NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE (EIN 02-0223955)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-11-14
IRS object ID
201703189349306125
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-14T13:41:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020223955EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New England CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6034282211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03242ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaula AmatoPersonNm
Person TitleSenior Vice President and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6034282211PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.157.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-13IPDt
IP Tm15:29:32IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4A7A9222C8D681BBCE9F1B6E7BF5E3969F273E7DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id110E64D7D7C632CB204D3607306484447A51AD6CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichele D PerkinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03242ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,918,797GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NEC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn independent liberal arts college offering undergraduate, graduate and professional programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee956TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$100,907TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,807NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,827,930PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,084,225CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,386,633PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,447,009CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$95,295PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$547,719CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$154,896PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$166,274CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,464,754PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$56,245,227CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,667,356PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,908,177CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,683,814PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,464,684CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$684,151CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,050,612PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,912,962CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,401,782PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,285,823CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,062,972PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,959,404CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,667,589TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,487,182TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,727,890TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,608,038TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,939,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,879,144NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNew England College emphasizes experiential learning as an essential component in the development of an enduring academic community. Building upon a strong liberal arts foundation, we challenge our students to reach their full potential through informed discourse and the pursuit of excellence in a framework of academic freedom that reflects the following values: imaginative, innovative, and creative approaches to all their endeavors; respect for self in the development of personal, social, physical and intellectual abilities; caring and collaborative relationships among members of our community; respect for the varied qualities of individuals, communities, and the world; an appreciation of beauty and elegance in the search for truth; inquiry into and the pursuit of social justice; ethical and responsible citizenship, including service to the community; the pursuit of ecological sustainability; continuous learning and a lifetime of personal achievement.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,396,459ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,908,177GrantAmt
Revenue$52,447,009RevenueAmt
DescThe College provides an education that develops critical and creative thinking abilities, effective communication skills, and responsible academic and social commitments; historical and comparative understanding of the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences; responsiveness to ethical and humane concerns; respect for gender, ethnicity, generational, racial and religious identities, and an appreciation for natural environments and world cultures; and a foundation for lifelong learning. New England College offers undergraduate, graduate and professional programs leading to the degrees of Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science, Master of Science, Master of Education and a doctorate in Higher Education Administration and K-12 Leadership.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$44,396,459TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document85IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee956EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Paula AmatoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6034282461PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP032423293ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William W Wyman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TJ Whitelaw
Trustee, Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas W Farmen
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Ketchum
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen A Geremia
Trustee, Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Simpson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert T Hamecs
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele D Perkins EdD
President40.00Yes (X)$301,142$0$40,215Yes (X)
Dr Michael K Thomas
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary V Bell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Simon Streep
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Maguire PhD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey K Towle
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Murtha PhD
Board of Trustees, Chair10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elbridge T Gerry III
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edmund C Beebe Jr
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Lynch
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel R DeMeo Jr
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Brazill
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Astrid Williams
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander Scourby
Board of Trustees, Chair Elect2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paula A Amato CMA
Senior Vice President & CFO40.00$178,180$0$37,519Yes (X)
Thomas J Addonizio
Vice President of School of Graduate and Professio40.00$150,180$0$7,906Yes (X)
Mark T Watman
Past Provost40.00$134,829$0$14,200Yes (X)
Debra Nitschke-Shaw
Associate Dean35.00$175,588$0$30,501Yes (X)
Bradley F Poznanski
Vice President for Enrollm40.00$145,690$0$25,142Yes (X)
Wayne Lesperance
Dean of Undergraduate Programs35.00$140,619$0$28,306Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,226,228TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$183,789TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwells (Compass)
PO Box 417632BostonMA022417632Food Services$2,527,744
Southeast Service Corporation
PO Box 742268AtlantaGA303742268Facility Management$1,956,549
Harvey Construction
10 Harvey RoadBedfordNH03110Construction Services$927,490
DSK Architects & Planners
30 Monument Services Ste 200BConcordMA01742Architectural Services$378,704
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$620,207GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,464,018AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$33,462NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,084,225TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$43,368,340$43,368,340
Auxiliary Services713990$8,131,119$8,030,212$100,907
Various Other Income611710$500,806$500,806
Student Services611710$327,549$327,549
Commencement Income611710$119,195$119,195
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,447,009TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$242,573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$242,573ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,978,716SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,673,570SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$305,146SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$305,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$305,146ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$166,274FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,274TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$166,274ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,245,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,346,102RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$100,907UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$713,993ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,908,177TotalAmt
Program Services$18,908,177ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,056TotalAmt
Management And General$557,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,708,078TotalAmt
Program Services$13,011,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,331,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$365,454FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,332TotalAmt
Program Services$281,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,819,255TotalAmt
Program Services$2,361,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$454,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,698FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,063,963TotalAmt
Program Services$877,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,957FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,488TotalAmt
Program Services$441,488ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,343TotalAmt
Management And General$29,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,059TotalAmt
Management And General$85,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,261TotalAmt
Management And General$52,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,611,636TotalAmt
Program Services$395,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,177,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,196FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,486,803TotalAmt
Program Services$1,393,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,248TotalAmt
Management And General$734,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,707FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,454,511TotalAmt
Management And General$1,454,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,526,173TotalAmt
Program Services$1,258,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,416,829TotalAmt
Program Services$221,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,183,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,189FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,634TotalAmt
Program Services$113,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,873FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,249TotalAmt
Management And General$260,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,958,393TotalAmt
Program Services$807,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,150,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,891TotalAmt
Program Services$22,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Service Operations$2,254,329$2,254,329
Other Organizational Op$1,833,914$1,749,610$67,982$16,322
Equipment Purchases$224,920$224,920
Athletics Fundraising$149,755$149,755

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,526TotalAmt
Program Services$74,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,285,823TotalAmt
Program Services$44,396,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,205,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$684,151FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,515,236BOYAmt
EOY$1,554,166EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,297BOYAmt
EOY$246,966EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,824,552BOYAmt
EOY$3,482,609EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,670,087BOYAmt
EOY$5,111,971EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,268,757BOYAmt
EOY$3,473,501EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,530BOYAmt
EOY$61,766EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,769,780BOYAmt
EOY$1,650,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,526,126LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,564,391LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,738,872BOYAmt
EOY$25,961,735EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,571,478BOYAmt
EOY$12,944,323EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,667,589BOYAmt
EOY$54,487,182EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,687,163BOYAmt
EOY$4,300,633EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,772,408BOYAmt
EOY$1,912,655EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,042,953BOYAmt
EOY$11,144,108EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,410BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,956BOYAmt
EOY$1,250,642EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,727,890BOYAmt
EOY$18,608,038EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,168,879BOYAmt
EOY$15,114,196EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,083,981BOYAmt
EOY$12,840,975EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,686,839BOYAmt
EOY$7,923,973EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,939,699BOYAmt
EOY$35,879,144EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,667,589BOYAmt
EOY$54,487,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,959,404ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$980,041NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$281,795AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,650,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$237,134ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,515,890InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$255,537OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$52,262AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,095,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,869,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$335,089ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$182,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$322,933OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$49,356AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,650,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,915,333BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$273,086ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,617InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$273,085OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$50,465AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,869,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,274,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,275,871ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,659,637InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$271,203OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$23,796AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,915,333EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,145,908BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$153,674ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,176,692InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$153,671OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$47,779AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,274,824EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.31590BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58360PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10050TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$750,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$750,030BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,069,585OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,883,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,186,002BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,515,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,680,808DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,834,245BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,191,458OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,191,458BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,961,735TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRefundable AdvancesDesc
Amt$1,250,642Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,250,642TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,264,829TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$980,041NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$980,041RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,284,788RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$52,262InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$18,908,177OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,960,439RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$56,245,227TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,325,384TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,325,384ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$52,262InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,908,177OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,960,439ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,285,823TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Andy Warhol photographs are part of the College's permanent art collection and is frequently on display at the New England College Gallery in Preston Barn. The Gallery is a focal point for the visual arts in the region. In keeping with the College's mission, the Gallery is accessible, welcoming and free to the community at large.
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions. The College has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. Endowment assets include those assets of donor-restricted funds that the College must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specified period(s) as well as board-designated funds. Under this policy, as approved by the Board of Trustees, the endowment assets are invested in a manner that is intended to produce results that exceed the price and yield results of appropriate market indices while assuming a moderate level of investment risk. The College's investment objectives are to provide a total return sufficient to support the College's operating budget while preserving the assets against inflation. To meet these objectives the Board seeks a total return of at least 5% greater than the rate of inflation as measured by the Consumer Price Index (U.S. CPI-U) over a long-term horizon. Total return is defined as dividends or interest income, plus or minus realized and unrealized capital appreciation or depreciation at fair market value, net of fees. The maximum amount of endowment income utilization is determined by a spending formula approved by the Board of Trustees. The amount available for spending is set at 5% of the previous three-year average market value for the years ended June 30, 2017 and 2016, respectively. The amounts available to be distributed, net of unspent endowment income, under the spending policy were $596,399 and $525,306 for the years ended June 30, 2017 and 2016, respectively. These amounts are included in change in net assets from operations. Investment income greater or less than the amounts available to be distributed under the spending policy is reported as nonoperating income.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Institutional Financial Aid 18,908,177.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Institutional Financial Aid 18,908,177.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondiscrimination policy is prominently included in all application materials as well as on the school's web site and in other printed materials.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The college participates in various federal and state governmental financial aid programs.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Miscellaneous Fundraising EventsEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$166,274GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$166,274GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$166,274GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$166,274GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$166,274NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
State Grant40$48,200
Federal Pell Grant1142$4,085,154
Federal SEOG Grant262$272,864
Federal Work Study182$178,139
Various Scholarships899$14,223,820FMVInternal Scholarships
Endowed Scholarship Recipients55$100,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance to individuals is in the form of financial aid, grants, scholarships and tuition discounts awarded to students. Assistance is applied directly to the student's account balance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michele D Perkins EdD
President$299,954$0$0$0$1,188$0$15,000$0$25,215$0$341,357$0$0$0
Paula A Amato CMA
Senior Vice President & CFO$177,791$0$0$0$389$0$9,500$0$28,019$0$215,699$0$0$0
Thomas J Addonizio
Vice President of School of Graduate$150,000$0$0$0$180$0$7,500$0$406$0$158,086$0$0$0
Debra Nitschke-Shaw
Associate Dean$175,113$0$0$0$475$0$9,127$0$21,374$0$206,089$0$0$0
Bradley F Poznanski
Vice President for Enrollm$145,200$0$0$0$490$0$0$0$25,142$0$170,832$0$0$0
Wayne Lesperance
Dean of Undergraduate Programs$140,581$0$0$0$38$0$7,575$0$20,731$0$168,925$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMark T. Watman received severance payment in the amount of $61,384.51.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority
A0202798662014-02-28$3,635,802Refund the outstanding principal of Series 2011 and HUD Bonds000
New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority
B0202798662015-05-01$8,196,862Construction of new academic building000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$688,556$3,635,802$71,279$3,564,5232014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$8,196,862201500Yes (1)Yes (1)$8,196,862

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)000000
B00Yes (1)000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,575NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$26,887NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,949NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization uses a brokerage account to sell contributions of stock.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe audit committee reviews the 990 prior to its filing. After their review and any necessary changes are made, each board member is given a copy to review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAn annual reporting is conducted by the VP of Finance. The process involves sending out a form each year to all trustees. The form is updated by these individuals and is then reviewed by the VP of Finance to ensure that there were no note-worthy changes in the current year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee reviews and approves all compensation and salary for the President. Members of the compensation committee include trustees, all of whom are independent, with both higher education and business backgrounds. The President presents all salary offers for Vice President's to the compensation committee for discussion, review, and approval. The market data is reviewed annually. In 2010, the organization engaged an outside firm to do an extensive executive compensation study for the officers. The study was used to determine the President's salary and total compensation through the 2014 salary. No further changes have been made through 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization includes all of these documents in the college's library - which is available to the public upon request - and in all Vice President offices.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: New England College 98 Bridge Street Henniker, NH 03242 EIN 02-0223955 New England College is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.