FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN INC (EIN 14-1641028)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-08
IRS object ID
201713129349300406
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-08T07:04:08-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161131146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BONADIO & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 WEMBLEY COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141641028EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS' HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PLAN INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5186414085PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 PATROON CREEK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122061057ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBETHANY SMITHPersonNm
Person TitleSVP FINANCE, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5186414085PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGLORIA M NOSTRAMOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01385068PTIN
Phone5184644080PhoneNum
Preparation2017-10-18PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address4.14.157.194IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-18IPDt
IP Tm10:02:58IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id753597C065E16287253D6FFC697327D9AC6F605EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdDD993FC3DD988DC2A5DEE82E66B7F623EF4B448AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBETHANY SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 PATROON CREEK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122061057ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,491,595,391GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CDPHP.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCDPHP PROVIDES QUALITY HEALTH CARE AT A REASONABLE COST FOR CDPHP MEMBERS AND OPERATES AS A MODEL FOR THE DELIVERY, FINANCING, AND ADMINISTRATION OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1222TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,513,143,940PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,445,328,230CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,478,914PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,271,417CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,301PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,518,625,155PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,450,599,647CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$831,456PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$333,333CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,292,406,086PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,267,261,102CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,403,961PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$75,305,084CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$73,281,340PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$73,898,748CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,432,922,843PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,416,798,267CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$85,702,312PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$33,801,380CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$514,503,766TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$543,253,306TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$195,821,998TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$210,871,653TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$318,681,768NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$332,381,653NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCDPHP PROVIDES QUALITY HEALTH CARE AT A REASONABLE COST FOR CDPHP MEMBERS AND OPERATES AS A MODEL FOR THE DELIVERY, FINANCING, AND ADMINISTRATION OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$456,941,022ExpenseAmt
Revenue$492,702,001RevenueAmt
DescCDPHP PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO EMPLOYER GROUP MEMBERS AND INDIVIDUALS IN OUR COMMUNITY. AS OF DECEMBER 31 2016, 73,041 MEMBERS WERE ENROLLED IN COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$483,972,608ExpenseAmt
Grant$333,333GrantAmt
Revenue$478,515,007RevenueAmt
DescCDPHP'S MEDICAID PROGRAM PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO 87,160 MEMBERS IN NEW YORK STATE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$390,559,044ExpenseAmt
Revenue$434,486,756RevenueAmt
DescCDPHP'S MEDICARE PROGRAM PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO 37,171 MEMBERS IN NEW YORK STATE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$36,816,660ExpenseAmt
Revenue$39,624,466RevenueAmt
DescCHILD HEALTH PLUS - 12,613 MEMBERS. EXPENSES $30,625,363. REVENUE $34,335,671.FAMILY HEALTH PLUS - 0 MEMBERS. EXPENSES $15,190. REVENUE $(688).HEALTHY NEW YORK - 1,917 MEMBERS. EXPENSES $6,174,089. REVENUE $5,289,483.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$36,816,660TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$39,624,466TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,368,289,334TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4622IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1222EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBDForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELLEN PIERCE FINANCE DIRECTORPersonNm
Phone5186413000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 PATROON CREEK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12206ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CATHERINE BARTHOLOMEW MD
DIRECTOR3.20Yes (X)$32,150$0$0
HOLLY K CLENEY MD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$25,550$0$0
BRUCE E COPLIN MD
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD6.50Yes (X)$53,550$0$0
GENNARO A DANIELS MD
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD8.00Yes (X)$71,548$0$0
JOSEPH J DUDEK MD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$25,550$0$0
RICHARD E GRANT
TREASURER OF THE BOARD10.50Yes (X)$85,000$0$0
GERALD JENNINGS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$45,950$0$0
AMY JOHNSON
DIRECTOR6.50Yes (X)$56,100$0$0
ANTHONY J MARINELLO MD
DIRECTOR8.50Yes (X)$60,150$0$0
THOMAS J MARUSAK
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$74,500$0$0
CARMEN MAZZOTTA
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$54,100$0$0
HENRY M NEILLEY MD
DIRECTOR3.20Yes (X)$33,150$0$0
WILLIAM P PHELAN
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$75,148$0$0
JOSEPH POLITO II MD
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$18,750$0$0
SUSAN CROSBY SCRIMSHAW
DIRECTOR5.50Yes (X)$45,500$0$0
JOHN D BENNETT MD
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00$1,617,891$0$23,029Yes (X)
BARBARA DOWNS
EVP CORP ADMIN/COO40.00$867,036$0$15,438Yes (X)
BETHANY SMITH
EVP FINANCE AND CFO40.00$654,107$0$24,985Yes (X)
FREDERICK GALT ESQ
EVP GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$606,909$0$27,542Yes (X)
BRIAN MORRISSEY
EVP MARKETING/CMO40.00$604,400$0$29,708Yes (X)
ROBERT HINCKLEY
EVP GOVT AND EXTERNAL RELA40.00$597,313$0$25,935Yes (X)
NEIL BRANDMAIER
SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI40.00$570,630$0$28,485Yes (X)
SCOTT KLENK
SVP HUMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT40.00$516,920$0$14,439Yes (X)
BRUCE NASH MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER (PARTIAL YEAR)40.00$473,833$0$9,079Yes (X)
ROBERT LITTLE
VP UNDERWRITING40.00$443,553$0$14,459Yes (X)
RICHARD DAL COL
VP SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$437,786$0$8,475Yes (X)
UMESH REGE
VP APPLICATION SOLUTIONS40.00$376,590$0$24,657Yes (X)
BRIAN O'GRADY
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$351,948$0$24,485Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,875,612TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$270,716TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K266IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LANDMARK HEALTH LLC
7755 CENTER AVE STE 630HUNTINGTONCA92647HEALTHCARE SERVICES$11,247,492
SYNTEL INC
525 E BIG BEAVER RD SUITE 300TROYMI48083IT PROCESSING AND CONSULTING$8,592,702
TRIZETTO CORP
PO BOX 122140DALLASTX75312IT SOFTWARE LICENSING/MAINTENANCE$2,241,088
WELLTOK INC
1675 LARIMER STDENVERCO80202WELLNESS PROMOTIONS$2,038,522
CHANGE HEALTHCARE LLC
3055 LEBANON PIKENASHVILLETN37214PRINT AND MAIL SERVICES$2,034,391
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K84CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COMMERCIAL PREMIUMS524114$492,702,001$492,702,001
MEDICAID PREMIUMS524114$478,515,007$478,515,007
MEDICARE PREMIUMS524114$434,486,756$434,486,756
CHILD HEALTH PLUS PREMIUMS524114$34,335,671$34,335,671
HEALTHY NEW YORK PREMIUMS524114$5,289,483$5,289,483

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$688RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,445,328,230TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,124,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,124,763ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,142,398SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,995,744SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$146,654SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$146,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$146,654ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,450,599,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,445,328,230RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,271,417ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,333TotalAmt
Program Services$333,333ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267,261,102TotalAmt
Program Services$1,267,261,102ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,769,536TotalAmt
Program Services$1,639,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,130,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,160TotalAmt
Management And General$89,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,634,886TotalAmt
Program Services$27,516,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,118,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,021,435TotalAmt
Program Services$1,643,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,377,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,852,433TotalAmt
Program Services$4,552,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,299,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,937,634TotalAmt
Program Services$1,983,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,954,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,257TotalAmt
Program Services$233,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,435TotalAmt
Program Services$290,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,341TotalAmt
Management And General$200,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,216TotalAmt
Management And General$348,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,496,019TotalAmt
Program Services$3,496,019ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,038,175TotalAmt
Program Services$2,235,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,802,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,031,932TotalAmt
Program Services$12,640,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,915,854TotalAmt
Program Services$1,457,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,457,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$518,642TotalAmt
Program Services$363,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,266TotalAmt
Program Services$315,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,563TotalAmt
Program Services$404,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,088,916TotalAmt
Program Services$2,862,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,226,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,289TotalAmt
Management And General$520,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CONSULTING AND OUTSOURC$18,127,121$14,501,697$3,625,424
FEDERAL AND STATE ASSES$16,201,041$16,201,041
BROKER COMMISSIONS$8,061,587$8,061,587
MISCELLANEOUS$710,094$294,659$415,435

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,416,798,267TotalAmt
Program Services$1,368,289,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,508,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,725,927BOYAmt
EOY$64,762,586EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,993,542BOYAmt
EOY$124,173,185EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,002,634BOYAmt
EOY$6,094,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$84,233,334LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,155,971LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,269,790BOYAmt
EOY$14,077,363EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,031,246BOYAmt
EOY$198,973,155EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,176,148BOYAmt
EOY$134,410,299EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,304,479BOYAmt
EOY$761,738EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,503,766BOYAmt
EOY$543,253,306EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,900,024BOYAmt
EOY$177,905,881EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,321,179BOYAmt
EOY$9,219,862EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,600,795BOYAmt
EOY$23,745,910EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,821,998BOYAmt
EOY$210,871,653EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,681,768BOYAmt
EOY$332,381,653EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,681,768BOYAmt
EOY$332,381,653EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,503,766BOYAmt
EOY$543,253,306EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$33,801,380ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$368,827NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$19,732,668OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$0PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmtContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
CAPITAL REGION CHAMBER PAC
5 COMPUTER DRIVE SOUTHALBANYNY12205474159612$1,000$0
AMERICA'S HEALTH INSURANCE PLANS PAC
601 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW SUITE 500WASHINGTONDC20004362087641$1,000$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$200,341DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$200,341NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$200,341NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Carried Over$0CarriedOverAmt
Taxable$200,341TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,126,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,847,306DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,278,883BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$75,231,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$67,308,665DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,922,661BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$875,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$875,819BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,077,363TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN CDPHN$13,025,465F
INVESTMENT IN CDPHP UBI$115,459,273F
INVESTMENT IN CARTER, LTD.$5,925,561F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$134,410,299TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO INTERCOMPANIESDesc
Book Value$761,738BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$761,738TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLAIM ADJUSTMENT EXPENSE LIABILITY$2,611,540
DUE FROM INTERCOMPANIES$21,134,370
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$23,745,910TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,429,405,496TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$368,827NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$19,732,668OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$20,101,495RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,449,506,991RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$348,216InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$744,439OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,092,655RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,450,599,646TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,415,705,613TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,415,705,613ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$348,216InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$744,438OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,092,654ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,416,798,267TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:EXPLANATION: UNDER ASC 740, CDPHP IS REQUIRED TO DETERMINE WHETHER A TAX POSITION OF THE PLAN IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OF THE LITIGATION PROCESS, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITIONS. FOR TAX POSITIONS MEETING THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD, THE TAX AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS REDUCED BY THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON THE ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CURRENT YEAR EQUITY METHOD LOSS ON INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES -19,765,848. STATUTORY DIFFERENCE IN BOND AMORTIZATION 33,180.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REINSURANCE EXPENSE NETTED IN AUDITED PREMIUMS 744,439.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REINSURANCE EXPENSE 744,438.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA, CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$5,925,561RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,925,561SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,925,561TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIS MEDICINE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 NOTT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySCHENECTADYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN141638957RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$333,333CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPOPULATION WELLNESSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPLANATION: ELLIS MEDICINE FOUNDATION, INC. - AMOUNT OF GRANT REPRESENTS PORTION ALLOCATED TO CDPHP. PER THE TERMS OF THE PROGRAM, THE GRANT RECIPIENT PROVIDES AN ACCOUNTING OF THE PAYMENT OF THE FUNDS TO ENSURE THEY ARE APPROPRIATELY APPLIED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN D BENNETT MD
CEO/PRESIDENT$1,209,465$0$378,966$0$29,460$0$8,475$0$14,554$0$1,640,920$0$0$0
BARBARA DOWNS
EVP CORP ADMIN/COO$686,535$0$152,025$0$28,476$0$8,475$0$6,963$0$882,474$0$0$0
BETHANY SMITH
EVP FINANCE AND CFO$525,022$0$109,475$0$19,610$0$8,475$0$16,510$0$679,092$0$0$0
FREDERICK GALT ESQ
EVP GENERAL COUNSEL$459,366$0$103,725$0$43,818$0$8,475$0$19,067$0$634,451$0$0$0
BRIAN MORRISSEY
EVP MARKETING/CMO$487,808$0$79,512$0$37,080$0$8,475$0$21,233$0$634,108$0$0$0
ROBERT HINCKLEY
EVP GOVT AND EXTERNAL RELA$453,388$0$100,858$0$43,067$0$8,475$0$17,460$0$623,248$0$0$0
NEIL BRANDMAIER
SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI$445,883$0$97,355$0$27,392$0$8,475$0$20,010$0$599,115$0$0$0
SCOTT KLENK
SVP HUMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT$403,245$0$85,041$0$28,634$0$8,475$0$5,964$0$531,359$0$0$0
BRUCE NASH MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER (PARTIAL YEAR)$324,799$0$121,253$0$27,781$0$5,022$0$4,057$0$482,912$0$0$0
ROBERT LITTLE
VP UNDERWRITING$353,244$0$58,917$0$31,392$0$8,475$0$5,984$0$458,012$0$0$0
RICHARD DAL COL
VP SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR$302,577$0$89,684$0$45,525$0$8,475$0$0$0$446,261$0$0$0
UMESH REGE
VP APPLICATION SOLUTIONS$252,628$0$79,370$0$44,592$0$8,475$0$16,182$0$401,247$0$0$0
BRIAN O'GRADY
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$269,598$0$56,038$0$26,312$0$8,475$0$16,010$0$376,433$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART 1 LINES 4A-B:QUESTION 4B CURRENT YEAR EMPLOYER NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN CONTRIBUTION: JOHN D. BENNETT, MD $470,008 BRIAN MORRISSEY $140,184 NEIL BRANDMAIER $122,473 BRUCE NASH, MD $193,851 BARBARA DOWNS $183,235 BRIAN O'GRADY $14,755 FRED GALT $131,507 BETHANY SMITH $124,472 ROBERT HINCKLEY $134,217 SCOTT KLENK $114,053 ROBERT LITTLE $99,122 TOTAL $1,727,877
PART 1 LINE 7:EXPLANATION: CDPHP HAS A MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE PROGRAM THAT IS BASED UPON THREE CRITERIA: ATTAINMENT OF PERSONAL AND COMPANY GOALS, ACHIEVEMENT OF QUALITY AND SERVICE TARGETS, AND ACHIEVEMENT OF ENROLLMENT TARGETS. THE BOARD ANNUALLY APPROVES THE METRICS TO BE USED TO ASSESS EACH CRITERION. THE MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE IS PAYABLE ONLY IF DETERMINED TO BE AFFORDABLE BY THE BOARD. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD HAS FINAL DISCRETION AT THE CLOSE OF THE YEAR TO MAKE THE INCENTIVE PAYMENT.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CAROLYN NEARY
DAUGHTER OF JOHN BENNETT, MD, PRESIDENT AND CEO$89,160EMPLOYEE0
ST PETER'S HEALTH PARTNERS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION
BRUCE E. COPLIN, MD, BOARD MEMBER$16,701,371SEE EXPLANATION BELOW0
ALBANY MEDICAL COLLEGE
CATHERINE R. BARTHOLOMEW, MD, BOARD MEMBER$28,213,136SEE EXPLANATION BELOW0
CAPITAL CARE MEDICAL GROUP
ANTHONY J. MARINELLO, MD, BOARD MEMBER$13,748,106SEE EXPLANATION BELOW0
CAP DISTRICT COLONRECTAL SURG ASSOC
GENNARO A. DANIELS, MD, BOARD MEMBER$419,887SEE EXPLANATION BELOW0
ALBANY CAPITAL REGION GASTROENTEROLOGY
JOSEPH M. POLITO II, MD, BOARD MEMBER$5,263,601SEE EXPLANATION BELOW0
NEW YORK ONCOLOGY HEMATOLOGY
JOSEPH JAMES DUDEK, MD, BOARD MEMBER$22,139,520SEE EXPLANATION BELOW0
SHAKER PEDIATRICS PC
HENRY M. NEILLEY, MD, BOARD MEMBER$834,304SEE EXPLANATION BELOW0
COMMUNITY CARE PHYSICIANS PC
HOLLY K. CLENEY, MD, BOARD MEMBER$29,753,051SEE EXPLANATION BELOW0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990 SCHEDULE L PART IV LINES 2-9:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPURSUANT TO ITS CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS, EIGHT OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CDPHP BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE PRACTICING PHYSICIANS. AS PRACTICING PHYSICIANS, EACH OF THESE PHYSICIAN DIRECTORS HAS A STANDARD PARTICIPATING PROVIDER AGREEMENT WITH CDPHP PURSUANT TO WHICH THEY ARE PAID FEES FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO CDPHP MEMBERS. PURSUANT TO THE PARTICIPATING PROVIDER AGREEMENT, THE PHYSICIAN DIRECTORS ARE PAID IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STANDARD FEE SCHEDULE APPLICABLE TO ALL PHYSICIANS GENERALLY.HOWEVER, ALTHOUGH EACH PHYSICIAN HAS AN INDIVIDUAL CONTRACT WITH CDPHP, PAYMENT FOR SERVICES RENDERED BY INDIVIDUAL PHYSICIANS ARE PAYABLE TO THAT PHYSICIAN'S PRACTICE, NOT TO THE PROVIDER INDIVIDUALLY. PAYMENTS MADE BY CDPHP TO THE PROVIDER PRACTICE ARE NOT ALLOCATED OR REPORTED BY CDPHP BY INDIVIDUAL PROVIDER. ACCORDINGLY, PAYMENTS REPORTED HEREIN REFLECT THE AMOUNTS PAID IN FULL TO THE PRACTICE. AS NOTED ABOVE AND SHOWN IN SCHEDULE L, THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS WERE PAID TO THE ORGANIZATIONS WHERE THE PHYSICIAN DIRECTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE, PARTNER, SHAREHOLDER, OR BOARD MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EXPLANATION: THE CORPORATION CURRENTLY HAS 625 CORPORATE MEMBERS ALL OF WHOM ARE OR WERE PARTICIPATING PHYSICIANS WITH CDPHP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEXPLANATION: CDPHP'S CORPORATE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CDPHP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEXPLANATION: CORPORATE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES IN THE CORPORATION'S MISSION STATEMENT, BY-LAWS, CLASSES OF CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP, OR CHANGES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, THE CLASS "A" MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION THAT ALTER THE RIGHTS OF CLASS "A" MEMBERS, MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, REORGANIZATION, DISSOLUTION, OR ANY CONVERSION FROM NOT-FOR-PROFIT STATUS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BEXPLANATION: THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING AND REGULATORY REPORTING AND THE CFO. IT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. FINALLY, IT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEXPLANATION: CDPHP HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. CDPHP REGULARLY POLLS EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS REGARDING POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SITUATIONS. ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS DISCLOSED ARE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD, AT LEAST ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXPLANATION: CDPHP USES OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRMS. THESE FIRMS UTILIZE CUSTOM AND PUBLISHED SURVEYS. INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO CDPHP'S BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR ANNUAL APPROVAL OF EXECUTIVE POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19EXPLANATION: FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS ARE FILED QUARTERLY WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES AND ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT (FOIA). GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, ALSO THROUGH FOIA. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CURRENT YEAR EQUITY METHOD LOSS ON INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES -19,765,848. STATUTORY DIFFERENCE IN BOND AMORTIZATION 33,180.
FORM 990 SCHEDULE D PART VII LINE 3(A)(C):EXPLANATION: THE METHOD OF VALUATION IN COLUMN (C) IS THE EQUITY METHOD OF ACCOUNTING.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS' HEALTHCARE NETWORK INC
500 PATROON CRK BLVDALBANYNY12206141745298PREF PROV ORGNYN/AC$14,669,383$17,894,9011.000000
CARTER INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
141641028CAPTIVE REINSURANCEN/AC$1,564,174$7,494,5611.00000040 CHURCH ST PO BOX HM2062HAMILTONBDBD
CDPHP UNIVERSAL BENEFITS INC
500 PATROON CRK BLVDALBANYNY12206161520935ARTICLE 43 INSURANCENYN/AC$703,423,598$192,829,3201.000000
CDPHP FOUNDATION INC
500 PATROON CRK BLVDALBANYNY12206471619130FOUNDATIONNYN/AC1.000000
ACUITAS HEALTH LLC
500 PATROON CRK BLVDALBANYNY12206821422585CONSULTINGNYN/AC0.650000
STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS MANAGEMENT
429 CLIFTON CORP PKWYCLIFTON PARKNY12065141814293BILLING AND CONSULTINGNYN/AC$84,833$4,423,0981.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS' HEALTHCARE NETWORK INC
N$2,507,260ALLOCATION
CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS' HEALTHCARE NETWORK INC
O$7,074,327ALLOCATION
CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS' HEALTHCARE NETWORK INC
Q$4,783,553ALLOCATION
CDPHP UNIVERSAL BENEFITS INC
N$9,995,492ALLOCATION
CDPHP UNIVERSAL BENEFITS INC
O$28,578,300ALLOCATION
CDPHP UNIVERSAL BENEFITS INC
Q$19,708,519ALLOCATION
CDPHP UNIVERSAL BENEFITS INC
B$50,000,000CASH PAYMENT
CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS' HEALTHCARE NETWORK INC
B$10,000,000CASH PAYMENT