HENRY FORD VILLAGE: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HENRY FORD VILLAGE (EIN 38-3087328)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 201713129349302591
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-08T13:51:08-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 Town Center Ste 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Southfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48075 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383087328 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Henry Ford Village | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HENR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3135841000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15101 Ford Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dearborn | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48126 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Bruce Blalock | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3135841000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael Fenberg | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01284396 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2483727300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-11-06 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 207.243.23.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-06 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:35:46 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 0CDEEEAC0A006703BF7F3934F844CC274E9A223E | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F6EF831A99296D412AD4324C5734AB704754FC17 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-03-14 21:41:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Bruce Blalock | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15101 Ford Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dearborn | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48126 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,272,250 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Promotion of health for the elderly by providing a continuing care residential community in Dearborn, Michigan with recreation, social, and religious activities for residents. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 650 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 315 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $603,036 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $555,651 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,278,488 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,681,653 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $99,658 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $34,946 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,981,182 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,272,250 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,024,191 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,668,511 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $41,545 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,709,798 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,231,028 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,733,989 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,899,539 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $247,193 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,627,289 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $96,672,006 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $91,491,214 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $115,675,478 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $166,892,314 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$19,003,472 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$75,401,100 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Promotion of health for the elderly by providing a continuing care residential community located in Dearborn, Michigan with recreational, social, and religious activities for residents. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $31,128,607 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $34,681,653 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Henry Ford Village, Inc. is a Michigan Non-stock corporation established to operate a Not-For-Profit continuing care retirement community located in Dearborn, Michigan. The property is presently zoned for 853 independent living units, 96 assisted living units, and 89 skilled nursing beds. As of December 31, 2016 there were 830 occupied units, which consisted of 656 independent living units, 94 assisted liviing units and 80 skilled nursing beds. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,128,607 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 650 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Joe Lipiec | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3135841000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15101 Ford Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dearborn | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48126 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Karen Ross | |||||||
| Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Walter Talamonti | |||||||
| Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Donald Jesmore | |||||||
| Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Curt Yun | |||||||
| Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jacquelin Washington | |||||||
| Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Linda Hiveley | |||||||
| member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Byrne | |||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ronald Jesmore | |||||||
| Board Chairman | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bruce Blalock | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | $288,539 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joe Lipiec | |||||||
| Director of Finance | 40.00 | $152,857 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kari Rennie | |||||||
| Administrator | 40.00 | $101,016 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Robert O DiSanto | |||||||
| Director of General Services | 40.00 | $119,404 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| William O Cosby | |||||||
| Director of Sales | 40.00 | $121,360 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $783,176 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RehabCare Group Therapy Services | |||||
| 680 South Fourth Street | Louisville | KY | 48202 | Physical, occupational and speech therap | $1,853,884 |
| SBM Management Services LP | |||||
| 5241 Arnold Avenue | McClellan | CA | 95652 | Housekeeping | $1,020,202 |
| Life Care Companies LLC | |||||
| 400 Locust St Suite 820 | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | Management services | $332,952 |
| Dykema Gossett PLLC | |||||
| 2723 South State St Suite 400 | Ann Arbor | MI | 48104 | Attorneys | $173,553 |
| Home Sweet Home Health Care Inc | |||||
| 7905 Allen Road | Allen Park | MI | 48101 | Home health aid services | $109,755 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $442,006 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $113,645 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $555,651 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupany revenue | 623000 | $31,676,372 | $31,676,372 |
| Ancillary Fees | 623000 | $1,522,690 | $1,522,690 |
| Resident Fee Amortization | 623000 | $453,276 | $453,276 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,029,315 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,029,315 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,681,653 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,527 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,527 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,419 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,419 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,419 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,272,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,681,653 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $34,946 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,852,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,835,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,009,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,096 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,814,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,525,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $288,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $842,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $520 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $401,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $627,397 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $627,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,929 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,099,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,057,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $920,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $920,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $556,681 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $556,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,357,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,649,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $707,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,908,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,908,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,030,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,030,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,147 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $486,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dietary and related sup | $2,129,291 | $2,129,291 | |
| Supplies | $2,032,670 | $2,011,624 | $21,046 |
| Building, Grounds and M | $1,990,317 | $1,491,399 | $498,918 |
| Bad debt | $681,975 | $681,975 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $776,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,397 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $509,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,899,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,128,607 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,729,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,545 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $510,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,613 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,234,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,090,604 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,644,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,417,569 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $308,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,077 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,410 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $699,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $429,475 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $164,044,223 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $81,858,374 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,388,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,185,849 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,542,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,248,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,629,617 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,672,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,491,214 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,627,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,768,540 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,530,815 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,014,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,895,636 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $606,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $481,776 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,426,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,215,547 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,675,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,892,314 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$19,032,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$75,404,812 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,712 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$19,003,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$75,401,100 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,672,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,491,214 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,627,289 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$13,195 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$53,757,144 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $407,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $409,933 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $672,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $603,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $555,651 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,648,191 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,821,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,254,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,515,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,278,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,713,798 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $178,584,455 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,228,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,664,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,188,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,881,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,269,449 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $181,232,646 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $181,232,646 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $358,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $146,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $104,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $95,312 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,527 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $733,489 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $358,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $146,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $104,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $95,312 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,527 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $733,489 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $115,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $115,769 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $115,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $115,769 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,818,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,810,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,293,155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,976,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,297,976 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $182,197,673 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99470 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99310 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00400 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00640 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,438 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $113,645 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $139,371 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,712 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $43,506 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $99,855 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $113,923 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,438 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,559 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $95,664 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$11,783 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $90,934 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $43,506 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $128,072 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $111,760 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$76,592 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $112,681 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,559 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $233,543 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $116,408 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$103,513 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $118,366 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $128,072 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,992,523 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,992,523 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $144,325,828 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $73,309,066 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $71,016,762 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,623,890 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $912,079 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $711,811 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,472,365 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,637,229 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $835,136 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,629,617 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,629,617 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $82,185,849 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Assets whose use is limited | $2,611,105 |
| Board-restricted investments | $2,018,512 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,629,617 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Resident Deposits | $112,008,070 |
| Funds Held for Residents | $126,541 |
| Refunds Due to Residents | $2,969,661 |
| Accounts Payable - Related Party | $2,111,275 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $117,215,547 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,259,055 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$13,195 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$13,195 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,272,250 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,272,250 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,899,539 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $37,899,539 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,899,539 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | Residents are required to remit entrance deposits, which may vary in amount depending upon the unit to be occupied. Prospective residents are required to make certain installment payments prior to the final settlement of the given unit. These amounts are included in escrow cash and advance deposits in the accompany balance sheets. Deposit timing differences may cause escrow cash not to be equal to advance deposits. As of 12/31/2016, escrow cash and advance deposits were $591,025 and $988,771, respectively. |
| Part V, Line 4: | Henry Ford Village, Inc. administers an endowment fund with the purpose to fund the Staff Appreciation Fund. The total asset as of 12/31/16 was $3,712. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Henry Ford Village, Inc. is a nonprofit community as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal income taxes on its exempt income under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Blalock | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $162,715 | $0 | $125,154 | $0 | $670 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $288,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joe Lipiec | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Finance | $152,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $152,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | Executive director has a membership to Dearborn Country Club, paid for by the organization. |
| Part I, Line 3 | On December 1, 2010, the Community contracted with Life Care Services, (LCS) for management services. The LCS contract term was for five years and was extended until September 30, 2021. Management fees incurred under this contract were $425,061. The executive director and administrator are employees of LCS, but their salaries and related employee benefits are reimbursed by the Community. Reimbursement paid to LCS for LCS employees in 2016 totaled $420,719 and is included in general and administrative expenses in the statement of operations. Other corporate services that the Community may obtain are not required contractually and are on an as-needed basis. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDC of City of Dearborn | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 521310485 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 242563AWY | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2008-10-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $42,535,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Capital investment and improvements | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | Yes (1) | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $41,842,922 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $3,317,550 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $34,540,625 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $836,858 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $3,147,889 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Unspent | $3,984,747 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2008 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule K, Part I | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | On October 1, 2008, the Community closed on Series 2008 Bonds issued by Economic Development Corporation of the City of Dearborn in the amount of $42,535,000. The 2008Bonds are tax-exempt with a fixed interest rates varying between 6.0% and 7.15%, with a final maturity in November 2043. No letter of credit is required for the Series 2008 Bonds. The Series 2008 Bonds are secured by all property and gross receipts of the Community. In August 2016, the Community obtained a waiver of noncompliance from the bond trustee that waived the Community's noncompliance with the liquidity covenant, modified debt service coverage ratio and also waived the Community's obligation to retain a management consultant for the year ended December 31, 2015 through October 15, 2016. This waiver also waived all required principal and interest payments for the months of July, August, September and October of 2016. As of December 31, 2016, the Community did not meet certain restrictive debt covenants required by the First Amendment to the Loan Agreement executed on March 23, 2012. As a result, on April 5, 2017, the Community executed a Forbearance Agreement with the bank. The Forbearance Agreement was extended through June 15, 2018 through the execution of the Amendment and Extension of Forbearance Agreement on June 5, 2017. Under the terms of the Forbearance Agreement and the Amendment and Extension of Forbearance Agreement, the bank agreed to temporarily forbear from enforcing its rights and remedies pursuant to the Loan Agreement and related bond documents continuing up through and including the earliest to occur of (i) the occurrence of an Forbearance Termination Event as defined in the Forbearance Agreement, or (ii) June 15, 2018. The Community has agreed to (i) remain in compliance with the 2017 operating budget included in the Amendment and Extension of Forbearance Agreement (the "Budget") and shall pay only those items as set forth in the Budget, subject to approval of variances in the Budget disclosed to the trustee and majority bondholders, (ii) report quarterly and year-end liquidity covenant requirements as defined in the Forbearance Agreement beginning March 31, 2017, (iii) participate in monthly conference calls with the Trustee and the Majority Bondholders, at which time the Community shall report its financial performance during the period ending with the last day of the previous month including various financial and operational reports as defined in the Forbearance Agreement, and (iv) continue to make monthly installment payments required by the Loan Agreement. Management has asserted that it is probable that the Community will comply with the requirements of the Forbearance Agreement and the Amendment and Extension of Forbearance Agreement through June 15, 2018. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Joe Lipiec (Director of Finance) and a member of the Finance Committee of the Board of Directors Review the 2016 form 990 prior to filing |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | Life Care Services, LLC is a for-Profit Iowa Limited Liability Company which operates and manages a variety of continuing care retirement communities nationwide, including Henry Ford Village, Inc. Henry Ford Village, Inc. (the Community) is governed by an independent Board of Directors and is advised by a residents counsil elected by the Henry Ford Village Community. Three members of the Henry Ford Village, Inc. board also serve on the Henry Ford Village Foundation Board of Directors. On December 1, 2010, Henry Ford Village contracted with Life Care Services (LCS) for management services. The LCS contract was extended until September 30, 2021. The Executive Director and Administrator are employees of LCS, but their salaries and related employee benefits are reimbursed by the Community. Reimbursement paid to LCS for LCS employees in 2016 totaled $420,719 and is included in general and administrative expenses in the statement of operations. Other corporate services that the Community may obtain are not required contractually and are on an as-needed basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Joe Lipiec (Director of Finance) and a member of the finance committee of the Board of Directors review the 2016 Form 990 prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Compliance with the conflict of interest, whistleblower, and document retention and destruction policies was monitored by the managment company, Life Care Services, LLC. Board members sign a conflict of interest form on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Management (Henry Ford Village, Inc. & Life Care Services, LLC) conducts market surveys on an annual basis to determine if a compensation adjustment is warranted. Based on this information mamanagment recommends annual salaries, typically a percentage increase from the prior year. The board approves the budget on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's Form 990 is available upon request. Joe Lipiec, Henry Ford Village Director of Finance, has public inspection copies available at 15101 Ford Road, Dearbor, MI 48126. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The organization has an audit committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit and selection of an independent accountant. This process has not changed from previous years. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Henry Ford Village Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15101 Ford Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dearborn | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48126 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 542159197 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Support | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 12a, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HFV Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Henry Ford Village Foundation Inc | ||
| C | $442,006 | FMV (CASH) |
| Henry Ford Village Foundation Inc | ||
| N | $0 | |
| Henry Ford Village Foundation Inc | ||
| O | $55,000 | FMV (CASH) |
Comments