BEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC (EIN 04-2103869)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-10-30
IRS object ID
202543039349300529
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-30T10:11:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042571780PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AAFCPAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWESTBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01581ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103869EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBEAVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6177382700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1791 HAMMOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHESTNUT HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024672317ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNE MCDANIELPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATING OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6177382700PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCAITLIN LIMOGES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01633588PTIN
Phone5083669100PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOANNE MCDANIELPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1791 HAMMOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHESTNUT HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024672317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,830,468GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BCDSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (BCDS) IS AN INDEPENDENT COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL SERVING ALMOST 500 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12. THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM STRESSES REAL-WORLD PROBLEM SOLVING, COLLABORATION, FLEXIBILITY, AND CREATIVITY. ATHLETICS AND THE ARTS, BOTH VISUAL AND PERFORMING, ARE ALSO KEY PARTS OF THE SCHOOL'S PROGRAM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee558TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,437,311PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,546,657CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,471,783PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,854,679CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$880,846PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,902,869CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$464,742PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$245,473CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,254,682PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,549,678CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,598,381PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,531,327CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,843,355PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,152,763CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$46,155CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$782,319CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,001,856PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,865,544CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,443,592PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,595,789CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$188,910PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,953,889CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$89,674,896TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$89,828,953TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,564,153TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,262,515TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,110,743NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,566,438NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (BCDS) IS AN INDEPENDENT COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL SERVING ALMOST 500 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12. THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM STRESSES REAL-WORLD PROBLEM SOLVING, COLLABORATION, FLEXIBILITY, AND CREATIVITY. ATHLETICS AND THE ARTS, BOTH VISUAL AND PERFORMING, ARE ALSO KEY PARTS OF THE SCHOOL'S PROGRAM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,669,473ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,033,682GrantAmt
Revenue$32,036,588RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION PROGRAM - PROVIDES AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING CURRICULUM TO ALMOST 500 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12. STUDENTS COME FROM NUMEROUS COMMUNITIES IN EASTERN MASS., AND FROM A WIDE RANGE OF SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,397,391ExpenseAmt
Grant$497,645GrantAmt
Revenue$6,063,564RevenueAmt
DescSUMMER PROGRAM - PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND ATHLETIC INSTRUCTION DURING THE SUMMER TO OVER 1000 CHILDREN, RANGING IN AGE FROM 3 TO 14.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$34,066,864TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee558EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNE MCDANIELPersonNm
Phone6177382722PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1791 HAMMOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHESTNUT HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02467ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KIM SAMSON
HEAD OF SCHOOL45.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$512,875$0$55,812
RACHEL VETO
FACULTY REP45.00Yes (X)$112,497$0$18,536
KATE O'DOWD
FACULTY REP45.00Yes (X)$88,484$0$33,141
HEETEN KALAN
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT YAPHE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODI WALKER
CLERK1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMONDE GUERRIER-ALCINDOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAXWELL CAMPION
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY FISCHMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEIDI JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN LORANGER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE MARCUS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA MCLEAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONOR SAVOY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNA TRAVIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRE VEGA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER COUGHLIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMARRA JAMES-TODD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE SANCHEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI SIDMAN
PARENT REP1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTINA WESTERLING
PARENT REP1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL MAHIDHAR
STUDENT REP1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALKA BATYCKY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN MORTIMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC SVENSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT BOTEIN
DIRECTOR UNTIL (10/2024)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE MCDANIEL
CHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$334,044$0$56,418
ERICA DEROSA
DIRECTOR OF P&E40.00$303,977$0$24,769Yes (X)
LISA SZATMARY
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$230,849$0$47,924Yes (X)
KADER ADJOUT
DIR. OF TEACHING, LEARNING AND INNOVATION40.00$207,595$0$44,849Yes (X)
SHANDOR SIMON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$198,886$0$43,359Yes (X)
TIFFANY SMITH
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR40.00$215,825$0$37,054Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,205,032TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$361,862TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K74IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,546,657AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$220,156NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,546,657TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$31,791,115$31,791,115
SUMMER PROGRAM FEES611710$6,063,564$6,063,564
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,854,679TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$882,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$882,194ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,301,465SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,280,790SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,020,675SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,020,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,020,675ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$245,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$245,473RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$245,473OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,549,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,100,152RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,902,869ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,531,327TotalAmt
Program Services$7,531,327ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$999,716TotalAmt
Program Services$146,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$560,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$292,684FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,832,093TotalAmt
Program Services$13,336,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,970,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$525,476FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,464TotalAmt
Program Services$720,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,282FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,186,697TotalAmt
Program Services$1,524,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$566,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,457FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,185,793TotalAmt
Program Services$853,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,048FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,464TotalAmt
Management And General$178,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Management And General$60,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,155TotalAmt
Fundraising$46,155FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,456TotalAmt
Program Services$311,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,235FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,108TotalAmt
Program Services$40,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$999,904TotalAmt
Program Services$666,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,578FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,407TotalAmt
Management And General$85,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$755,446TotalAmt
Management And General$755,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,305,706TotalAmt
Program Services$1,261,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,014FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,701TotalAmt
Management And General$775,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,273,113TotalAmt
Management And General$3,273,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,236TotalAmt
Management And General$179,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,584,360$1,575,876$8,484
MISCELLANEOUS$1,069,083$694,713$66,610$307,760
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,068,853$27,994$1,040,859
OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS$310,997$310,997

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,710TotalAmt
Program Services$5,064,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$4,391,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$393,704FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,595,789TotalAmt
Program Services$34,066,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,746,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$782,319FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,290,130BOYAmt
EOY$1,207,894EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,049,304BOYAmt
EOY$9,809,945EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,025,645BOYAmt
EOY$1,691,189EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,642BOYAmt
EOY$74,348EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$954,379BOYAmt
EOY$1,057,497EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$88,735,690LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,109,424LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,346,469BOYAmt
EOY$49,626,266EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,675,017BOYAmt
EOY$25,354,814EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,244,310BOYAmt
EOY$1,007,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,674,896BOYAmt
EOY$89,828,953EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,120,748BOYAmt
EOY$1,120,676EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,618,451BOYAmt
EOY$15,247,684EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,324,954BOYAmt
EOY$22,394,155EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,564,153BOYAmt
EOY$40,262,515EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,077,718BOYAmt
EOY$32,250,580EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,033,025BOYAmt
EOY$17,315,858EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,110,743BOYAmt
EOY$49,566,438EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,674,896BOYAmt
EOY$89,828,953EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,953,889ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,628,298NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$130,104OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,906,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$186,587ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,201,454InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,802,479OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,491,737EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,090,528BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$294,821ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,312,024InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$791,198OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,906,175EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,415,404BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$589,874ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,780,170InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$694,920OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,090,528EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,427,423BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$951,585ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,312,209InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$651,395OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,415,404EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,647,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,534,552ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,838,450InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$592,882OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,427,423EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.38720BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35470PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25810TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$181,047BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$74,476,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,547,014DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,929,842BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,308,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,410,959DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,897,286BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,338,943OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,939,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,399,012BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$430,599OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$211,520DepreciationAmt
Book Value$219,079BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,626,266TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS$21,975,639F
FIXED INCOME MUTUAL FUNDS$2,139,175F
PUBLICLY TRADED EQUITY SECURITY$1,240,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$25,354,814TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,520,157TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,628,298NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$7,401,223OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,029,521RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,549,678RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,549,678TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,064,462TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,064,462ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,531,327OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,531,327ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,595,789TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2025. THE SCHOOL'S INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN CARRYING VALUE 132,604. FINANCIAL AID -7,531,327. WRITE-OFF FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -2,500.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 7,531,327.
PART V, LINE 4EARNINGS FROM PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ASSETS MAY BE USED FOR OPERATIONS, BUT THE PRINCIPAL MAY NOT BE SPENT.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEVERY DECEMBER THE ORGANIZATION PUBLISHES A JOINT ADVERTISEMENT WITH THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF NEW ENGLAND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
JENNIFER RAMIREZ
1843 S LEYDEN STDENVERCO80224PROSPECT RESEARCH0$0$14,068-$14,068
DEVELOPMENT GUILD
ONE BOSTON PLACE SUITE 2600BOSTONMA02108CAMPAIGN CONSULTANT0$0$32,087-$32,087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$46,155TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$46,155TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
TUITION FINANCIAL AID129$7,033,682
SUMMER PROGRAM FINANCIAL AID11$497,645

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED TO STUDENTS OBJECTIVELY, BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED. TO BE CONSIDERED FOR A FINANCIAL AID GRANT FOR THEIR CHILDREN, PARENTS MUST FURNISH : 1) A COPY OF THEIR MOST RECENT FEDERAL TAX RETURN; AND 2) A COMPLETED "PARENTS FINANCIAL STATEMENT" (PFS) PROVIDED BY THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE (SSS) AFFILIATE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS. SSS ANALYZES THE PFS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION REGARDING FINANCIAL NEED TO THE SCHOOL FOR ITS CONSIDERATION. THE SCHOOL MAKES THE FINAL DETERMINATION OF FINANCIAL AID BASED ON THE SSS RECOMMENDATION, SOMETIMES ADJUSTED TO REFLECT UNUSUAL CIRCUMSTANCES OR SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE FAMILY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIM SAMSON
HEAD OF SCHOOL$464,875$0$0$0$48,000$0$36,369$0$19,443$0$568,687$0$0$0
JOANNE MCDANIEL
CHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATING OFFICER$334,044$0$0$0$0$0$27,655$0$28,763$0$390,462$0$0$0
ERICA DEROSA
DIRECTOR OF P&E$303,977$0$0$0$0$0$24,275$0$494$0$328,746$0$0$0
LISA SZATMARY
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$230,849$0$0$0$0$0$19,161$0$28,763$0$278,773$0$0$0
TIFFANY SMITH
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR$215,825$0$0$0$0$0$17,611$0$19,443$0$252,879$0$0$0
KADER ADJOUT
DIR. OF TEACHING, LEARNING AND INNOV$207,595$0$0$0$0$0$17,664$0$27,185$0$252,444$0$0$0
SHANDOR SIMON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$198,886$0$0$0$0$0$14,596$0$28,763$0$242,245$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN A SCHOOL-OWNED RESIDENCE AS PART OF HER CONTRACT. A PORTION ($48,000) OF THE FIGURE SHOWN IN PART II (D) INCLUDES THE VALUE OF THIS HOUSING BASED ON COMPARABLE LOCAL RENTALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
A0434318142013-02-01$15,282,915REFINANCE DEBT000
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
B0434318142016-05-10$13,000,000CONSTRUCTION000
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
C0434318142019-07-01$7,000,000CONSTRUCTION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,313,377$15,282,915$15,282,9152013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$7,843,804$13,000,000$13,000,000201600Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$560,964$7,000,000$7,000,000202100Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$220,156NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS BYLAWS ON MAY 20, 2025. THE FOLLOWING AMENDMENT WAS MADE: THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE DIVIDED INTO THREE CLASSES, AS NEARLY EQUAL AS POSSIBLE, AND EACH CLASS SHALL BE ELECTED TO STAGGERED THREE YEAR TERMS SO THAT AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING APPROXIMATELY ONE-THIRD OF THE TRUSTEES SHALL BE ELECTED. EACH TRUSTEE SHALL HOLD OFFICE FOR A TERM AND UNTIL A SUCCESSOR IS ELECTED AND QUALIFIED, UNLESS HE OR SHE SOONER DIES, RESIGNS, IS REMOVED OR BECOMES DISQUALIFIED. NO TRUSTEE MAY SERVE MORE THAN TWO CONSECUTIVE THREE-YEAR TERMS AFTER WHICH AT LEAST ONE YEAR MUST PASS BEFORE HE OR SHE MAY BE RE-ELECTED TO THE BOARD. IF A TRUSTEE WHO IS COMPLETING A SIXTH CONSECUTIVE YEAR AS TRUSTEE IS THEN (1) THE INCUMBENT PRESIDENT, (2) THE PRESIDENT-DESIGNATE, (3) THE TREASURER, (4) THE CLERK, OR (5) IS A TRUSTEE WHO SERVES ON A PARTICULAR COMMITTEE, OR HAS PARTICULAR SKILL OR KNOWLEDGE, THAT WARRANTS THEIR RETENTION BEYOND THE TERM LIMITS, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEN THE FULL BOARD SUBSEQUENTLY, MAY RECOMMEND TO THE CORPORATION THAT SUCH TERM LIMITATION BE WAIVED IN ORDER TO PERMIT SUCH TRUSTEE TO SERVE UP TO A MAXIMUM OF THREE ADDITIONAL CONSECUTIVE YEARS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES; THE MEMBERS THEN HAVE A WEEK TO SUGGEST ANY CHANGES. ANY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD MAY REQUEST A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAT THE START OF THE SCHOOL YEAR, ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE POLICY AND A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT MUST BE FILLED IN AND RETURNED TO THE HEAD'S ASSISTANT, ACTING ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD CLERK. THE HEAD'S ASSISTANT MONITORS RETURNS AND ASSURES THAT ALL TRUSTEES DO SUBMIT THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS. ANY CONFLICTS DISCLOSED WOULD BE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, PER THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOR THE HEAD'S COMPENSATION: EACH YEAR THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATING OFFICER ASSEMBLES MARKET DATA FROM TWO PRINCIPAL SOURCES: STATISTICS COMPILED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, AND IRS FORM 990'S AVAILABLE FROM THE GUIDESTAR WEB SITE. EMPHASIS IS ON BENCHMARKING VERSUS A DEFINED GROUP OF 9 PEER SCHOOLS, BUT THE BROADER NEW ENGLAND MARKET IS ALSO CONSIDERED. THIS DATA IS CONDENSED, ANALYZED AND CONVEYED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHO SHARES IT WITH THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THAT COMMITTEE, CONSIDERING ALSO WRITTEN PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, SETS THE HEAD'S COMPENSATION. FOR POSITIONS OTHER THAN THE HEAD, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATING OFFICER ASSEMBLES OBJECTIVE MARKET DATA FROM THE NAIS AND CONVEYS THAT TO THE HEAD, WHO SETS SALARIES BASED ON THAT DATA, EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE, AND BUDGETED FUNDS AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN CARRYING VALUE 132,604. WRITE-OFF FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -2,500.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.