ST LUKES FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST LUKES FOUNDATION (EIN 41-1448118)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-10
IRS object ID
201713149349300821
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-10T09:18:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411448118EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LUKE'S FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2182492420PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 EAST FIRST STREET NO 102AddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55805ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC LOHNPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2182495555PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-10SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address192.101.143.1IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-10IPDt
IP Tm09:15:05IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC494F47B67DAB1626BBF5AB9DF094D21C8810BC8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN STRANGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1915 EAST 1ST STAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55805ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,455,184GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.SLHDULUTH.COM/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH AND THE REGION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers56TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$960,629PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$802,783CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$252,882PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$296,929CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$162,458PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$178,558CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,375,969PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,278,270CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$803,404PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$754,982CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$273,077PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$322,485CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$118,719CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$124,252PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$137,923CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,200,733PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,215,390CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$175,236PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$62,880CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,919,764TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,669,244TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$177,345TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$471,634TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,742,419NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,197,610NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH AND THE REGION IT SERVES TO ADVANCE PATIENT CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, AND CLINICAL RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$889,431ExpenseAmt
Grant$754,982GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTO MAKE GRANTS TO ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO PURCHASE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES AND TO PROVIDE HEALTHY LIFESTYLE EDUCATION TO BOTH PUBLIC & HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2016, ST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION PROVIDED $754,982 IN GRANTS TO ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$889,431TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LUKE'S ACCOUNTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2182495475PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1915 EAST FIRST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55805ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DR TED HARWOOD
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA KRUG
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT ZALLAR
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM KEUNING
PAST CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELENA JACKSON
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CLOUTIER
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN DASTOOR
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SUSAN GOLTZ
BOARD MEMBER1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$352,623$24,811
PEGGY HANSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN HALL
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZETTE LAWIEN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT LYONS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEL PREVOST
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PAUL SANFORD
BOARD MEMBER1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$292,059$26,914
JC WELLES
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN WENDLAND
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAKOU LY
BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 6/2016)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK SEILER
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/2016)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN STRANGE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2.0038.00Yes (X)$0$663,097$155,741
ERIC LOHN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.0038.00Yes (X)$0$361,467$92,606
CATHERINE CARTER HUBER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/COO40.000.00Yes (X)$0$150,734$19,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,819,980TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$319,432TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$133,252FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$8,150GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$661,381AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$162,835NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$802,783TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$177,364ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,131,384SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,011,819SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$119,565SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$119,565ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$343,653FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$133,252ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$165,095FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$178,558ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,278,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$475,487ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,982TotalAmt
Program Services$754,982ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,543TotalAmt
Program Services$56,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,063FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,044TotalAmt
Program Services$64,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,713FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,898TotalAmt
Program Services$9,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,969FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,499TotalAmt
Management And General$8,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,650TotalAmt
Management And General$45,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450TotalAmt
Program Services$450ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,857TotalAmt
Program Services$2,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,771FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,129TotalAmt
Management And General$5,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,195TotalAmt
Management And General$23,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$697TotalAmt
Program Services$626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,473TotalAmt
Management And General$3,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES$9,770$9,770
DONOR RECOGNITION$9,208$9,208
BAD DEBT$7,995$7,995

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,215,390TotalAmt
Program Services$889,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,719FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,172BOYAmt
EOY$158,517EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,989BOYAmt
EOY$286,001EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,269BOYAmt
EOY$6,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,557BOYAmt
EOY$7,804EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,477,777BOYAmt
EOY$9,210,922EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,919,764BOYAmt
EOY$9,669,244EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,079BOYAmt
EOY$7,663EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,936BOYAmt
EOY$9,153EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,330BOYAmt
EOY$454,818EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,345BOYAmt
EOY$471,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,825,505BOYAmt
EOY$5,127,151EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,459,771BOYAmt
EOY$3,578,316EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,143BOYAmt
EOY$492,143EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,742,419BOYAmt
EOY$9,197,610EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,919,764BOYAmt
EOY$9,669,244EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$62,880ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$392,311NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LUKE'S HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410714079EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$596,445SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$596,445SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (1)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, SECTION A, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION COMPLETED THE PUBLIC SUPPORT CALCULATION IN SCHEDULE A, PART III FOR ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH FOR THE YEARS 2012-2016 AND DETERMINED THAT ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH WOULD ALSO QUALIFY AS A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2).ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,123,751BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$153,236InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,231OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,259,756EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,225,045BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$62,849InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$38,445OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,123,751EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,199,757BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,626InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$23,338OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,225,045EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,955,443BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$262,838InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,524OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,199,757EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,801,754BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$204,123InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$50,434OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,955,443EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05590BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21780PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.72630TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAMOUNTS DUE TO RELATED PARTYDesc
Amt$454,818Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$454,818TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,443,365TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,443,365RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$165,095OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$165,095RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,278,270TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,380,485TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$165,095OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$165,095ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,215,390ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,215,390TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE ST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO MAKE GRANTS TO ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO PURCHASE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES AND TO PROVIDE HEALTHY LIFESTYLE EDUCATION TO BOTH PUBLIC AND HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES.
PART X, LINE 2:A NOTIFICATION LETTER HAS BEEN RECEIVED FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE STATING THAT THE FOUNDATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). THE FOUNDATION HAS ELECTED TO ADOPT GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD FOR CONTINGENCIES FOR EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ADOPTION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE -165,095.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE 165,095.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CIRCLE OF LIGHTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$329,473GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$114,866CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$214,607GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$103,266NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$16,048RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,873OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF BENEFITEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$92,379GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$18,386CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$73,993GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$7,569NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$21,196RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,912OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total5OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$55,053GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$55,053GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$2,021RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$1,210OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$476,905GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$133,252CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$343,653GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$110,835NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$39,265RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$14,995OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$165,095DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$178,558NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH
915 EAST FIRST STREETDULUTHMN55805410714079501(C)(3)$596,445PURCHASED PROPERTY, HEALTH EDUCATION AND HOSPICE.
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
1300 S 2ND STREET SUITE 545MINNEAPOLISMN55454416007513STATE OF MINNESOTA$15,000UMD WHITESIDE RESEARCH GRANT
FOND DU LAC TRIBAL & COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
2101 14TH STREETCLOQUETMN55720411849304501(C)(3)$10,000MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIP GRANT
WISCONSIN INDIANHEAD TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION
505 PINE RIDGE DRIVESHELL LAKEWI54871391313438501(C)(3)$10,000MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIP GRANT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION REQUESTS THAT GRANTEES PROVIDE AN UPDATE ON THE IMPACT OF THE GRANT SIX MONTHS AFTER THE GRANT HAS BEEN MADE. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS INVOICES SUPPORTING THE FUNDS USED FROM THE GRANT. THE AFOREMENTIONED PROCESS HELPS ENSURE THE GRANT WAS USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR SUSAN GOLTZ
BOARD MEMBER$0$351,333$0$0$0$1,290$0$5,050$0$19,761$0$377,434$0$0
DR PAUL SANFORD
BOARD MEMBER$0$290,769$0$0$0$1,290$0$7,325$0$19,589$0$318,973$0$0
JOHN STRANGE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$659,287$0$0$0$3,810$0$11,278$0$144,463$0$818,838$0$0
ERIC LOHN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$361,017$0$0$0$450$0$5,050$0$87,556$0$454,073$0$0
CATHERINE CARTER HUBER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/COO$0$150,044$0$0$0$690$0$2,972$0$16,388$0$170,094$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE FOUNDATION DIRECTOR HAS A MEMBERSHIP AT A SOCIAL CLUB FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. THE SOCIAL CLUB ONLY ALLOWS MEMBERSHIP TO INDIVIDUALS, NOT TO ORGANIZATIONS. THE SOCIAL CLUB SENDS AN INVOICE TO THE DIRECTOR, THE DIRECTOR FORWARDS THE INVOICE TO ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH, ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH PAYS THE INVOICE VIA ACCOUNTS PAYABLE.
PART I, LINE 1BTHE CFO SOUGHT GUIDANCE FROM THE AUDITORS REGARDING THE COO HAVING A MEMBERSHIP AT A SOCIAL CLUB FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. THE AUDITORS ASKED IF THERE WAS PERSONAL USE, ST. LUKE'S VERIFIED IT IS STRICTLY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES, AND THE AUDITORS ADVISED TO DISCLOSE THE MEMEBERSHIP ON THE 990.
PART I, LINE 4BMEMBERS IN THE ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH'S 457F PLAN ARE JOHN STRANGE: 2016 CONTRIBUTION $96,658, OVER 62 - PAID IN CASH, 2016 DISTRIBUTION N/A; AND ERIC LOHN: 2016 CONTRIBUTION $60,443, VESTING DATE 1/1/2019, 2016 DISTRIBTUION $35,063.57.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,967NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)AUCTION GIFTS298$120,893FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)TICKETS1$24,975FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE AS EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH VOTE. THE CEO SHALL SERVE AS AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITHOUT VOTE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE ALL THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS CORPORATION IN TRANSACTING THE REGULAR BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION, INCLUDING DIRECTING THE MANAGEMENT OF THE PROPERTY, AFFAIRS AND BUSINESS OF THIS CORPORATION, DURING THE INTERVAL BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SUBJECT AT ALL TIMES TO THE DIRECTION AND CONTROL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE POWER TO AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BYLAWS, THE POWER TO REMOVE A DIRECTOR OR OFFICER, OR THE POWER TO FILL A VACANT BOARD SEAT OR OFFICER POSITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ADIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF THE CORPORATION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE HOSPITAL, OR BY AN OFFICER OF THE HOSPITAL DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE HOSPITAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAMENDMENTS TO THE FOUNDATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS SHALL BECOME EFFECTIVE UPON THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE HOSPITAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REFERENCED MULTIPLE SOURCES OF INFORMATION IN ORDER TO ACCURATELY PREPARE THE 2016 FORM 990. THESE SOURCES INCLUDE THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE WEBSITE, HEALTHCARE TRADE ASSOCIATIONS AND OTHER VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS. ONCE THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED, IT WAS REVIEWED BY THE FOLLOWING GROUPS: 1. OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT (OCT 2017) 2. BOARD OF DIRECTORS (OCT 2017) THE ABOVE GROUPS WERE PROVIDED WITH A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 2016 FORM 990 IN ADVANCE. THE FORM 990 REVIEW WAS LISTED AS AN AGENDA ITEM ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AGENDA. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PROVIDED AN OVERVIEW OF THE RETURN AND ANSWERED ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS FROM THE BOARD. THE RETURN WAS THEN FILED ON OR BEFORE NOVEMBER 15, 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL SIGN, AS A CONDITION TO SERVING THE CORPORATION IN HIS/HER RESPECTIVE ROLE AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, A STATEMENT AGREEING TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THE POLICY. PURSUANT TO THE POLICY, ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A FINANCIAL INTEREST IN A CONTRACT OR OTHER TRANSACTION PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE THEREOF FOR AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL, OR RATIFICATION SHALL MAKE A PROMPT, FULL AND FRANK DISCLOSURE OF SUCH PERSON'S INTEREST TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS ACTING ON SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. SUCH DISCLOSURE SHALL INCLUDE ANY RELEVANT AND MATERIAL FACTS, KNOWN TO SUCH PERSON, ABOUT THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WHICH MIGHT REASONABLY BE CONSTRUED TO BE ADVERSE TO THE CORPORATION'S INTEREST. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE TO WHICH SUCH DISCLOSURE IS MADE SHALL THEREUPON DETERMINE, BY MAJORITY VOTE, WHETHER THE DISCLOSURE SHOWS THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OR CAN REASONABLY BE CONSTRUED TO EXIST. IF A CONFLICT IS DEEMED TO EXIST, SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT VOTE ON, NOR USE PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON, OR PARTICIPATE (OTHER THAN TO PERSENT FACTUAL INFORMATION TO OR RESPOND TO QUESTIONS) IN THE DISCUSSIONS AND DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTIONS. SUCH PERSON MAY BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM AT ANY MEETING WHERE THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION IS UNDER DISCUSSION OR IS BEING VOTED UPON. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE DISCLOSURE MADE, THE VOTE AND, WHERE APPLICABLE, THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING AND PARTICIPATION, AND WHETHER A QUORUM WAS PRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE OF ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH, A 501(C)(3) RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS DESCRIBED BELOW PERTAINS TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. THERE ARE NO EMPLOYEES WHO QUALIFY AS KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS OCCURS DURING AN ANNUAL REVIEW PERFORMED BY THE ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND LAST OCCURRED IN 2016. TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS ITEMIZED INCLUDING BASE SALARY, HEALTH INSURANCE, DENTAL INSURANCE, LIFE INSURANCE, DISABILITY, VACATION, AND HOLIDAY PAY. ALL AMOUNTS WERE COMBINED TO DETERMINE THE TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THIS POSITION. THE TOTAL COMPENSATION AMOUNT IS REVIEWED BASED ON MARKET DATA PROVIDED BY INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIE FOR LIKE POSITIONS IN HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND SCOPE CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTS AND RECORDKEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND UPDATED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH ST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION ANNUAL REPORT (PUBLISHED EVERY YEAR AND AVAILABLE ON ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH'S WEBSITE AT WWW.SLHDULUTH.COM).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH
915 EAST 1ST STREETDULUTHMN55805410714079HEALTH CARE/HOSPITALMN501(C)(3)LINE 3N/A0
LAKE VIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
325 11TH AVENUETWO HARBORSMN55616410786046HEALTH CARE/HOSPITALMN501(C)(3)LINE 30ST LUKES HOSPITAL OF DULUTH
LAKE VIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION OF NORTHEAST MINNESOTA
325 11TH AVENUETWO HARBORSMN55616411700972PROVIDE SUPPORT TO LAKE VIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC.MN501(C)(3)LINE 12A, I0LAKE VIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.