BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-6003670)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201703179349306610
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T13:17:41-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586003670EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brookstone School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7063241392PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaura HarrisPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7063241392PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-15SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address75.76.105.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFrank Martin Lester JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,845,372GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.brookstoneschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBrookstone School, Inc is a private school providing quality education to pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee282TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers325TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,819,761PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,172,923CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,844,555PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,338,079CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$967,895PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,390,922CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$186,380PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$158,461CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,818,591PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,060,385CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,822,901PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,970,442CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$206,997CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,504,076PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,907,526CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,326,977PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,877,968CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$491,614PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,182,417CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,537,848TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,770,155TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,266,173TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,591,943TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,271,675NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$56,178,212NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBrookstone School, Inc. is a private school providing quality education to pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,781,407ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,496,540RevenueAmt
DescPrivate school - Providing quality education and related activities and auxiliary services to approximately 800 students pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade. The organization recognized contributions in the amount of $9,365 for the use of facilities and related expenses of $9,365.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$13,781,407TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee282EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaura HarrisPersonNm
Phone7063241392PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Mrs Stephanie Hunter
Chairman10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jack Key
Past Chairman10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Kathelen Amos
Assistant Secretary Treasurer10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Lee Lee James
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Henry Swift
Treasurer10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Paul Amos
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Raj Arora
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jason Branch
Chairman-Elect10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Will Brooks
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Linda Hadley
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Selvin Hollingsworth
Tustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Mason Lampton
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Mark Lawrence
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Betsy Leebern
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Linda Logan
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Cal Martin
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lee McCluskey
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Fray McCormick
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Dick Norman
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Edwin Page
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Mary Schley
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Chuck Staples
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Mat Swift
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Philip Thayer
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Ted Thorne Jr
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Bill Turner III
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Katherine Waddell
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Will White
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Travis Wade
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Bill Woolfolk
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Steve Butler
Secretary10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Edward Hudson
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Claudia Garrard
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Rick Alexander
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Will Peek
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Frank Martin Lester Jr
Headmaster400Yes (X)$142,612$0$5,615
Mrs Laura C Harris
Chief Financial Officer400Yes (X)$117,092$0$6,378
Mrs Catherine Trotter
Director of Advancement400Yes (X)$113,199$0$10,844
Mr Manning Weir
Upper School Principal400Yes (X)$101,197$0$9,770
Mrs Chris Moore
Middle School Principal400Yes (X)$98,892$0$14,242
Mrs Jen Foster
Lower School Principal400Yes (X)$96,011$0$6,141
Mrs Leigh Anne Floyd
IS Principal400Yes (X)$81,456$0$2,400
Mr Jay Sparks
Athletic Director400Yes (X)$101,822$0$8,285
Mrs Avery Wolff
Director of Admissions400Yes (X)$72,501$0$2,136
Mrs Bonnie Smith
Academic Dean400Yes (X)$73,337$0$2,169
Mrs Cynthia Sparks
Interim Director of Development40.000Yes (X)$70,885$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,069,004TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$67,980TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Thayer-Bray Construction LLC
351 Brickyard RoadPhenix CityAL36869Construction$2,586,028
Sage Dining Services Inc
1402 York Road Suite 100LuthersvilleMD21093Dining Services$638,585
Advanced Facilities Services
12399 S Foxton RoadConiferCO80433Facility Management$274,235
Chapman Cole Chapman & Associates Architects
1225 Johnson Ferry Road NEMariettaGA30068Architect Services$163,673Building 800
Mindpower Inc
337 Georgia Avenue SEAtlantaGA30312Professional Consulting$149,996
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,172,923AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,765,045NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,172,923TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$10,331,393$10,331,393$0$0
Auxiliary Programs611710$1,006,686$1,006,686$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,338,079TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$507,261TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$507,261ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,668,648SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,784,987SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$883,661SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$883,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$883,661ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$158,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$158,461RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$158,461OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,060,385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,496,540RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,390,922ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,178,062TotalAmt
Program Services$736,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$358,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,976FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,126,908TotalAmt
Program Services$6,651,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$431,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,939FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,139TotalAmt
Program Services$210,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,639FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,224TotalAmt
Program Services$693,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,612FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,109TotalAmt
Program Services$515,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,043FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,858TotalAmt
Program Services$18,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$896FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,496TotalAmt
Program Services$97,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,785FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,209TotalAmt
Program Services$11,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,031TotalAmt
Program Services$54,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,701FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,112TotalAmt
Program Services$517,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,801TotalAmt
Program Services$5,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$264FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502,064TotalAmt
Program Services$1,502,064ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,075TotalAmt
Program Services$46,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Education and Auxiliary$1,814,104$1,110,797$649,165$54,142
Technology and Cafeteria$824,860$809,188$15,672$0
Maintenance$839,916$799,600$40,316$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,877,968TotalAmt
Program Services$13,781,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,889,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$206,997FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,076BOYAmt
EOY$4,336EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,126,503BOYAmt
EOY$7,579,713EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,090,934BOYAmt
EOY$864,811EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,046BOYAmt
EOY$382,851EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,435BOYAmt
EOY$329,596EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,208BOYAmt
EOY$220,560EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,215,100LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,544,728LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,209,265BOYAmt
EOY$23,670,372EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,209,826BOYAmt
EOY$28,551,012EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,214,555BOYAmt
EOY$166,904EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,537,848BOYAmt
EOY$61,770,155EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,385,027BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,489EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,881,146BOYAmt
EOY$4,091,454EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,266,173BOYAmt
EOY$5,591,943EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,278,342BOYAmt
EOY$31,326,773EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,299,634BOYAmt
EOY$4,997,056EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,693,699BOYAmt
EOY$19,854,383EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,271,675BOYAmt
EOY$56,178,212EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,537,848BOYAmt
EOY$61,770,155EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,182,417ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,773,900NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,049,780OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,209,826BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$810,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,530,393InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,551,012EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,619,695BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$428,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,209,826EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,574,152BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$165,378ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$119,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,619,695EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,058,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$362,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,153,593InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,574,152EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,775,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,783,372InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,058,559EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.25BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,131,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,131,856BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,558,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,078,854DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,479,365BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,525,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,465,874DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,059,151BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,670,372TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,775,140TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,773,900NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$9,365DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$2,049,780OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$285,245RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,060,385RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,060,385TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,868,603TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts-$9,365DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$9,365ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,877,968ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,877,968TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The endowment funds are used to provide for the enrichment of school programs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2FIN 48 footnote GAAP requires recognition of a liability for the benefit resulting from any uncertain tax positions taken by the School. The income tax returns of the School are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") and state taxing authorities. There are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The School believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2014 based on evaluation. Therefore, no provision for the effect of uncertain tax provisions has been recorded for the year ended June 30, 2017.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dNet change in present value of investments in charitable trusts -2,049,780

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBrookstone School admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accepted or made available to students at the school. The School does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national and ethnic origin in administration or its educational policies, scholarship, athletic, and other school administered programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Philip Thayer
Trustee$0Mr Thayer is a contractor at Thayer-Bray Construction0
Bill Woolfolk
Trustee$0Mr Woolfolk is a partner of the the firm that holds the School's insurance.0
William B Turner III
Trustee$0Mr Turner is a partner of the firm that holds the School's insurance.0
Travis Wade
Trustee$0Mr Wade is employed by the School's banking institution and custodian of investments.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution33ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,765,045NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA third party broker sells the security contributions at fair market value on the date of the gift.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2There are 6 family relationships and 3 business relationships that exist among the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 is prepared by the CFO and reviewed by the auditing firm. Once reviewed, the CFO reviews the 990 with the Board Chair and Finance Committee. Once approved, the CFO sends a link of the pdf copy to all board members for review. The 990 is then electronically filed by the CFO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Board of Trustees reviews and monitors any actual or potential conflicts of interests that the organization may have.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Executive Committee determines the compensation for the Headmaster based on studies of similar schools and budgetary constraints. The compensation is approved on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request and either emails, mails or faxes the applicable documents to the recipient depending on the particular circumstances. In addition, the organization's 990 is reported on guidestar.com each year for public review.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in net present value of charitable trust.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.