CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO (EIN 84-0188017)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-07
IRS object ID
201723119349303257
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-07T18:21:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN841474365PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLBEN HAY LAKE BALZER CPAS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11777 S HARRISON STREET 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840188017EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN COLORADOBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line220 WESTERRA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3033214209PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13700 E ALAMEDA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802093100ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER MEYERSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3039213066PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHEILA M BALZERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00967957PTIN
Phone3037592727PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.189.170.18IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-04IPDt
IP Tm09:48:04IPTm
IP TimezoneMDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB64BBC76E68E34C88954DB314195C2AC838F48D8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER MEYERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13700 EAST ALAMEDA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$306,344,806GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WESTERRACU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE LOWER COST CREDIT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS BY AFFORDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACCUMULATE PAYMENTS ON SHARES AND TO MAKE LOANS FROM THESE SHARES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee340TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$640NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,861,864PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,919,252CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,446,232PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,485,694CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$141,318PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$57,690CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,449,414PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,347,256CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,888,137PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,536,886CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,501,063PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,201,472CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,389,200PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,738,358CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,060,214PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,608,898CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,361,036,800TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,437,080,760TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,192,843,957TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,264,405,085TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$168,192,843NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$172,675,675NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE LOWER COST CREDIT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS BY AFFORDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACCUMULATE PAYMENTS ON SHARES AND TO MAKE LOANS FROM THESE SHARES TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE A WIDE VARIETY OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. OVER 106,000 MEMBERS SERVED.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30831IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee340EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3033214209PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13700 EAST ALAMEDA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802093100ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDY RAICEVICH
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY OTTELE
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY BETTS
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY BEAL JR
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM S ABBEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KULLHEM
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON WALKER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C ALAN PEPPERS
PRESIDENT / CEO - EMERITUS40.00$86,105$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MCCLOY
PRESIDENT / CEO40.00$512,516$0$176,967Yes (X)
BETSY GUERRERO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$313,267$0$112,924Yes (X)
LEE DAMIANO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$316,649$0$92,891Yes (X)
JENNIFER MEYERS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$254,266$0$105,862Yes (X)
LAURIE JENSEN
SVP OF OPERATIONS40.00$215,379$0$61,922Yes (X)
JOY MANTELLI
MORTGAGE TEAM LEAD40.00$193,614$0$27,998Yes (X)
MARY CHRISTINE RAMOS
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$191,475$0$26,535Yes (X)
NANCY BUNTE
VP MARKETING40.00$152,857$0$28,857Yes (X)
NICOLE BUNKER
SVP LOAN SERVICING40.00$149,595$0$18,734Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,385,723TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$652,690TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SEVEN POINT CONSTRUCTION INCL
7200 S ALTON WAY STE A340CENTENNIALCO80112CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$550,336
MOUNTAINAIRE MECHANICAL LLC
1415 E 58TH AVEDENVERCO80216HVAC CONTRACTOR$323,907
CPI CARD GROUP
PO BOX 415000NASHVILLETN37241CARD SERVICES$295,082
SEMPLE FARRINGTON & EVERALL PC
1120 LINCOLN ST STE 1308DENVERCO80203LEGAL SERVICES$273,331
CRESA PARTNERS-DENVER INC
1001 17TH ST STE 1225DENVERCO80202BUILDING MANAGEMENT$256,840
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$34,264,549$34,264,549
OTHER INCOME522100$8,499,950$8,499,950
FEES AND CHARGES522100$3,154,753$3,154,753
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,919,252TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,964,318TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,964,318ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$817,054RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$874,744RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$57,690RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$57,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$57,690ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$100,299,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$155,345,182OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$100,298,854SecuritiesAmt
Other$149,823,952OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$146SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,521,230OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,521,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,521,376RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,347,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,440,628RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,906,628ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,482,803TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,022,326TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,284,902TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,538,314TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,208,541TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,603TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,281TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,154,875TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,145,037TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,622,596TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,736,179TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,839TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,102,031TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,890TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,335TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ACCOUNT AND LOAN SERVIC$9,043,128
INTEREST/DIVIDENDS PAID$4,509,445
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,356,447
CORE DEPOSIT INTANGIBLE$100,786

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,738,358TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,361,425BOYAmt
EOY$5,386,203EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,516,998BOYAmt
EOY$137,667,785EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,958,242BOYAmt
EOY$3,202,766EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,184BOYAmt
EOY$677,029EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$973,734,167BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,810,302EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,471,581BOYAmt
EOY$3,792,127EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,646,058LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,668,070LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,660,729BOYAmt
EOY$25,977,988EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,325,548BOYAmt
EOY$166,141,009EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,381,062BOYAmt
EOY$4,407,378EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,234,161BOYAmt
EOY$4,133,375EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,594,703BOYAmt
EOY$16,884,798EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,361,036,800BOYAmt
EOY$1,437,080,760EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,696,852BOYAmt
EOY$15,141,944EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$35,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,135,147,105BOYAmt
EOY$1,214,263,141EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,192,843,957BOYAmt
EOY$1,264,405,085EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,338,071BOYAmt
EOY$16,338,071EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,854,772BOYAmt
EOY$156,337,604EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,192,843BOYAmt
EOY$172,675,675EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,361,036,800BOYAmt
EOY$1,437,080,760EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,608,898ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$126,066NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,479,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,479,007BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,841,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,175,551DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,665,806BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,124,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,409,746DepreciationAmt
Book Value$714,967BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,200,981OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,082,773DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,118,208BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,977,988TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESCROW ACCOUNTS$3,804,564
MEMBERS' SHARE AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS$1,210,458,577
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,214,263,141TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,222,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$56,222,000RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$874,744OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$874,744RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,347,256TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,613,102TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,613,102ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$874,744OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$874,744ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,738,358TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFININED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST RENTAL INCOME -874,744.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST RENTAL INCOME -874,744.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN MCCLOY
PRESIDENT / CEO$376,772$0$111,245$0$24,499$0$162,150$0$14,817$0$689,483$0$0$0
BETSY GUERRERO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$241,713$0$60,990$0$10,564$0$90,446$0$22,478$0$426,191$0$0$0
LEE DAMIANO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$244,043$0$59,770$0$12,836$0$87,879$0$5,012$0$409,540$0$0$0
JENNIFER MEYERS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$196,558$0$49,524$0$8,184$0$92,319$0$13,543$0$360,128$0$0$0
LAURIE JENSEN
SVP OF OPERATIONS$177,235$0$37,784$0$360$0$54,219$0$7,703$0$277,301$0$0$0
JOY MANTELLI
MORTGAGE TEAM LEAD$22,526$0$171,088$0$0$0$21,365$0$6,633$0$221,612$0$0$0
MARY CHRISTINE RAMOS
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$158,383$0$32,203$0$889$0$17,903$0$8,632$0$218,010$0$0$0
NANCY BUNTE
VP MARKETING$132,374$0$19,777$0$706$0$15,328$0$13,529$0$181,714$0$0$0
NICOLE BUNKER
SVP LOAN SERVICING$131,707$0$17,785$0$103$0$14,335$0$4,399$0$168,329$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
BETSY GUERRERO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTVISA CREDIT CARDYes (X)$9,617$6,6330Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEE DAMIANO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$199,900$165,5380Yes (1)Yes (1)
LAURIE JENSEN
SVP OF OPERATIONSVISA CREDIT CARDYes (X)$0$2550Yes (1)Yes (1)
BETSY GUERRERO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$226,300$105,3030Yes (1)Yes (1)
JENNIFER MEYERS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$417,000$399,3000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$677,029TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE CREDIT UNION HAS AMENDED ITS BYLAWS DURING 2016 TO CHANGE ITS FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP TO ADD "PERSONS WHO LIVE OR WORK WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF BROOMFIELD, COLORADO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT IS OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF: 1)EMPLOYEES, PENSIONERS, STUDENTS AND GRADUATES OF DENVER SCHOOLS DISTRICT NO. 1 AND JEFFERSON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT, 2)EMPLOYEES OF SAFEWAY STORES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARY AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES IN THE DENVER DIVISION OF SAFEWAY STORES, INC. 3)PERSONS WHO LIVE OR WORK WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF THE CITY OF AURORA, THE CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER, AND ARAPAHOE, JEFFERSON, ADAMS, DOUGLAS, BOULDER AND BROOMFIELD COUNTIES, 4)ALL PERSONS WHO WERE MEMBERS OR QUALIFIED TO BE MEMBERS OF THE SAFEWAY ROCKY MOUNTAIN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION, GATEWAY CREDIT UNION, JEFFCO CREDIT UNION AND SMW NO. 9 FEDERAL CREDIT UNION AT THE TIME OF THEIR MERGERS WITH WESTERRA CREDIT UNION, 5)VARIOUS SELECT EMPLOYEE GROUPS, 6)ORGANIZATIONS OF THE ABOVE NAMED MEMBERS, AND 7)MEMBERS OF THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR HOUSEHOLD OF ANY PERSON WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OR BY MAIL BALLOT TO FILL EACH VACANCY; HOWEVER, IF ONLY ONE QUALIFIED MEMBER IS NOMINATED FOR EACH EXPIRED TERM TO BE FILLED, THE CHAIRMAN MAY TAKE A VOICE VOTE OR DECLARE EACH NOMINEE ELECTED BY GENERAL CONSENT OR ACCLAMATION AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BVARIOUS DECISIONS MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR A CREDIT UNION ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS SET FORTH IN NCUA RULES AND REGULATIONS AND APPLICABLE STATE REGULATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CREDIT UNION HAS CONTRACTED WITH A CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR ASSISTANCE IN COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990. AS PART OF THE FIRM'S PROCESSES, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY TWO PARTNERS. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY CREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRESENTS THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A MONTHLY MEETING PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A WRITTEN ETHICS POLICY WHICH ADDRESSES CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. DIRECTORS, VOLUNTEERS AND MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE THE CREDIT UNION AWARE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. ANY ISSUES ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE KEY OFFICERS AND THOSE CHARGED WITH GOVERNANCE FOR RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND SETS THE COMPENSATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WORKS CLOSELY WITH AN INDEPENDENT AND NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE THE BOARD WITH EXPERTISE ON REASONABLE, SOUND AND COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION PRACTICES TO HELP IT EVALUATE AND COMPARE THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION PROGRAM WITH THAT OF ITS PEERS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES LOCAL INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY RESOURCES INSIDE AND OUTSIDE THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY TO OBTAIN LOCAL AND NATIONAL MARKET DATA FOR ALL MANAGEMENT POSITIONS IN THE CREDIT UNION. WORKING WITHIN THE BUDGET PARAMETERS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND UTILIZING INDEPENDENT MARKET DATA AND OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT POSITIONS WITHIN THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES MAY BE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST AT THE CREDIT UNION. MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL DATA IS ACCESSIBLE TO THE PUBLIC AT WWW.NCUA.GOV.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERRA SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13700 EAST ALAMEDA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205873430EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDING BUSINESS MGMT. SERVICES TO OTHER CREDIT UNIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERRA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$5,674ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERRA SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCORPORATE ACCOUNTING RECORDSMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.