E9F3DE43B055AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCARMEN CATIZONEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 FEEHANVILLE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT PROSPECTCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP600566014ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$93,397,687GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NABP.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1904FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNABP ASSISTS MEMBER BOARDS OF PHARMACY AND STATE JURISDICTIONS IN DEVELOPING, IMPLEMENTING AND ENFORCING UNIFORM STANDARDS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROTECTING THE PUBLIC HEALTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee161TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,923,775PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,628,940CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$173,264PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$3,375,263CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,485PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,100CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,755,996PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,255,777CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$763,747PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$895,469CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,660,993PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,169,706CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,468,828PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,735,174CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,893,568PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,800,349CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,862,428PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,544,572CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$85,816,935TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$87,893,950TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,533,773TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,753,460TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,283,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,140,490NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNABP ASSISTS MEMBER BOARDS OF PHARMACY AND STATE JURISDICTIONS IN DEVELOPING, IMPLEMENTING AND ENFORCING UNIFORM STANDARDS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROTECTING THE PUBLIC HEALTH, INCLUDING THE DEVELOPMENT OF PHARMACIST LICENSING EXAMINATIONS, ACCREDITATION IN PHARMACY, STATE LICENSING RECIPROCITY FOR PHARMACISTS, CURRICULUM OUTCOMES ASSESSMENT EXAMINATIONS AND ASSESSMENT TOOLS FOR LICENSURE AND REMEDIATION PURPOSES BY ITS MEMBER BOARDS, AS WELL AS MAINTENANCE OF THE PHARMACIST DISCIPLINARY CLEARINGHOUSE FOR LICENSES AND A CENTRALIZED REPOSITORY FOR CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION ACHIEVEMENT FOR PHARMACISTS AND TECHNICIANS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,207,124ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,838,888RevenueAmt
DescNABP EXAMINATION PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE NORTH AMERICAN PHARMACIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION ("NAPLEX"), THE MULTISTATE PHARMACY JURISPRUDENCE EXAMINATION ("MPJE"), THE FOREIGN PHARMACY GRADUATE EQUIVALENCY EXAMINATION ("FPGEE"), AS WELL AS PRACTICE EXAMINATIONS TO SUPPORT THE NAPLEX ("PRE-NAPLEX") AND THE FPGEE ("PRE-FPGEE"). DURING 2016, THERE WERE 18,173 ADMINISTRATIONS OF THE "NAPLEX" EXAM TO CANDIDATES FROM NUMEROUS SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES OF PHARMACY THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES; 31,510 ADMINISTRATIONS OF THE "MPJE" EXAM; AND 1,528 ADMINISTRATIONS OF THE "FPGEE" EXAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,346,120ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,395,799RevenueAmt
DescNABP ACCREDITATION PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, PROSTHETICS, ORTHOTICS, AND SUPPLIES ("DMEPOS"); THE VERIFIED-ACCREDITED WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTORS ("VAWD"); THE VERIFIED INTERNET PHARMACY PRACTICE SITES ("VIPPS"); THE VETERINARY-VERIFIED INTERNET PHARMACY PRACTICE SITES ("VET-VIPPS:), VERIFIED PHARMACY PROGRAM ("VPP"), E-ADVERTISER APPROVAL PROGRAM, VERIFIED-ACCREDITED DEVICE INTEGRITY PROGRAM ("VDIP")AND DOTPHARMACY PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$813,587ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,564,088RevenueAmt
DescNABP LICENSURE PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE ELECTRONIC LICENSURE TRANSFER PROGRAM ("ELTP"). DURING 2016, THERE WERE 20,715 REQUESTS FOR TRANSFER RECEIVED UNDER THE "ELTP" PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,310,188ExpenseAmt
Grant$895,469GrantAmt
Revenue$832,265RevenueAmt
DescNABP ALSO ADMINISTERS THE PHARMACY CURRICULUM OUTCOMES ASSESSMENT ("PCOA"), AN ONLINE CPE TRACKING SYSTEM FOR PHARMACISTS AND TECHNICIANS, AN INTERSTATE DATA SHARING PROGRAM FOR PRESCRIPTION MONITORING, ONLINE REGISTRATION FOR PHARMACY INTERNSHIP LICENSES IN SOME STATES AND OTHER MEMBER SERVICES PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$7,310,188TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$895,469TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$832,265TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$20,677,019TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document121IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee161EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARMEN CATIZONEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8473914406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 FEEHANVILLE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT PROSPECTCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP600566014ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SUSAN KSIAZEK
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
JEANNE D WAGGNER
PRESIDENT-ELECT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD G MCGINLEY
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
HAL WAND
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
TIMOTHY D FENSKY
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP P BURGESS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY W DEWHIRST
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK D JOHNSTON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE D JURAN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD B MAZZONI
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAY DODSON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK W CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN CATIZONE
SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE DIRECT23.00Yes (X)$750,692$0$52,374
ROBERT COWAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER35.00$186,227$0$38,044Yes (X)
PAUL JONES
SR. PSYCHOMETRICIAN35.00$268,856$0$54,341Yes (X)
MELISSA MADIGAN
POLICY & COMMUNICATIONS DI35.00$186,388$0$36,059Yes (X)
PRASEED THAPPARAMBIL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER35.00$201,041$0$46,446Yes (X)
NANCY TAY
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35.00$196,337$0$38,502Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,807,541TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$265,766TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FAEGRE BAKER DANIELS LLP
75 REMITTANCE DRIVE DEPT 6952CHICAGOIL60675LEGAL$326,533
CABOT INDUSTRIAL VALUE FUND II OP
ONE BEACON STREETBOSTONMA02108RENTS$114,917
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EXAMS & ASSESSMENTS900099$20,838,888$20,838,888
ACCREDITATIONS900099$7,395,799$7,395,799
LICENSURE TRANSFERS900099$4,564,088$4,564,088
MEETINGS & EDUCATION900099$241,130$241,130
DOTPHARMACY900099$201,004$201,004

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$388,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$388,031RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,628,940TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,444,597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,444,597ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,322,050SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$61,271,392SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,870,518OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,949,342SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,870,518OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,819,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,819,860ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNEWSLETTERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,100OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,255,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,631,040RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$3,375,263ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,469TotalAmt
Program Services$895,469ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,766TotalAmt
Management And General$896,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,300,325TotalAmt
Program Services$5,701,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,599,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,372TotalAmt
Program Services$500,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$587,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,102,228TotalAmt
Program Services$1,188,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$913,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,015TotalAmt
Program Services$413,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,148TotalAmt
Program Services$91,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,250TotalAmt
Management And General$37,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,667TotalAmt
Management And General$226,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,445,744TotalAmt
Program Services$7,879,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$566,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,467TotalAmt
Program Services$295,467ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,451,163TotalAmt
Program Services$344,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,106,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,386TotalAmt
Program Services$122,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$475,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,626TotalAmt
Management And General$337,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,037,381TotalAmt
Program Services$1,025,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,200,462TotalAmt
Program Services$745,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$454,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,236,131TotalAmt
Management And General$2,236,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,496TotalAmt
Management And General$102,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SURVEY COSTS$721,204$721,204
WRITE-OFF OF CPPA RECEI$690,000$690,000
TEMPORARY HELP$70,319$19,261$51,058
RECRUITMENT$67,509$67,509

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,221TotalAmt
Program Services$42,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,800,349TotalAmt
Program Services$20,677,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,123,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,911,896BOYAmt
EOY$1,908,244EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,759,010BOYAmt
EOY$9,494,558EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,312,090BOYAmt
EOY$884,518EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$735,553BOYAmt
EOY$919,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,324,443LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,901,735LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,168,699BOYAmt
EOY$9,422,708EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,742,844BOYAmt
EOY$59,702,881EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,186,843BOYAmt
EOY$5,561,309EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,816,935BOYAmt
EOY$87,893,950EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,693,610BOYAmt
EOY$3,067,023EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,162,492BOYAmt
EOY$7,282,610EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,677,671BOYAmt
EOY$3,403,827EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,533,773BOYAmt
EOY$13,753,460EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,283,162BOYAmt
EOY$74,140,490EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,283,162BOYAmt
EOY$74,140,490EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,816,935BOYAmt
EOY$87,893,950EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,544,572ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,649,760NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$752,140OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$130,500TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,229,064CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,538,696CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,211,921CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,913,261CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,614,540CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,507,482TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,295,064CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,554,696CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,227,921CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,929,261CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,631,040CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,637,982TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$147,637,982PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$900,665CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,291,555CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,914,229CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,666,978CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,444,597CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,218,024TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$900,665CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,291,555CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,914,229CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,666,978CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,444,597CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,218,024TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,195,729CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,846,251CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,142,150CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,596,239CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,075,637CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$154,856,006TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95340PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95490PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04660InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04510InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,237,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,237,244BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,189,724OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$712,033DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,477,691BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,897,475OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,189,702DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,707,773BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,422,708TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DISTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE FROM PTCB$620,000
INVESTMENT IN PTCB$4,941,309
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,561,309TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$1,666,981
DUE TO NABP FOUNDATION$1,736,846
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,403,827TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,417,166TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,649,760NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$7,508,936DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,886,602OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,045,298RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,371,868RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$883,909OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$883,909RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,255,777TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,211,414TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$7,508,936DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$786,038OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,294,974ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,916,440ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$883,909OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$883,909ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,800,349TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION IS A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE TAX EFFECT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY IF THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED ON AUDIT, BASED UPON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. FOR TAX POSITIONS MEETING THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD, THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY. THE ORGANIZATIONS APPLIED THE STANDARD TO ALL TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS REMAINED OPEN AND THERE WAS NO MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NABP FOUNDATION REVENUE, GAINS, AND OTHER SUPPORT 1,134,462. INVESTMENT GAIN ON PTCB - NET 752,140.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ELIMINATIONS FROM FINANCIAL STATEMENT CONSOLIDATION 883,909.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NABP FOUNDATION EXPENSES AND LOSSES 786,038.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ELIMINATIONS FROM FINANCIAL STATEMENT CONSOLIDATION 883,909.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 FEEHANVILLEAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PROSPECTCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN362677921RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$883,909CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantTO FURTHER THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION OF EDUCATION AND VOLUNTARY COMPLIANCE WITH PHARMACY AND DRUG LAWS.PurposeOfGrantTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNABP MONITORS THE GRANT BY REVIEWING FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND PROGRAM REPORTS PROVIDED BY THE GRANTEE. NABP MAINTAINS SUFFICIENT RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE GRANT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CARMEN CATIZONE
SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE DIRECT$750,692$0$0$0$0$0$31,662$0$20,712$0$803,066$0$0$0
ROBERT COWAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$186,227$0$0$0$0$0$22,716$0$15,328$0$224,271$0$0$0
PAUL JONES
SR. PSYCHOMETRICIAN$268,856$0$0$0$0$0$32,495$0$21,846$0$323,197$0$0$0
MELISSA MADIGAN
POLICY & COMMUNICATIONS DI$186,388$0$0$0$0$0$22,803$0$13,256$0$222,447$0$0$0
PRASEED THAPPARAMBIL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$201,041$0$0$0$0$0$24,600$0$21,846$0$247,487$0$0$0
NANCY TAY
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$196,337$0$0$0$0$0$23,174$0$15,328$0$234,839$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARMEN CATIZONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCARMEN CATIZONE IS A GOVERNOR OF PTCB AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF NABP.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$752,140TransactionAmt
TransactionNAPB HAS A NONCONTROLLING INVESTMENT INTEREST IN THE PHARMACY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION BOARD (PTCB), A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(6), FROM WHICH NABP RECEIVES DISTRIBUTIONS FROM PTCB'S NET EARNINGS. NABP RECORDS ITS INVESTMENT AT CARRYING VALUE, SUBJECT TO INVESTMENT GAINS OR LOSSES BASED ON THE NET EARNINGS OR LOSSES OF PTCB.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6NABP MEMBERSHIP IS COMPOSED OF BOTH ACTIVE MEMBERS AND ASSOCIATE MEMBERS. ACTIVE MEMBERS CONSIST OF STATE BOARDS IN THE UNITED STATES AND BOARDS IN UNITED STATES TERRITORIES. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS CONSIST OF BOARDS IN INTERNATIONAL JURISDICTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE ELECTED BY THE ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION AT AN ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COPIES OF THE INFORMATION RETURN TO ITS TREASURER FOR HIS/HER REVIEW. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOTIFIED THAT THE INFORMATION RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THEIR REVIEW IF THEY DESIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PRINTED AND INCLUDED WITH ALL MEETING MATERIALS. AT THE START OF A MEETING, THE CHAIRPERSON BRINGS THE POLICY TO THE ATTENTION OF THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR ASSURANCE THAT THE POLICY IS BEING FOLLOWED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CONSULTANTS ARE PERIODICALLY HIRED TO COMPLETE A FULL COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. IN YEARS WHERE A COMPENSATION STUDY IS NOT PREPARED, COMPARABLE DATA IS OBTAINED THROUGH ASSOCIATION SOURCES TO ENSURE THAT COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE WITHIN THE REGIONAL NORMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NABP'S CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS GENERALLY NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO NABP MEMBER BOARDS UPON REQUEST. THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GGENERAL CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 852,169. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 566,159. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,418,328. TEST ADMIN: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,130,203. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,130,203. HONORARIA: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 93,213. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 93,213. CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 804,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 804,000.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INVESTMENT GAIN ON PTCB - NET 752,140.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY FOUNDATION
1600 FEEHANVILLEMT PROSPECTIL60056362677921CONTINUING EDUCATION AND VOLUNTARY COMPLIANCE WITH PHARMACY AND DRUG LAWS.IL501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY0
CENTER FOR PHARMACY PRACTICE ACCREDITATION
8517 EXCELSIOR DRIVEMADISONWI53717462102890DEVELOPS PHARMACY PRACTICE STANDARDS AND ACCREDITS PHARMACY PRACTICESDC501(C)(6)0N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY FOUNDATION
B$883,909FAIR VALUE
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY FOUNDATION
O$427,166FAIR VALUE
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY FOUNDATION
Q$56,091FAIR VALUE
CENTER FOR PHARMACY PRACTICE ACCREDITATION
Q$403,300FAIR VALUE
PHARMACY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION BOARD
F$620,000FAIR VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.