AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0026265)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201713199349302151
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T07:58:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521855942PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tate and TryonBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 L Street NW Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530026265EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2026284410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12215 CONSTITUTION AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200372985ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph JanelaPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2026284410PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeborah G KosnettPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00290720PTIN
Phone2022932200PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.59.105.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-15IPDt
IP Tm07:58:10IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE907A8F149D67D06177CCD6DEBFA17496A4235B9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas E MenighanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12215 CONSTITUTION AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200372985ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,377,895GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PHARMACIST.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1888FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES INFORMATION, EDUCATION, AND ADVOCACY TO EMPOWER ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE MEDICATION USE AND ADVANCE PATIENT CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee136TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,650,823TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$171,415NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,710,026PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,834,654CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,224,736PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,953,471CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,849,720PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$89,339CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,140,520PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,937,350CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,925,002PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,636,136CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$156,540PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$170,549CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,444,908PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,797,431CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,548,900PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,851,569CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,150,348PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,819,549CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$225,346PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,183,413CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$134,340,607TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$133,087,661TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$121,989,323TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$120,588,671TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,351,284NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,498,990NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe association provides information, education and advocacy to empower its members to improve medication use and patient care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescThe American Pharmacists Association (APHA) is the organization whose members are recognized in society as essential in all patient care settings for optimal medication use that improves health, wellness, and quality of life. Through information, education, and advocacy APHA empowers its members to improve medication use and patient care by: providing timely and accurate information that is vital to our members, raising societal awareness about the role of pharmacists as essential in patient care for optimal medication use, providing state-of-the-art resources to enhance our members' continuing professional development, educating and influencing legislators, policy makers, regulators, and the public to advance our vision and mission, creating unique opportunities for our members to connect and share with their peers across practice settings. APHA was the first-established national professional society of pharmacists, having been founded in 1852 as the American Pharmaceutical Association. It remains the largest association of pharmacists in the United States, boasting more than 60,000 practicing pharmacists, pharmaceutical scientists, student pharmacists, pharmacy technicians, and others interested in advancing the profession. Through a house of delegates that meets each year at the APHA annual meeting and exposition, APHA provides a forum for discussion, consensus building, and policy settings for the profession of pharmacy. In fact, nearly all of pharmacy's specialty organizations trace their roots to APHA, having originally been a section or part of this broad foundation of pharmacy.Policy and regulatory - The Association was re-contracted by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) to provide a national source of support and expertise in the delivery of pharmaceutical services for the Office of Pharmacy Affairs (OPA), an agency within the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), and 340B Covered Entities. Targeted customers are defined as HRSA grantees and 340B safety net providers, including community health networks and programs, state agencies, and those organizations that are funded by HRSA grantees and HRSA Bureaus and Offices. The major activities under this contract are divided between 1) program integrity, information and analysis and 2) program development.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPublishing - APhA produces Pharmacy Today, the Journal of American Pharmacists Association, Student Pharmacists, Transitions, and DrugInfoLine. The Journal of American Pharmacists Association provides members and nonmembers with peer-reviewed articles, while the other publications provide news and information to members and nonmembers in pharmacy practice, research and education settings. APHA produces the Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences which includes articles of importance to pharmaceutical scientists. APHA also publishes books related to the pharmacy profession and text books used by student pharmacists.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBoard of Pharmacy Specialties (BPS) - BPS is the premier post-licensure certification agency worldwide that operates across the pharmacy profession to provide specialty certification of pharmacists. The certifications include Ambulatory Care Pharmacy, Critical Care, Nuclear Pharmacy, Nutrition Support Pharmacy, Oncology, Pediatrics, Psychiatric Pharmacy and Pharmacotherapy.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document315IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee136EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH JANELA CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2026284410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12215 Constitution Avenue NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kelly Goode
pRESIDENT5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,626$0$0
Nancy Alvarez
President elect1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
Lawrence Brown
Past President5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
Tery Baskin
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
Dan Buffington
Trustee (as of March)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert DiCenzo
Trustee (as of March)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Fox
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelsea Gallegos
Trustee (as of March)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Garrelts-Mclean
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Helling
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bradley Tice
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theresa Tolle
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Weber
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Zlott
Trustee (as of March)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew C Osterhaus
PAST President (thru March)1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melody Ryan
Trustee (thru March)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Small
Trustee (thru March)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucy West
Trustee (thru March)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Menighan
evp, ceo and secretary40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$675,285$0$100,299
Joseph Janela
Chief Financial Officer37.502.50Yes (X)$309,697$20,000$35,714
Elizabeth Keyes
Chief Operating Officer36.503.50Yes (X)$298,780$54,000$50,618
William Ellis
Executive Director, BPS40.000.00$268,238$0$48,894Yes (X)
Stacie Maass
SVP, Pharm Prtc/Govt Affairs40.000.00$292,644$0$38,429Yes (X)
Mitch Rothholz
Chief Strategy Officer40.000.00$267,915$0$35,683Yes (X)
Steve Mankofsky
Publisher40.000.00$237,969$0$33,418Yes (X)
Jule Miller
SVP, Human Resources40.000.00$226,595$0$33,108Yes (X)
Rose Marie Babbitt
VP & HRSA Project Director40.000.00$168,555$0$17,801Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,781,304TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$74,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$393,964TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Castle
900 Perimeter Park DriveMorrisvilleNC27560Administers BPS Exam$1,170,407
Silverchair Science & Communications
316 East Main StCharlottesvilleVA22902PHARMACY LIBrary Development & Hosting$258,117
Brightkey Inc
9050 Junction DriveAnnapolis JunctionMD20701Call Center$224,646
Spiro Consulting Inc
3208 Harbor Visit StLas VegasNV89117HIT Consulting$220,131
Phalanx Technology Group Inc
14119 Robert Paris CourtChantillyVA20151IT Support$199,682
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,583,827GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,250,827AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,834,654TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Meetings & Educational Programs611710$10,469,365$10,242,365$227,000
Certification900099$6,304,001$6,304,001
Publications511190$4,465,414$4,465,414
membership dues900099$4,321,785$4,321,785
ADVERTISING541800$1,392,906$1,392,906
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,953,471TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,036,432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,036,432ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$593,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$593,644ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,017,686RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,475,053RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$457,367RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$457,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$457,367UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,140,935SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,296,112SecuritiesAmt
Other$970,594OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$155,177SecuritiesAmt
Other-$970,594OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,125,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$970,594UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$155,177ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
section 481(a) adjustment900099$1,058,892$1,058,892
GARAGE RENTAL INCOME812930$682,869$399,986$282,883
other investment income900099$620,000$620,000

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$439,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,599RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$400,713ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,801,073OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,636,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,655,047RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,650,823UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,495,612ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,621TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,928TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,897,150TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,778,855TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,211TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,860TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,355TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,694TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,920TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,549TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,997,405TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,025,529TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,077TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242,988TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,286,500TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,054,961TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,797,581TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,166TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PUBLICATION & EDITORIAL$1,544,776
Repairs & maintenance$654,001
Strategic Op Fund expen$450,170
Income tax$1,234

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$8,222,982TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,819,549TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400BOYAmt
EOY$390EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,326,133BOYAmt
EOY$14,355,398EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,680,114BOYAmt
EOY$4,188,971EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,264BOYAmt
EOY$338,074EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,529BOYAmt
EOY$678,834EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$108,792,860LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,882,256LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,089,978BOYAmt
EOY$74,910,604EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,786,143BOYAmt
EOY$36,784,063EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$258,464EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,765,046BOYAmt
EOY$1,572,863EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,340,607BOYAmt
EOY$133,087,661EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,408,697BOYAmt
EOY$5,220,672EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,850,072BOYAmt
EOY$9,435,129EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,676,393BOYAmt
EOY$104,440,484EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$300,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,054,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,192,386EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,989,323BOYAmt
EOY$120,588,671EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,203,676BOYAmt
EOY$12,353,825EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,608BOYAmt
EOY$130,165EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,351,284BOYAmt
EOY$12,498,990EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,340,607BOYAmt
EOY$133,087,661EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,183,413ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,737,744NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$406,625OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Pharmacists AssN PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12215 Constitution Avenue NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522114318EIN
Paid Internal Funds$0PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$31,558ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (1)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$4,321,785DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$712,334NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$849,202NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot-$136,868NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$2,895,596AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$3,032,464TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL EXPENDITURES ARE MADE VIA AMERICAN PHARMACIST ASSOCIATION'S CONNECTED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE. SEE PART I-C.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,298,139OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,298,139BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,090,166OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,222,521DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,867,645BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,763,762OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,960,164DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,803,598BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,371,327OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,478,417DepreciationAmt
Book Value$892,910BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,269,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,221,154DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,048,312BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$74,910,604TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Compensation$1,189,776
Due to Related Parties$2,610
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,192,386TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,648,854TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,737,744NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$59,768OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,797,512RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,851,342RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$171,549InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$9,386,755OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$9,215,206RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,636,136TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,510,741TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$9,862,741OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$9,862,741ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,648,000ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$171,549InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$171,549ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,819,549TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:PAC REvenue 59,768.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:BUILDING RENTAL EXPENSES reclassed to part viii -9,475,053. book to tax adjustment - section 481(a) adjustment 1,058,892. LOSS ON DISPOSAL of Fixed Assets -318,327. Book to Tax adjustment - loss on disposal of fixed assets -652,267.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:PAC Expense 69,361. BUILDING RENTAL EXPENSES reclassed to part viii 9,475,053. loss on disposal of Fixed Assets 318,327.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland & Greenland) -RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedGRANTMAKINGTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$37,928RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$37,928SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$37,928TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland & Greenland) -RegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantDuesPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$37,928CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWire transferMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe American Pharmacists Association is a voting member of the grant recipient and participates in the recipient's annual congress and conference.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Accrediation Council on Pharmacy Education
20 North Clark Street Suite 2500ChicagoIL60160362123871501(c)(3)$86,435Dues
PQA
9687 South Run Oaks DriveFairfax StationVA22039262968498501(c)(3)$16,500Dues
Pharmacy Workforce Center Inc
1727 King StreetAlexandriaVA22314541569970501(c)(3)$8,686dues
American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education
One Church Street Suite 400RockvilleMD20850530214882501(c)(3)$11,000Fellowship Award
Iowa Pharmacy Association
8515 Douglas Ave Suite 16Des MoinesIA50322420333952501(c)(6)$10,000Contribution
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAPHA serves or has representation on the governing bodies of some of the grantees. APHA is invited to participate in the business meetings of the grantees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas Menighan
evp, ceo and secretary$558,930$0$81,615$0$34,740$0$66,179$0$34,120$0$775,584$0$0$0
Joseph Janela
Chief Financial Officer$261,410$20,000$28,307$0$19,980$0$27,215$0$8,499$0$345,411$20,000$0$0
Elizabeth Keyes
Chief Operating Officer$252,023$54,000$28,307$0$18,450$0$27,215$0$23,403$0$349,398$54,000$0$0
William Ellis
Executive Director, BPS$221,241$0$28,307$0$18,690$0$25,440$0$23,454$0$317,132$0$0$0
Stacie Maass
SVP, Pharm Prtc/Govt Affairs$245,887$0$28,307$0$18,450$0$26,458$0$11,971$0$331,073$0$0$0
Mitch Rothholz
Chief Strategy Officer$220,318$0$28,307$0$19,290$0$25,366$0$10,317$0$303,598$0$0$0
Steve Mankofsky
Publisher$184,686$0$50,103$0$3,180$0$22,185$0$11,233$0$271,387$0$0$0
Jule Miller
SVP, Human Resources$178,308$0$28,307$0$19,980$0$17,167$0$15,941$0$259,703$0$0$0
Rose Marie Babbitt
VP & HRSA Project Director$153,363$0$13,669$0$1,523$0$7,330$0$10,471$0$186,356$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aMR. MENIGHAN IS PERMITTED AN ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL FOR HIS WIFE, UP TO $5,000; HE ALSO IS PROVIDED A MEMBERSHIP TO A BUSINESS/SOCIAL CLUB. ADDITIONALLY, MR. MANKOFSKY IS PROVIDED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE IN LIEU OF HOTELS, AS HE LIVEs IN a DIFFERENT STATE. These benefits are not treated as taxable compensation to the individuals.
Part I, Line 4bElizabeth Keyes, chief operating officer, PARTICIPATED IN A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. there were No contributions made to the plan or payments received from the plan during 2016.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 5:ELIZABETH KEYES RECEIVED MOST OF HER COMPENSATION FROM THE AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION, and in addition received compensation from THE AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION, FOR SERVICES THAT SHE RENDERED TO THE FOUNDATION AS INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. SEE FORM 990, PART VII.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1THE APHA BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (BTEXC) IS COMPOSED OF THE ASSOCIATION'S OFFICERS (PRESIDENT, IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT, TREASURER, AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT), AND ONE AT-LARGE TRUSTEE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT AND APPROVED BY THE APHA BOARD. THE BTEXC IS CHARGED WITH CONDUCTING BUSINESS ON BEHALF OF THE APHA BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOARD'S DELEGATION AND AUTHORITY. THE BTEXC DUTIES INCLUDE: A. THE BTEXC IS AUTHORIZED TO ACT FOR THE APHA BOARD OF TRUSTEES DURING THE INTERIM BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD AND MUST REPORT ALL ACTIONS TAKEN TO THE BOARD. B. THE BTEXC MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD ON AWARD SELECTIONS AND APPOINTMENTS TO APHA SUBSIDIARY/AFFILIATED BOARDS (BPS, PAC, ACPE, USAN COUNCIL, PTCB, ETC.) AND MAKES APPOINTMENTS TO ALL APHA EDITORIAL ADVISORY BOARDS, APHA COMMITTEES, AND APHA BOARD COMMITTEES. C. THE BTEXC WILL REVIEW THE EMERGENCY PLAN AND DISCUSS IT WITH THE FULL BOARD AT LEAST ONCE PER YEAR. D. THE BTEXC IS RESPONSIBLE FOR NEGOTIATING THE CONTRACT OF THE EVP, FOR MAINTAINING COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONTRACT FOR THE ASSOCIATION, AND FOR ANNUALLY REVIEWING THE JOB SPECIFICATIONS DOCUMENT WITH THE FULL BOARD FOR THE PURPOSE OF UPDATING IT. E. THE BTEXC IS ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR DEVELOPING THE PROCESS AND COORDINATING THE SELECTION OF THE APHA TREASURER DURING THE YEAR WHEN THE CURRENT TREASURER'S TERM IS COMPLETED PER THE PROCESS OUTLINED IN THE APHA BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL. F. THE BTEXC IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVP SUCCESSION PLANNING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP ARE: MEMBER - ANY PHARMACIST WHO IS LICENSED IN THE US OR A GRADUATE OF AN Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education (ACPE) ACCREDITED SCHOOL/COLLEGE OF PHARMACY, ANY MEMBER OF A PHARMACY FACULTY, OR ANY OTHER INDIVIDUAL WHO SHARES THE ASSOCIATION'S MISSION AND VISION. MEMBERS HAVE FULL VOTING RIGHTS. STUDENT PHARMACIST MEMBER - ANY STUDENT ENROLLED IN A SCHOOL OR COLLEGE OF PHARMACY HOLDING MEMBERSHIP IN THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES OF PHARMACY OR ACCREDITED BY ACPE, OR A STUDENT ENROLLED IN A PRE-PHARMACY PROGRAM. STUDENT MEMBERS HAVE FULL VOTING RIGHTS IN THE STUDENT PHARMACIST MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION GROUP, AND ALSO AS A MEMBER OF AN ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE OR AS AN ASSOCIATION HOUSE DELEGATE. PHARMACY TECHNICIAN MEMBER - ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO IS A PHARMACY TECHNICIAN. TECHNICIANS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS IN A SELECTED ASSOCIATION GROUP, BUT SHALL HAVE FULL VOTING RIGHTS AS A COMMITTEE MEMBER OR AS AN ASSOCIATION HOUSE DELEGATE. HONORARY MEMBER - ANY INDIVIDUAL MAY BE GRANTED HONORARY MEMBERSHIP BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AN HONORARY MEMBER SHALL HAVE NO VOTING RIGHTS AND MAY NOT HOLD OFFICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aCANDIDATES FOR ELECTION AS THE ASSOCIATION'S PRESIDENT-ELECT AND ELECTED TRUSTEES ARE CHOSEN FROM AMONG PHARMACISTS IN THE REGULAR MEMBER CATEGORY. A SLATE OF TWO (2) CANDIDATES IS NOMINATED FOR EACH ELECTED TRUSTEE SLOT AND PRESIDENT-ELECT. THE COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS NOMINATES ALL CANDIDATES FOR PRESIDENT-ELECT AND ELECTED TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS CONSISTS OF THE MOST RECENT NONINCUMBENT FORMER PRESIDENT, THE IMMEDIATE FORMER SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES, AND THREE (3) OTHER MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT. NO INDIVIDUAL MAY SERVE ON THE COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS IN MORE THAN THREE (3) CONSECUTIVE CALENDAR YEARS. CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION ARE VOTED ON BY MAIL OR VIA THE INTERNET. MEMBERS ARE GIVEN THE OPTION TO CHOOSE THE METHOD TO RECEIVE ELECTION MATERIAL AND TO ULTIMATELY CAST THEIR BALLOTS. THE ELECTION BALLOT RECEIVED BY INDIVIDUALS IS CUSTOMIZED TO THEIR SPECIFIC MEMBERSHIP CLASSIFICATIONS. ELECTION RESULTS ARE COMPILED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY ENTITY AND THE RESULTS ARE CERTIFIED BY A CANVASSING COMMITTEE OF 3 APHA MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Finance Committee is charged by the Board of Trustees to review and approve the Form 990 and make a formal report to the Board regarding its review process and findings. The Board is provided with a complete copy of the Form 990 prior to the Finance Committee's report so that it has an opportunity to address the Finance Committee's questions or concerns. The Form 990 is submitted to the IRS after the Board has received the report from the Finance Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is reviewed and signed by all the Board of Trustees annually. Each Board member completes and signs a conflict of interest statement annually and is asked to update his or her form prior to each Board meeting. This information is provided to and reviewed by our legal counsel. APhA senior staff also review any business transactions with Board members (compensation/services rendered) and disclose such information to our legal counsel. These business relations and conflict of interest updates are disclosed by legal counsel to the whole Board of Trustees during its executive session at each Board meeting for consideration and appropriate action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aTop management official: The Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees serves as the Compensation Committee and approved the CEO's employment contract in 2013. The compensation in the employment contract was determined through comparability analysis conducted by an independent contractor. The employment contract outlines the compensation parameters through 2020. Other officers and key employees: compensation is determined through a yearly comparability analysis conducted by an independent consultant (or in those instances when vacancies occur). Compensation increases are approved by the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its articles of incorporation, bylaws, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProfessional Fees 2,092,731. BUILDING MANAGER 1,704,948. Outsourced Services 1,380,779. Honoraria 729,912. License Fees 695,724. Writers & Editors 475,270. Hosting Fees 400,450. Other OUtside SErvices 376,127. Advertising Commissions 104,616. SNOW REMOVAL 36,848.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:book to tax difference - sec 481(a) adjustment -1,058,892. Book to tax difference - loss on disposal 652,267.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CNo change in oversight process from prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
2200 C Street LLC
2200 C StreetWashingtonDC20037510596889Real EstateDE$9,317,069$94,382,917
2200 C Street Managing LLC
2200 C StreetWashingtonDC20037061810556Real EstateDE$0$0

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1APhA Political Action CommitteeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12215 Constitution AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitywashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522114318EIN
Primary Activitiespolitical action committeePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section527ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Pharmacists AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1APHA PAC-DONATIONS SENT TO PACFECA RULESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$31,558InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL CASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.