UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH ASSOCIATES: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH ASSOCIATES (EIN 99-0307152)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-12-01
IRS object ID
201733359349300528
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-12-01T18:12:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN261659234PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CW ASSOCIATES CPASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 BISHOP STREET SUITE 1040AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN990307152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION &BusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2RESEARCH ASSOCIATES (UCERA)BusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8084694961PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1677 ALA MOANA BOULEVARD NO 1001AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLARRY SHAPIROPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8084694961PhoneNum
Signature2017-12-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK A HAYESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00085205PTIN
Phone8085311040PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.53.223.34IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-12-01IPDt
IP Tm12:57:00IPTm
IP TimezoneHSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD3E5959CDF16D57A592BC256C468E68B80A69ADDAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD3E5959CDF16D57A592BC256C468E68B80A69ADDAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY HEALTH PARTNERS OF HAWAIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLARRY SHAPIROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1677 ALA MOANA BOULEVARD NO 1001AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,862,470GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UCERA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FUNDING TO BUILD AND SUSTAIN THE INFRASTRUCTURE OF THE JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS AND ORGANIZATIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII; FUND THE UNIVERSITY'S HEALTH SCIENCES RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND SCHOLARLY DEVELOPMENT; PROVIDE ADDITIONAL RESOURCES TO RECRUIT, RETAIN, AND DEVELOP QUALIFIED HEALTH SCIENCES FACULTY AT THE UNIVERSITY; PROVIDE CLINICAL TRAINING AND EDUCATION TO THE UNIVERSITY'S HEALTH SCIENCES STUDENTS; AND PROVIDE HEALTH CARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC, WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE POOR AND OTHER UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS OF HAWAII AND THE PACIFIC REGION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee408TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$21,903TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,376,018PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,439,231CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,159,460PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,643,831CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$303,141PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$138,070CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,946PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$263,691CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,869,565PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,484,823CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,057,770PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$101,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,833,537PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,409,353CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,733,650PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,879,829CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,624,957PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,390,182CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,244,608PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,094,641CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,096,613TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,068,354TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,182,266TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,500,694TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,914,347NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,567,660NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUCERA IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED TO FURTHER THE MISSIONSAND VISIONS OF THE JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (JABSOM) AND OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII (UH). IT CONTRIBUTES TO THIER GOAL OF IMPROVING THE HEALTH CARE STATUS OF THE CITIZENS OF HAWAII AND THE PACIFIC BY SUPPORTING THE EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND CLINICAL ACTIVITIES OF THE SCHOOLS. IT SUPPORTS FINANCIAL DIVERSIFICATION OF THE SCHOOL BY DEVELOPING REVENUE GENERATING INITIATIVES IN COLLABORATION WITH HOSPITALS, GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND OTHER ENTITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,773,858ExpenseAmt
Grant$101,000GrantAmt
Revenue$39,885,276RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - 1) PROVIDE HEALTH CARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC, WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE POOR AND OTHER UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS OF HAWAII AND THE PACIFIC REGION. 2) SPECIALTY CLINICS - MULTI-SPECIALTY FACULTY PRACTICE AT CLINICS LOCATED AT VARIOUS SITES INCLUDING: 677 ALA MOANA BLVD, HONOLULU, HI 96813; 1319 PUNAHOU STREET, SUITE 800, 801, 900; QUEEN'S OUTPATIENT CENTER; PHYSICIAN'S OFFICE BUILDINGS AT QUEEN'S; LEAHI HOSPITAL; MOLOKAI GENERAL HOSPITAL; PHYSICIANS CENTER AT MILILANI AND SURGICAL CONSULTANTS OF HAWAII LOCATED AT KUAKINI HOSPITAL. PROVIDE PHYSICIANS ON THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII FACULTY WITH A BASE OF OB/GYN, ENDOCRINE, INTERNAL MEDICINE, GERIATRIC, SURGICAL, AND PSYCHIATRIC PATIENTS FROM WHICH THEY CAN EDUCATE MEDICAL STUDENTS AND RESIDENTS. 3) QUEEN'S HOSPITAL AND HAWAII PACIFIC HEALTH/KAPIOLANI HOSPITAL/WAHIAWA GENERAL CONTRACTS - PROVIDE FACULTY MEMBERS TO TREAT PATIENTS AND TO PROVIDE SPECIALTY CLINICAL SERVICES TO HOSPITALS. 4) VETERAN'S ADMINISTRATION SPECIALTY CLINICS - PROVIDE SPECIALIST PHYSICIANS TO TREAT PATIENTS AT THE VA MEDICAL & REGIONAL OUTPATIENT CLINIC. THIS POPULATION TENDS TO BE INDIGENT AND UNDERSERVED. THE VA CLINIC IS ALSO A TEACHING SITE FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND PROVIDES A BASE OF TEACHING PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,647,327ExpenseAmt
DescMEDICAL SCHOOL AND FACULTY SUPPORT - IN GENERAL, PROVIDES FUNDING TOBUILD AND SUSTAIN THE INFRASTRUCTURE OF THE JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND ITS DEPARTMENTS AND THOSE OF THE OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII. PROVIDE ADDITIONAL RESOURCES TO RECRUIT, RETAIN, AND DEVELOP QUALIFIED FACULTY AT JABSOM AND THE OTHER UH HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,711,895ExpenseAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SUPPORT - 1) IN GENERAL, PROVIDE EDUCATION AND CLINICALTRAINING FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS' STUDENTS. 2) INTERNATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM (INL-FS) - PROVIDE INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL STUDENTS AND RESIDENTS WITH U.S. TRAINING EXPERIENCES AT THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. 3) OFFICE OF MEDICAL EDUCATION (OME-ME) - PROVIDE SIMULATED PATIENTS FOR CLINICAL SKILLS TRAINING AND EXAMINATIONS FOR SCHOOL OF MEDICINE STUDENTS AND RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$443,832ExpenseAmt
DescRESEARCH SUPPORT - UCERA HAS A QUEEN'S MEDICAL CENTER CONTRACT TO CONDUCT CARDIOVASCULAR RESEARCH AND EDUCATION CONSULTING FOR ABOUT 6 HOURS PER WEEK. THERE WAS NO OTHER RESEARCH ACTIVITY DURING THE YEAR. UCERA IS IN POSITION TO ACCOMMODATE RESEARCH ACTIVITIES THAT REQUIRE HIPAA COMPLIANT HANDLING OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION (PHI).EDUCATION SUPPORT - UCERA SUPPORTS THE HAWAI'I JOURNAL OF MEDICINE & PUBLIC HEALTH, WHICH IS A PEER-REVIEWED MEDICAL JOURNAL WHICH PROVIDES NEW SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION IN A SCHOLARLY FORMAT WITH A FOCUS ON THE UNIQUE, MULTI-CULTURE AND ENVIROMENTAL ASPECTS OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS AND PACIFIC RIM REGIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$443,832TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$33,576,912TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee408EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENRY ELLIS JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8084694959PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1677 ALA MOANA BOULEVARD NO 1001AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALAN SCHILLER
FORMER DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$254,210$0
ALLEN HIXON
ASSISTANT SECRETARY20.0032.00Yes (X)$64,525$217,509$2,136Yes (X)
ANTHONY GUERRERO
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE20.0040.00Yes (X)$126,097$197,785$4,097
ELIZABETH TAM
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE15.0040.00Yes (X)$0$277,667$0
HENRY LEW
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$183,713$0
IVICA ZALUD
ASSISTANT TREASURER30.0040.00Yes (X)$284,115$214,094$8,252Yes (X)
JERRIS HEDGES
CHAIR10.0040.00Yes (X)$0$524,497$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH KEAWE KAHOLOKULA
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$178,716$0
KAMAL MASAKI
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE15.0040.00Yes (X)$91,111$217,654$2,733
KENNETH NAKAMURA
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$221,010$0
KENRICK MURAYAMA
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE20.0040.00Yes (X)$380,582$246,575$8,335
ROSEANNE HARRIGAN
FORMER DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$189,979$0
SATORU IZUTSU
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE20.00Yes (X)$95,760$0$253
MARY BOLAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIMEON ACOBA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CHEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HEE
FORMER DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN KIMURA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIRK YOSHIKAWA
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES BURNS
FORMER SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL ERNE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN THOMPSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARNAR MAGNUSSON
FORMER CEO (EFF. 4-1-17)35.0020.00$328,163$98,617$18,938Yes (X)
HENRY ELLIS
CFO/INTERIM COO40.00$119,015$0$18,237Yes (X)
LAUREN BENDINER
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.00$130,180$0$25,724Yes (X)
PATRICIA BLANCHETTE
CMO26.0014.00$180,872$107,225$6,311Yes (X)
BARRY CARLTON
EMPLOYEE30.0040.00$406,402$204,188$8,353Yes (X)
MICHAEL CARNEY
EMPLOYEE30.0020.00$353,721$93,654$14,386Yes (X)
ANN CHANG
EMPLOYEE30.0040.00$328,882$74,138$32,776Yes (X)
DENA TOWNER
EMPLOYEE20.0040.00$351,766$83,514$8,360Yes (X)
ROBERT KIM
EMPLOYEE30.0020.00$316,487$51,689$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,557,678TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,636,434TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$158,891TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII-OFFICE OF RESEARCH
2440 CAMPUS RD BOX 368HONOLULUHI96822PHYSICIAN/ADMIN COMPENSATION$6,570,908
KAPIOLANI MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN AND C
1319 PUNAHOU STREETHONOLULUHI96826TECHNICAL SERVICES$321,786
KAEO RAD LLC
4348 WAIALAE AVENUE 417HONOLULUHI96816IT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$303,857
ZR SYSTEMS GROUP LLC
98-810 MOANALUA RD SUITE H-4AIEAHI96701IT SERVICES$153,637
WITTKIEFFER INC
2015 SPRING ROAD SUITE 510OAK BROOKIL60523CEO RECRUITMENT$122,187
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,439,231AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$741,787NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,439,231TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SPECIALTY CLINICS621400$26,473,108$26,473,108
HAWAII PACIFIC HEALTH621110$6,663,172$6,663,172
QUEENS MEDICAL CENTER621110$5,495,691$5,495,691
OTHER CONTRACTS900099$943,774$943,774
FEES AND CONTRACT FROM GOVERNMENT900099$68,086$68,086
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,643,831TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$148,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$148,710ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$343RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$343RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$343ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,367,007SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,303,333SecuritiesAmt
Other$74,314OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,674SecuritiesAmt
Other-$74,314OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,640ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
GRANT REIMBURSEMENTS900099$224,658$224,658
NON-OPERATING INCOME900099$38,690$16,787$21,903
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$263,348OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,484,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,885,276RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$21,903UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$138,413ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,000TotalAmt
Program Services$101,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,911TotalAmt
Program Services$1,160,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,697,694TotalAmt
Program Services$18,067,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,630,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,023TotalAmt
Program Services$354,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,424,290TotalAmt
Program Services$1,018,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$406,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,466,435TotalAmt
Program Services$1,226,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,802TotalAmt
Management And General$44,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,725TotalAmt
Management And General$51,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,934TotalAmt
Management And General$47,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,583TotalAmt
Program Services$11,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,041,106TotalAmt
Program Services$828,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,986,761TotalAmt
Program Services$1,500,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$486,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$690,577TotalAmt
Program Services$621,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,999TotalAmt
Program Services$2,999ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,461TotalAmt
Program Services$192,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,379TotalAmt
Program Services$13,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED SERVICES$8,722,373$8,189,804$532,569
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$401,443$207,207$194,236
DUES AND MEMBERSHIP$84,789$53,241$31,548
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$30,897$27,512$3,385

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,390,182TotalAmt
Program Services$33,576,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,813,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,156BOYAmt
EOY$1,778EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,330,809BOYAmt
EOY$8,407,389EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,859,669BOYAmt
EOY$6,105,475EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$576,064BOYAmt
EOY$818,091EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,872,840LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,527,829LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,393,128BOYAmt
EOY$1,345,011EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,862,644BOYAmt
EOY$10,325,744EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,143BOYAmt
EOY$64,866EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,096,613BOYAmt
EOY$27,068,354EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,885,929BOYAmt
EOY$4,708,267EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,778BOYAmt
EOY$610,566EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,645,559BOYAmt
EOY$1,181,861EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,182,266BOYAmt
EOY$6,500,694EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,607,933BOYAmt
EOY$20,037,623EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,694BOYAmt
EOY$403,022EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,720BOYAmt
EOY$127,015EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,914,347BOYAmt
EOY$20,567,660EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,096,613BOYAmt
EOY$27,068,354EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,094,641ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$558,672NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$361,083CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$610,819CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,365,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,376,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,439,231CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,153,021TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,682,295CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,834,250CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,729,815CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,159,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,643,831CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$166,049,651TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,043,378CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,445,069CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,095,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,535,478CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,083,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$171,202,672TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$200CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$204CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$404TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$200CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$204CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$404TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$171,202,268PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$82,409CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$116,572CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$135,136CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$144,215CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$149,053CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$627,385TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$82,409CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$116,572CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$135,136CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$144,215CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$149,053CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$627,385TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,753CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,580CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,591CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,005CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$373,366CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$453,295TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,135,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,595,221CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,249,412CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,697,698CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,605,481CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$172,283,352TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99370PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99510PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00360InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00330InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-OPERATING INCOME - 2012 AMOUNT: $ 9,753. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 33,580. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 1,649. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 18,005. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 141,445. MEDICAL BILLING SETTLEMENT - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 16,942. GRANT REIMBURSEMENTS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 231,921.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,720BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,295InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$127,015EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,923BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,203InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$111,720EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,065BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,858InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$112,923EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,262BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,803InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$111,065EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$100,262ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$100,262EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$813,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$212,677DepreciationAmt
Book Value$600,816BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,059,347OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,315,152DepreciationAmt
Book Value$744,195BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,345,011TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO JABSOM$1,116,352
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION - NONCURRENT$44,918
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION - CURRENT$20,591
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,181,861TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,814,525TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$558,672NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$74,314OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$632,986RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,181,539RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$47,934InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$255,350OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$303,284RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,484,823TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,384,835TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$74,314OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$74,314ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,310,521ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$47,934InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$31,727OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$79,661ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,390,182TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2013, UCERA RECEIVED A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION AMOUNTING TO $100,262 TO CREATE AN ENDOWMENT TO SUPPORT THE CLINICAL WORK OF PATRICIA BLANCHETTE, M.D. AS LONG AS SHE IS AFFILIATED WITH UCERA, OR IF SHE NO LONGER HAS SUCH AFFILIATION, TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL CLINICAL WORK OF UCERA. THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION WAS HELD IN AN OPERATING CASH ACCOUNT AT JUNE 30, 2013 AND INVESTED IN MARKETABLE SECURITIES IN JUNE 30, 2014.
PART X, LINE 2:U.S. GAAP REQUIRES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO FAIL UPON REGULATORY EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED UHP'S TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016 AND FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED BY REVIEWING ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS AND CONFERRING WITH ITS TAX ADVISORS, AND DETERMINED THAT UHP HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUCH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. UHP IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS IN PROGRESS FOR ANY OPEN TAX PERIODS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 74,314.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCREASE IN PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS 15,295. INCREASE IN TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS 208,328. GENERAL EXCISE TAX 830. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 30,897.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 74,314.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GENERAL EXCISE TAX 830. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 30,897.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII FOUNDATION
651 ILALO ST MEB 223JHONOLULUHI96813990085260501(C)(3)$1,000RECONNECT 2017 SPONSORSHIP FOR JABSOM
KAPIOLANI HEALTH FOUNDATION
1441 KAPIOLANI BLVD 18TH FLOORHONOLULUHI96814990246364501(C)(3)$100,000PLEDGE FOR KMCWC 3RD FLOOR CALL ROOMS CONSTRUCTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REQUESTS AND RECEIVES PERIODIC REPORTS FROM THE GRANTEES DESCRIBING THE USE OF THE GRANT FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALAN SCHILLER
FORMER DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$0$254,210$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$254,210$0$0
ALLEN HIXON
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$64,267$217,509$0$0$258$0$1,928$0$208$0$66,661$217,509$0$0
ANTHONY GUERRERO
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$108,000$197,785$18,007$0$90$0$3,780$0$317$0$130,194$197,785$0$0
ELIZABETH TAM
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$0$277,667$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$277,667$0$0
HENRY LEW
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$0$183,713$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$183,713$0$0
IVICA ZALUD
ASSISTANT TREASURER$163,469$214,094$120,388$0$258$0$7,842$0$410$0$292,367$214,094$0$0
JERRIS HEDGES
CHAIR$0$524,497$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$524,497$0$0
JOSEPH KEAWE KAHOLOKULA
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$0$178,716$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$178,716$0$0
KAMAL MASAKI
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$67,471$217,654$23,640$0$0$0$2,733$0$0$0$93,844$217,654$0$0
KENNETH NAKAMURA
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$0$221,010$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$221,010$0$0
KENRICK MURAYAMA
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$380,582$246,575$0$0$0$0$7,950$0$385$0$388,917$246,575$0$0
ROSEANNE HARRIGAN
FORMER DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$0$189,979$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$189,979$0$0
ARNAR MAGNUSSON
FORMER CEO (EFF. 4-1-17)$327,767$98,617$0$0$396$0$7,950$0$10,988$0$347,101$98,617$0$0
LAUREN BENDINER
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$130,090$0$0$0$90$0$4,160$0$21,564$0$155,904$0$0$0
PATRICIA BLANCHETTE
CMO$180,872$107,225$0$0$0$0$5,440$0$871$0$187,183$107,225$0$0
BARRY CARLTON
EMPLOYEE$39,750$204,188$366,423$0$229$0$7,950$0$403$0$414,755$204,188$0$0
MICHAEL CARNEY
EMPLOYEE$256,206$93,654$97,377$0$138$0$7,950$0$6,436$0$368,107$93,654$0$0
ANN CHANG
EMPLOYEE$93,685$74,138$235,137$0$60$0$5,700$0$27,076$0$361,658$74,138$0$0
DENA TOWNER
EMPLOYEE$247,448$83,514$104,060$0$258$0$7,950$0$410$0$360,126$83,514$0$0
ROBERT KIM
EMPLOYEE$316,487$51,689$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$316,487$51,689$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELMER TAM JR MEMBER OF KAEO RADPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF ELIZABETH TAM, M.D., CURRENT DIRECTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$303,857TransactionAmt
TransactionSERVICES AS IT SERVICE CONSULTANT. THE PAYMENT TO ELMER TAM, JR. IS TO HIS COMPANY, KAEO RAD, LLC, OF WHICH HE PAYS FOR PERSONNEL COSTS AND OTHER OPERATING COSTS.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$738,187NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6, DESCRIPTION OF VOLUNTEERS:THE ONLY VOLUNTEERS UTILIZED BY UCERA ARE THE VOLUNTEER BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS INCLUDE: - REVISED PROVISION REGARDING SUBSTITUTION IN THE ABSENCE OF VICE DEAN. - REMOVED PROVISION REGARDING THE LIMITATION ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S POWER AND AUTHORITY TO APPOINT, REMOVE, OR RETAIN DIRECTORS. - ESTABLISHED A RISK MANAGEMENT AND QUALITY ASSURANCE COMMITTEE. - ADDED PROVISION ALLOWING THE BOARD TO GRANT GENERAL OR SPECIFIC AUTHORITY TO OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS OF THE CORPORATION TO ENTER INTO CONTRACTS ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS IN DETAIL THE INFORMATION, FIGURES, AND OTHER DETAILS OF THE FORM 990, AND PRESENTS THE FORM 990 TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD APPROVES THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES THE BOARD MEMBERS ATTESTATION FOR ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETING. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THE BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND ARE PROVIDED WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. NATIONAL COMPARATORS ARE USED, INCLUDING THE MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (MGMA) AND ASSOCIATION OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES (AAMC) BENCHMARKS. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL FILE AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2011. IN ADDITION, IT WAS REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN 2016. COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED USING COMPARATORS INCLUDING: THE MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (MGMA) AND ASSOCIATION OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES (AAMC) BENCHMARKS, AND THE ROBERT HALF SALARY GUIDE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATION: MEMBERS OF THE UCERA BOARD ARE NOT COMPENSATED FOR THEIR SERVICE AS BOARD MEMBERS. UCERA BOARD MEMBERS (GUERRERO, HIXON, IZUTSU, MASAKI, ZALUD, AND MURAYAMA) ARE ALSO UCERA EMPLOYEES AND ARE COMPENSATED BY UCERA FOR THEIR WORK AS EMPLOYEES. UCERA BOARD MEMBERS (HEDGES, LEW, KAHOLOKULA, NAKAMURA, TAM, GUERRERO, HIXON, MASAKI, ZALUD, SCHILLER, MURAYAMA, AND HARRIGAN) ARE EMPLOYEES OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS, THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII (UH) JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, AND ARE COMPENSATED DIRECTLY BY UH FOR THEIR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES AS UH EMPLOYEES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1651 ILALO STREET MEB 223AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN996000354EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAL SCHOOLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
J$921,596CASH
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
K$18,667CASH
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
P$7,796,399CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2(1):AMOUNT RECEIVED FROM JABSOM ON LEASE AGREEMENTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2(2):AMOUNT PAID TO JABSOM FOR FACILITY AND STORAGE FEES.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2(3):REIMBURSEMENT PAID TO JABSOM FOR SALARIES, FRINGE BENEFITS, AND MALPRACTICE INSURANCE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.