SCARBOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCARBOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY (EIN 01-6010284)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2018-09-17
IRS object ID
201842609349301189
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-09-17T13:33:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010463013PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Purdy Powers & CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 Middle StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016010284EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scarborough Public LibraryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078834723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam OnoratoPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078834723PhoneNum
Signature2018-09-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid J Shorette CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00086553PTIN
Phone2077753496PhoneNum
Preparation2018-09-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.39.189.18IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-09-07IPDt
IP Tm09:16:43IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5131CFA51BCAF51129D45122F484665CB252337FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5CC85EFD3E24A7B8BE425F72D34DE24CD942D8DDAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNancy CrowellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,339,091GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.scarboroughlibrary.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo establish and maintain a public library in Scarborough, ME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,170,968PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,245,077CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,855PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,749CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$41,815PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$34,081CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,744PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,436CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,237,382PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,303,343CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$907,919PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$941,290CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$18,369CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$369,773PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$345,155CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,277,692PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,286,445CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$40,310PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,898CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,523,729TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,575,988TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$62,598TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$88,374TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,461,131NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,487,614NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo establish and maintain a public library in Scarborough, ME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,045,900ExpenseAmt
Revenue$27,044RevenueAmt
DescThe organization is a public library for the town of Scarborough, Maine residents (approximate population 19,500).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,045,900TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nancy CrowellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078834723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Anne Janak
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter L Hatem
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William J Onorato Jr
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ginny Ketch
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Read
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Dougherty
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl H Helms
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MaryAustin Dowd
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Kupel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Ward
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Babine
Town Council Representative1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Perry
Friends' Liaison1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy E Crowell
Director50.00Yes (X)$105,095$0$23,229
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$105,095TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$23,229TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,165,646GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$79,431AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,245,077TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFines & feesDesc
Business519100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$19,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,749TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,789ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$57,181SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,859OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,748SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,433SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,859OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,859RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$21,433ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,436TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,436RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,436OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,303,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,044RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$31,222ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,228TotalAmt
Program Services$78,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,644FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,446TotalAmt
Program Services$463,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,636FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,823TotalAmt
Program Services$30,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$646FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,222TotalAmt
Program Services$111,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,316FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,571TotalAmt
Program Services$41,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,081FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,650TotalAmt
Management And General$12,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,972TotalAmt
Management And General$3,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,958TotalAmt
Program Services$22,958ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,390TotalAmt
Program Services$20,390ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,580TotalAmt
Program Services$69,580ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,392TotalAmt
Program Services$3,392ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,435TotalAmt
Program Services$127,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,145TotalAmt
Program Services$4,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
E-Books$28,926$28,926
Audio Visual$15,210$15,210
Magazines & Newsletters$11,702$11,702
Loss on withdrawn books$10,710$10,710

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,085TotalAmt
Program Services$5,039ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$3,046FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,286,445TotalAmt
Program Services$1,045,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,369FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,518BOYAmt
EOY$48,157EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,719BOYAmt
EOY$138,554EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,952BOYAmt
EOY$24,560EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,230BOYAmt
EOY$1,229EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$40,771EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,313,067LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,607,791LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,235BOYAmt
EOY$705,276EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$603,075BOYAmt
EOY$617,441EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,523,729BOYAmt
EOY$1,575,988EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,113BOYAmt
EOY$86,241EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,485BOYAmt
EOY$2,133EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,598BOYAmt
EOY$88,374EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,354,347BOYAmt
EOY$1,374,804EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,737BOYAmt
EOY$34,223EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,047BOYAmt
EOY$78,587EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,461,131BOYAmt
EOY$1,487,614EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,523,729BOYAmt
EOY$1,575,988EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,898ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,585NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,008,545CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,128,249CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,116,011CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,170,968CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,245,087CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,668,860TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,008,545CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,128,249CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,116,011CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,170,968CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,245,087CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,668,860TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$5,668,860PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,322CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,434CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,766CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,799CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,368TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$5,724,228TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99030PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99070PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,047BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$115ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,425InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$78,587EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$405ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,412InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$73,047EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,958BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$66,230EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,146BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,055ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$757InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$63,958EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,979BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$740ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,427InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$62,146EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,676,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,342,582DepreciationAmt
Book Value$334,037BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$740,541OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$629,439DepreciationAmt
Book Value$111,102BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$895,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$635,770DepreciationAmt
Book Value$260,137BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$705,276TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to Southern Maine COADDesc
Amt$2,133Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,133TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,312,928TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,585NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,585RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,303,343RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,303,343TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,286,445TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,286,445ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,286,445TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Earnings from endowment funds can be used to support the Library's activities based on the nature of the donor restrictions which are for library operations, asset purchases, and book purchases.
Part X, Line 2:Management of the Library believes it has no material uncertain tax positions and accordingly it will not recognize any liability for unrecognized tax benefits.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bFollowing preparation by an independent outside accounting firm, the board treasurer reviews the Form 990 and an officer - either the treasurer or president - signs the document. The Library's executive director and the bookkeeper also review the form. An electronic copy is made available to all interested parties after filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Organization's conflict of interest policy includes the duty to disclose any possible conflicts. Each trustee, principal officer and member of committee with governing board delegated powers shall annually sign a statement which affirms such person: has received a copy of the policy, has read and understands the policy, has agreed to comply with the policy, and understands that the Organization is charitable and must engage primarily in activities which accomplish its exempt purpose. The Library's executive director monitors compliance on an ongoing basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The executive director's compensation is based on a plan used by the Town of Scarborough. The plan receives periodic review by an independent consultant and is compared with other municipalities as part of the annual Maine Municipal Association wage study.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The documents are available upon request. In addition, some of the documents are available on the Organization's website. The budget is available on the Town of Scarborough's website.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Finance Committee of the Board serves as the Audit Committee. The process has not changed since the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.