INTEND INDIANA INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTEND INDIANA INC (EIN 35-1704590)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-07
IRS object ID
201703119349300330
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-07T08:31:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351356555PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONOVAN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15151 E US HWY 36AddressLine1Txt
CityAVONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351704590EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1King Park Development CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKINGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3179248116PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11704 Bellefontaine StAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSteven A MeyerPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3179248116PhoneNum
Signature2017-08-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRex E Miller CPA CGMAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01081969PTIN
Phone3177456411PhoneNum
Preparation2017-08-31PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address97.78.71.106IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-08-31IPDt
IP Tm13:47:11IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF99F15B0032ACA15F4DCABA2093334EF86591C40AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSteven A MeyerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11704 Bellefontaine StAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,483,821GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kingpark.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKing Park Development Corporation (KPDC) is a non-profit community development corporation committed to improving housing, economic development, and quality of life in the City of Indianapolis.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,012,898PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,167,599CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$178,759PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$172,074CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,041PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$426,130CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$9,004PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$400CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,184,694PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,766,203CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,348PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$81,475CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$261,106PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$278,706CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,609,669PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,155,866CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,897,123PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,516,047CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$287,571PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,250,156CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,085,678TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,424,330TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,867,342TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,955,838TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,218,336NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,468,492NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionKing Park Development Corporation (KPDC) is a non-profit community development corporation committed to improving housing, economic development, and quality of life in the City of Indianapolis.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,318,146ExpenseAmt
Grant$81,475GrantAmt
Revenue$596,346RevenueAmt
DescKing Park Development Corporation sold 10 houses to low-income buyers and provided homeowner coaching to 12 potential low-income home buyers. King Park provided property management services to 16 rental housing units devoted to low-income residents. King Park provided moderate to major health and safety repairs to the residences of 6 low-income homeowners. Through the Build Fund, King Park made 7 loans totaling $1,868,100 to businesses creating jobs in low-income census tracts.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,318,146TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sandy SumnerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3172549211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13257 Shoreway courtAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Chad Brandenburg
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trent Garrett
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Grant
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Harton
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Mestetsky
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Newton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Diggins
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dolores Wisdom
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven A Meyer
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$95,713$0$11,250
NATALIE LOTT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenn Lisak
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Becher
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$95,713TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$11,250TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
7-3 development
PO box 68136indianapolisIN46268construction services$187,849
community construction llc
711 willow pointe south drplainfieldIN46168construction services$129,541
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,511,928GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$655,671AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,167,599TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Low income residential rental531310$131,692$131,692
Fees for sale of homes & lots531110$20,001$20,001
origination Fees531390$18,781$18,781
FEES FOR SERVICE UNEC531390$1,600$1,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$172,074TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,258ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,141,490OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$717,618OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$423,872OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$423,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$423,872RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIN KIND INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$400RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$400OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,766,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$596,346RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,258ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,475TotalAmt
Program Services$81,475ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,713TotalAmt
Program Services$57,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,422TotalAmt
Program Services$141,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,565TotalAmt
Program Services$6,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,006TotalAmt
Program Services$17,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,169TotalAmt
Management And General$23,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,650TotalAmt
Management And General$37,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,314TotalAmt
Program Services$89,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500TotalAmt
Management And General$500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,078TotalAmt
Program Services$33,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,256TotalAmt
Program Services$2,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,783TotalAmt
Program Services$53,783ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,724TotalAmt
Program Services$26,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,176TotalAmt
Program Services$68,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT AN$658,788$658,788
Repairs and Maintenance$64,390$51,512$12,878
Equipment Rental$4,336$3,469$867
LICENSES AND FEES$250$200$50

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,452TotalAmt
Program Services$25,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,516,047TotalAmt
Program Services$1,318,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$479,168BOYAmt
EOY$1,450,423EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,780BOYAmt
EOY$416,997EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,917BOYAmt
EOY$1,612,968EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,044BOYAmt
EOY$11,796EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,112,340LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$340,888LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,461BOYAmt
EOY$771,452EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,067,692BOYAmt
EOY$1,160,694EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,616BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,085,678BOYAmt
EOY$5,424,330EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,190BOYAmt
EOY$348,884EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,775EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,404,567BOYAmt
EOY$1,700,002EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,310BOYAmt
EOY$905,177EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,867,342BOYAmt
EOY$2,955,838EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,336BOYAmt
EOY$2,371,883EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$96,609EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,336BOYAmt
EOY$2,468,492EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,085,678BOYAmt
EOY$5,424,330EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,250,156ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$986,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,121,534CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$611,992CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,012,898CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,167,599CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,900,088TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$986,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,121,534CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$611,992CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,012,898CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,167,599CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,900,088TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$7,900,088PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,953CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,525CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,754TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,031CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$872CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$277CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$400CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,580TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,920,422TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,005,450GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99740PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99720PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$75,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$75,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$978,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$331,857DepreciationAmt
Book Value$646,890BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,500BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,031DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,062BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$771,452TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestments in Real EstateDesc
Book Value$1,160,694BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$1,160,694TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Grant Obligations Payable$50,000
Security Deposits$7,560
refundable advances$600,117
LINE OF CREDIT$247,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$905,177TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,766,203TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,766,203RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,766,203TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,516,047TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,516,047ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,516,047TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIN 48 Footnote - Professional accounting standards require KPDC to recognize a tax liability only if it is more likely than not the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax liability that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax liability is recorded. KPDC has examined this issue and has determined that there are no material contingent tax liabilities or questionable tax positions. The tax years ending 2015, 2014, and 2013 are open to audit for both federal and state purposes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHomebuyer assistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient9RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$81,475CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2Procedures for Monitoring the Use of Grant Funds - A homebuyer is eligible for down payment homebuyer assistance based on purchase guidelines at the time of purchase. This assistance is recorded on a federally approved HUD form to document proper use of the funds. To monitor the facade improvement grants, KPDC receives paid invoices for the construction work performed and confirmation from the property owner that the work has been completed according to plans. This information is also made availabe to the funding provider. The funding provider may also observe the construction activities and reserve the right to approve any professionals hired with grant funds.
Part I, Line 1Organization's Records to Substantiate Aid Amounts, Eligibility, and Selection Criteria - To be eligible for a down payment homebuyer assistance, the buyer must require additional funds in addition to mortgage amounts and be a less than 80% buyer. The aid amount equals the additional funds. The homebuyer's income is verified via pay stubs or other verification, bank account information, last two years of tax returns, and proof of social security number and residency.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6Volunteers serve in the capacity of board member service, committee service, and assistance with events.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990 - A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY OR BY MAIL TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. IT IS THEN DISCUSSED AND APPROVED AT THE MONTHLY Board MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnually, the board members and related parties are required to discloseany possible conflicts of interest. The board members sign a conflict ofinterest document that states if there is a conflict that they will notparticipate in the actions involving decisions in which such conflictsoccur.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board President performs the overall review for the Executive Director and the salary increase/decrease is recommended by the Board President to the overall Board of Directors based on comparing educational level, skill sets and pay scale to other Executive Directors in Indianapolis. All recommendations are discussed by the full board and increases are approved by the full board. The Executive Committee requests wage comparison data on related positions and performance outcomes by employee. Proposed wage increases are determined from the information provided.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents are on file with the Indiana Secretary of State and are available to any individual who wishes to access them at that location. The financial statements are posted annually on Guidestar. In addition, documents are available for inspection at the King Park Development Corporation business office upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2bThe organization has a committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit and selection of an independent accountant. The organization did not change its oversight process or selection process during the year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Build Fund LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12430 N Delaware StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474661821EIN
Primary ActivitiesBusiness loansPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,048,110TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,779,096EndOfYearAssetsAmt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.