SJF CCRC INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SJF CCRC INC (EIN 22-3701092)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201733179349305568
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T14:13:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 Market Street Suite 4500AddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191037341ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223701092EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SJF CCRC IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSJFCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8566792211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11110 Laurel Oak RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityVoorheesCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08043ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid ThompsonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8566792211PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJulius C Green CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00350393PTIN
Phone2159720701PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address174.60.92.193IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-10IPDt
IP Tm09:50:22IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0E5F92C18CF515EB20FE7B38029907845734D9FCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSusan LovePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11110 Laurel Oak RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityVoorheesCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08043ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,835,322GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LIONSGATEccrc.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionContinuing Care Retirement Community Providing Housing, Healthcare, and other related services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee276TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$480,226PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$566,443CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,260,199PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,442,566CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$401,763PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$250,204CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$306,749PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$148,170CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,448,937PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,407,383CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,601,183PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,655,612CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,038,688PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,856,770CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,639,871PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,512,382CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,190,934PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,104,999CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$105,630,338TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$102,331,665TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$105,344,099TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$104,441,461TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$286,239NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$2,109,796NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSJF-CCRC, Inc., a non-profit agency, is committed to providing the benefits of quality housing and compassionate healthcare services to senior residents and their families. Our community based housing creates a dignified and respectful environment consistent with Jewish values. Through collaborative partnerships, we honor our seniors and strive to offer them excellent programs to enhance their social, cultural and spiritual well-being.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,842,765ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$25,442,566RevenueAmt
DescSJF-CCRC, Inc. is a continuing care retirement community providing independent and assisted living as well as skilled nursing and rehabilitation facilities to the elderly population. As a full-service continuing care retirement community, senior living options range from Independent Living to a full continuum of on-site care - Assisted Living, Skilled Nursing and Long-Term Care, Short-Term and Outpatient Rehabilitation, Memory Care and Home Care. Our residents enjoy an independent, engaging and worry-free lifestyle. There are 164 independent living units, 70 assisted living units, 78 skilled nursing beds and 32 rehabilitation beds. The community is located in Voorhees, NJ.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,842,765TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document116IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee276EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David Thompson CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8566792211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11110 Laurel Oak RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityVoorheesCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08043ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Andi Levin
President0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Gutin Esq
Vice President0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Gottlieb
Vice President0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian D Meklinsky Esq
Vice President0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Stephen Scheinthal DO
Treasurer0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alison Platt-Tarnopol
Secretary0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neal A Cupersmith CPA
Immediate Past President0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Adler
trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rhea Weinberg Brekke
trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peggy David
trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rhonda R Feld Esq
trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara-Ellen Greenberg
trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel Kaber
trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Kaminer
trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Kramer
trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aimee Levin
trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark R Rosen Esq
trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Janine M Sobel MD
trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Brian Zell MD
trustee0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Love
CEO (as of 11/1/16)40.002.00Yes (X)$184,130$0$8,000
David Thompson
CFO (as of 11/21/16)40.002.00Yes (X)$16,599$0$0
Ralph Fera
CFO (until 11/18/16)40.002.00Yes (X)$155,740$0$8,000
Morris Funk
CEO (until 4/29/16)40.002.00Yes (X)$284,424$0$8,000
Sarah Plasha
Human Resource Director40.002.00$120,084$0$8,000Yes (X)
Mary Delfierro
Registered Nurse40.000.00$103,329$0$8,000Yes (X)
Tracy Charyszyn
Registered Nurse40.000.00$103,721$0$1,000Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$968,027TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$41,000TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK Lifestyles
PO Box 102289AtlantaGA303682289dining vendor$4,225,981
E Allen Reeves Inc
1145 York RoadAbingtonPA19001Construction company$3,198,889
Fox Long Term Care Company
7 Carnegie PlazaCherry HillNJ08003rehabilitation services for residents$1,153,300
Sage Age
17 Pierce LaneMontoursvillePA17754Marketing - Web Based$129,318
Sun States Security
801 Corporate Center DriveRaleighNC27607Security Guard Services$122,914
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$29,924FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$536,519AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$566,443TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet Resident Service RevenueDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$25,442,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,442,566RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,442,566TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$253,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$253,969ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,277RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,310RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,967RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,967ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,338,732SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,342,497SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,765SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,765ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,133FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$29,924ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$29,132FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Telephone/Cable Revenue517000$43,499$43,499
insurance reimbursement900099$14,807$14,807
BISTRO900099$5,167$5,167

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,729ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$120,202OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,407,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,442,566RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$398,374ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,009,027TotalAmt
Program Services$344,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$664,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,823,400TotalAmt
Program Services$6,700,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,123,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,823,185TotalAmt
Program Services$1,421,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,562TotalAmt
Management And General$70,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,511TotalAmt
Management And General$92,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314TotalAmt
Management And General$314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,488TotalAmt
Management And General$17,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,185,385TotalAmt
Program Services$1,881,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,924TotalAmt
Management And General$123,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,882,401TotalAmt
Program Services$4,331,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,113TotalAmt
Management And General$69,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,849,027TotalAmt
Program Services$1,849,027ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,906TotalAmt
Program Services$9,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,632TotalAmt
Program Services$359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,982,140TotalAmt
Program Services$2,982,140ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,434,893TotalAmt
Program Services$3,434,893ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,967TotalAmt
Program Services$353,967ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
medical supplies$764,719$764,719
Bad Debts$448,670$448,670
repairs & maintenance$447,657$447,657
security expense$146,528$146,528

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$970,933TotalAmt
Program Services$727,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,512,382TotalAmt
Program Services$25,842,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,669,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,886BOYAmt
EOY$1,612,444EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,307,354BOYAmt
EOY$8,251,775EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,147,665BOYAmt
EOY$2,008,473EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,552BOYAmt
EOY$397,448EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$100,775,907LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,987,235LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,145,448BOYAmt
EOY$73,788,672EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$599,550BOYAmt
EOY$455,789EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,620,883BOYAmt
EOY$15,817,064EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,630,338BOYAmt
EOY$102,331,665EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,868,760BOYAmt
EOY$5,122,805EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,587,322BOYAmt
EOY$2,813,263EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,448,676BOYAmt
EOY$58,143,983EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,439,341BOYAmt
EOY$38,361,410EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,344,099BOYAmt
EOY$104,441,461EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,383,088BOYAmt
EOY-$4,114,551EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,314,327BOYAmt
EOY$1,649,755EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,000BOYAmt
EOY$355,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,239BOYAmt
EOY-$2,109,796EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,630,338BOYAmt
EOY$102,331,665EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,104,999ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$384,324NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$324,640OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$583,099CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$354,095CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$210,683CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$480,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$566,443CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,194,546TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,968,272CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,951,882CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,388,856CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,260,199CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,442,566CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$118,011,775TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,551,371CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,305,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,599,539CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,740,425CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,009,009CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$120,206,321TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$120,206,321PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$306,207CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$136,688CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$410,487CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$313,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$338,246CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,505,537TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$306,207CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$136,688CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$410,487CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$313,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$338,246CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,505,537TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$195,181CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$417,579CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$1,590,014CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$218,645CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$120,202CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$638,407TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,052,759CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,860,244CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,420,012CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,272,979CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,467,457CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$121,073,451TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99280PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99120PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01240InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01200InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$314OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$314TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSJF-CCRC, INC. PAID MEMBERSHIP DUES TO LEADING AGE OF NJ. A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID IS ALLOCABLE TO LOBBYING EXPENSES. THE AMOUNT OF DUES PAID TO LEADING AGE IN 2016 ALLOCABLE TO LOBBYING WERE $314.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,274,604BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,491ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$361,963InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$588,582OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$62,814AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,010,662EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,233,661BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,726ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$115,878InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,018,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$82,661AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,274,604EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,921,998BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,005ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$287,508InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,850OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,233,661EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,307,868BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$223,883ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$355,795InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$434,924OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,921,998EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,302,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$53,535ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$693,120InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$741,386OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,307,868EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.69000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.06000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,360,288OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,360,288BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,838,258OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,198,492DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,639,766BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,601,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,756,815DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,844,442BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,976,104OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,928DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,944,176BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$73,788,672TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$7
Deferred Costs of Marketing, net$854,016
Interest in net assets of Jewish Community Foundation$6,010,662
Funds held by Trustee$8,952,379
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,817,064TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSIT PAYABLE$455,740
Refundable Fees and Deposits$37,775,670
DUE TO RELATED PARTIES$130,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$38,361,410TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,184,301TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$384,324NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$307,152OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$691,476RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,492,825RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$85,442OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$85,442RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,407,383TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,580,336TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$85,442OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$85,442ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,494,894ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,488OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,488ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,512,382TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Funds will be utilitized for supporting the mission of the organization under the guidance of the Board of Trustees.
Part X, Line 2:Lions Gate accounts for uncertainty in income taxes using a recognition threshold of more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined that there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2016 or 2015.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Increase in interest in net assets of Jewish Community Foundation 324,640. investment management fees netted on financials -17,488.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:RENTAL EXPENSES -56,310. fundraising expenses -29,132.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:RENTAL EXPENSES 56,310. fundraising expenses 29,132.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:investment management fees netted on financials 17,488.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Tacos & TequilaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$59,057GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$29,924CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$29,133GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$13,385RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,747OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$59,057GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$29,924CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,133GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$13,385RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$15,747OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$29,132DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Susan Love
CEO (as of 11/1/16)$166,478$0$14,500$0$3,152$0$0$0$8,000$0$192,130$0$0$0
Ralph Fera
CFO (until 11/18/16)$146,932$0$0$0$8,808$0$0$0$8,000$0$163,740$0$0$0
Morris Funk
CEO (until 4/29/16)$281,004$0$0$0$3,420$0$0$0$8,000$0$292,424$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aA FIXED MONTHLY AMOUNT was GIVEN TO MORRIS FUNK, CEO, TO COVER TRAVEL EXPENSES. THIS AMOUNT WAS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE INCOME AS IT WAS COVERING BUSINESS RELATED EXPENSES.
Part I, Line 1bWritten proof of all travel and expense reimbursement is maintained in the finance department.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW JERSEY Economic Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN222045817BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP64577BAR5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-07-02BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$60,910,712IssuePriceAmt
PurposeNEW CONSTRUCTION AND RETIREMENT OF OLD BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,450,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$60,910,712TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,218,214IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,114,778CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$55,577,720OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: NEW JERSEY Economic Development Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 12/31/2014ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The President shall preside at all meetings of the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee shall consist of the officers, the immediate Past President, and such additional members of the Board of Trustees as are appointed by the President with consent of the Board. The Executive Committee shall act for the Board of Trustees between regular board meetings on matters, which in the judgment of the Executive Committee constitute emergencies, which cannot be acted upon in time at a regular or special meeting of the Board. The Executive Committee shall present proposals to the Board of Trustees for its action with respect to the programs, direction, or management of the facilities governed by the Corporation. Minutes of all meetings of the Executive Committee shall be maintained and a report of business conducted shall be presented at the next immediate meeting of the Board of Trustees. No action of the Executive Committee shall be taken on any matters that would otherwise require action by the Board of Trustees unless it is subsequently ratified by the Board. The Executive Committee shall meet at least quarterly.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAn affiliated company, Jewish Federation of Southern New Jersey, has the right to appoint two members of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAn affiliated company, Jewish Federation of Southern New Jersey, has the right to vote on two members of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe CFO will review the 990 in detail. A copy of the 990 will be provided to the finance committee for review prior to filing. A copy will also be made available for the full board before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest policy and disclosure statement is furnished annually to each key individual (which includes all board members, officers, and key employees) following the annual meeting. Any new key individual is provided with a copy of this policy upon commencement of their position. Key individuals are required to give full disclosure, in writing, of any relationship or interest that may give rise to a conflict to the President of the Board and to the Chairman of any committee acting on the contract or transaction. Staff members shall disclose, in writing, any possible conflict of interest for themselves or their family members to the Chief Financial Officer. The policy is reviewed and distributed to the board annually. If there is a specific conflict, board members recuse themselves from participating in related discussions or voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The CEO goes through a committee process for compensation review. Comparative information is provided to enable the Board committee to make an accurate suggestion to the Board. Other employees are compensated based upon an internal review process. Fair market value of compensation was initially determined using industry sources such as Leading Age and Association of Jewish Aging Services (AJAS). the compensation process is documented in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in interest in net assets of Jewish Community Foundation 324,640.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Jewish Federation Housing Management Co
3051 W Chapel AveCherry HillNJ08002222208648Food & Housekeeping Services; Affordable Housing Services for SeniorsNJ501(c)(3)Line 10N/A0
JEWISH FEDERATION OF SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY
1301 SPRINGDALE ROADCHERry HillNJ08002210634489SOCIAL SERVICES & OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICESNJ501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0
JEWISH FEDERATION SENIOR HOUSING INC
3051 W Chapel AveCherry HillNJ08002311654257AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR SENIOR CITIZENSNJ501(c)(3)Line 10N/A0
JEWISH FEDERATION HOUSING INC
3051 W Chapel AveCherry HillNJ08002222137968AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR SENIOR CITIZENSNJ501(c)(3)Line 10N/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bernard Dubin House Limited PartnershipBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13051 West Chapel AveAddressLine1Txt
CityCherry HillCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208334276EIN
Primary ActivitiesReal EstatePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.