KEWFOREST SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KEWFOREST SCHOOL INC (EIN 11-1666834)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-12-19
IRS object ID
201713539349300401
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-12-19T06:30:13-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1O'KEEFE CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1375 FULTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGDALECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP117353454ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN111666834EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE KEW-FOREST SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKEW-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7182684667PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1119-17 UNION TURNPIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityFOREST HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11375ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANOUCHKA FILIPPIPersonNm
Person TitleBUSINESS MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7182684667PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIMOTHY O'KEEFEPreparerPersonNm
Phone5165864940PhoneNum
Preparation2017-12-19PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address71.183.112.90IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-12-19IPDt
IP Tm06:30:04IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2952D4326AA86C8BC8A2A9BE549B51640F79209BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2952D4326AA86C8BC8A2A9BE549B51640F79209BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCARLA JANTES MACMULLENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1119-17 Un TpkeAddressLine1Txt
CityForest HillsCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,247,207GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kewforest.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1918FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Kew-Forest School is an independent, co-educational college preparatory school for students in grades Pre-K through 12. Kew Forest's mission is to provide an academically challenging college-preparatory education to a culturally diverse community in a structured caring environment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee114TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$622,612PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$474,957CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,226,739PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,691,733CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,510PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,602CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$20,496PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$24,107CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,878,357PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,207,399CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,718,820PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,785,045CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,603,072PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,624,210CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$328,196CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,835,712PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,579,088CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,157,604PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,988,343CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$279,247PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$780,944CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,050,160TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,537,198TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,518,206TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,796,882TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,531,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,740,316NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Kew-Forest School is an independent,MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,110,080ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,785,045GrantAmt
Revenue$8,691,733RevenueAmt
DescTHE KEW-FOREST IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES NURSERY-12. KEW-FOREST'S MISSION IS TO "PROVIDE AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING COLLEGE-PREPARATORY EDUCATION TO A CULTURALLY DIVERSE COMMUNITY IN A STRUCTURED CARING ENVIRONMENT".Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,110,080TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee114EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANOUCHKA FILIPPIPersonNm
Phone7182684667PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1119-17 Union TurnpikeAddressLine1Txt
CityForest HillsCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11375ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HERBERT M CHAIN
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT LIN
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SHEARMAN
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY MATALON
Chairman5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN STRANSKY
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANOUCHKA FILIPPI
Business Manager40.00Yes (X)$54,883$0$12,782
DEE ARABIAN
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC RUOSS
Headmaster40.00Yes (X)$226,000$0$51,443
JACQUELINE VELEZ
Secretary5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN HONIG
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN SHILLET
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE TSIATIS
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEREEN BEYDOUN
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY HORNE
Admissions Dir40.00$137,025$0$9,674Yes (X)
JEANNE MURPHY
Dir Institutional Adv40$120,809$40,565Yes (X)
SCOTT GORDAN-SOMERS
Teacher40$105,525$64,310Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER D'AMATO
Trustee5Yes (X)
KATIE RAYER-ROCKER
Head Lower School40$109,906$9,619Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$754,148TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$188,393TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLIKBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 417632AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02241ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFood ServiceServicesDesc
Compensation$461,164CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$150,751FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$162,706GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$161,500AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,029NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$474,957TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
Tuition & fees611600$7,914,611
Summer program611600$406,685
After Care Programs611600$104,341
Student Transportation611600$45,625
Student Activity611600$81,559

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$138,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,691,733TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,602ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$43,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$43,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$20,915FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$150,751ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$39,808FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$18,893TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$18,893ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,207,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,691,733RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$40,709ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,785,045TotalAmt
Program Services$1,785,045ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,799TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$422,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,003,763TotalAmt
Program Services$2,733,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,095,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174,228FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,983TotalAmt
Program Services$141,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,099FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,673TotalAmt
Program Services$409,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,005FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,992TotalAmt
Program Services$192,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,154FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,005TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,344TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,573TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,449TotalAmt
Program Services$40,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,499FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,757TotalAmt
Program Services$55,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,176FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,162TotalAmt
Program Services$293,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,880FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,907TotalAmt
Program Services$190,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,895FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,013TotalAmt
Program Services$73,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,451FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Lunch Program$393,410$393,410$0$0
Summer Program$76,912$76,912$0$0
School Trips/Activities$183,529$183,529$0$0
Books & materials$109,910$109,910$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,117TotalAmt
Program Services$431,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,809FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,988,343TotalAmt
Program Services$7,110,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,550,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$328,196FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,360,665BOYAmt
EOY$798,240EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,185EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,180BOYAmt
EOY$101,500EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,871BOYAmt
EOY$32,121EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,739BOYAmt
EOY$95,564EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,947,642LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,063,225LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,029,792BOYAmt
EOY$2,884,417EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,320,299BOYAmt
EOY$2,326,351EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,614BOYAmt
EOY$294,820EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,050,160BOYAmt
EOY$6,537,198EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,208BOYAmt
EOY$631,014EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,500BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,824,545BOYAmt
EOY$3,083,842EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,419BOYAmt
EOY$77,026EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,534BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,518,206BOYAmt
EOY$3,796,882EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,427,166BOYAmt
EOY$2,630,528EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,788BOYAmt
EOY$109,788EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,531,954BOYAmt
EOY$2,740,316EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,050,160BOYAmt
EOY$6,537,198EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$780,944ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$10,694NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$117,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$117,318BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,894,611OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,396,834DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,497,777BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$935,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$666,391DepreciationAmt
Book Value$269,322BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,884,417TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,451,468TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$10,694NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$39,808OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$29,114RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,422,354RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,785,045OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,785,045RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,207,399TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,243,106TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$39,808OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$39,808ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,203,298ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,785,045OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,785,045ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,988,343TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dSpecial events direct benefits.
Pt XI, Line 4bFinancial Aid.
Pt XII, Line 2dSpecial events direct benefits.
Pt XII, Line 4bFinancial Aid.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Line 3NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY POSTED IN "QUEENS PARENT" DBA FAMILY MEDIA 9E 38TH STREET 4TH FLOOR, NY, NY 10016. SEE EXPLANATION AT LINE 3, PART I.
Line 6bMANDATED SERVICES REIMBURSEMENT RECEIVED FROM NYS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$149,992GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$132,822CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$17,170GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$39,808OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2NONEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Total$149,992GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$132,822CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$17,170GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$39,808OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$39,808DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$22,638NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient101RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,785,045NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedApplied amountValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial AidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid is applied to particular students.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
ERIC RUOSS
$226,000$36,248$262,248
JEANNE MURPHY
$120,809$37,409$161,374$3,156
SCOTT GORDAN-SOMERS
$105,525$64,310$169,835

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationE. Ruoss received $34,560 housing allowance in calendar year 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBEYDOUNPersonNm
Relationship With OrgBoard/FamilyRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeMarketingLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$74,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$77,026BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$77,026TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the President, Treasuer, and Director of Finance prior to filing. Subsequently the 990 is provided to the Board members with Schedule B details redacted.
Pt VI, Line 19The Organization does not make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public.
Pt VI, Line 12cThe Board applies its conflict of interest policy in each relevant instance.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Head of School's compensation is determined by the Board of Trustees using comparability data with contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision. Other officers and key employees' compensation is determined by the Head of School using comparability data with contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision.
Pt VI, Line 2Ms. Honig and Mr. D'Amato have an indirect business relationship.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eBad Debt 42252. 42252. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eAthletic Department 61472. 61472. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eOther 441393. 328238. 84346. 28809.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.