SUMTER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUMTER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0469125)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 201713149349302586
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-10T13:44:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 590548468 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2347 SE 17TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OCALA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34471 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590469125 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUMTER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUMT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3527933801 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUMTERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 335850301 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES P DUNCAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3527933801 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-10-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIMOTHY M WESTGATE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00631621 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3527323872 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-10-18 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 6D201282995F20FFFF0F63BEF6FF9CBF39AE6BC3 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 46FAAD1F921CCBEF21495CE626647C0F0995BC4B | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-03-14 21:41:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES P DUNCAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUMTERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 335850301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $364,277,873 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SECOENERGY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SATISFY CUSTOMERS BY PROVIDING RELIABLE COMPETITIVELY PRICED ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES IN A FINANCIALLY SOUND MANNER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 435 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $33,390 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $29,051 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $58,448 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $54,053 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $375,054,766 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $363,044,259 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $842,223 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $780,549 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $28,386 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $33,791 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $375,983,823 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $363,912,652 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $90,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $81,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,604,468 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,094,421 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,507,199 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,438,350 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $358,690,817 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $353,816,644 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $367,892,484 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $363,430,415 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,091,339 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $482,237 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $724,709,744 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $743,096,562 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $486,943,502 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $498,416,117 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $237,766,242 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $244,680,445 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SATISFY CUSTOMERS BY PROVIDING RELIABLE COMPETITIVELY PRICED ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES IN A FINANCIALLY SOUND MANNER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO 196,461 ACCOUNTS IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 138 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 435 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $359,810,938 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,298,654 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EUGENE KANIKOVSKY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3527933801 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 330 SOUTH HIGHWAY 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUMTERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33585 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAY F VICK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE-PRES | 14.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $33,992 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD BELLES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 28.00 | Yes (X) | $32,996 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM JAMES JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $30,992 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD DENNISON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $27,996 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBIN R HENION | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE - SE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $27,493 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DILLARD B BOYATT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $26,992 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT BOYATT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $24,996 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EARL MUFFETT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $23,492 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY D HATFIELD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE-V.P. | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,494 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES P DUNCAN | ||||||||
| CEO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $796,876 | $0 | $85,581 | |||
| EUGENE V KANIKOVSKY | ||||||||
| CFO | 53.00 | Yes (X) | $306,756 | $0 | $105,639 | |||
| JOHN LASELVA | ||||||||
| VP REL & OP | 60.00 | $357,211 | $0 | $123,446 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROLAND B BRICKHOUSE | ||||||||
| VP ENG & IT | 55.00 | $342,269 | $0 | $159,890 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGGORY H MORRELL | ||||||||
| VP HR & COR | 50.00 | $298,212 | $0 | $56,225 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHRYN E GLORIA | ||||||||
| VP COR COMM | 50.00 | $280,052 | $0 | $63,786 | Yes (X) | |||
| LONNIE W PENNINGTON | ||||||||
| MGR TRANS & | 40.00 | $196,521 | $0 | $85,973 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS MCDANIEL | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $179,557 | $0 | $89,082 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNY J RODRIGUE | ||||||||
| MGR SUBST & | 40.00 | $168,963 | $0 | $52,028 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERRY T BROWN | ||||||||
| MGR OF TECHN | 40.00 | $161,560 | $0 | $54,174 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA SHAW | ||||||||
| MGR OF KEY A | 40.00 | $149,043 | $0 | $76,061 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,486,463 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $951,885 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 106 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NELSON TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 350 E DEVON AVE 774489 | ITASCA | IL | 60143 | VEGETATION MGMT | $6,905,776 |
| IVY H SMITH COMPANY LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 860786 | ORLANDO | FL | 32886 | LINE CONSTRUCT. | $6,356,776 |
| PIKE ELECTRIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1000 DEPT 517 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38148 | LINE CONSTRUCT. | $5,442,081 |
| DUKE ENERGY | |||||
| PO BOX 602880 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 282602880 | LINE CONSTRUCT. | $2,459,291 |
| CONTRACT CALLERS | |||||
| 510 GREENE ST 3RD FLOOR SUITE 302 | AUGUSTA | GA | 30901 | METER READING | $2,287,419 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $54,053 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $54,053 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $357,177,108 | $357,177,108 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $2,861,717 | $2,861,717 | |
| SERVICE CHARGE INCOME | 221000 | $2,633,431 | $2,633,431 | |
| CAPITAL CREDITS - OTHER | 221000 | $372,003 | $372,003 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $363,044,259 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $819,088 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $819,088 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $53,510 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $20,120 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $33,390 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,390 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $33,390 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $306,562 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $345,101 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$38,539 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$38,539 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$38,539 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $401 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $401 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $401 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $363,912,652 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $359,772,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $33,390 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,053,209 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,000 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,094,421 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,225,386 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,212,964 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,852,371 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,845,708 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $246,703,836 |
| DISTR EXPENSE - MAINT | $27,788,848 |
| DISTR EXPENSE - OPERAT | $14,550,974 |
| ADMIN. GEN. AND OTHER | $13,456,024 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,618,883 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,430,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,217,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,295,403 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,708,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,437,191 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,442,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,254,802 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,870,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,095,241 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $798,427,992 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $173,316,057 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $608,272,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $625,111,935 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,197,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,901,990 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $724,709,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $743,096,562 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,958,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,628,616 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $420,093,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $432,676,387 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,892,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,111,114 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $486,943,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $498,416,117 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $852,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $869,835 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,011,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,677,479 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,902,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,133,131 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,766,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $244,680,445 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $724,709,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $743,096,562 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $482,237 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $6,431,966 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,948,216 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,948,216 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,737,536 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,228,536 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,509,000 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,056,033 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,056,033 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,316,644 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,596,917 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,719,727 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $696,369,563 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $122,490,604 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $573,878,959 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $625,111,935 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-G&T COOP&SUPP LEND | $73,071,022 | C |
| NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $3,150,984 | C |
| NRECA DEFERRED COMP ASSETS | $677,884 | F |
| MEMBERSHIP FEES IN ASSOC. ORG | $2,100 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $76,901,990 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $15,617,677 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $10,062,150 |
| CAPITAL LEASE - CURRENT | $431,287 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $26,111,114 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $369,627,681 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $6,120,966 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,120,966 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $363,506,715 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $405,937 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $405,937 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $363,912,652 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $358,311,114 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $358,311,114 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,119,301 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,119,301 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $363,430,415 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE COOPERATIVE IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(12). ACCORDINGLY,THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO IMPACT ON THE COOPERATIVE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE'S FORM 990'S FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015, THE COOPERATIVE FILED FORM 990T FOR UNRELATED RENTAL INCOME ON COMMUNICATION TOWERS. THE AMOUNT PAID OR ACCRUED WAS 4,358 AND 3,631, RESPECTIVELY. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | ASSIGNED CAPITAL CREDITS ACCRUED, NOT PAID 6,120,966 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | CASH RECEIVED FROM CAPITAL CREDITS PREVIOUSLY ACCRUED 372,004 ANGEL FUND CONTRIBUTIONS 54,053 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUES -20,120 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | ANGEL FUND EXPENSES 53,656 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON STATEMENT OF REVENUES -20,120 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 5,085,765 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY | |||||||
| 118 WEST MEADOW STREET | LEESBURG | FL | 34748 | 591143758 | 501C3 | $18,000 | SEE SCH. I, PART IV |
| UNITED WAY OF MARION COUNTY | |||||||
| 1401 NE 2ND STREET | OCALA | FL | 34470 | 590946642 | 501C3 | $18,000 | SEE SCH. I, PART IV |
| UNITED BASKET | |||||||
| 103 NORTH MILL AVENUE | INVERNESS | FL | 34450 | 592553570 | 501C3 | $9,000 | SEE SCH. I, PART IV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SEE SCHEDULE I, PART IV | GrantTypeTxt |
| Cash Grant | $36,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE I, PART II - OTHER ASSISTANCE TO ORGANIZATIONS SUMTER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO WORTHY CAUSES IN THE ORGANIZATION'S SERVICE AREA. SCHEDULE I, PART III - OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS 12 EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS WERE AWARDED TO HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS. THE RECIPIENT MAY USE THE SCHOLARSHIP TO PURSUE ANY MAJOR AT A HIGHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES P DUNCAN | ||||||
| CEO | $579,785 | $98,309 | $118,782 | $68,334 | $17,247 | $882,457 |
| EUGENE V KANIKOVSKY | ||||||
| CFO | $257,570 | $27,694 | $21,492 | $78,475 | $27,164 | $412,395 |
| JOHN LASELVA | ||||||
| VP REL & OP | $290,593 | $33,628 | $32,990 | $96,055 | $27,391 | $480,657 |
| ROLAND B BRICKHOUSE | ||||||
| VP ENG & IT | $282,894 | $29,728 | $29,647 | $142,107 | $17,783 | $502,159 |
| GREGGORY H MORRELL | ||||||
| VP HR & COR | $245,200 | $25,919 | $27,093 | $39,611 | $16,614 | $354,437 |
| KATHRYN E GLORIA | ||||||
| VP COR COMM & ENG SV | $230,627 | $24,224 | $25,201 | $52,396 | $11,390 | $343,838 |
| LONNIE W PENNINGTON | ||||||
| MGR TRANS & DISTR OP | $159,956 | $15,768 | $20,797 | $64,139 | $21,834 | $282,494 |
| THOMAS MCDANIEL | ||||||
| CONTROLLER | $141,463 | $19,975 | $18,119 | $63,697 | $25,385 | $268,639 |
| KENNY J RODRIGUE | ||||||
| MGR SUBST & TRANS | $152,621 | $13,026 | $3,316 | $39,579 | $12,449 | $220,991 |
| JERRY T BROWN | ||||||
| MGR OF TECHNICAL SVC | $134,059 | $14,844 | $12,657 | $30,820 | $23,354 | $215,734 |
| BARBARA SHAW | ||||||
| MGR OF KEY ACCS | $121,052 | $15,828 | $12,163 | $59,216 | $16,845 | $225,104 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SEE PART V | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $246,703,836 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | PURCHASE POWER | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JAMES DUNCAN, CEO, JERRY HATFIELD, TRUSTEE, AND EARL MUFFETT, TRUSTEE, SERVE ON SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, INC'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS THE IRS' INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2016 VERSION OF THE FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 STATE: "ENTER THE PAYMENTS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS (...PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS). STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES, LINE 4 IS ENTITLED "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS." FOR PURPOSES OF THIS FORM 990, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN THE AUDITED STATEMENT OF REVENUE AND CHANGES IN PATRONAGE CAPITAL FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND OTHER BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBER IN THE AMOUNT OF 5,085,765 AND 8,656 OF UTILITY ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO VARIOUS MEMBERS. FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24 (E) - TAX EXPENSE DISCLOSURE THE SOFTWARE USED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990 IS NOT CURRENTLY DESIGNED TO REPORT INCOME TAX EXPENSE FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME SEPARATELY ON LINE 24 AS REQUIRED BY THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FORM 990. INCOME TAX EXPENSE FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS THEREFORE INCLUDED IN LINE 24(E). THE AMOUNT OF FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX EXPENSE INCLUDED IN LINE 24(E) FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS 4,358. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2 | DILLARD B. BOYATT SCOTT BOYATT TRUSTEE TRUSTEE FAMILY - UNCLE & NEPHEW |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE SUMTER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS COMPRISED OF ANY PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION OR SUBDIVISION WHO AGREES TO (1) PURCHASE UTILITY SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE, (2) COMPLY WITH THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS, AND (3) PAY THE MEMBERSHIP FEE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | MEMBERS VOTE FOR A TRUSTEE TO REPRESENT THEIR DISTRICT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS REQUIRED TO RECEIVE MEMBER APPROVAL ON ALL BY-LAW AND ARTICLE OF INCORPORATION CHANGES. MEMBER APPROVAL IS OBTAINED THROUGH A VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND CONTROLLER HAVE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE 990. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVED AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FINAL 990 PRIOR TO FILING. TRUSTEES WERE ASKED FOR COMMENTS PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL COOPERATIVE PERSONNEL, INCLUDING TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. WILLFUL VIOLATION OF THE POLICY MAY REQUIRE DRASTIC ACTION, INCLUDING DISMISSAL FROM THE BOARD OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. INDUSTRY COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AND FORM 990S OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS ARE USED AS A BASIS FOR SALARY DETERMINATION. THIS WAS LAST DONE IN JULY 2016. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE CEO REVIEWS AND APPROVES SALARY FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. INDUSTRY COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE USED AS A BASIS FOR SALARY DETERMINATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP 17,600 ASSIGNED CAPITAL CREDITS, NOT PAID 6,120,964 OTHER EQUITIES 665,802 CAPITAL CREDITS, CASH RECEIVED -372,004 ANGEL FUND NET INCOME -396 TOTAL 6,431,966 |
Comments