GREATER DAYTON AREA HOSPITAL ASSOC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GREATER DAYTON AREA HOSPITAL ASSOC (EIN 31-1221836)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-10-16
- IRS object ID
- 201842899349300879
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-10-16T11:31:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 310800053 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETT & CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10100 INNOVATION DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45342 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311221836 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREATER DAYTON AREA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9372712343 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 241 TAYLOR STREET NO 130 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRYAN BUCKLEW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9372281000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-10-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HERBERT L LEMASTER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00039882 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9372260070 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-10-01 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 76.182.179.240 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-10-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:32:31 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | FF1ADF7F950BE2AA8621E5D4B8A2222E21169A02 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRYAN BUCKLEW | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 241 TAYLOR STREET NO 130 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,528,971 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GDAHA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVING THE QUALITY AND EFFICIENCY OF THE DELIVERY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN THE REGION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 31 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 31 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 8 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,427,009 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,403,937 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $48,000 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $48,000 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $24,895 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $29,398 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $76,396 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $47,636 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,576,300 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,528,971 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,544,496 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,398,803 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $812,403 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $906,375 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,171,395 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,260,377 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,528,294 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,565,555 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $48,006 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$36,584 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,351,760 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,322,893 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,534,381 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,459,673 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,817,379 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,863,220 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE VARIOUS SERVICES TO OUR MEMBER HOSPITALS AND HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS. SERVICES INCLUDE IMPROVING THE QUALITY AND EFFICIENCY OF THE DELIVERY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES & PROVIDING ADVOCACY SERVICES BY REPRESENTING MEMBERS BEFORE GOVERNMENT, BUSINESS, THE PUBLIC, AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ADVOCATED MEMBER HOSPITAL POSITIONS BEFORE GOVERNMENT, BUSINESS, THE GENERAL PUBLIC, AND OTHER APPROPRIATE EXTERNAL ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONDUCTED SEMINARS FOR THE GENERAL INSTRUCTION OF HOSPITAL PERSONNEL AND ENHANCED THE POSITIVE IMAGE OF THE MEMBERSHIP WITHIN THEIR COMMUNITIES AND HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COORDINATED THE EFFORTS OF HOSPITALS GENERALLY IN THE FIELD OF CIVIL DEFENSE, DISASTERS, AND GENERAL COMMUNITY HEALTH PROBLEMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDED FUNDING FOR POISON CONTROL CENTER. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 8 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 31 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 31 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTY LARSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9372712343 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 241 TAYLOR STREET SUITE 130 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BECKY LEWIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETH JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (SEPT-DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COL TIMOTHY BALLARD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COLONEL SHARI SILVERMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (FEB-DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID SMITH MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH FELDMAN | ||||||||
| V. CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELOISE BRONER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRED MANCHUR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN JOHNSON MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN HARLAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIMBERLY GILBERT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (SEPT-DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYNNE BLINCO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (FEB-DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGARET DUNN MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK DOOLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY BOOSALIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATT CALDWELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL MEWHIRTER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JUN-DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL UHL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (SEPT-DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKKI CLANCY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (SEPT-DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHILLIP UNDERWOOD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (SEPT-DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REBECCA RICE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD HAAS | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD MANCHUR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (SEPT-DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK DODDS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROY CHEW PHD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY BURNS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (NOV-DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM HARDY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (FEB-DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALTER SACKETT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WAYNE DESCHAMBEAU | ||||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM BRYANT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (SEPT-DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN PIERSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA RICH-MILAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEX RINTOUL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYNN SCHOEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLENN COSTIE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-NOV) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUSSELL DEAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-SEPT) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JARROD MCNAUGHTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-NOV) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN OWENS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-SEPT) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES PANCOAST | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-SEPT) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK SHAKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-SEPT) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL TURNER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-SEPT) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUSS WETHERELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-SEPT) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRYAN BUCKLEW | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 30.00 | $333,288 | $0 | $81,332 | Yes (X) | 10.00 | ||
| MARTIN LARSON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 28.00 | $169,380 | $0 | $39,490 | Yes (X) | 12.00 | ||
| LISA RINDLER | ||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SERVICES | 40.00 | $116,848 | $0 | $31,752 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $619,516 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $152,574 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1836 SOUTH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LA CROSSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CONSULTING SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $298,761 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $881,992 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,771,507 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,750,438 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,403,937 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DATA & EDUCATIONAL | Desc |
| Business | 624200 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $48,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $48,000 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,571 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,571 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,827 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,827 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,827 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,827 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EQUIPMENT REIMBURSEMEN | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $47,636 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,636 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $47,636 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,528,971 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $95,636 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,398 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,398,803 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,403 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $343,238 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,346 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,698 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,690 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,332 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,930 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,255 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,423 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,539 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,249 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,238 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,554 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSESSMENTS | $636,010 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $23,678 |
| EQUIPMENT LEASE AND MAI | $11,845 |
| MISC. | $5,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,324 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,565,555 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,520,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,137 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $862,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $947,456 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,252 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $657,212 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $405,793 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $295,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,419 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,155,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,259,685 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,466,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,563,944 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,351,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,322,893 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $924,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,141,148 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,610,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,318,525 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,534,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,459,673 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,817,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,863,220 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,817,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,863,220 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,351,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,322,893 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$36,584 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $82,425 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $342,602 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $260,296 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $82,306 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $314,610 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $145,497 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $169,113 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $251,419 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RECEIVABLE FROM RELATED ORG: SOUTHWEST OHIO HEALTH CARE AFFILIATES | $1,234,055 |
| RECEIVABLE FROM RELATED ORG: GREATER DAYTON AREA HEALTH INFORMATION NETWORK | $329,889 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,563,944 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,611,396 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $82,425 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $82,425 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,528,971 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,528,971 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,565,555 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,565,555 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,565,555 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ASSOCIATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ASSOCIATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. AS DISCUSSED ABOVE, GDAHA AND GDAHIN ARE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THESE ENTITIES HAVE NOT ENGAGED IN ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD DISQUALIFY THEM FROM TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE ASSOCIATION'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OTHER EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIFE ESSENTIALS | |||||||
| 123 RIVERSIDE DRIVE SUITE 100 | DAYTON | OH | 45405 | 311324922 | 501(C)(3) | $150,000 | FUNDS POWER OF ATTORNEY PROGRAM FOR ELDERLY WITHOUT GUARDIANS |
| CENTRAL OHIO POISON CENTER NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 700 CHILDRENS DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43205 | 314379441 | 501(C)(3) | $195,980 | POISON PHONE CONSULTATION SERVICES FOR HOSPITALS AND PUBLIC IN REGION |
| GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 40 W 4TH ST SUITE 2102 | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310536981 | 501(C)(3) | $351,956 | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT |
| MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 40 W 4TH ST SUITE 1201 | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310537504 | 501(C)(3) | $3,027,383 | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT |
| GRANDVIEW MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||
| ONE PRESTIGE PLACE SUITE 910 | MIAMISBURG | OH | 45342 | 310564121 | 501(C)(3) | $1,037,713 | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT |
| KETTERING MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||
| ONE PRESTIGE PLACE SUITE 910 | MIAMISBURG | OH | 45342 | 310621866 | 501(C)(3) | $970,231 | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT |
| SYCAMORE MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||
| ONE PRESTIGE PLACE SUITE 910 | MIAMISBURG | OH | 45342 | 310621866 | 501(C)(3) | $486,944 | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL OHIO POISON CENTER: QUARTERLY REPORTS ARE REQUIRED PER CONTRACT WITH COPC. THE REPORTS INCLUDE DETAILED INFORMATION ON EVERY POISON INFORMATION CALL RECEIVED FROM HOSPITALS AND THE PUBLIC BY COUNTY. THESE REPORTS ARE FORWARDED TO THE HOSPITAL EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES COORDINATORS FOR REVIEW. LIFE ESSENTIALS: LIFE ESSENTIALS PROVIDES POWER OF ATTORNEYS FOR ELDERLY PATIENTS, WHO HAVE NO ONE TO TURN TO FOR THESE SERVICES. TWICE A YEAR, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR LIFE ESSENTIALS MEETS WITH THE MEMBERS OF THE GDAHA SOCIAL WORK DIRECTORS COMMITTEE. SHE SHARES A "LIVE" SPREADSHEET THAT SHOWS THE NUMBER OF CASES THEY HAVE, THE REFERRALS RECEIVED FROM EACH HOSPITAL, AND REPORTS ON THE CASES STILL ACTIVE OR COMPLETE. BRIGHTER FUTURES: THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY HELP ME GROW BRIGHTER FUTURES ARE ACTIVELY MONITORED BY THE STATE AND LOCAL LEVELS THROUGHOUT EACH PROGRAM YEAR. THE OHIO DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH'S BUREAU FOR CHILDREN WITH MEDICAL HANDICAPS AND EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES MONITORS ACTIVITIES, SERVICES, OUTCOMES, AND COMPLIANCE MEASURES THROUGH ITS ONLINE EARLY TRACK STATE DATA SYSTEM, AS WELL AS THROUGH EXPENDITURE AND PROGRAM REPORTS. ODH ALSO CONDUCTS PERIODIC RANDOM INDIVIDUAL CASE AUDITS, INCLUDING PERIODIC SYSTEM REVIEWS. LOCALLY, HELP ME GROW FUNDS ARE ALLOCATED TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE AGENT OF EACH COUNTY'S FAMILY AND CHILDREN FIRST COUNCIL (FCFC). THE FCFC APPROVES THE BUDGET ALLOCATION, AND LOCAL CONTRACTS FOR HELP ME GROW SERVICES ARE APPROVED BY THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS AND ADMINISTERED BY ITS DEPARTMENT, THE OFFICE OF FAMILY AND CHILDREN FIRST (OFCF). EACH HELP ME GROW GRANT YEAR IS GIVEN A SEPARATE GRANT NUMBER AND PROJECT CODES RELATED TO THE REVENUE AND EXPENSES OF THE GRANT. HELP ME GROW BRIGHTER FUTURES INVOICES THE COUNTY MONTHLY FOR SERVICES. INVOICES ARE REVIEWED AGAINST AGENCY DOCUMENTATION OF ACTUAL EXPENDITURES AND AVAILABLE FUNDS BY THE COUNTY HELP ME GROW PROJECT DIRECTOR LOCATED AT OFCF. PAYMENTS ARE PROCESSED THROUGH THE OFCF AND MADE BY THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY AUDITOR'S OFFICE. OFCF ALSO PROVIDES ONGOING MONITORING OF HELP ME GROW BRIGHTER FUTURES' ACTIVITIES, SERVICES, OUTCOMES, AND COMPLIANCE MEASURES. PROGRAM AND EXPENDITURE REPORTS ARE PREPARED AND SUBMITTED TO THE OHIO DEPT. OF HEALTH, UPDATES ARE PROVIDED TO THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY FAMILY AND CHILDREN FIRST COUNCIL, AND HELP ME GROW ACTIVITIES ARE AUDITED EACH YEAR BY CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS (CHARLES HARRIS AND ASSOCIATES) UNDER THE STATE AUDIT REQUIREMENTS. REDISTRIBUTION OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES LEVY FOR INDIGENT CARE: MONTGOMERY COUNTY MONITORS THE USE OF LEVY FUNDS AND ISSUES FUNDS ON A FIRST COME, FIRST SERVE BASIS. GDAHA REDISTRIBUTES LEVY FUNDS AMONGST THE HOSPITALS BASED ON THE REIMBURSEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE HOSPITALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYAN BUCKLEW | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $333,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,309 | $0 | $48,023 | $0 | $414,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN LARSON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $169,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,190 | $0 | $19,300 | $0 | $208,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | REBECCA RICE IS PRESIDENT AND CEO OF UPPER VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER, AND JAMES PANCOAST IS A TRUSTEE OF THE SAME ORGANIZATION. ELOISE BRONER IS BOTH AN EMPLOYEE AND TRUSTEE OF GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL; JAMES PANCOAST IS A TRUSTEE OF THE SAME ORGANIZATION. MARY BOOSALIS IS AN EMPLOYEE OF PREMIER HEALTH; JAMES PANCOAST IS AN EMPLOYEE AND TRUSTEE OF THE SAME ORGANIZATION. MIKKI CLANCY AND MARK SHAKER ARE EMPLOYEES OF MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL; JAMES PANCOAST IS A TRUSTEE OF THE SAME ORGANIZATION. MICHAEL UHL IS THE CURRENT PRESIDENT AND CEO AND CAROL TURNER IS THE FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO OF ATRIUM MEDICAL CENTER, AND JAMES PANCOAST IS A TRUSTEE OF THE SAME ORGANIZATION. TERRY BURNS, WALTER SACKETT, RICHARD HAAS, RICHARD MANCHUR, RICK DODDS, BECKY LEWIS, MIKE MEWHITER AND RUSS WETHERELL ARE EMPLOYED BY KETTERING ADVENTIST HEALTHCARE; JARROD MCNAUGHTON IS A FORMER EMPLOYEE OFFICER OF THE KETTERING HEALTH NETWORK; FRED MANCHUR AND ROY CHEW, PHD ARE BOTH EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS OF THE SAME ORGANIZATION. IN ADDITION, ROY CHEW, PHD AND FRED MANCHUR ARE VOTING TRUSTEES OF KETTERING ADVENTIST HEALTHCARE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE PRIOR TO FILING. THEN THE DRAFT IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REGULARLY REVIEWED AND MONITORED AT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD UTILIZES NATIONAL MARKET KNOWLEDGE AND ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION TO EVALUATE AND ADJUST COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDIT. THIS PROCESS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER DAYTON AREA HEALTH INFORMATION NETWORK | ||||||||||
| 2 RIVERPLACE DRIVE STE 400 | DAYTON | OH | 45405 | 311438763 | HEALTH CARE | OH | 501(C)3 | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
| GREATER MIAMI VALLEY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES COUNCIL | ||||||||||
| 2 RIVERPLACE DRIVE STE 400 | DAYTON | OH | 45405 | 310909738 | HEALTH CARE | OH | 501(C)3 | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GDAHA VENTURES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 241 TAYLOR STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474889239 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTH CARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Predominant Income Type | EXCLUDED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.01000 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHWEST OHIO HEALTH CARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 RIVERPLACE DR STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45405 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311178476 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTH CARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREATER DAYTON AREA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $23,699 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GREATER DAYTON AREA HEALTH INFORMATION NETWORK | ||
| O | $321,453 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| GREATER DAYTON AREA HEALTH INFORMATION NETWORK | ||
| Q | $349,532 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| SOUTHWEST OHIO HEALTH CARE | ||
| O | $55,829 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| SOUTHWEST OHIO HEALTH CARE | ||
| D | $1,234,055 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| GREATER DAYTON AREA HEALTH INFORMATION NETWORK | ||
| D | $329,889 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
Comments