PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-3442691)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201713199349302501
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T07:57:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953442691EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPREMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8187724021PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119867 PRAIRIE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91311ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRAD CUNNINGHAMPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8187724021PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.171.131.187IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-13IPDt
IP Tm08:13:58IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id01563F10D6676BDC9B96404AA3206AA292B808E6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5AB5DFEC54AF030231DDAA57F2AFD57D98013E0BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN MERLOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119867 PRAIRIE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$117,026,809GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1526GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PREMIERAMERICA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONGST ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee365TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$868,220TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$108,140NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,069,751PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,662,192CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,998,141PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,452,204CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$310,290PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$265CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,378,182PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$83,114,661CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$81,137CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$9,355,790PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$11,121,642CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,899,819PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,295,602CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,249,526PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,839,149CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,505,135PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,337,530CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,873,047PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,777,131CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,147,511,074TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,289,454,177TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,936,758,969TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,056,875,946TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$210,752,105NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$232,578,231NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONGST ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION ENCOURAGED AND PROMOTED SAVINGS AND ACQUIRED 8,492 NEW MEMBERS IN 2016. TOTAL MEMBERSHIP STOOD AT 99,138 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 WHILE DEPOSIT BALANCES GREW BY $125 MILLION COMPARED TO THE PREVIOUS YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUED TO PAY MEMBERS FAVORABLE DIVIDEND RATES ON THEIR SAVINGS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION MET MORTGAGE NEEDS OF FIRST TIME HOME BUYERS AND REFINANCING NEEDS OF EXISTING HOMEOWNERS, ALLOWING THEM TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF LOWER INTEREST RATES. LOWER INTEREST RATES WERE MADE POSSIBLE BY BEING A FNMA MORTGAGE LOAN SELLER AND SERVICER. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION GRANTED 348 REAL ESTATE LOANS AND HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT TOTALING $423 MILLION TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPREMIER AMERICA CU PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION ON DEPOSIT AND LOAN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AND HOSTED 42 WORKSHOPS ATTENDED BY 578 MEMBERS, ON SUCH TOPICS AS LONG TERM CARE PLANNING, LIFE INSURANCE, TRUST AND ESTATE PLANNING, USING APPLE DEVICES FOR MOBILE BANKING, FIRST TIME HOME BUYING, SOCIAL SECURITY AND RETIREMENT, ONLINE BANKING AND FINANCIAL LITERACY. THE ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATED IN OR SPONSORED 63 COMMUNITY OUTREACH EVENTS AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES THAT REACHED APPROXIMATELY 90,000 PARTICIPANTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52799IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee365EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINDA MARQUEZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8187724021PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119867 PRAIRIE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91311ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN M MERLO
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,300,376$0$38,566
LARRY COLSON
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,021$0$0
WILLIAM COLE
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,543$0$0
GARY HOLMEN
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,739$0$0
JAMES ANDERSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$835$0$0
JOHN DE VERE JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$2,073$0$0
KURT FORD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$871$0$0
ERIC GOLDNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,979$0$0
S LAWRENCE HOKE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY MARTIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,601$0$0
ROGER LUBIG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,585$0$0
W BRAD CUNNINGHAM
SENIOR VP, CFO40.00Yes (X)$373,250$0$238,507
MARJORIE MCNAUGHT
SENIOR VP, LENDING & COLLECTIONS40.00$3,054,054$0$880,888Yes (X)
DONNA MCNEELY
SENIOR VP, INVESTMENTS & INSURANCE SERVICES40.00$370,858$0$183,080Yes (X)
TONI DANIELS
SENIOR VP, ADMINISTRATION40.00$327,295$0$166,922Yes (X)
GLEN CHRZAS
SENIOR VP, SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY40.00$276,581$0$90,491Yes (X)
MARIANNE BLITSCH
DIRECTOR, COMMUNITY RELATIONS40.00$290,306$0$411,622Yes (X)
KIRK JOSEPH BOWREN
DIRECTOR OF SPONSOR RELATIONS40.00$246,962$0$13,199Yes (X)
THOMAS NEUHAUS
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS40.00$238,014$0$307,304Yes (X)
JAMES RITTER
VP, COMMERCIAL LOAN SERVICES40.00$196,421$0$34,132Yes (X)
JAMES GLYNN
DIRECTOR FOR COMMUNITY RELATIONS40.00$192,666$0$241,161Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$12,881,030TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,605,872TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NTR CONSTRUCTION CO
7500 TOPANGA CANYON BLVD 2ND FLRCANOGA PARKCA91303OFFICE AND BRANCH REMODELS$2,047,651
ROYAL STAFFING AGENCY
14011 VENTURA BLVD 214-WSHERMAN OAKSCA91423TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES$572,301
STARNET DATA DESIGN INC
2659 TOWNSGATE RD STE 227WESTLAKECA91361PHONE & IT EQUIPMENT/NETWORK SERVICE & M$543,321
FINANCIAL STATEMENT SERVICE INC
3300 SOUTH FAIRVIEW STSANTA ANACA92704STATEMENT PRINTING/MAILING$508,104
XO COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES LLC
13865 SUNRISE VALLEY DRHERNDONVA20171DISASTER RECOVERY SERVICES/HOTSITE$398,469
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM MEMBER LOANS522100$61,410,724$61,410,724
SERVICE CHARGES & OTHER FEES522100$5,352,000$5,132,655$219,345
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$4,361,300$4,361,300
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS RECOVERY522100$3,050,000$3,050,000
INVESTMENT BROKERAGE COMMISSIONS523000$1,981,250$1,981,250

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,506,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$858,043RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$648,875UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,662,192TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,968,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,968,479ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$128,512RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$128,247RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$265RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$265ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,443,188SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,824,438OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,356,730SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,427,171OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$86,458SecuritiesAmt
Other$397,267OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$483,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$483,725ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,114,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,793,972RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$868,220UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,452,469ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,137TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,121,642TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,468,624TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,250,591TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,995TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,069,292TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,492,100TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,948TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,636TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,950TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520,660TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,472,198TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,257,029TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,773TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,582,154TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,265TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,500TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,284TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,193TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,645,789TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,341TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN PROCESSING EXPENSE$2,349,410
CORE DEPOSIT PREMIUM AM$1,052,153
GOODWILL AMORTIZATION$122,960

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,906TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,337,530TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,225,661BOYAmt
EOY$265,953,759EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,627,843BOYAmt
EOY$4,508,332EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,475,128,906BOYAmt
EOY$1,710,185,671EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,301,586BOYAmt
EOY$2,856,929EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,667,424LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,854,237LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,933,826BOYAmt
EOY$16,813,187EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,216,800BOYAmt
EOY$223,732,400EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,000,936BOYAmt
EOY$29,428,657EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,872,170BOYAmt
EOY$7,697,056EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,203,346BOYAmt
EOY$28,278,186EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,147,511,074BOYAmt
EOY$2,289,454,177EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,363,952BOYAmt
EOY$18,165,791EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,913,395,017BOYAmt
EOY$2,038,710,155EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,936,758,969BOYAmt
EOY$2,056,875,946EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,752,105BOYAmt
EOY$232,578,231EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,752,105BOYAmt
EOY$232,578,231EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,147,511,074BOYAmt
EOY$2,289,454,177EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,777,131ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$48,995NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$5,500InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
JACQUI IRWIN FOR STATE ASSEMBLY
PO BOX 378CAMARILLOCA93010$4,000
CHRISTY SMITH FOR STATE ASSEMBLY
24307 MAGIC MOUNTAIN PARKWAY 304VALENCIACA91355$500
ROBERTH HERTZBERG FOR SENATE
1100 O STREET 200SACRAMENTOCA95814$1,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION MAKES CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT CANDIDATES OR POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES PROMOTING CREDIT UNION CAUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,731,592OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,731,592BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,834,761OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,792,543DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,042,218BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,847,788OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,823,824DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,023,964BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,253,283OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,237,870DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,015,413BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,813,187TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$2,038,710,155Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,038,710,155TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,064,661TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$80,064,661RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,050,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,050,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$83,114,661TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,287,530TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,287,530ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,050,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,050,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,337,530TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECOVERY OF PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS 3,050,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECOVERY OF PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS 3,050,000.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
50 N HILL STE 200PASADENACA91106131788491501(C)(3)$7,250GENERAL SUPPORT AND RELAY FOR LIFE SPONSORSHIP
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS
205 WEST 700 SOUTHSALT LAKE CITYUT84101870387205501(C)(3)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF SAN FERNANDOSANTA CLARITA VALLEYS
21031 VENTURA BLVD 610WOODLAND HILLSCA91364954290935501(C)(3)$11,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE GIVEN TO ORGANIZATIONS BASED ON CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY RELATIONSHIPS AND COMMUNITY RELEVANCE IN THE FORM OF CASH AND EVENT SPONSORSHIPS. UNDER THE PAY IT FORWARD PROGRAM OF THE CREDIT UNION, CASH DONATIONS OF $250 EACH ARE GIVEN TO LOCAL NON-PROFIT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS NOMINATED BY CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. GRANTS EXCEEDING $250 ARE GIVEN ONLY TO WELL-KNOWN ESTABLISHED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS WHOSE ACTIVITIES ARE COMMON KNOWLEDGE AND RECOGNIZED IN THE COMMUNITY SUCH AS THE AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY, CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS, HABITAT FOR HUMANITY, GIRLS AND BOYS SCOUTS OF AMERICA LOCAL TROOPS, AMERICAN RED CROSS, AND OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN M MERLO
PRESIDENT & CEO$606,020$0$260,644$0$6,433,712$0$13,250$0$25,721$0$7,339,347$0$0$0
W BRAD CUNNINGHAM
SENIOR VP, CFO$281,550$0$91,700$0$0$0$232,226$0$9,635$0$615,111$0$213,692$0
MARJORIE MCNAUGHT
SENIOR VP, LENDING & COLLECTIONS$396,610$0$142,860$0$2,514,584$0$869,314$0$11,979$0$3,935,347$0$416,000$0
DONNA MCNEELY
SENIOR VP, INVESTMENTS & INSURANCE S$279,014$0$91,844$0$0$0$183,080$0$1,345$0$555,283$0$165,976$0
TONI DANIELS
SENIOR VP, ADMINISTRATION$245,942$0$81,353$0$0$0$161,458$0$5,820$0$494,573$0$144,474$0
GLEN CHRZAS
SENIOR VP, SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY$221,804$0$54,777$0$0$0$71,333$0$19,486$0$367,400$0$55,540$0
MARIANNE BLITSCH
DIRECTOR, COMMUNITY RELATIONS$290,306$0$0$0$0$0$401,834$0$10,117$0$702,257$0$391,742$0
KIRK JOSEPH BOWREN
DIRECTOR OF SPONSOR RELATIONS$146,962$0$0$0$100,000$0$12,329$0$1,041$0$260,332$0$0$0
THOMAS NEUHAUS
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS$238,014$0$0$0$0$0$285,769$0$21,802$0$545,585$0$274,294$0
JAMES RITTER
VP, COMMERCIAL LOAN SERVICES$196,421$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$35,532$0$231,953$0$0$0
JAMES GLYNN
DIRECTOR FOR COMMUNITY RELATIONS$192,666$0$0$0$0$0$217,077$0$24,318$0$434,061$0$207,814$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFIRST CLASS TRAVEL - THE CREDIT UNION WILL PAY FOR FIRST CLASS TRAVEL ONLY WHEN FLYING TIME FOR A PARTICULAR FLIGHT IS FIVE HOURS OR MORE. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE CREDIT UNION WILL PAY FOR THE SPOUSE OR ONE COMPANION'S PLANE FARE FOR OUT OF TOWN OFFICIAL TRAVELS (CONFERENCES), HOTEL ACCOMODATIONS (SHARED ROOM) AND MEALS. A 1099-MISC IS FILED WHEN THE TOTAL EXPENSES INCURRED FOR THE COMPANION REACHES THE REPORTABLE AMOUNT. TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS UP PAYMENTS - THE CREDIT UNION GROSSES UP FOR TAX ON CERTAIN NON-CASH BENEFITS REPORTED IN THE RECIPIENT'S W-2.
PART I, LINES 4A-BKIRK BOWREN WAS SEPARATED FROM THE CREDIT UNION AS PART OF A MERGER AGREEMENT IN 2016 AND RECEIVED A $100,000 SEVERANCE PAYMENT. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: JOHN M. MERLO MARJORIE MCNAUGHT W. BRAD CUNNINGHAM TONI DANIELS DONNA MCNEELY GLEN CHRZAS MARIANNE BLITSCH THOMAS NEUHAUS JAMES GLYNN THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A 457(F) DISTRIBUTION IN 2016: JOHN MERLO - $6,399,393 MARJORIE MCNAUGHT - $2,494,874

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE TAX ACCOUNTANT IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER: VP/CONTROLLER, SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, AND FINALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND CORRECTIONS ARE ADDRESSED AT EACH STAGE OF THE REVIEW BEFORE THE FINAL REPORT IS FILED BY THE TAX PREPARER FOR THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONTAINED IN THE CODE OF RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS THAT EACH EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED, ANNUALLY, TO ACKNOWLEDGE. VIA WRITTEN POLICY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND OFFICIALS ARE MADE AWARE OF THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. STANDARD CREDIT UNION PROCEDURES AND REQUIREMENTS ARE CONSISTENTLY APPLIED TO ANY BUSINESS TRANSACTION BY DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES. IF A DECISION IS REQUIRED REGARDING A BUSINESS TRANSACTION THAT COULD POTENTIALLY RISE TO A PERCEPTION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INVOLVED PARTY WILL RECUSE HIM OR HERSELF FROM DISCUSSION AND REVIEW OF THE TRANSACTION. TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS ARE MONITORED BY THE INTERNAL AUDITOR ON A REGULAR BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXTENSIVE ANNUAL SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED FOR KEY POSITIONS IN THE CREDIT UNION INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THESE SURVEYS ARE PROVIDED BY PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION ANALYSTS WHO WORK DIRECTLY WITH DATA WITHIN THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY FIELD. THESE SURVEYS PROVIDE TOTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION THAT RANGES FROM BROAD MACRO ISSUES TO SPECIFIC ELEMENTS OF TOTAL COMPENSATION STRUCTURES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY IN ALL BRANCHES. THE ANNUAL REPORT CONTAINING AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS AVAILABLE AT THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE AND DISTRIBUTED TO ATTENDING MEMBERS DURING ANNUAL MEETINGS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.