UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST HOMES: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST HOMES (EIN 23-1615155)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 201703129349303265
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-08T15:41:34-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLYMOUTH MEETING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19462 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231615155 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST HOMES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7173031502 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 N 31ST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMP HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17011 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAURENCE KILPATRICK CPA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7173031502 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BERNADETTE O'TOOLE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00229258 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2156433900 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-08 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:20:10 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 6204EFE5850DAA8AFBA3764BB98E8DF02B364695 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 430530DA87864948C119E6CEEF9EE0A5456AB3FE | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-03-14 21:41:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHEN D HORVATH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 N 31ST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMP HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $53,972,227 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UCC-HOMES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1962 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE HEALTH CARE AND RESIDENTIAL RETIREMENT FACILITIES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 958 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 465 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $301,113 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $223,195 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $50,874,601 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $51,135,496 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,870,225 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,922,150 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,139 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $14,302 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $53,054,078 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $53,295,143 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,321,975 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,431,971 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $69,656 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,960,485 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,907,385 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $48,282,460 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $49,339,356 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,771,618 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,955,787 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $105,987,083 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $110,199,976 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,994,465 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,330,327 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $73,992,618 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $79,869,649 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IN THE SPIRIT OF CHRIST'S LOVE, THE MINISTRY OF UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST HOMES IS TO PROVIDE CARE AND SERVICE TO ELDERS THROUGH ACTS OF LOVE AND COMPASSION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $47,353,917 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $51,135,496 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATED CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES AND RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES WHICH PROVIDE HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO ELDERLY RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF SKILLED NURSING AND PERSONAL CARE FACILITIES AND RESIDENTIAL UNITS AT SIX DIFFERENT LOCATIONS. IN 2016, THERE WERE 1,672 INDIVIDUAL RESIDENTS SERVED. RESIDENT DAYS FOR 2016 WERE NURSING - 131,355, PERSONAL CARE - 40,750, RESIDENTIAL UNITS - 103,947. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO COMMITS TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO PATIENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO FULLY PAY FOR THE COST OF THEIR CARE, AND FOR WHOM PUBLIC AID PROGRAMS ARE NOT AVAILABLE. THE UNCOMPENSATED COST OF THIS CARE WAS $637,104 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $47,353,917 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 958 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAURENCE KILPATRICK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7173031502 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 N 31ST ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMP HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17011 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR KENNETH WOMACK | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV WILLIAM LONG II | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MRS KAY BOYER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV DR BONITA ZOBECK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV HERBERT BOMBERGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV JACQUELYN LINGELBACH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, LEBANON ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR SCOTT DELONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV DR CHRISTOPHER RANKIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV JOHN MILLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS KAY DEANER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JAMES LYONS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR TRUDIE ELLENBERGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR CRAIG KERN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNA PRINZ | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR STEPHEN HORVATH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $198,655 | $0 | $35,397 | |
| MR JASON MINNICH | |||||||
| HARRISBURG ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV FRED YOUNG | |||||||
| LANCASTER ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS SYLVIA HAVENS | |||||||
| AUXILIARY PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV MATT HOOVER | |||||||
| MERCERSBURG ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV DR MONICA DAWKINS-SMITH | |||||||
| PENN CENTRAL CONFERENCE PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETH MCMASTER | |||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS/COO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $159,931 | $0 | $22,663 | ||
| LAURENCE KILPATRICK | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE/CFO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $107,140 | $0 | $32,167 | ||
| MARY JANE WALKER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - SARAH | 37.50 | $116,292 | $0 | $33,441 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEATHER BRAND | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - EPHRA | 37.50 | $114,539 | $0 | $38,003 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERESA FORNEY | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $112,422 | $0 | $20,821 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEREDITH FIELDS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $110,507 | $0 | $37,432 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHLEEN BROMMER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 37.50 | $108,461 | $0 | $22,747 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAUREN CLARK | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $106,301 | $0 | $22,358 | Yes (X) | ||
| LORI KINNEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 37.50 | $104,341 | $0 | $11,444 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATALIE HOFFMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 37.50 | $102,044 | $0 | $22,079 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,340,633 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $298,552 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REHABCARE GROUP INC | |||||
| 7733 FORSYTH BLVD | ST LOUIS | MO | 63105 | REHABILITATION SERVICES | $2,202,440 |
| BENCHMARK CONSTRUCTION CO INC | |||||
| 4121 OREGON PIKE | EPHRATA | PA | 17522 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,376,515 |
| MANHEIM MEDICAL SUPPLY INC | |||||
| 13 N MAIN ST | MANHEIM | PA | 17545 | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $780,787 |
| SYSCO FS OF CENTREAL PA LLC | |||||
| 3905 COREY RD | HARRISBURG | PA | 17109 | FOOD SERVICES | $554,033 |
| SELECT REHABILITATION | |||||
| PO BOX 809056 | CHICAGO | IL | 606809056 | REHABILITATION SERVICES | $546,852 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $13,224 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $209,971 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $223,195 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS | 623000 | $26,760,809 | $26,760,809 |
| NURSING / RESIDENTIAL CARE | 623000 | $17,260,811 | $17,260,811 |
| INDEPENDENT LIVING | 623000 | $6,199,734 | $6,199,734 |
| OTHER SERVICES | 623000 | $649,724 | $649,724 |
| MED, & PHARM SUPPLIES | 623000 | $264,418 | $264,418 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $51,135,496 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,779,369 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,779,369 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $799,575 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $656,794 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $142,781 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $142,781 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $142,781 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $13,290 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $13,224 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $7,075 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,215 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,215 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $15,302 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $13,215 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,087 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,087 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,295,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,135,496 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,936,452 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $555,953 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $555,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,726,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,052,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $633,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,908 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,825,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,761,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,399,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,266,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,368 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,923,878 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,841,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,772 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,311 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $87,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,846 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,580,289 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,458,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,652 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,000,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,968,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,158 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,576,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,510,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $811 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $187 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $612,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $612,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,010,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,966,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $313,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $264,304 | $258,920 | $5,384 | |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $94,034 | $94,034 | ||
| MEMBERSHIPS AND DUES | $87,144 | $84,107 | $2,530 | $507 |
| PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $36,983 | $20,948 | $9,742 | $6,293 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,339,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,353,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,915,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $69,656 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,875 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,717,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,436,867 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,465,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,627,358 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $742,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $747,920 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $74,374,065 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $42,023,366 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,488,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,350,699 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,745,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,935,367 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,824,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,098,890 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,987,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,199,976 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,489,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,962,728 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,295,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,111,295 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $436,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $445,559 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,706,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,781,889 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,856 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,994,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,330,327 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,988,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,866,876 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,773 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,992,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,869,649 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,987,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,199,976 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,955,787 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,921,244 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $308,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $289,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $929,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $301,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $233,195 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,061,939 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $46,582,367 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,197,544 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $49,566,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,892,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $51,150,798 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $246,389,862 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $46,890,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,487,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $50,496,332 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $51,193,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $51,383,993 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $248,451,801 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,485 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,585 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,485 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,585 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $248,392,216 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,958,696 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,566,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,942,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,823,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,811,883 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,103,261 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,958,696 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,566,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,942,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,823,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,811,883 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,103,261 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $51,849,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,053,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,438,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $53,017,597 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $53,195,876 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $260,555,062 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95330 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95490 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04650 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04480 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,771,003 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $32,273 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,489,646 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $383,422 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,909,500 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,104,233 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $116,657 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$103,507 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $346,380 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,771,003 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,437,796 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $690,116 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,239,417 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $263,096 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,104,233 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,836,674 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $61,319 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,793,228 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $253,425 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,437,796 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,157,153 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $49,039 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,883,076 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $252,594 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,836,674 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,129,191 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,129,191 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $44,104,861 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,914,017 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,190,844 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,300,861 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $805,536 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $495,325 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,833,692 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,769,620 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,064,072 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,005,460 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $534,193 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,471,267 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,350,699 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REPURCHASE AGREEMENT | Desc |
| Book Value | $10,098,890 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $10,098,890 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENTS' FUNDS | Desc |
| Amt | $28,856 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $28,856 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,236,677 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,921,244 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $20,290 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,941,534 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $53,295,143 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $53,295,143 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,359,646 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $20,290 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $20,290 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $49,339,356 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $49,339,356 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE ORGANIZATION IS HOLDING SECURITY DEPOSITS FROM TENANTS WHO ARE RENTING FROM THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED AN ENDOWMENT FUND CONSISTING OF ASSETS DESIGNATED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS FOR THE FUTURE USE OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THAT MAY ALSO BE USED FOR RESIDENTS' BENEVOLENT CARE. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD HAS ALSO SET ASIDE ASSETS FOR BENEVOLENT CARE IN A SEPARATE BENEVOLENT ENDOWMENT FUND. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST HOMES, INC. IS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL EXCISE TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES (ASC 740-10). THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. IT ALSO RECOGNIZES RELATED GUIDANCE ON MEASUREMENT, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, AND DISCLOSURE. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS GUIDANCE HAD NO IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION OR STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT THERE ARE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR COSTS THAT SHOULD BE RECORDED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOOD SOLD 13,215. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 7,075. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 13,215. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 7,075. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | HELPING HANDS DINNER/AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $26,514 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $13,224 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $13,290 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $6,325 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $750 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $26,514 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $13,224 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $13,290 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $6,325 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $750 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $7,075 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $6,215 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR STEPHEN HORVATH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $198,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,546 | $0 | $7,851 | $0 | $234,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETH MCMASTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS/COO | $159,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,152 | $0 | $7,511 | $0 | $182,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | ARTICLE X - COMMITTEES SECTION 1. APPOINTMENTS. THE CHAIR SHALL APPOINT ANNUALLY THE FOLLOWING STANDING COMMITTEES WHOSE DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES SHALL BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS: (A) AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF THE OFFICERS AND ONE (1) OTHER MEMBER ELECTED FROM THE BOARD WHICH SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO ACT FOR THE BOARD BETWEEN MEETINGS AND UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES DEFINED BY THE BOARD; (B) A NOMINATING COMMITTEE: (C) PERSONNEL COMMITTEE: (D) FINANCE COMMITTEE; AND (E) LONG RANGE PLANNING COMMITTEE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION CONSIST OF A PASTOR AND A LAY DELEGATE FROM EACH OF THE CONGREGATIONS WHO SPONSOR AND SUPPORT UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST HOMES AND ITS MISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, CONSISTING OF A PASTOR AND A LAY DELEGATE FROM EACH OF THE CONGREGATIONS WHO SPONSOR AND SUPPORT UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST HOMES, MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH THEN HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO MAKE COMMENTS ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN. ONCE APPROVED, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE ORGANIZATION. THEY ARE REQUIRED TO SEEK CLEARANCE BY THE ORGANIZATION IMMEDIATELY AS TO THE APPROPRIATENESS OF THE PERSONAL ACTIVITY SHOULD ONE ARISE PRIOR TO THE NEXT ANNUAL DISCLOSURE. WHEN OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT OR PERSONAL ACTIVITY CREATE AN ETHICAL OR BUSINESS CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE ORGANIZATION, THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND EMPLOYEES MAY BE REQUIRED TO CONSIDER DISCONTINUING THE OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT OR PERSONAL ACTIVITY OR CONSIDER TERMINATING THEIR RELATIONSHIP WITH UCC HOMES. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY IS ENFORCED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES IN CONSULTATION WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE ORGANIZATION PRACTICES ABSTENTION FROM VOTING IN CASES WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS THOUGH IT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY STATED IN THE POLICY. THE POLICY DOES ADDRESS ISSUES OF CONFLICT WHERE THE ORGANIZATION MIGHT ENTER INTO A CONTRACT WITH A BOARD MEMBER. THIS REQUIRES A MAJORITY VOTE OF ALL DISINTERESTED MEMBERS FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY REVIEW GOALS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF THE CEO AND DELIBERATE AS TO THE APPROPRIATE SALARY AMOUNT IN RELATION TO THE CEO'S RESPONSIBILITIES. THEY ALSO REVIEW COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR TYPES OF OPERATIONS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IN CONSULTATION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO. COMPENSATION SURVEYS OF SIMILAR POSITIONS OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR TYPES OF OPERATIONS ARE USED IN DEVELOPING RECOMMENDED SALARIES FOR THE OTHER EMPLOYED OFFICERS. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION OF COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S STAFF POSITIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THEIR APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET. CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THESE DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2016. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE. |