BIO BRIDGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BIO BRIDGE (EIN 45-4765222)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-14
IRS object ID
201703189349307595
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-14T14:28:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110001 REUNION PLACE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782164137ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454765222EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BIOBRIDGE GLOBALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BENJAMIN LOPEZInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBIOBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2107579505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16211 IH 10 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTIN J LANDONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2107579505PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEdward Del Conte CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01319569PTIN
Phone2103419400PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id70238020173185000006FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-11-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7A6C93CF34E7DBB7E62309E11043C060008A5DA7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFA6B9AFEF5C7AFCEFF92881CCDE0E31744794694AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARTIN J LANDONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16211 IH 10 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,103,046GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BIOBRIDGEGLOBAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBIOBRIDGE GLOBAL(BBG) IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING, AS THE SOLE MEMBER, SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER (STBTC), QUALTEX LABORATORIES (SEE SCH. O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee181TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,701,762PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,901,708CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,193,793PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,713,201CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,042PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,272CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,919,597PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,623,181CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,844,441PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,106,348CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,881,362PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,803,631CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,725,803PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,909,979CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,193,794PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,713,202CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$69,607,450TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,077,554TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,793,253TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,615,421TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,814,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,462,133NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBIOBRIDGE GLOBAL (BBG) IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING, AS THE SOLE MEMBER, SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER (STBTC), QUALTEX LABORATORIES (QUALTEX), GENCURE, AND THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) BY PROVIDING SUPPORT AND ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS THAT PROMOTE AND SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE MISSION AND PURPOSES OF STBTC, QUALTEX, GENCURE, AND THE FOUNDATION. (EACH OF WHICH IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,909,979ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,930,352RevenueAmt
DescBIOBRIDGE GLOBAL IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING, AS THE SOLE MEMBER, SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER (STBTC), QUALTEX LABORATORIES (QUALTEX), GENCURE AND THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) BY PROVIDING SUPPORT AND ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS THAT PROMOTE AND SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE MISSION AND PURPOSES OF STBTC, QUALTEX, GENCURE, AND THE FOUNDATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,909,979TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee181EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENJAMIN LOPEZPersonNm
Phone2107579505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16211 IH 10 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARTIN J LANDON
EX-OFFICIO DIR/CEO (EFF 10/16)49.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$239,357$0$3,591
LINDA KAY MYERS
EX-OFFICIO DIR/CEO(THRU 12/16)49.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$434,758$0$35,943
JOHN FEIK
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRYL G WALDRON PHD
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH KEN GINDY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES JAY LERNER MD FSHEA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLANCA C MOLINA MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY V WOODS
DIRECTOR (THRU 05/16)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH P TREVETT JD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS STAHL
DIRECTOR (THRU 02/16)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY SKILLMAN
DIRECTOR (THRU 09/16)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDI BROSTERMAN HUTCHENS
DIRECTOR (EFF 05/16)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN R BROOK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL KREAGER
CHAIR/GENERAL COUNSEL1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL D BELDON
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA MARIE RESPONDEK
EXECUTIVE VP/CFO50.00.0Yes (X)$221,002$0$30,991
RACHEL-LOUISE BEDDARD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR50.00.0Yes (X)$237,095$0$53,142
SAMANTHA GOMEZ NGAMSUNTIKUL
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR50.00.0Yes (X)$184,496$0$30,029
JENNIFER DAWN DUVEN
ASS. MEDICAL DIR. (THRU 02/16)50.00.0Yes (X)$40,180$0$1,344
THOMAS SCOTT JONES
VP SCIENTIFIC AFFAIRS40.010.0$173,150$6,689$32,151Yes (X)
PATRICIA J CAPPELLI
VP REGULATORY/MEDICAL AFFAIRS50.00.0$165,818$0$9,956Yes (X)
REBECCA ANN MADERE
VP HUMAN RESOURCES50.00.0$151,310$0$25,599Yes (X)
THOMAS WILLIAM JOHNSON
EVP SALES & MARKETING50.00.0$196,515$0$13,392Yes (X)
SEAN D ALLAN THOMPSON
SR DIR. BUS. OPS & NEW PRODUCT25.025.0$69,041$87,812$29,800Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,112,722TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$94,501TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$265,938TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CDW COMPUTER CENTERS INC
75 REMITTANCE DR SUITE 1515CHICAGOIL606751515EQUIPMENT & SOFTWARE$512,599
C S JANITORIAL SERVICES INC
6611 THEALL RDHOUSTONTX77066JANITORIAL$312,765
GARTNER INC
12651 GATEWAY BLVDFT MYERSFL33913CONSULTING$151,020
SERVICE MECHANICAL GROUP LLC
11011 WYE STSAN ANTONIOTX78217EQUIP & BLDG R&M$134,200
LEADINGEDGE PERSONNEL
PO BOX 2675SAN ANTONIOTX78299TEMP AGENCY$126,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSUPPORT AND ADMINISTRATIVE FEESDesc
Business551112BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,901,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,901,708RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,901,708TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,221,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,221,518ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$224,747RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$271,528RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$46,781RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$46,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$46,781ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,700,020SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,208,337SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,491,683SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,491,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,491,683ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business551112BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$55,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,644RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$26,409ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,644RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$26,409ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$55,053OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,623,181TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,930,352RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,692,829ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,480,383TotalAmt
Program Services$1,480,383ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,142,226TotalAmt
Program Services$10,079,224ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$63,002FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,516TotalAmt
Program Services$428,792ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$3,724FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,262,886TotalAmt
Program Services$1,253,337ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$9,549FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,337TotalAmt
Program Services$783,509ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$4,828FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,141TotalAmt
Program Services$24,141ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,650TotalAmt
Program Services$54,650ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,174TotalAmt
Program Services$310,174ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,789TotalAmt
Program Services$222,789ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,402TotalAmt
Program Services$382,402ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,194,702TotalAmt
Program Services$1,194,702ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,344,210TotalAmt
Program Services$2,344,210ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,045TotalAmt
Program Services$129,045ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,594TotalAmt
Program Services$75,594ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,410,193TotalAmt
Program Services$1,410,193ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,836TotalAmt
Program Services$44,836ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
SERVICES PURCHASED BY RELATED-$81,103-$81,103
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE & REPAIR$367,054$367,054
MEMBERSHIP DUES & SUBSCRIPTION$78,702$78,702
SPONSORSHIPS$101,500$101,500

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,742TotalAmt
Program Services$144,742ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,909,979TotalAmt
Program Services$20,909,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$759,404BOYAmt
EOY$1,080,914EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,507BOYAmt
EOY$559,653EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,176BOYAmt
EOY$3,515,862EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,414BOYAmt
EOY$172,099EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,900BOYAmt
EOY$1,198,457EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,352,384LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,935,252LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,388,108BOYAmt
EOY$8,417,132EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,348,941BOYAmt
EOY$57,783,437EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,000BOYAmt
EOY$350,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,607,450BOYAmt
EOY$73,077,554EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,036,432BOYAmt
EOY$2,883,166EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,756,821BOYAmt
EOY$18,732,255EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,793,253BOYAmt
EOY$21,615,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,814,197BOYAmt
EOY$51,462,133EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,814,197BOYAmt
EOY$51,462,133EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,607,450BOYAmt
EOY$73,077,554EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,713,202ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$65,266NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations4SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
23737933210Yes (true)$0$13,737,532
QUALTEX LABORATORIES
20842961910Yes (true)$0$11,700,325
THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION
43197095210Yes (true)$0$302,050
GENCURE
46221686910Yes (true)$0$4,972,546
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total4SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$30,712,453OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (true)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART 1Biobridge Global is reimbursed for all the cost incurred in support of each supported organization.
Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g, Column III - TYPE OF ORGANIZATIONPER THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS AND THE REQUIREMENTS FOR ELECTRONIC FILING, QUALTEX LABORATORIES AND THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION HAVE BEEN DESIGNATED AS TYPE 10 ORGANIZATIONS. THOUGH THEY EACH MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TYPE 10 ORGANIZATION, THEY ARE BEST CLASSIFIED AS TYPE 11 AND TYPE 12A, RESPECTIVELY. THESE ARE THEIR RESPECTIVE CLASSIFICATIONS PER THEIR IRS EXEMPTION LETTERS.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,162,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$617,788DepreciationAmt
Book Value$544,416BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,067,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,602,844DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,464,801BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,122,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,714,620DepreciationAmt
Book Value$407,915BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,417,132TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTERCOMPANY PAYABLEDesc
Amt$18,732,255Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,732,255TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,829,443TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$65,266NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$65,266RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,894,709RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$271,528OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$271,528RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,623,181TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,181,507TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$271,528OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$271,528ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,909,979ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,909,979TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 - ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B - AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 NOT ON LINE 1RENTAL EXPENSES -$271,528
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D - AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 NOT ON FORM 990RENTAL EXPENSES $271,528

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
MARTIN J LANDON
EX-OFFICIO DIR/CEO (EFF 10/16)$113,540$0$125,000$0$817$0$0$0$3,591$0$242,948$0
LINDA KAY MYERS
EX-OFFICIO DIR/CEO(THRU 12/16)$421,658$0$0$0$13,100$0$20,147$0$15,796$0$470,701$0
DONNA MARIE RESPONDEK
EXECUTIVE VP/CFO$216,528$0$0$0$4,474$0$16,487$0$14,504$0$251,993$0
RACHEL-LOUISE BEDDARD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$234,248$0$0$0$2,847$0$19,258$0$33,884$0$290,237$0
SAMANTHA GOMEZ NGAMSUNTIKUL
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR$182,483$0$0$0$2,013$0$13,666$0$16,363$0$214,525$0
THOMAS SCOTT JONES
VP SCIENTIFIC AFFAIRS$170,560$6,619$0$0$2,590$70$12,630$411$15,335$3,775$201,115$10,875
PATRICIA J CAPPELLI
VP REGULATORY/MEDICAL AFFAIRS$83,670$0$0$0$82,148$0$5,383$0$4,573$0$175,774$0
REBECCA ANN MADERE
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$148,722$0$0$0$2,588$0$10,607$0$14,992$0$176,909$0
THOMAS WILLIAM JOHNSON
EVP SALES & MARKETING$191,251$0$0$0$5,264$0$0$0$13,392$0$209,907$0
SEAN D ALLAN THOMPSON
SR DIR. BUS. OPS & NEW PRODUCT$68,402$86,561$0$0$639$1,251$4,365$6,988$7,981$10,466$81,387$105,266

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A - BENEFITS PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATIONFINANCIAL SERVICE FEES WERE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE OFFICERS RECEIVING THESE BENEFITS.
PART I, LINE 1B - POLICY FOR PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF CERTAIN EXPENSESTHE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWED THE TERMS OF THE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IN THE PAYMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINED THAT FOR RETENTION PURPOSES IT WAS APPROPRIATE TO PAY FOR THE FINANCIAL SERVICES UTILIZED BY THE CEO.
PART I, LINE 4A - SEVERANCE PAYMENT OR CHANGE-OF-CONTROL PAYMENTSEPARATION PAYMENTS PATRICIA CAPELLI $80,109.44

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONBIOBRIDGE GLOBAL (BBG) IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING, AS THE SOLE MEMBER, SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER (STBTC), QUALTEX LABORATORIES (QUALTEX), GENCURE, AND THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) BY PROVIDING SUPPORT AND ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS THAT PROMOTE AND SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE MISSION AND PURPOSES OF STBTC, QUALTEX, GENCURE, AND THE FOUNDATION (EACH OF WHICH IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION).
PART VI, LINE 1B - VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD NOT INDEPENDENTONE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS NOT DEEMED INDEPENDENT BECAUSE HE RECEIVED COMPENSATION AS AN OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. ONE OFFICER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS NOT DEEMED INDEPENDENT DUE TO THE RECEIPT OF PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO AN ENTITY RELATED TO THIS OFFICER. ALL TRANSACTIONS WERE CONDUCTED AT ARMS-LENGTH.
PART VI, LINE 9 - MAILING ADDRESSLINDA KAY MYERS, 108 HAPPY TRAIL, SHAVANO PARK, TX 78231 JENNIFER DAWN DUVEN, 1514 HOMESPUN RD., AUSTIN, TX 78745 DONNA RESPONDEK, 9219 SERENE CREEK, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78230
PART VI, LINE 11B - PROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE THE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT STAFF PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
PART VI, LINE 12C - COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYA COPY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED ANNUALLY TO ALL OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, QUESTIONNAIRES ARE GIVEN OUT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO ALL OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH COVER BUSINESS AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS AND VARIOUS ACTIVITIES THAT HAVE OCCURRED OVER THE COURSE OF THE YEAR. EVERY ATTEMPT IS MADE TO ENSURE THAT ALL FORMS ARE RETURNED. INDIVIDUALS WHO FAIL TO RETURN THE REQUESTED FORMS OR PROVIDE INCOMPLETE INFORMATION ARE CONTACTED BY THE ORGANIZATION.
PART VI, LINE 15A - REVIEW OF CEO/TOP MGMT OFFICIAL COMPENSATIONUPON HIRE BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL RELIED UPON AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION REPORT FROM A NATIONAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM. THE REPORT STUDIED COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND PROVIDED DETAILED APPENDICES OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS' COMPENSATION OF CEO'S IN SUPPORT OF THEIR ANALYSIS. THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT'S REPORT IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES OF THE BOARD.
PART VI, LINE 15B - REVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER'S COMPENSATIONBIOBRIDGE GLOBAL UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM, COMPENSATION SURVEYS, COMPENSATION PACKAGES OFFERED BY SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN OUR PEER GROUP, AND/OR MARKET COMPETITIVE ANALYSES.
PART VI, LINE 16B - POLICY FOR ARRANGEMENTS WITH TAXABLE ENTITIESThe organization has not established written procedures but is committed to ensuring that any arrangements entered into safeguard the organization's exempt status. Blood Centers of America is made up of members, all of whom are exempt organizations within the meaning of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
PART VI, LINE 19 - HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO PUBLICUPON REQUEST.
part viii, line 2a - form 900 statement of revenuebiobridge global's revenues are derived from the support and administrative services provided to its related organizations.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
6211 IH 10 WESTSAN ANTONIOTX78201237379332BLOOD BANKTX501(C)(3)10SEE PART VIIYes (true)
THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION
6211 IH 10 WESTSAN ANTONIOTX78201431970952SUPPORT ORG.TX501(C)(3)12ASEE PART VIIYes (true)
QUALTEX LABORATORIES
6211 IH 10 WESTSAN ANTONIOTX78201208429619TEST PUB SFTYAZ501(C)(3)11SEE PART VIIYes (true)
GENCURE
6211 IH 10 WESTSAN ANTONIOTX78201462216869CEL AND TIS STX501(C)(3)10SEE PART VIIYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (14 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
K$432,178BOOK COST
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
N$3,169,678BOOK COST
QUALTEX LABORATORIES
N$2,457,623BOOK COST
GENCURE
N$1,160,119BOOK COST
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
O$6,591,273BOOK COST
QUALTEX LABORATORIES
O$5,110,573BOOK COST
GENCURE
O$2,412,442BOOK COST
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
P$5,809,484BOOK COST
QUALTEX LABORATORIES
P$126,876BOOK COST
GENCURE
P$107,506BOOK COST
SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER
Q$3,976,581BOOK COST
QUALTEX LABORATORIES
Q$4,132,129BOOK COST
GENCURE
Q$1,399,985BOOK COST
THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION
Q$302,050BOOK COST

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATIONS SPECIFIED ARE ALL CONTROLLED BY BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.