HEALTH ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTH ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL (EIN 94-3047981)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 201703189349313000
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-10T14:10:47-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 911194016 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Clark Nuber | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10900 NE 4th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 1700 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Bellevue | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943047981 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTH ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2065438382 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1107 NE 45th Street Suite 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tara Krumenacker | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Director of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2065438382 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Karen Dunn | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00192887 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4246354548 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 140.142.198.210 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | James Pfeiffer | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1107 NE 45th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 350 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,115,557 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | healthallianceinternational.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Our mission is to promote policies and support programs that strengthen government primary health care and foster social, economic, and health equity for all. Our vision is a just world that promotes health and well-being, including universal access to quality health care. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 7 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,689,622 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,102,861 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,186 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $950 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,210 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,746 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,702,018 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,115,557 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $649,929 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,449,889 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,825,787 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,021,943 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,318,039 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,521,212 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,793,755 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,993,044 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$91,737 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $122,513 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,431,622 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,310,432 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,768,902 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,525,199 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $662,720 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $785,233 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Health Alliance International's mission is to promote policies and support programs that strengthen government primary health care and foster social, economic, and health equity for all. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,635,654 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,402,548 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In 2016, the Health Alliance International Cote d'Ivoire Program received the majority of its funding from the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)'s President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR). Additional funds were granted from the US Agency for International Development (USAID) via the Population Council's HIVCore Task Order. With this funding, the Cote d'Ivoire program supported HIV service integration and scale up at more than 100 health facilities located in 17 districts of Northern Cote d'Ivoire; provided community outreach and clinical services to families affected by HIV in partnership with 20 local NGOs; and conducted a national assessment of mother-to-child transmission of HIV services in collaboration with the Cote d'Ivoire Ministry of Health. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,109,364 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $47,341 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The HAI-Mozambique portfolio continues to address critical health system gaps in monitoring and evaluation (M&E), health information systems, and human resource constraints in Mozambique. The portfolio's three largest projects used a research-based approach to strengthen malaria, tuberculosis (TB), and maternal and child health (MCH) systems in the country. In 2016, HAI trained roughly 42 fellows in M&E principles and placed them in externships with provincial and district malaria departments throughout the country. Lastly, HAI received additional funding from our largest donor, the Doris Duke Chartiable Foundation, to address inefficiencies that prevent health agencies from providing higher quality integrated healthcare. This project seeks to improve district-level management and planning capacity of MCH departments in Sofala and Manica provinces. The project continues to provide direct financial support to the provincial health care system and trains health care workers in effective interpretation and use of MCH data. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $997,816 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In 2016, the Timor-Leste program completed a four-year grant that funded the design, development, implementation and operations research to assess impact of Timor-Leste's first ever mHealth program focused on maternal health. Known as the Liga Inan mHealth partnership, the grant was a collaboration of HAI, Catalpa International - a technology innovation company, and the Timor-Leste Ministry of Health. Over 2016, HAI completed analysis of quantitative data assessing the impact of the Liga Inan mHealth program and disseminated the research findings to the Timor-Leste Ministry of Health, donors, partners and other interested organizations both in and out of Timor-Leste. HAI also began a new multiple year grant with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) to improve health outcomes for women and newborns. And finally, HAI continued its health system strengthening work in partnership with the Ministry of Health and the National Institute of Health in the implementation of Learning Labs. Learning labs provides onsite training and follow up coaching for government midwives to improve their skills in safe and clean delivery care and essential newborn care. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,877 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | A small grant was awarded for limited work in Liberia. This grant funded salary support for Dr. Brad Wagenaar to aid Partners in Health in developing strategic research plans and providing support focusing on clinical priority areas of HIV, TB, maternal health, child health, mental health and community programs. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $8,877 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,751,711 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 7 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | IV | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MZ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | TT | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tara Krumenacker Director Finance | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2065438382 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1107 NE 45th Street Suite 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jo Anne Myers-Ciecko | ||||||||
| Board President | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Paul Thottingal | ||||||||
| Board Vice President | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Terri Kitto | ||||||||
| Board Treasurer | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Julie West | ||||||||
| Board Secretary | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nancy Anderson | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carlos Dominguez | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kathy Hubenet | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Liz Mogford | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Clint Nohavec | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Edith Wolff | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Pfeiffer | ||||||||
| Executive Director | 20 | 0 | Yes (X) | $68,893 | $0 | $16,259 | ||
| Joshua Fliegel | ||||||||
| Deputy Director | 32 | 0 | Yes (X) | $61,404 | $0 | $12,964 | ||
| Tracy Woodman | ||||||||
| Deputy Director | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $35,418 | $0 | $8,359 | ||
| James Cowan | ||||||||
| Mozambique Programs TB Technical Advisor | 28.2 | 0 | $115,160 | $0 | $24,662 | Yes (X) | ||
| Catherine Michel | ||||||||
| Mozambique Programs Country Director | 40 | 0 | $135,535 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Caroline De Schacht | ||||||||
| Chief Technical Advisor, Mozambique Programs | 40 | 0 | $125,055 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $541,465 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $62,244 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Washington | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1410 NE Campus Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98195 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Personnel | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $2,022,386 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $605 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $8,529,663 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,572,593 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,102,861 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $950 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $950 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,746 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,746 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $11,746 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,115,557 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,696 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,449,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,449,889 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,145,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,611,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $533,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,441 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,862 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $390,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $708,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $681,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $365,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $835,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $827,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,571 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $661,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous | $13,155 | $8,697 | $4,458 | |
| Publications and Communications Materials | $56,261 | $56,077 | $184 | $0 |
| Medical and Lab Supplies | $116,741 | $116,741 | $0 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,993,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,751,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,241,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $456,355 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,031,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,426,260 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $837,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $922,557 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,390 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,520 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,288,580 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $941,230 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,350 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,431,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,310,432 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,026,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,546 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $731,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,523,680 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,973 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,768,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,525,199 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $662,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785,233 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $662,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785,233 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,431,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,310,432 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $122,513 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,357,201 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,493,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,014,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,689,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,102,861 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,657,727 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,357,201 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,493,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,014,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,689,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,102,861 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,657,727 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $7,838,616 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $36,819,111 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $950 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,335 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,289 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,273 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,746 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,265 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $44,712,327 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.82347 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.7794 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other income. 2012 represents cash back on credit card purchases and a one time sale of furnishings. 2013 includes cash back on credit card purchases and sale of small furnishings. 2014 represents cash back on credit purchases. 2015 represents cash back on credit purchases, sale of small furnishings and a reimbursement of training fees. 2016 includes cash back on credit card purchases and a one time audit adjustment for prior year balance correction. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,288,580 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $941,230 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $347,350 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $347,350 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred Rent | Desc |
| Amt | $5,973 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,973 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,115,557 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,115,557 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,115,557 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,993,044 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,993,044 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,993,044 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 7 | 105 | Program Services | Health Systems Strengthening, HIV/AIDS, TB | $6,304,006 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 2 | 27 | Program Services | Maternal Child Health | $997,816 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | HIV/AIDS and Public Health Strengthening | $1,449,889 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Office | 9 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 132 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Spent | $8,751,711 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (24 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $22,425 | WIRE/CHECK | $0 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $18,893 | WIRE/CHECK | $0 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $80,197 | WIRE/CHECK | $0 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $47,934 | WIRE/CHECK | $0 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $47,539 | WIRE/CHECK | $0 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $148,367 | WIRE/CHECK | $0 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $105,973 | WIRE/CHECK | $0 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $44,745 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $55,857 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $43,947 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $91,528 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $65,074 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $16,788 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $25,774 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $82,558 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $28,091 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $135,940 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $35,915 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $28,537 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $73,653 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $59,014 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | HIV/AIDS service delivery | $143,799 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | Pubic Health Systems Operations Research | $30,500 | WIRE/CHECK | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | Pubic Health Systems Operations Research | $16,841 | WIRE/CHECK |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 23 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 | All sub-recipient organizations undergo a pre-award survey by HAI staff. This survey identifies financial and programmatic strengths and weaknesses of the organization. If the organization meets the requirements of the survey, a sub-agreement is awarded. All sub-recipients are also approved by our donors. All sub-recipients are required to provide original receipts to document all expenditures under their agreement. HAI field staff monitor compliance of program activities and financial requirements agreed to in the sub-agreement. A final evaluation is completed to review performance under the sub-agreement annually. |
| Schedule F, Part IV, Line 1 | Form 926 is not required to be filed because the transfer to a foreign corporation does not meet the reporting requirements in the IRC Sec 6038(A)(1)(A). |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Director of Finance prepares the 990 form. It is reviewed by a professional, independent tax accountant. The 990 form is then reviewed and approved by the Finance Committee members of the Board of Directors. Prior to filing, the report is distributed to the members of the HAI Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | A conflict of interest policy applies to both Board Members and employees of HAI. The Executive Committee of the Board reviews the annual disclosures by the Board Members and the Executive Director for any potential conflicts of interest. The determination of conflict of interest is made by the Executive Committee for Board Members and the Executive Director. The determination of conflict of interest for employees is based on the intent to Seek Funding Form and review of new vendor relationships. For employees, the Executive Director or Deputy Director determines whether a conflict of interest exists. Depending upon the type and extent of the conflict of interest, a Board Member may be asked to abstain from voting on certain activities or an employee will not be able to participate in certain grant activities. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The payroll for HAI headquarters staff is hosted through the University of Washington for employee benefit purposes. HAI relies on annual market surveys to determine an appropriate range of compensation. Our current procedure is to propose salary based on our analysis of market surveys and submit that information to the University of Washington compensation department for their review and approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The audited financial statements, governing documents and conflict of interest policy for HAI are available to the public upon request. HAI will transmit these documents either electronically or by hard copy to the address provided by the interested party. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 25 | HAI is over 95% grant funded and did not engage in fundraising activities for 2016. |
Comments