NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0116145)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201713199349309736
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T13:11:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530116145EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7039075960PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVENEICIA LOCKHARTPersonNm
Person TitleVP,FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7039075960PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-15SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.127.88.11IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-15IPDt
IP Tm13:11:30IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBE98FAB6046199880AF196D74BFA181CF7AFBF90AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBE98FAB6046199880AF196D74BFA181CF7AFBF90AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJIM MATHESONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$186,129,629GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressNRECA.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION DEDICATED TO REPRESENTING THE NATIONAL INTEREST OF COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND THE CONSUMERS THEY SERVE. NRECA HAS MORE THAN 900 VOTING MEMBERS, A MAJORITY OF WHICH ARE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES THAT SERVE 42 MILLION CONSUMERS IN 47 STATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body47VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent47VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee856TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,062,145TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,191,637NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,812,109PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,222,312CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$155,657,230PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$160,322,292CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$133,742PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$178,981CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$15,423,156PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,070,592CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$173,026,237PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$178,794,177CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$116,968,738PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$113,950,529CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,379,252PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$66,981,440CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$176,347,990PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$180,931,969CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,321,753PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,137,792CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$179,704,649TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$187,608,149TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$92,446,227TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$98,478,236TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,258,422NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$89,129,913NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNRECA'S PURPOSE IS TO ENGAGE IN THE COMPILATION AND DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND THE FURNISHING OF OTHER SERVICES TO RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND OTHERS IN CONNECTION WITH THE COORDINATION, ADVANCEMENT, AND DEVELOPMENT OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ITS TERRITORIES AND POSSESSIONS, FOR THE PRIMARY AND MUTUAL BENEFIT OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION AND THEIR CONSUMER MEMBERS. NRECA'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE, SUPPORT AND PROTECT THE COMMUNITY AND BUSINESS INTERESTS OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescREGULATORY, LEGAL, AND LEGISLATIVE: NRECA PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES TO MEMBERS RELATED TO COMPLIANCE, LEGAL, AND REGULATORY ISSUES. IN ADDITION, NRECA EDUCATES AND ADVOCATES TO MEMBERS OF CONGRESS AND THEIR STAFFS, FEDERAL AGENCIES, AND THE ADMINISTRATION ON POLICY ISSUES IMPACTING NRECA VOTING MEMBERS AND THE 42 MILLION CONSUMERS-MEMBERS SERVED BY NRECA VOTING MEMBERS, AND KEEPS OUR MEMBERSHIP INVOLVED WITH THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSULTING, TRAINING, AND CONFERENCES: NRECA PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH ESSENTIAL INDUSTRY SPECIFIC TRAINING AS WELL AS DIRECTOR, MANAGER, AND EMPLOYEE TRAINING; CONSULTING RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION AND PROCESS IMPROVEMENTS, AND INDUSTRY AND TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGES; AND CONFERENCES AND MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS, PROMOTING COLLABORATION AND NETWORKING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMULTIPLE EMPLOYER BENEFIT PLAN ADMINISTRATION: NRECA PROVIDES PLAN ADMINISTRATION SERVICES ON A COST REIMBURSABLE BASIS TO THREE MULTIPLE EMPLOYER BENEFIT PROGRAMS IN WHICH MOST NRECA MEMBERS CAN PARTICIPATE. THEY CONSIST OF TWO RETIREMENT PROGRAMS, THE NRECA RETIREMENT SECURITY PLAN, WHICH IS DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER IRS SECTION 401(A), AND THE NRECA 401(K) PENSION PLAN, WHICH IS A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PENSION PLAN AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER IRS SECTION 501. THESE TWO PLANS SERVE MORE THAN 60,000 ACTIVE AND RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF MOST NRECA MEMBERS. THE THIRD PLAN IS THE NRECA GROUP BENEFIT PROGRAM, WHICH PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, DISABILITY, LIFE, TRAVEL, AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE TO MOST NRECA MEMBERS. THIS PLAN IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER IRS SECTION 501(C)(9).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document447IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee856EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members47GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member47IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VENEICIA LOCKHARTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7039075960PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP222031860ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (72 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MEL COLEMAN
PRESIDENT24.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$95,600$0$0
PHIL CARSON
VICE PRESIDENT17.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$89,500$0$0
CURTIS WYNN
SECRETARY-TREASURER17.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$80,550$0$0
ANTHONY ANDERSON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$29,950$0$0
LAWRENCE BECKER
DIRECTOR10.60Yes (X)$25,000$0$00.40
MARK BROWN
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$00.10
BRYAN CASE
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$15,300$0$0
CHRIS CHRISTENSEN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$29,300$0$0
KENNETH COLBURN
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$21,600$0$0
MICHAEL CROSS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
MICHELLE DAVIA
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$24,550$0$0
MARION DENGER
DIRECTOR20.00Yes (X)$20,800$0$0
KEVIN DODDRIDGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$15,300$0$0
DANIEL DYER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$9,050$0$9,600
ROY FRIEDERSDORF
DIRECTOR4.60Yes (X)$25,850$0$00.40
SANDRA GREEN
DIRECTOR3.60Yes (X)$21,600$0$00.40
SCOTT HALLOWELL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$22,950$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HAMON
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$18,900$0$0
WILLIAM HART
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$33,150$0$0
MARK HOFER
DIRECTOR5.60Yes (X)$24,550$0$00.40
DAVID IHA
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$27,700$0$0
LYNN JACOBSON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$16,800$0$5,400
KERRY KELTON
DIRECTOR11.60Yes (X)$51,000$0$00.40
MEERA KOHLER
DIRECTOR10.60Yes (X)$41,750$0$00.40
THOMAS MADSEN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$7,800$0$14,050
JOSEPH MARTIN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$20,700$0$0
THOMAS MCQUISTON
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$34,750$0$0
GALEN MILLS
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$17,200$0$12,050
JESSICA NELSON
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$18,250$0$0
WILLIAM NOEL
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$18,000$0$0
CURTIS NOLAN
DIRECTOR6.60Yes (X)$25,200$0$00.40
RANDY PAPENHAUSEN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$17,350$0$0
MICHAEL PETERSON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$11,700$0$0
GARY POTTER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$23,650$0$0
TOM PURKEY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$17,100$0$0
REUBEN RITTHALER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$38,150$0$0
LANNY RODGERS
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$12,450$0$18,000
KEITH ROSS
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$22,150$0$0
RONALD SCHWARTAU
DIRECTOR8.60Yes (X)$23,075$0$11,8750.40
CHARLES SHORT
DIRECTOR4.60Yes (X)$32,900$0$00.40
KELLEY SMITH
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$22,750$0$0
TIMOTHY SMITH
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SPRADLIN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$23,650$0$0
STEVEN WALTER
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$33,100$0$01.00
GREG WHITE
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$26,350$0$0
MICHAEL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$17,100$0$01.00
BRYAN WOLFE
DIRECTOR20.60Yes (X)$30,100$0$00.40
JEFFREY CONNOR
INTERIM CEO AND COO51.80Yes (X)$511,592$0$76,4151.20
VENEICIA LOCKHART
ASST TREAS; SR. VP, FINANCE45.80Yes (X)$355,441$0$191,1481.20
JIM MATHESON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$580,647$0$18,3331.00
JAMES BAUSELL
SR. VP, COMMUNICATIONS55.00$453,980$0$32,227Yes (X)
PETER BAXTER
SR. VP, INSURANCE & FINANCIAL SERVICES58.00$529,529$0$180,435Yes (X)
MARC BRESLAW
EXEC DIRECTOR, INT'L FOUNDATION1.00$201,283$0$31,02747.00Yes (X)
KIRK JOHNSON
SR. VP, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS61.00$365,996$0$127,984Yes (X)
MARTIN LOWERY
EXEC. VP, MEMBER & ASSOC. RELATIONS40.00$585,994$0$110,993Yes (X)
MARY MCLAURY
COO, TOUCHSTONE ENERGY42.00$247,966$0$91,611Yes (X)
RICHARD MEYER
SR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL45.00$356,332$0$131,833Yes (X)
MARY PAT PARIS
VP, ADMINISTRATION45.00$222,714$0$73,189Yes (X)
MICHELLE RINN
SR. VP, HUMAN RESOURCES47.00$167,320$0$61,418Yes (X)
SHAARA ROMAN
SR. VP, HUMAN RESOURCES41.00$222,990$0$60,988Yes (X)
DANIELLE SIEVERLING
CHIEF RISK AND COMPLIANCE OFFICER53.00$304,804$0$79,311Yes (X)
JIM SPIERS
VP, BUSINESS AND TECH. STRATEGIES40.00$358,958$0$86,854Yes (X)
TOM STANGROOM
SR. VP & CIO49.00$410,587$0$194,722Yes (X)
TRACEY STEINER
SR. VP, EDUCATION & TRAINING51.00$290,977$0$139,745Yes (X)
ROBERT DOUGAN
SR. DIRECTOR, RETIREMENT PROJECTS41.00$363,394$0$110,844Yes (X)
PATRICIA FENZEL
SR. PRINCIPAL, IT PROJECT MANAGER43.00$336,188$0$77,224Yes (X)
STEVE SANKER
VP, IF&S RELATIONSHIP MGT.66.00$407,196$0$79,638Yes (X)
MONICA SCHMIDT
VP, NATIONAL CONSULTING GROUP47.00$287,870$0$127,504Yes (X)
JOHN SZCZUR
VP, INVESTMENT STRAT. & PERF.40.00$697,152$0$143,885Yes (X)
JO ANN EMERSON
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFF0.00$1,231,026$0$69,994Yes (X)
PATRICK GIOFFRE
FORMER EXEC VP, INTERNAL SERVICES0.00$117,803$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN KASZYNSKI
FORMER CEO, HOMESTEAD FUNDS51.00$0$933,905$143,613Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$10,850,964TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$933,905TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,511,910TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K379IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CROWELL & MORING LLP
1001 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20004LEGAL SERVICES$1,207,524
ASGK PUBLIC STRATEGIES LLC
222 W MERCH MART PLZ STE 2400CHICAGOIL60654CONSULTING SERVICES$977,682
HUGE LLC
45 MAIN ST STE 200BROOKLYNNY11201IT RELATED SERVICES$621,484
CORESITE LP
1050 17TH ST STE 8DENVERCO80266COMPUTER SERVICES$591,530
HUNTON & WILLIAMS LLP
1900 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006LEGAL SERVICES$586,859
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,222,312GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$2,222,312TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
REIMBURSED COSTS524292$103,742,645$103,742,645
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$31,513,567$31,513,567
TRAINING & PROFESSIONAL SERVICES541900$9,958,279$6,619,758$3,338,521
ADVERTISING INCOME511120$1,882,571$1,882,571
SUBSCRIPTION INCOME511120$1,083,121$1,083,121

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,142,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,965,134RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,176,975UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$160,322,292TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$178,981RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$752,217TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,139RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$664,078UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,211,145RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,335,452RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,875,693RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,875,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,875,693RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEETINGS & CONFERENCESDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,442,682TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,442,682RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,442,682OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,794,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$169,509,720RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,062,145UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,881,025TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,367,579TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,162,830TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,266,208TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,272,887TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,065TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,414,868TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,541TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,289TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,896,631TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,245TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,862,991TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,796,949TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,368,770TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,010,935TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,167,680TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,288,862TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,295TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBIT$486,512
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$3,700,609
CONTRACTED PERSONNEL$1,846,835
ELECTRONIC SUBSCRIPTION$1,562,414

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,762,949TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,931,969TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,059,388BOYAmt
EOY$16,863,976EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,602,376BOYAmt
EOY$35,027,613EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,467BOYAmt
EOY$39,673EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,428,292BOYAmt
EOY$5,520,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$157,967,244LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$69,756,915LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,740,386BOYAmt
EOY$88,210,329EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,762BOYAmt
EOY$16,120,992EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,022,312BOYAmt
EOY$13,334,179EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,666,666BOYAmt
EOY$12,490,470EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,704,649BOYAmt
EOY$187,608,149EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,982,661BOYAmt
EOY$19,795,839EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,822,690BOYAmt
EOY$44,559,734EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,139BOYAmt
EOY$355,630EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,270,737BOYAmt
EOY$33,767,033EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,446,227BOYAmt
EOY$98,478,236EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,258,422BOYAmt
EOY$89,129,913EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,258,422BOYAmt
EOY$89,129,913EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,704,649BOYAmt
EOY$187,608,149EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,137,792ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,009,283OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$50,800PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$50,800Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$50,800TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF VIRGINIA
919 EAST MAIN STREET SUITE 2050RICHMONDVA23219540495203$15,000
DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF NEW MEXICO
322 ADAMS ST SEALBUQUERQUENM87108850032555$10,800
REPUBLICAN PARTY OF FLORIDA
420 E JEFFERSON STREETTALLAHASSEEFL32301590683241$15,000
FLORIDA DEMOCRATIC PARTY
214 S BRONOUGH STTALLAHASSEEFL32301590772903$10,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$30,513,567DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$2,750,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$2,750,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$4,096,764AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$1,346,764TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTIONS TO STATE POLITICAL PARTY COMMITTEESExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,916,966OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,916,966BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,282,173OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,555,760DepreciationAmt
Book Value$55,726,413BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,131,564OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,731,663DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,399,901BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,636,541OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,469,492DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,167,049BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$88,210,329TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$12,311,637BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$827,307C
COLLATERAL CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$195,235C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,334,179TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CERTIFICATES$523,495
DEFERRED COMPENSATION FUND (EMPLOYEES)$10,941,880
TENANT ESCROW$355,630
EMPLOYEE AND EXECUTIVE OPTION PURCHASE PLAN$669,465
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,490,470TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS$19,172,495
DEF COMP FUND (EMPLOYEES)$10,941,881
EMPLOYEE & EXEC OPT PLAN$662,989
COOPERATIVE RESEARCH NETWORK FUND$2,868,237
OTHER RESTRICTED FUNDS$121,431
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$33,767,033TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$226,533,687TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$47,739,510OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$47,739,510RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$178,794,177RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$178,794,177TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$224,962,196TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$44,030,227OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$44,030,227ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$180,931,969ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$180,931,969TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:SECURITY DEPOSITS/ESCROW AMOUNTS ARE HELD FOR BUILDING TENANTS
PART X, LINE 2:NRECA ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF FASB INTERPRETATION NO. 48, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, DURING THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2007. FOR THE PERIOD FROM NRECA'S INCEPTION TO DECEMBER 31, 2016, NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX PROVISION OR BENEFIT EXISTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REV FROM SUBS NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990 LESS TENANT EXPENSES ON PART VII, 6B 47,739,510.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXP FROM SUBS NOT INCLUDED IN 990 PLUS TENANT EXP PART VIII, LINE 6B 44,030,227.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmYes (1)EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY CONNOR
INTERIM CEO AND COO$379,754$0$200$0$131,638$0$40,349$0$36,066$0$588,007$0$0$0
VENEICIA LOCKHART
ASST TREAS; SR. VP, FINANCE$319,316$0$30,700$0$5,425$0$157,991$0$33,157$0$546,589$0$0$0
JIM MATHESON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$478,166$0$100,200$0$2,281$0$2,323$0$16,010$0$598,980$0$0$0
JAMES BAUSELL
SR. VP, COMMUNICATIONS$296,765$0$0$0$157,215$0$13,566$0$18,661$0$486,207$0$0$0
PETER BAXTER
SR. VP, INSURANCE & FINANCIAL SERVIC$468,799$0$45,200$0$15,530$0$144,531$0$35,904$0$709,964$0$0$0
MARC BRESLAW
EXEC DIRECTOR, INT'L FOUNDATION$150,219$0$0$0$51,064$0$9,732$0$21,295$0$232,310$0$0$0
KIRK JOHNSON
SR. VP, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS$359,176$0$200$0$6,620$0$98,832$0$29,152$0$493,980$0$0$0
MARTIN LOWERY
EXEC. VP, MEMBER & ASSOC. RELATIONS$496,268$0$200$0$89,526$0$81,094$0$29,899$0$696,987$0$0$0
MARY MCLAURY
COO, TOUCHSTONE ENERGY$244,253$0$200$0$3,513$0$77,683$0$13,928$0$339,577$0$0$0
RICHARD MEYER
SR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL$324,679$0$200$0$31,453$0$91,384$0$40,449$0$488,165$0$0$0
MARY PAT PARIS
VP, ADMINISTRATION$214,148$0$6,575$0$1,991$0$56,898$0$16,291$0$295,903$0$0$0
MICHELLE RINN
SR. VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$166,254$0$200$0$866$0$40,064$0$21,354$0$228,738$0$0$0
SHAARA ROMAN
SR. VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$33,580$0$0$0$189,410$0$59,740$0$1,248$0$283,978$0$0$0
DANIELLE SIEVERLING
CHIEF RISK AND COMPLIANCE OFFICER$298,125$0$1,000$0$5,679$0$72,628$0$6,683$0$384,115$0$0$0
JIM SPIERS
VP, BUSINESS AND TECH. STRATEGIES$307,521$0$17,160$0$34,277$0$59,247$0$27,607$0$445,812$0$0$0
TOM STANGROOM
SR. VP & CIO$398,672$0$200$0$11,715$0$159,320$0$35,402$0$605,309$0$0$0
TRACEY STEINER
SR. VP, EDUCATION & TRAINING$285,455$0$200$0$5,322$0$134,039$0$5,706$0$430,722$0$0$0
ROBERT DOUGAN
SR. DIRECTOR, RETIREMENT PROJECTS$217,230$0$200$0$145,964$0$82,222$0$28,622$0$474,238$0$0$0
PATRICIA FENZEL
SR. PRINCIPAL, IT PROJECT MANAGER$194,571$0$200$0$141,417$0$61,239$0$15,985$0$413,412$0$0$0
STEVE SANKER
VP, IF&S RELATIONSHIP MGT.$323,132$0$200$0$83,864$0$51,616$0$28,022$0$486,834$0$0$0
MONICA SCHMIDT
VP, NATIONAL CONSULTING GROUP$283,834$0$350$0$3,686$0$102,981$0$24,523$0$415,374$0$0$0
JOHN SZCZUR
VP, INVESTMENT STRAT. & PERF.$349,095$0$265,475$0$82,582$0$108,853$0$35,032$0$841,037$0$0$0
JO ANN EMERSON
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFF$7,652$0$0$0$1,223,374$0$67,239$0$2,755$0$1,301,020$0$0$0
PATRICK GIOFFRE
FORMER EXEC VP, INTERNAL SERVICES$0$0$0$0$117,803$0$0$0$0$0$117,803$0$0$0
STEPHEN KASZYNSKI
FORMER CEO, HOMESTEAD FUNDS$0$398,830$0$523,181$0$11,894$0$116,287$0$27,326$0$1,077,518$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - ACCORDING TO NRECA BOARD POLICY, THE SPOUSES OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO CAN ACCOMPANY THEM ON A TRIP WHEREVER THERE WILL BE OFFICIAL FUNCTIONS FOR WHICH SPOUSES ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ATTENDING. TAX IDENTIFICATION AND GROSS UP PAYMENTS: NRECA GROSSES UP PAYMENTS MADE TO STAFF UNDER THE EXECUTIVE 401(K) BONUS PLAN AND ON ELIGIBLE RELOCATION EXPENSES.
PART I, LINES 4A-CPART I, LINE 4A: THE FOLLOWING CURRENT AND FORMER EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED AND REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III): MARC BRESLAW ($47,000); JO ANN EMERSON ($1,167,000); SHAARA ROMAN ($188,983) PART I, LINE 4B: THE FOLLOWING CURRENT AND FORMER EMPLOYEES RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM AN EXECUTIVE NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED AND REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III): JAMES BAUSELL ($150,553); ROBERT DOUGAN ($142,736); PATRICIA FENZEL ($138,660); MARTIN LOWERY ($61,744); RICHARD MEYER ($18,489); STEVE SANKER ($76,221); JIM SPIERS ($27,220); JOHN SZCZUR ($75,000) PART I, LINE 4C: THE FOLLOWING FORMER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A PAYMENT ON AN EQUITY-BASED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED AND REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III): PATRICK GIOFFRE ($117,803)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES
FOR PROFIT SUBSIDIARY-2 OFCS AND 1 KEY EE SERVE AS OFCS AND DIRS$275,501ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT0
RE ADVISERS CORPORATION AND RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
FOR PROFIT SUBSIDIARY- 2 KEY EES AND 1 FRM OFC SERVE AS OFCS AND DIRS$16,420,055ROYALTY PAYMENTS AND ADMISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT0
COOPERATING BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
FOR PROFIT SUBSIDIARY-1 OFFICER AND 1 KEY EMPLOYEE SERVE AS DIRECTORS$14,343,087ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT0
ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE
FOR PROFIT SUBSIDIARY-1 OFFICER SERVES AS A DIRECTOR$0ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT0
NRECA UNITED
FOR PROFIT SUBSIDIARY-2 OFFICERS AND 1 KEY EE SERVE AS OFCS AND DIRS$25,746EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT0
COOPERATING INSURANCE SERVICES
FOR PROFIT SUBSIDIARY-1 OFFICER SERVES AS A DIRECTOR$451,509ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT0
ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION
FOR PROFIT MEMBER OF NRECA WITH SHARED DIRECTOR MEL COLEMAN$865,753VARIOUS SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBER0
BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE
FOR PROFIT MEMBER OF NRECA WITH SHARED DIRECTOR REUBEN RITTHALER$920,166VARIOUS SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBER0
KAMO POWER
FOR PROFIT MEMBER OF NRECA WITH SHARED DIRECTOR TIMOTHY SMITH$362,771VARIOUS SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBER0
SHO-ME POWER
FOR PROFIT MEMBER OF NRECA WITH SHARED DIRECTOR CHRISTOPHER HAMON$226,473VARIOUS SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBER0
WESTERN FARMERS EC
FOR PROFIT MEMBERSHIP WITH SHARED DIRECTOR TIMOTHY SMITH$575,121VARIOUS SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBER0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES(B) 2 OFFICERS (JEFFREY CONNOR AND VENEICIA LOCKHART) AND 1 KEY EMPLOYEE (MARTIN LOWERY) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS.(A) RE ADVISERS CORPORATION AND RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION(B) 2 KEY EMPLOYEES (DANIELLE SIEVERLING AND MARTIN LOWERY) AND 1 FORMER OFFICER (STEPHEN KASZYNSKI) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS(A) COOPERATING BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS(B) 1 OFFICER (VENEICIA LOCKHART) AND 1 KEY EMPLOYEE (PETER BAXTER) SERVE AS DIRECTORS.(A) ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY(B) 1 OFFICER (VENEICIA LOCKHART) SERVES AS A DIRECTOR.(A) NRECA UNITED(B) 2 OFFICERS (JEFFREY CONNOR AND VENEICIA LOCKHART) AND 1 KEY EMPLOYEE (MARTIN LOWERY) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS.(A) COOPERATING INSURANCE SERVICES(B) 1 OFFICER (VENEICIA LOCKHART) SERVES AS A DIRECTOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS EXIST BETWEEN SOME NRECA OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WHO ALSO SERVE AS DIRECTORS OR OFFICERS OF THE FOLLOWING NRECA SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATED ENTITIES: NRECA UNITED; COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES; RE ADVISERS CORPORATION; RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION; COOPERATING BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS; ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; AND COOPERATING INSURANCE SERVICES. REFER TO SCHEDULE L, PART V FOR IDENTIFIED PERSONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL NRECA VOTING MEMBERS MUST BE ENTITIES WHOSE OPERATIONS ARE CONSISTENT, AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH THE INTERNATIONAL COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES AND THE OBJECTIVES OF NRECA AND FALL INTO ONE OF THE FOLLOWING THREE CATEGORIES: (1) DISTRIBUTION (ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES OR NONPROFIT ASSOCIATIONS, NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS, PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICTS, OR GOVERNMENT CORPORATIONS OR AUTHORITIES LOCATED IN A STATE, TERRITORY, POSSESSION OR COMMONWEALTH OF THE U.S. AND PRIMARILY ENGAGED IN FURNISHING ELECTRICITY AT RETAIL TO THEIR CONSUMERS); (2) GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION (COOPERATIVES OR NONPROFIT ASSOCIATIONS, NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS, OR PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICTS LOCATED IN A STATE, TERRITORY, POSSESSION OR COMMONWEALTH OF THE U.S. AND PRIMARILY ENGAGED IN THE MARKETING, GENERATION AND/OR TRANSMISSION OF WHOLESALE BULK ELECTRICITY FOR SALE TO OTHERS FOR THE PURPOSE OF RESALE); AND (3) SERVICE MEMBERS (ORGANIZATIONS NOT ACTUALLY ENGAGED IN THE MARKETING, GENERATION, TRANSMISSION OR DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY, BUT A SIGNIFICANT NUMBER OF WHOSE VOTING MEMBERS CONSIST OF NRECA DISTRIBUTION, OR GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION VOTING MEMBERS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPOSED OF 47 PERSONS, ONE FROM EACH STATE WHERE THERE IS AN OPERATING ELECTRIC SYSTEM WITH MEMBERSHIP IN NRECA. DIRECTORS, EACH OF WHOM MUST BE A MEMBER, DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR EMPLOYEE OF AN NRECA MEMBER SYSTEM, ARE ELECTED EVERY TWO YEARS BY THE MEMBER SYSTEMS IN EACH STATE. THEIR TERMS RUN FROM THE CLOSE OF EACH NRECA ANNUAL MEETING (USUALLY HELD IN MARCH) TO THE CLOSE OF THE ANNUAL MEETING TWO YEARS HENCE. THE NRECA PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, AND SECRETARY TREASURER ARE ELECTED EVERY TWO YEARS BY THE BOARD FROM AMONG ITS MEMBERS. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS ALSO SELECTED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BNRECA VOTING MEMBERS ARE DESCRIBED IN THE SCHEDULE O, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 DESCRIPTION. THE FOLLOWING GOVERNANCE DECISIONS REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF NRECA VOTING MEMBERS: (1) ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AMENDMENTS; (2) BYLAW ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REPEAL, WHICH INCLUDES CHANGES TO THE METHODS OF CALCULATING THE DUES OF DISTRIBUTION MEMBERS, OF GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION MEMBERS, AND OF STATEWIDE MEMBERS; (3) EXPULSION OF NRECA MEMBERS; (4) REMOVAL OF A NRECA DIRECTOR IS SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF NRECA VOTING MEMBER LOCATED IN THE STATE FROM WHICH THE DIRECTOR WAS ELECTED; (5) A SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, OR CERTAIN DISPOSITIONS OF ASSETS LEAVING THE ASSOCIATION WITHOUT A SIGNIFICANT CONTINUING BUSINESS ACTIVITY; (6) MERGER; (7) DOMESTICATION IN A FOREIGN JURISDICTION; AND (8) DISSOLUTION. EACH NRECA VOTING MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE ACCOUNTING AND SENIOR VP OF FINANCE REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND SUPPORTING WORK PAPERS IN DETAIL. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH THEIR ELECTRONIC BOARD PORTAL FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS IN ADVANCE OF THE RETURN BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH KEY EMPLOYEE IS SUBJECT TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM TO THE SENIOR VP OF FINANCE WHO, WITH ASSISTANCE AS NEEDED FROM HUMAN RESOURCES AND/OR THE GENERAL COUNSEL, INVESTIGATES POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS. THE CEO, OR HIS OR HER DESIGNEE, HAS FINAL AUTHORITY FOR DETERMINING WHETHER OR NOT A CONFLICT HAS OCCURRED. IF THE CEO IS IMPLICATED, THE BOARD'S ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE IS THE FINAL AUTHORITY. IN ADDITION TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM, EACH KEY EMPLOYEE ANNUALLY SUBMITS A FORM 990 QUESTIONNAIRE TO THE SENIOR VP OF FINANCE. EACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. DIRECTOR FORMS DISCLOSING ANY MATERIAL FACT KNOWN TO THE DIRECTOR REGARDING ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL VIOLATION OF THE POLICY ARE SUBMITTED TO THE OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL, NRECA PRESIDENT, NRECA VICE PRESIDENT, AND NRECA SECRETARY-TREASURER. UPON REQUEST OF THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, OR ANY FIVE DIRECTORS, THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER A DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY. IN MAKING THIS DETERMINATION, THE BOARD NOTIFIES THE DIRECTOR, A COMMITTEE IS CREATED AND APPOINTED TO INVESTIGATE AND MAKE A RECOMMENDATION, THE DIRECTOR MAY COMMENT, AND THE DIRECTOR MAY BE REQUIRED TO BE ABSENT DURING CONSIDERATION. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT A DIRECTOR FAILS TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, THEN, UNLESS THE BOARD DETERMINES OTHERWISE FOR GOOD CAUSE, OR THE DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY WITHIN 30 DAYS, THE DIRECTOR IS DISQUALIFIED AND NO LONGER A DIRECTOR. IN ADDITION TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM, EACH DIRECTOR ANNUALLY COMPLETES AND SUBMITS A FORM 990 QUESTIONNAIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LINE 15A (CEO COMPENSATION): THE CEO EVALUATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD CONCERNING FORMAT AND METHODS TO PROPERLY EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO. AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT (E.G., QUATT ASSOCIATES) REVIEWS INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDIES ANNUALLY TO VERIFY THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS WITHIN A COMPETITIVE RANGE FOR THE CEOS OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND PROVIDES THIS INFORMATION TO THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPETITIVE SALARY SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS AND DEVELOPS A COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION THAT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. LINE 15B (OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION): NRECA'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT HAS A MARKET PAY TOOL THAT USES CURRENT PAY DATA FROM PURCHASED COMPENSATION STUDIES TO ANALYZE SALARIES FOR POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. NRECA HAS WRITTEN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES GOVERNING ITS SALARY INCREASE PROCESS. THE SALARY INCREASE PROCESS IS INTENDED TO ENABLE MANAGERS TO MAKE RATIONAL DECISIONS CONCERNING SALARY ACTIONS WITHIN THE ASSOCIATION'S BUDGETING CONSTRAINTS. HOWEVER, IT DOES NOT GUARANTEE AN INCREASE TO ANY EMPLOYEE. THE SALARY PROCESS IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING STEPS: (1) APPROVAL OF NRECA'S SALARY BUDGET BY THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS; (2) COMPLETION OF WRITTEN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE SUMMARIES FOR EACH EMPLOYEE BY HIS/HER MANAGER; (3) RECOMMENDATION OF SALARY INCREASES OR LUMP SUM AWARDS FOR INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEES BASED UPON PERFORMANCE/CONTRIBUTION; (4) ANALYSIS, REVIEW, AND APPROVAL OF SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; AND (5) COMMUNICATION OF SALARY INCREASE DECISIONS TO STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE NRECA ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO NRECA VOTING MEMBERS ON THE MEMBER-ONLY SECTION OF COOPERATIVE.COM, WHICH IS A WEBSITE FOR NRECA MEMBERS AND AFFILIATED ENTITIES. NRECA NOTIFIES VOTING MEMBERS WHEN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PRECEDING FISCAL YEAR HAVE BEEN POSTED ON COOPERATIVE.COM. NRECA DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF ITS ANNUAL REPORT TO EACH NRECA VOTING MEMBER AND MAKES THE ANNUAL REPORT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON ELECTRIC.COOP. NRECA WILL ALSO PROVIDE COPIES OF ITS FORM 990 TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET INCOME OF SUBSIDIARIES 4,009,283.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR BUT IN 2016 THE BOARD ADOPTED POLICY AMENDMENTS TO CLARIFY AUDIT RESPONSIBILITIES FOR NRECA AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
NRECA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521409279CHARITIABLE ACTIVITESVA501(C)(3)509(A)(C) TYPE IINRECAYes (1)
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521387851INTERNATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIFICATIONVA501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)(VI)NRECAYes (1)
FUNDACION ENERGETICA BOLIVIANA
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203BOLIVIAN RURAL ELECTRIFICATIONN/ANRECAYes (1)BL
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521446660WOOD POLE TESTINGVA501(C)(6)NRECAYes (1)
GLENN ENGLISH NAT'L LEADERSHIP COOP FND
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203461424031AWARDING OF SCHOLARSHIPSVA501(C)(3)509 (A) (3) TYPE INRECAYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
COOPERATING INSURANCE SERVICES
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521076274INSURANCE AGENTVANRECA UNITEDC$43,243$741,6421.00000Yes (1)
ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE CO
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203860262046LIFE & HOSPITALIZATION INSURANCEVANRECAC$67,316$1,790,2171.00000Yes (1)
COOPERATING BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521327041CLAIMS ADMINISTRATORVANRECA UNITEDC$12,935,950$5,140,2811.00000Yes (1)
COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521490710SOFTWARE INTEGRATION DEVELOPMENTVANRECA UNITEDC$279,467$10,0001.00000Yes (1)
RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521679315INVESTMENT BROKERVANRECA UNITEDC$139,1801.00000Yes (1)
RE ADVISERS CORPORATION
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521694000INVESTMENT ADVISERVARE INVESTMENT INCC$22,676,941$23,017,3061.00000Yes (1)
NRECA UNITED INC
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521765915HOLDING COMPANYVAELCOC$300,000$340,6691.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (25 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NRECA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
L$186,312ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
N$24,540ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
Q$454,313ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
L$821,961ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
N$159,516ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
Q$11,247,584ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
L$132,696ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
O$465,356ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
Q$1,344,312ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATING INSURANCE SERVICES
Q$451,928ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATING BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
L$4,748,317ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATING BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
N$655,129ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATING BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
O$6,647,021ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATING BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
Q$2,292,620ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES
L$92,027ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES
O$70,153ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES
Q$113,321ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE INVESTMENT INC
L$307,282ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE INVESTMENT INC
Q$2,222,461ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS INC
A$664,238ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS INC
L$2,672,976ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS INC
N$334,200ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS INC
Q$10,218,898ACCOUNTING RECORDS
GLENN ENGLISH FOUNDATION
Q$22,845ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA UNITED
Q$25,746ACCOUNTING RECORDS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.