KEWFOREST SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KEWFOREST SCHOOL INC (EIN 11-1666834)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2018-11-08
IRS object ID
201843129349301624
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-08T09:07:19-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1O'KEEFE CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1375 FULTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGDALECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP117353454ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN111666834EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE KEW-FOREST SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKEW-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7182684667PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1119-17 UNION TURNPIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityFOREST HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11375ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANOUCHKA FILIPPIPersonNm
Person TitleBUSINESS MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7182684667PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIMOTHY O'KEEFEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01399081PTIN
Phone5165864940PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-08PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address71.183.112.90IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-08IPDt
IP Tm09:07:11IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2952D4326AA86C8BC8A2A9BE549B51640F79209BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2952D4326AA86C8BC8A2A9BE549B51640F79209BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCARLA JANTES MACMULLENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1119-17 Un TpkeAddressLine1Txt
CityForest HillsCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,156,208GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kewforest.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1918FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE KEW-FOREST SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT,CO-EDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12. KEW FOREST'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING COLLEGE-PREPARATORY EDUCATION TO A CULTURALLY DIVERSE COMMUNITY IN A STRUCTURED CARING ENVIRONMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee126TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$474,957PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$246,351CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,691,733PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,604,573CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,602PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,445CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,107PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$34,650CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,207,399PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,903,019CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,785,045PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,770,627CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,624,210PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,749,086CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$357,059CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,579,088PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,145,854CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,988,343PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,665,567CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$780,944PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$762,548CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,537,198TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,756,853TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,796,882TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,790,556TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,740,316NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,966,297NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Kew-Forest School is an independent,co-educational college preparatory school forMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,040,233ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,770,627GrantAmt
Revenue$8,604,573RevenueAmt
DescTHE KEW-FOREST IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES NURSERY-12. KEW-FOREST'S MISSION IS TO "PROVIDE AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING COLLEGE-PREPARATORY EDUCATION TO A CULTURALLY DIVERSE COMMUNITY IN A STRUCTURED CARING ENVIRONMENT".Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,040,233TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee126EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANOUCHKA FILIPPIPersonNm
Phone7182684667PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1119-17 Union TurnpikeAddressLine1Txt
CityForest HillsCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11375ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HERBERT M CHAIN
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT LIN
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SHEARMAN
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY MATALON
Chairman5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN STRANSKY
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANOUCHKA FILIPPI
Business Manager40.00Yes (X)$125,179$0$15,901
DEE ARABIAN
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLA MACMULLEN
Headmaster40.00Yes (X)$105,000$0$8,681
ERIC RUOSS
Former Headmaster40.00$113,500$0$27,760Yes (X)
JACQUELINE VELEZ
Secretary5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN HONIG
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER BUTTS
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE TSIATIS
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEREEN BEYDOUN
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER D'AMATO
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SLAWEK WANTA
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN GORDON
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE MURPHY
Dir Institutional Adv40.00$122,431$0$47,028Yes (X)
SCOTT GORDAN-SOMERS
Teacher40.00$107,985$0$73,867Yes (X)
KATIE RAYER-ROCKER
Head Lower School40.00$119,265$0$15,582Yes (X)
RICHARD BROWNSTONE
Head Upper Middle40.00$151,673$0$17,314Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$845,033TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$206,133TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cater 2U
665 BroadwayNew YorkNY10012Food Service$177,338
FLIK
PO Box 417632BostonMA02241Food Service$268,016
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$60,000FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$65,142GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$121,209AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$246,351TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
Tuition & fees611600$7,900,087
Summer program611600$338,643
After Care Programs611600$121,934
Student Transportation611600$37,152
Student Activity611600$38,005

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$168,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,604,573TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,445ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,532RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,532RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,532ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$250,241SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$250,241SecuritiesAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$5,066FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$60,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,948FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,118TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,118ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,903,019TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,604,573RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$52,095ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,770,627TotalAmt
Program Services$1,770,627ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,462TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,237,899TotalAmt
Program Services$2,988,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,065,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$183,571FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,778TotalAmt
Program Services$118,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,210FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,103TotalAmt
Program Services$352,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,147FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,844TotalAmt
Program Services$219,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,689FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,753TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,993TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,195TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,812TotalAmt
Program Services$41,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,536FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,183TotalAmt
Program Services$45,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,618FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,797TotalAmt
Program Services$168,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,520FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,856TotalAmt
Program Services$185,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,593FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,913TotalAmt
Program Services$76,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,746FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Lunch Program$396,709$396,709$0$0
Summer Program$89,576$89,576$0$0
School Trips/Activities$111,783$111,783$0$0
Books & materials$120,422$120,422$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,862TotalAmt
Program Services$356,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,429FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,665,567TotalAmt
Program Services$7,040,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,268,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$357,059FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,240BOYAmt
EOY$781,373EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,185BOYAmt
EOY$42,559EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,500BOYAmt
EOY$55,668EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,121BOYAmt
EOY$33,271EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,564BOYAmt
EOY$103,360EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,031,499LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,295,081LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,884,417BOYAmt
EOY$2,736,418EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,326,351BOYAmt
EOY$1,857,337EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,820BOYAmt
EOY$146,867EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,537,198BOYAmt
EOY$5,756,853EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$631,014BOYAmt
EOY$664,137EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,083,842BOYAmt
EOY$3,048,058EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,026BOYAmt
EOY$78,361EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,796,882BOYAmt
EOY$3,790,556EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,630,528BOYAmt
EOY$1,863,684EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,788BOYAmt
EOY$102,613EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,740,316BOYAmt
EOY$1,966,297EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,537,198BOYAmt
EOY$5,756,853EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$762,548ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$11,471NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$117,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$117,318BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,966,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,554,247DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,412,738BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$947,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$740,834DepreciationAmt
Book Value$206,362BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,736,418TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,123,869TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$11,471NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,948OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,523RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,132,392RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,770,627OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,770,627RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,903,019TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,897,888TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,948OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,948ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,894,940ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,770,627OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,770,627ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,665,567TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dSpecial events direct benefits.
Pt XI, Line 4bFinancial Aid.
Pt XII, Line 2dSpecial events direct benefits.
Pt XII, Line 4bFinancial Aid.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Line 3NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY POSTED IN "QUEENS PARENT" DBA FAMILY MEDIA 9E 38TH STREET 4TH FLOOR, NY, NY 10016. SEE EXPLANATION AT LINE 3, PART I.
Line 6bMANDATED SERVICES REIMBURSEMENT RECEIVED FROM NYS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CentennialEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$38,500GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$38,500CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Event2NONEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Total$38,500GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$38,500CharitableContributionsTotAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient100RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,770,627NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedApplied amountValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial AidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid is applied to particular students.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ERIC RUOSS
$113,500$8,513$19,247$141,260
JEANNE MURPHY
$122,431$7,923$39,105$169,459
SCOTT GORDAN-SOMERS
$107,985$4,625$69,242$181,852
RICHARD BROWNSTONE
$151,673$7,538$9,776$168,987

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationE. Ruoss received $14,400 housing allowance in calendar year 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBEYDOUNPersonNm
Relationship With OrgBoard/FamilyRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeMarketingLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$74,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$78,361BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$78,361TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the President, Treasuer, and Director of Finance prior to filing. Subsequently the 990 is provided to the Board members with Schedule B details redacted.
Pt VI, Line 19The Organization does not make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public.
Pt VI, Line 12cAll Board members are required to sign-off on the conflict of interest policy on an annual basis.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Head of School's compensation is determined by the Board of Trustees using comparability data with contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision. Other officers and key employees' compensation is determined by the Head of School using comparability data with contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision.
Pt VI, Line 2Ms. Honig and Mr. D'Amato have an indirect business relationship.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eAthletic Department 55058. 55058. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eOther 448804. 301010. 93365. 54429.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.