INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TRADE UNIONS HEALTH & WELFARE FD TR: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TRADE UNIONS HEALTH & WELFARE FD TR (EIN 11-6490308)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 202543119349304289
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-07T16:32:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611456956 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOVAK FRANCELLA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 MONUMENT ROAD 5TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 116490308 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TRADE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | UNIONS HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5167415564 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 WESTBURY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARLE PLACE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11514 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT M VELLA JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ADMINISTRATOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5167415564 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LOUIS VERZELLA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00360279 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6106689400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT M VELLA JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 WESTBURY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARLE PLACE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11514 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $311,598,149 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE FUND PROVIDES HEALTH BENEFITS (MEDICAL, DENTAL, OPTICAL AND PRESCRIPTION COVERAGE) FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR COVERED DEPENDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $204,368,847 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $222,686,462 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,845,575 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,567,944 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $207,214,422 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $229,254,406 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $203,403,796 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $226,229,948 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,394,161 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,508,804 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $204,797,957 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $227,738,752 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,416,465 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,515,654 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $48,514,654 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,927,631 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,813,351 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $29,886,658 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,701,303 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,040,973 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE FUND PROVIDES HEALTH BENEFITS (MEDICAL, DENTAL, OPTICAL AND PRESCRIPTION COVERAGE) FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR COVERED DEPENDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING HEALTH BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT M VELLA JR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5167415564 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 WESTBURY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARLE PLACE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11514 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT P VELLA | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $819,568 | $193,831 | ||
| RICHARD DOMBROWSKI | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $980,253 | $358,624 | ||
| RODDY AZMOUN | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YEHUDA JAY HEFTER | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT M VELLA JR | ||||||||
| FUND ADMINISTRATOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | $0 | $980,392 | $258,635 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT SCALZA | ||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 1.00 | 39.00 | $0 | $948,041 | $150,090 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALFRED NAPOLITANO | ||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 1.00 | 39.00 | $0 | $920,259 | $176,316 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH VELLA | ||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 1.00 | 39.00 | $0 | $264,320 | $25,527 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN WATTS | ||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 1.00 | 39.00 | $0 | $186,990 | $41,907 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $5,099,823 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,204,930 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL H COOK ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 253 WEST 35TH STREET SUITE 1200 | NEW YORK | NY | 10001 | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $7,059,469 |
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD | |||||
| ONE LIBERTY PLAZA | NEW YORK | NY | 10006 | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $2,229,636 |
| HERCULES HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES LLC | |||||
| 251 LITTLE FALLS DRIVE | WILMINGTON | DE | 19808 | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $1,349,254 |
| EMPIRX HEALTH | |||||
| 155 CHESTNUT RIDGE RD 103 | MONTVALE | NJ | 07645 | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $491,150 |
| JANNEY MONTGOMERY SCOTT | |||||
| 1001 FRANKLIN AVE 202 | GARDEN CITY | NY | 11530 | INVESTMENT CONSULTANTS | $325,910 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $222,686,462 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $222,686,462 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $222,686,462 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,318,850 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,318,850 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $87,592,837 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $82,343,743 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,249,094 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,249,094 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,249,094 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $229,254,406 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $222,686,462 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,567,944 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,229,948 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,730 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,800 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,910 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,836 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,028 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $705 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,002,282 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,513 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,738,752 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,723,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,260,528 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,802,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,365,395 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,194,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,163,841 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,789,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,132,253 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,614 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,514,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,927,631 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,712 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,811,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,809,946 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,813,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,886,658 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,701,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,040,973 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,701,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,040,973 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,514,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,927,631 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,515,654 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$175,984 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS | Desc |
| Amt | $29,809,946 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $29,809,946 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $228,752,512 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$175,984 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$175,984 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $228,928,496 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $325,910 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $325,910 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $229,254,406 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $224,413,964 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $224,413,964 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $325,910 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,998,878 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,324,788 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $227,738,752 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND TO RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT, MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. TYPICALLY, PLAN TAX YEARS WILL REMAIN OPEN FOR THREE YEARS; HOWEVER, THIS MAY DIFFER DEPENDING UPON THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PLAN. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 2998878. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD DOMBROWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | $980,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $336,690 | $0 | $21,934 | $0 | $1,338,877 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT M VELLA JR | ||||||||||||||
| FUND ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | $980,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $223,098 | $0 | $35,537 | $0 | $1,239,027 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SCALZA | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $0 | $948,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $135,000 | $0 | $15,090 | $0 | $1,098,131 | $0 | $0 |
| ALFRED NAPOLITANO | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $0 | $920,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $135,000 | $0 | $41,316 | $0 | $1,096,575 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT P VELLA | ||||||||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | $819,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $177,376 | $0 | $16,455 | $0 | $1,013,399 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH VELLA | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $0 | $264,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,541 | $0 | $2,986 | $0 | $289,847 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN WATTS | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $0 | $186,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,066 | $0 | $13,841 | $0 | $228,897 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | RICHARD DOMBROWSKI, ROBERT M. VELLA, & ALFRED NAPOLITANO ARE BROTHERS-IN-LAW. ROBERT P. VELLA IS THE SON OF ROBERT M. VELLA (ADMINISTRATOR). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE FUND TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THIS IS DONE ANNUALLY AT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | FEES MANDATED BY ACA 51836. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AS WELL AS FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOCAL 713 INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF TRADE UNIONS | |||||||
| 555 WESTBURY AVENUE | CARLE PLACE | NY | 11514 | 113286388 | LABOR UNION | 501(C)(5) | 0 |
| LOCAL 713 IBOTU ANNUITY FUND | |||||||
| 555 WESTBURY AVENUE | CARLE PLACE | NY | 11514 | 261908711 | ANNUITY FUND | 401(A) | 0 |
| LOCAL 7 IBOTU UMD ILA AFL-CIO | |||||||
| 555 WESTBURY AVENUE | CARLE PLACE | NY | 11514 | 832748561 | LABOR UNION | 501(C)(5) | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (94 entries)
| 11921204 OCEAN AVE LLC |
| 255 WOODROW WILSON PKWY CO FIRST SERVICE RESIDENTAL |
| 711 REALTY ASSOC LLC |
| 80 AVENUE P OWNERS CORP CO JALEN MGMT COMP |
| 855 E 7TH ST CORP CO NEWPORT MGT |
| A & E REALTY ESTATE |
| ACCOLADE CONSTRUCTION |
| AERO MANUFACTURING COMPANYINC |
| ALL AMERICAN METAL CORP |
| ALTERNATE STAFFING |
| ALUF PLASTICS INC |
| AQUA SEAFOOD & CAVIAR |
| ASHTONKRAUS MANAGEMENT INC |
| ASSIST AMBULANCE |
| ASSIST AMBULANCE - OFFICE & CLERICAL |
| ATC DIST SYSTEMS |
| AVESTA MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC |
| B&L CONCOURSE HOUSING CO WAVECREST MGMT |
| B&R CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC |
| BROOKLYN ADULT CARE CENTER CLERICAL |
| BROOKLYN ADULT CARE CENTER STAFF |
| CARBROOK MGMT |
| CARING PROFESSIONAL |
| CASTLE HILL EQUITIES 9306 SHOREFRONT PKWY |
| CENTRAL ASSISTED LIVING |
| CLEAN TECH |
| CORPORATE TRANSPORTATION GROUP |
| CRIMSON GROUP MGMT |
| ELITE FUEL COMPANY INC |
| EMPLOYERS NETWORK ASSOCIATION |
| EPS IRON WORKS INC |
| ESPLANADE LUXURY SENIOR RESIDENCES |
| FIELDBRIDGE ASSOC |
| FIVE STAR CONSTRUCTION LI INC |
| FLATBUSH PATIO LLC |
| FOUR SEASONS HOME HEALTH CARE |
| FSM |
| FULTON PARK PRESERVATION LLC |
| FURINO ENTERPRISES |
| GEP HOLDINGS LLC |
| GOWANUS STAFFING INC (J&J FARMS CREAMERY) |
| H2O LIMO INC |
| HAGER MANAGEMENT |
| HIGHWAY SAFETY PROTECTION CORP OFFICE CLERICAL |
| HOROWITZ LAW GROUP |
| IFWU LOCAL 345 |
| LAURMEL REALTY CO INC |
| LEXIA TRANSPORTATION |
| LOCAL 713 |
| LOMBARDI COMPANY |
| LONG ISLAND LIVING CENTER |
| M FRIED FIXTURE STORE |
| M FRIED FIXTURE WAREHOUSE |
| MTP INVESTMENT GROUP |
| NORTH HILLS OFFICE SERVICES |
| NPKF - DRIVERS |
| NPKF - OWNER |
| NPKF - WAREHOUSE |
| OMNI LIMOUSINE |
| OPUS OPERATIONS - SECURITY |
| OPUS OPERATIONS - SERVICE |
| PAPER GOURMET LLC |
| PETER STERN CPA |
| PINNACLE NEISS |
| POKE PROD LLC |
| POPTIME SNACKS |
| PORT KEARNEY SECURITY INC |
| PRIME PACKAGING |
| QUALITY SERVICES OF NEW YORK LLC |
| QUALITY START LLC |
| REBEKAH REHAB LICENSED HOME CARE |
| RENAISSANCE HOME HEALTH CARE |
| RIVERPOINTE ON THE HUDSON CO STILLMAN MGMT |
| ROCKAWAY MANOR HOME CARE |
| SARCONA TRUCKING |
| SARCONA TRUCKING WAREHOUSE |
| SEA JET TRUCKING |
| SERVCO MANAGEMENT DAY TIME |
| SERVICE ALL WINDOW AND DOOR CORP |
| SSNS - EXPRESS TEANECK |
| SSNS LAWRENCE |
| SSNS SCARSDALE |
| SUMMIT HOME HEALTH CARE |
| SUTTON FUNDING NY INC |
| TANGO LOGISTICS |
| THOMAS V PILLARI PC |
| TODAY'S HOMECARE INC |
| TRAYMORE CONDOMINIUM |
| TRIPLE CROWN WAREHOUSE STORAGE CORP |
| VERSATILE CONSTRUCTION INC |
| VIP CONCIERGE QUALITY FACILITY SOLUTIONS - 1038 GREENE ST |
| WAVECREST HOME FOR ADULTS |
| X-L PLASTICS - WAREHOUSE |
| X-L PLASTICS LEAD - NON LEAD |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOCAL 713 INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF TRADE UNIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | P | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $904,683 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments