WOODLAND POND INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WOODLAND POND INC (EIN 30-0164277)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-09-21
- IRS object ID
- 201842649349300629
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-09-21T11:26:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLYMOUTH MEETING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19462 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 300164277 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WOODLAND POND INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WOOD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8452565511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 WOODLAND POND CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW PALTZ | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12561 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE GRAMOGLIA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8452565511 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-09-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BERNADETTE O'TOOLE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00229258 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2156433900 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-09-21 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:19:41 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 40B1045984B6BD7CE0CB919AAE2F7A412AF27D98 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9434206CF9E616DFA6493511BABFC6F852C175E8 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WOODLAND POND AT NEW PALTZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHELLE GRAMOGLIA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 WOODLAND POND CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW PALTZ | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12561 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,531,832 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WPATNP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY NAMED WOODLAND POND AT NEW PALTZ UNDER ARTICLE 46 OF NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LAW. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 385 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,601,690 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,308,324 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $72,550 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $79,424 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $263,072 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $242,212 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,937,312 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,629,960 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,643,094 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,956,850 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,919,547 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,377,478 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,562,641 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,334,328 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,625,329 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,704,368 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $91,935,355 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $85,812,851 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $178,069,398 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $172,882,505 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$86,134,043 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$87,069,654 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WOODLAND POND, INC. DBA WOODLAND POND AT NEW PALTZ, WAS CREATED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (THE "CCRC") NAMED WOODLAND POND AT NEW PALTZ, UNDER ARTICLE 46 OF NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LAW. THE CCRC CONSISTS OF 177 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 24 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 60 ENRICHED HOUSING UNITS (INCLUDING 20 DEDICATED TO RESIDENTS WITH ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND DEMENTIA), 40 PRIVATE SKILLED NURSING BEDS, ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES, AND COMMON AREAS. WOODLAND POND, INC., ALSO PROVIDES OUTPATIENT PHYSICAL AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY SERVICES AND THROUGH ITS DESIGNATION AS A NEW YORK STATE ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENCE, OFFERS ENHANCED LEVEL OF CARE IN 40 OF THE 60 TOTAL ENRICHED HOUSING UNITS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,041,278 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,308,324 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WOODLAND POND OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, WOODLAND POND AT NEW PALTZ, WHICH CONSISTED OF 201 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS (97% OCCUPANCY) AND 100 HEALTH CARE UNITS (92% OCCUPANCY) DURING 2017. WOODLAND POND ALSO PROVIDES OUTPATIENT PHYSICAL AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY SERVICES. WOODLAND POND HAS EARNED A REPUTATION FOR ITS ABILITY TO REHABILITATE ITS SKILLED NURSING RESIDENTS QUICKLY AND COMPREHENSIVELY WHICH ALLOWED IT TO REPORT INCREASED CENSUS IN ALL UNITS. WOODLAND POND RECEIVED A CMS 5 STAR RATING FOR ITS SKILLED NURSING FACILITY FOR THE FOURTH CONSECUTIVE YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,041,278 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | Yes (1) | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 74 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 385 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHELLE GRAMOGLIA PRESIDENTCEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8452565511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 WOODLAND POND CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW PALTZ | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12561 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN DUNEFSKY | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL ROSENBERG | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER DROUIN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD BARRY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 14.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNA BRETT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEVERLY FINNEGAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAUREL GARRICK DUHANEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN KLASSEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| A FLOYD LATTIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NADINE LEMMON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELAINE RYLANCE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC SCHAIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAY SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 14.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE GRAMOGLIA | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $205,784 | $0 | $1,385 | ||
| CHRISTI BATTISTONI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $93,755 | $0 | $19,552 | ||
| PHILIP MEHL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LONG TERM CARE | 37.50 | $106,554 | $0 | $14,554 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $406,093 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $35,491 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSOCIATED ABBEY CARPET | |||||
| 1615 US ROUTE 9 | WAPPINGERS FALLS | NY | 12590 | FLOORING INSTALLATION | $113,443 |
| SODEXO | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 15251 | DIETARY MANAGEMENT FEE | $103,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET RESIDENT SERVICES REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,308,324 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,308,324 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,308,324 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $91,659 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $91,659 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $15,053 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $15,053 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,053 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,053 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,889,637 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,901,872 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$12,235 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$12,235 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$12,235 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAFETERIA | 900099 | $138,077 | $138,077 |
| CABLE TV/PHONE | 900099 | $39,212 | $39,212 |
| GIFT SHOP | 900099 | $15,753 | $15,753 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $34,117 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $227,159 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,629,960 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,308,324 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $321,636 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $320,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,572,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,167,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,405,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,244,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $992,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $252,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $506,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $473,884 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $473,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,503 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,056 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,995 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $137,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,254,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,254,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,811,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,811,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,240,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,240,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT SERVICES | $1,748,962 | $1,748,962 | |
| MAINTENANCE & SUPPORT | $784,922 | $784,922 | |
| CONTINGENT LIABILITY | $140,000 | $140,000 | |
| BAD DEBT | $111,127 | $111,127 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,334,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,041,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,293,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,706,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,101,874 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $469,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $460,437 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,713 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,344,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,141,246 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $105,167,128 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,559,914 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,040,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,607,214 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,304,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,241,510 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,857 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,935,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,812,851 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,103,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,441,227 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,716,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,894,009 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,822,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,160,298 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $126,889 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,600,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,600,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,826,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,660,082 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,069,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,882,505 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$86,192,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$87,129,633 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,979 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$86,134,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$87,069,654 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,935,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,812,851 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,704,368 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$19,828 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,788,585 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $5,395 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,953,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,024,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,587,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,601,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,308,324 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $101,476,082 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,954,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,028,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,587,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,601,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,308,324 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $101,481,477 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $101,481,477 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $96,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $97,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $95,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $110,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $106,712 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $506,675 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $96,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $97,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $95,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $110,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $106,712 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $506,675 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $136,535 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $204,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $199,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $227,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $227,159 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $995,842 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,187,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,330,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,883,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,940,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,642,195 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $102,983,994 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98540 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98650 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00490 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00500 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 136,535. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 110,540. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 75,890. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 31,103. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 34,117. CAFETERIA - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 49,681. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 80,571. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 137,224. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 138,077. CABLE TV/PHONE - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 44,380. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 43,208. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 41,838. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 39,212. GIFT SHOP - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 17,713. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 15,753. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Protection Natural Habitat | Yes (X) | ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd |
| Preservation Open Space | Yes (X) | PreservationOpenSpaceInd |
| Total Easements | 1 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 56.00 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Section170h Rqr Stsfd | Yes (1) | Section170hRqrStsfdInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,522,166 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,522,166 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $94,478,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,307,278 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,171,263 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,166,421 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,252,636 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,913,785 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $72,607,214 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT ON BONDS | -$707,018 |
| REFUNDABLE FEES | $58,801,170 |
| FUTURE SERVICE OBLIGATIONS | $23,221,000 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $344,930 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $81,660,082 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,724,132 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$19,828 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $7,114,000 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,094,172 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,629,960 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,629,960 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,661,572 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,327,244 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,327,244 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,334,328 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,334,328 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 5: | AS PART OF THE DEEDING OF THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT FROM WOODLAND POND AT NEW PALTZ TO WALKILL VALLEY LAND TRUST, THE WALKILL VALLEY LAND TRUST MAY: (1) AT ALL REASONABLE TIMES ENTER THE PROPERTY TO ENSURE THAT WOODLAND POND IS COMPLIANT WITH ALL COVENANTS AND PURPOSES OF THE EASEMENT; (2) ENFORCE SUCH TERMS; (3) TAKE ANY AND ALL ACTIONS TO REMEDY OR ABATE VIOLATIONS OF THE EASEMENT; (4) MAKE SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL OBSERVATIONS AND STUDIES; AND (5) MONITOR AND MANAGE THE PROPERTY. THERE ALSO EXISTS A RIGHT BY WALKILL VALLEY LAND TRUST TO MONITOR THE CONDITION OF ANY RARE PLANT AND ANIMAL POPULATIONS, AND TO MANAGE THOSE SPECIES TO ENSURE THEIR CONTINUED PRESENCE AND VIABILITY. |
| PART II, LINE 9: | WOODLAND POND AT NEW PALTZ MADE A ONE-TIME PAYMENT TO THE WALKILL VALLEY LAND TRUST, WHICH AGREED TO MONITOR AND HOLD THE LAND IN TRUST FOR PERPETUITY. THE ONE-TIME PAYMENT WAS ADDED TO THE COST OF CONSTRUCTION/DEVELOPMENT AND IS DEPRECIATED ACCORDINGLY. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | DEPOSITS ON UNOCCUPIED UNITS REPRESENT THE LIABILITY RELATED TO REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES RECEIVED FROM PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS. THESE AMOUNTS ARE FULLY REFUNDABLE, PLUS INTEREST EARNED ON THESE AMOUNTS, UNTIL SUCH TIME THAT THE RESIDENT OCCUPIES THE UNIT (RESIDENCY DATE). ONCE THE RESIDENCY DATE HAS OCCURRED, AMOUNTS IN THIS FUND ARE PARTIALLY REFUNDABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THE RESIDENCE AND CARE AGREEMENT EXECUTED BY EACH RESIDENT AT THE TIME OF THE INITIAL DEPOSIT AND APPLICATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. THE ORGANIZATION IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM NEW YORK STATE INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE APPLICATION OF THESE PROVISIONS HAS NO IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FUTURE SERVICE OBLIGATION 7,114,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT 2,327,244. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE GRAMOGLIA | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $205,784 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $1,385 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $207,169 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ULSTER COUNTY CAPITAL RESOURCE CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 273282033 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 903768AG4 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2017-12-28 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $77,800,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUNDING AND REFINANCING | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $77,800,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $1,541,860 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $1,675,188 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $74,580,952 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2017 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| ULSTER COUNTY IDA - PART II, LINE 7 - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION | INLCUDED IN THIS $2,996,161 OF ISSUANCE COSTS FROM PROCEEDS IS $670,565 OF PROCEEDS USED FOR CREDIT ENHANCEMENT. THE BALANCE OF $2,325,596 IS THE AMOUNT OF PROCEEDS USED FOR BOND ISSUANCE COSTS. |
| ULSTER COUNTY IDA - PART IV, LINE 2C | THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED ON 12/31/2012. |
| ULSTER COUNTY CAPITAL RESOURCE CORP. - 2014 | THE 2014 BOND PROCEEDS WERE USED PRIMARILY TO FULLY REDEEM THE VARIABLE RATE DEMAND BONDS OF ULSTER COUNTY IDA FROM THE 2007 BOND ISSUE. THE BONDS WERE REPLACED WITH FIXED RATE DEBT, THEREBY ELIMINATING INTEREST RATE RISK. |
| ULSTER COUNTY CAPITAL RESOURCE CORP. - 2017 | THE 2017 BOND PROCEEDS WERE USED PRIMARILY TO (A) REFINANCE THE SERIES 2007 A BONDS; (B) REFINANCE THE SERIES A AND B BONDS; AND (C) PAY A PORTION OF THE COSTS INCIDENTAL TO THE ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2017 BONDS, INCLUDING ISSUANCE COSTS OF THE SERIES 2017 BONDS AND ANY RESERVE FUNDS AS MAY BE NECESSARY TO SECURE THE SERIES 2017 BONDS. THE BONDS ARE SECURED BY REAL PROPERTY OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND CEO UNDERTAKE A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE 990. IN ADDITION, SELECT BOARD MEMBERS UNDERTAKE A REVIEW OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 AND THEN REVIEW WITH THE CEO ANY COMMENTARY, OBSERVATIONS, AND RECOMMENDATIONS, AS APPROPRIATE. THE FULL BOARD WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT WILL BE FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL COMPLIANCE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REQUIRED TO BE SIGNED BY ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES. IT IS THE ROLE OF THE FINANCE/AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE WOODLAND POND BOARD TO ADMINISTER THE WOODLAND POND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND DETERMINE BASED ON THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES MADE BY EACH DIRECTOR IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST BASED ON THIS POLICY. ONCE REVIEWED AND ADDRESSED, ALL COMPLETED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES ARE MAINTAINED BY THE WOODLAND POND CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO WAS PERFORMED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. TO COMPLETE THIS PROCESS, THE COMPENSATION WAS COMPARED AGAINST INDUSTRY BENCHMARK INFORMATION, INCLUDING THE FORM 990 OF OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST, THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE AVAILABLE ONLY THOSE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED UNDER THE PUBLIC INSPECTION LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FUTURE SERVICE OBLIGATION 7,114,000. TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED - CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED 1,829. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -2,327,244. |