ST LUKES FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST LUKES FOUNDATION (EIN 41-1448118)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 201713149349300821
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-10T09:18:25-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411448118 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST LUKE'S FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STLU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2182492420 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 EAST FIRST STREET NO 102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55805 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIC LOHN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2182495555 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-10 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 192.101.143.1 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:15:05 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | C494F47B67DAB1626BBF5AB9DF094D21C8810BC8 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-03-14 21:41:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN STRANGE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 915 EAST 1ST ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55805 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,455,184 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.SLHDULUTH.COM/FOUNDATION | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH AND THE REGION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 56 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $960,629 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $802,783 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $252,882 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $296,929 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $162,458 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $178,558 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,375,969 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,278,270 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $803,404 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $754,982 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $273,077 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $322,485 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $118,719 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $124,252 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $137,923 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,200,733 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,215,390 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $175,236 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $62,880 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,919,764 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,669,244 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $177,345 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $471,634 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,742,419 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,197,610 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH AND THE REGION IT SERVES TO ADVANCE PATIENT CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, AND CLINICAL RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $889,431 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $754,982 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO MAKE GRANTS TO ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO PURCHASE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES AND TO PROVIDE HEALTHY LIFESTYLE EDUCATION TO BOTH PUBLIC & HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2016, ST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION PROVIDED $754,982 IN GRANTS TO ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $889,431 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST LUKE'S ACCOUNTING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2182495475 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 915 EAST FIRST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55805 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR TED HARWOOD | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA KRUG | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT ZALLAR | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIM KEUNING | |||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HELENA JACKSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN CLOUTIER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVEN DASTOOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR SUSAN GOLTZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $352,623 | $24,811 | |
| PEGGY HANSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWIN HALL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LIZETTE LAWIEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT LYONS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEL PREVOST | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR PAUL SANFORD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $292,059 | $26,914 | |
| JC WELLES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARMEN WENDLAND | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAKOU LY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 6/2016) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JACK SEILER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/2016) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN STRANGE | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $663,097 | $155,741 | |
| ERIC LOHN | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $361,467 | $92,606 | |
| CATHERINE CARTER HUBER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $150,734 | $19,360 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,819,980 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $319,432 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $133,252 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $8,150 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $661,381 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $162,835 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $802,783 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $177,364 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $177,364 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,131,384 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,011,819 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $119,565 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $119,565 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $119,565 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $343,653 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $133,252 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $165,095 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $178,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $178,558 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,278,270 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $475,487 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $754,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $754,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,543 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,063 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,713 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,969 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,499 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,650 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,771 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,129 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,195 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,473 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $9,770 | $9,770 | |
| DONOR RECOGNITION | $9,208 | $9,208 | |
| BAD DEBT | $7,995 | $7,995 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,215,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $889,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $118,719 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,517 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,001 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,804 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,477,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,210,922 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,919,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,669,244 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,663 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,153 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $454,818 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $471,634 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,825,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,127,151 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,459,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,578,316 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $457,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $492,143 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,742,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,197,610 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,919,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,669,244 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $62,880 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $392,311 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410714079 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 3 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $596,445 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $596,445 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | Yes (1) | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION COMPLETED THE PUBLIC SUPPORT CALCULATION IN SCHEDULE A, PART III FOR ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH FOR THE YEARS 2012-2016 AND DETERMINED THAT ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH WOULD ALSO QUALIFY AS A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,123,751 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $153,236 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $17,231 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,259,756 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,225,045 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$62,849 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $38,445 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,123,751 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,199,757 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $48,626 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $23,338 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,225,045 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,955,443 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $262,838 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $18,524 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,199,757 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,801,754 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $204,123 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $50,434 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,955,443 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.05590 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.21780 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.72630 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AMOUNTS DUE TO RELATED PARTY | Desc |
| Amt | $454,818 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $454,818 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,443,365 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,443,365 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$165,095 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$165,095 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,278,270 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,380,485 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $165,095 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $165,095 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,215,390 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,215,390 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE ST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO MAKE GRANTS TO ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO PURCHASE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES AND TO PROVIDE HEALTHY LIFESTYLE EDUCATION TO BOTH PUBLIC AND HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | A NOTIFICATION LETTER HAS BEEN RECEIVED FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE STATING THAT THE FOUNDATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). THE FOUNDATION HAS ELECTED TO ADOPT GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD FOR CONTINGENCIES FOR EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ADOPTION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE -165,095. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE 165,095. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | CIRCLE OF LIGHT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $329,473 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $114,866 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $214,607 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $103,266 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $16,048 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $7,873 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF BENEFIT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $92,379 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $18,386 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $73,993 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $7,569 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $21,196 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $5,912 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 5 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $55,053 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $55,053 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $2,021 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $1,210 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $476,905 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $133,252 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $343,653 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $110,835 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $39,265 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $14,995 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $165,095 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $178,558 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH | |||||||
| 915 EAST FIRST STREET | DULUTH | MN | 55805 | 410714079 | 501(C)(3) | $596,445 | PURCHASED PROPERTY, HEALTH EDUCATION AND HOSPICE. |
| UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA | |||||||
| 1300 S 2ND STREET SUITE 545 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55454 | 416007513 | STATE OF MINNESOTA | $15,000 | UMD WHITESIDE RESEARCH GRANT |
| FOND DU LAC TRIBAL & COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 2101 14TH STREET | CLOQUET | MN | 55720 | 411849304 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIP GRANT |
| WISCONSIN INDIANHEAD TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 505 PINE RIDGE DRIVE | SHELL LAKE | WI | 54871 | 391313438 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIP GRANT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION REQUESTS THAT GRANTEES PROVIDE AN UPDATE ON THE IMPACT OF THE GRANT SIX MONTHS AFTER THE GRANT HAS BEEN MADE. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS INVOICES SUPPORTING THE FUNDS USED FROM THE GRANT. THE AFOREMENTIONED PROCESS HELPS ENSURE THE GRANT WAS USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR SUSAN GOLTZ | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $351,333 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $5,050 | $0 | $19,761 | $0 | $377,434 | $0 | $0 |
| DR PAUL SANFORD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $290,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $7,325 | $0 | $19,589 | $0 | $318,973 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN STRANGE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | $659,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,810 | $0 | $11,278 | $0 | $144,463 | $0 | $818,838 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC LOHN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | $361,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $5,050 | $0 | $87,556 | $0 | $454,073 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE CARTER HUBER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/COO | $0 | $150,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $2,972 | $0 | $16,388 | $0 | $170,094 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE FOUNDATION DIRECTOR HAS A MEMBERSHIP AT A SOCIAL CLUB FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. THE SOCIAL CLUB ONLY ALLOWS MEMBERSHIP TO INDIVIDUALS, NOT TO ORGANIZATIONS. THE SOCIAL CLUB SENDS AN INVOICE TO THE DIRECTOR, THE DIRECTOR FORWARDS THE INVOICE TO ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH, ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH PAYS THE INVOICE VIA ACCOUNTS PAYABLE. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | THE CFO SOUGHT GUIDANCE FROM THE AUDITORS REGARDING THE COO HAVING A MEMBERSHIP AT A SOCIAL CLUB FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. THE AUDITORS ASKED IF THERE WAS PERSONAL USE, ST. LUKE'S VERIFIED IT IS STRICTLY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES, AND THE AUDITORS ADVISED TO DISCLOSE THE MEMEBERSHIP ON THE 990. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | MEMBERS IN THE ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH'S 457F PLAN ARE JOHN STRANGE: 2016 CONTRIBUTION $96,658, OVER 62 - PAID IN CASH, 2016 DISTRIBUTION N/A; AND ERIC LOHN: 2016 CONTRIBUTION $60,443, VESTING DATE 1/1/2019, 2016 DISTRIBTUION $35,063.57. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $16,967 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | AUCTION GIFTS | 298 | $120,893 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | TICKETS | 1 | $24,975 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE AS EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH VOTE. THE CEO SHALL SERVE AS AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITHOUT VOTE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE ALL THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS CORPORATION IN TRANSACTING THE REGULAR BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION, INCLUDING DIRECTING THE MANAGEMENT OF THE PROPERTY, AFFAIRS AND BUSINESS OF THIS CORPORATION, DURING THE INTERVAL BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SUBJECT AT ALL TIMES TO THE DIRECTION AND CONTROL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE POWER TO AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BYLAWS, THE POWER TO REMOVE A DIRECTOR OR OFFICER, OR THE POWER TO FILL A VACANT BOARD SEAT OR OFFICER POSITION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF THE CORPORATION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE HOSPITAL, OR BY AN OFFICER OF THE HOSPITAL DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE HOSPITAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AMENDMENTS TO THE FOUNDATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS SHALL BECOME EFFECTIVE UPON THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE HOSPITAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT REFERENCED MULTIPLE SOURCES OF INFORMATION IN ORDER TO ACCURATELY PREPARE THE 2016 FORM 990. THESE SOURCES INCLUDE THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE WEBSITE, HEALTHCARE TRADE ASSOCIATIONS AND OTHER VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS. ONCE THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED, IT WAS REVIEWED BY THE FOLLOWING GROUPS: 1. OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT (OCT 2017) 2. BOARD OF DIRECTORS (OCT 2017) THE ABOVE GROUPS WERE PROVIDED WITH A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 2016 FORM 990 IN ADVANCE. THE FORM 990 REVIEW WAS LISTED AS AN AGENDA ITEM ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AGENDA. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PROVIDED AN OVERVIEW OF THE RETURN AND ANSWERED ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS FROM THE BOARD. THE RETURN WAS THEN FILED ON OR BEFORE NOVEMBER 15, 2017. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL SIGN, AS A CONDITION TO SERVING THE CORPORATION IN HIS/HER RESPECTIVE ROLE AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, A STATEMENT AGREEING TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THE POLICY. PURSUANT TO THE POLICY, ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A FINANCIAL INTEREST IN A CONTRACT OR OTHER TRANSACTION PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE THEREOF FOR AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL, OR RATIFICATION SHALL MAKE A PROMPT, FULL AND FRANK DISCLOSURE OF SUCH PERSON'S INTEREST TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS ACTING ON SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. SUCH DISCLOSURE SHALL INCLUDE ANY RELEVANT AND MATERIAL FACTS, KNOWN TO SUCH PERSON, ABOUT THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WHICH MIGHT REASONABLY BE CONSTRUED TO BE ADVERSE TO THE CORPORATION'S INTEREST. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE TO WHICH SUCH DISCLOSURE IS MADE SHALL THEREUPON DETERMINE, BY MAJORITY VOTE, WHETHER THE DISCLOSURE SHOWS THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OR CAN REASONABLY BE CONSTRUED TO EXIST. IF A CONFLICT IS DEEMED TO EXIST, SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT VOTE ON, NOR USE PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON, OR PARTICIPATE (OTHER THAN TO PERSENT FACTUAL INFORMATION TO OR RESPOND TO QUESTIONS) IN THE DISCUSSIONS AND DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTIONS. SUCH PERSON MAY BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM AT ANY MEETING WHERE THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION IS UNDER DISCUSSION OR IS BEING VOTED UPON. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE DISCLOSURE MADE, THE VOTE AND, WHERE APPLICABLE, THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING AND PARTICIPATION, AND WHETHER A QUORUM WAS PRESENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE OF ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH, A 501(C)(3) RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS DESCRIBED BELOW PERTAINS TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. THERE ARE NO EMPLOYEES WHO QUALIFY AS KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS OCCURS DURING AN ANNUAL REVIEW PERFORMED BY THE ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND LAST OCCURRED IN 2016. TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS ITEMIZED INCLUDING BASE SALARY, HEALTH INSURANCE, DENTAL INSURANCE, LIFE INSURANCE, DISABILITY, VACATION, AND HOLIDAY PAY. ALL AMOUNTS WERE COMBINED TO DETERMINE THE TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THIS POSITION. THE TOTAL COMPENSATION AMOUNT IS REVIEWED BASED ON MARKET DATA PROVIDED BY INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIE FOR LIKE POSITIONS IN HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND SCOPE CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTS AND RECORDKEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND UPDATED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH ST. LUKE'S FOUNDATION ANNUAL REPORT (PUBLISHED EVERY YEAR AND AVAILABLE ON ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH'S WEBSITE AT WWW.SLHDULUTH.COM). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF DULUTH | |||||||||||
| 915 EAST 1ST STREET | DULUTH | MN | 55805 | 410714079 | HEALTH CARE/HOSPITAL | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | N/A | 0 | |
| LAKE VIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC | |||||||||||
| 325 11TH AVENUE | TWO HARBORS | MN | 55616 | 410786046 | HEALTH CARE/HOSPITAL | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | ST LUKES HOSPITAL OF DULUTH | |
| LAKE VIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION OF NORTHEAST MINNESOTA | |||||||||||
| 325 11TH AVENUE | TWO HARBORS | MN | 55616 | 411700972 | PROVIDE SUPPORT TO LAKE VIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | LAKE VIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments