HAWKEN SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAWKEN SCHOOL (EIN 34-0714427)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-15
IRS object ID
201841359349301509
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-15T07:33:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maloney Novotny LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 Superior Ave Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityClevelandCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714427EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKEN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAWKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4404232141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 8002 COUNTY LINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP440408002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSAMUEL A STEINHOUSEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4404232141PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonChristopher B AndersonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.116.109.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-05-14IPDt
IP Tm10:13:02IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF0962BFF9ACD815FD594AA84AFE8725155222DCFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerD SCOTT LOONEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1COUNTY LINE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP440408002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,696,904GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAWKEN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SCHOOL IS A NONSECTARIAN PS-12 CO-ED COLLEGE PREP DAY SCHOOL ON THREE CAMPUSES, SERVING OVER 1,000 STUDENTS AND REPRESENTING A WIDE DIVERSITY OF ETHNIC, RELIGIOUS, AND SOCIAL GROUPS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee555TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers530TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,121TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,121NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,447,859PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,937,931CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,044,193PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,092,345CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,904,885PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,529,887CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$96,360PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$146,941CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,493,297PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,707,104CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,928,268PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,167,703CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,512,559PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,526,817CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,211,446CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,249,050PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,041,755CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,689,877PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,736,275CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,803,420PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,029,171CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$126,026,458TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$133,995,079TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,833,436TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,374,762TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$101,193,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$103,620,317NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHAWKEN SCHOOL PREPARES STUDENTS TO NAVIGATE A COMPLEX AND DYNAMIC WORLD WITH SELF-CONFIDENCE AND DETERMINATION; EMBRACE CHALLENGES WITH DISCIPLINED ANALYSIS AND CREATIVITY; AND ENGAGE OTHERS WITH EMPATHY AND INTEGRITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,904,259ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,167,703GrantAmt
Revenue$32,092,345RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION TO PRIMARY AND SECONDARY STUDENTS WITH AN EMPHASIS ON COLLEGE PREPAREDNESS. OVER 1,000 STUDENTS RECEIVED ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION AS WELL AS EXTRACURRICULAR DEVELOPMENT THROUGH ATHLETICS, ARTS, AND OTHER PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,904,259TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document128IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee555EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSAM STEINHOUSEPersonNm
Phone4404232141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112465 COUNTY LINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP440408002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Debra Adams Simmons
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Himanshu S Amin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles P Cooley
Chairman3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tamara Doody
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Brown
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hiroyuki Fujita
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samuel Gerace
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan Grajzl
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Greiff
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Grossman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blair K Haas
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacie Halpern
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul N Harris
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Janice W Hawwa
Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shaquira Johnson
Alumni Association President2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John LeMay
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brinton Lincoln
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samuel J Neider
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James D Lincoln
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Mallett III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Mangini
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard T Marabito
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steven M Ross
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alan D Rosskamm
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Summer Paris
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Natalie Ronayne
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Ross
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Spilman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tonya Thomas
Parents' Association Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthoni Visconsi II
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dominic Visconsi Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Sylvan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Meredith Weil
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D Scott Looney
Head of School40.00$515,125$0$217,556Yes (X)
Donna Pacchioni
Chief Financial Officer40.00$188,535$0$35,746Yes (X)
Stephanie Tolleson
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$192,946$0$521Yes (X)
Kim Samson
Asst HD Gates Mills Campus40.00$176,275$0$40,263Yes (X)
Doris Korda
Associate Head of School40.00$175,699$0$9,282Yes (X)
Ryan Wooley
Chief Technology Officer40.00$120,630$0$28,826Yes (X)
Anthony Wanner
Director Facilities and Tr40.00$114,881$0$42,418Yes (X)
Heather Daly
Asst HD Enrollment Management40.00$118,717$0$52,488Yes (X)
Garet Libbey
Asst HD Lyndhurst Campus40.00$114,734$0$42,501Yes (X)
terrence dubow
director of special projects40.00$104,829$0$43,333Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,822,371TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$512,934TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALBERT M HIGLEY COMPANY
2926 CHESTER AVECLEVELANDOH44114CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$15,075,061
UNITED HEALTHCARE INSURANCE CO
22561 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60693HEALTH INSURANCE SVCS.$2,225,183
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$1,058,480
HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK
PO BOX 182387COLUMBUSOH43218CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$711,257
THE ILLUMINATING CO
PO BOX 3687AKRONOH44309ELECTRIC UTILITY$517,474
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,178,898GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,759,033AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,937,931TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$28,033,501$28,033,501
DINING ROOM611110$1,663,289$1,663,289
SUMMER PROGRAMS611110$1,116,143$1,116,143
AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS611110$423,826$423,826
TRANSPORTATION611110$240,222$240,222

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$615,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$615,364RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,092,345TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$686,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,121UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$689,108ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,305ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$170,384RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$69,608RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$100,776RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$100,776ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,743,395SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,900,495SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,842,900SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,842,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,842,900ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$56,557FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,697FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,860ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,707,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,092,345RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,121UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,678,949ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,167,703TotalAmt
Program Services$8,167,703ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$956,962TotalAmt
Management And General$956,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,081,459TotalAmt
Program Services$11,825,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,465,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$790,563FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,132TotalAmt
Program Services$712,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,715FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,545,394TotalAmt
Program Services$2,270,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,372FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,870TotalAmt
Program Services$975,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,221FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,621TotalAmt
Management And General$88,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,080TotalAmt
Management And General$44,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,246TotalAmt
Management And General$168,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,033FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,496TotalAmt
Program Services$16,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,272FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,178TotalAmt
Program Services$223,178ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,885TotalAmt
Program Services$927,885ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,946TotalAmt
Program Services$102,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,944FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,989TotalAmt
Management And General$179,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,293,013TotalAmt
Program Services$2,293,013ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,939TotalAmt
Management And General$225,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT$2,739,830$2,739,830
BAD DEBTS$944,468$944,468
SUMMER PROGRAMS$822,969$822,969
FOOD$780,470$780,470

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,286,625TotalAmt
Program Services$1,101,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,144,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,326FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,736,275TotalAmt
Program Services$33,904,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,620,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,211,446FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,498,319BOYAmt
EOY$2,884,957EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,880,852BOYAmt
EOY$3,578,676EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$794,390BOYAmt
EOY$734,211EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,000BOYAmt
EOY$600,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,518BOYAmt
EOY$554,217EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,384,493LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,434,372LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,846,160BOYAmt
EOY$63,950,121EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,909,118BOYAmt
EOY$45,790,160EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,904,480BOYAmt
EOY$14,428,979EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,056,121BOYAmt
EOY$1,473,258EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,026,458BOYAmt
EOY$133,995,079EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,458,623BOYAmt
EOY$3,380,871EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,823,126BOYAmt
EOY$3,555,002EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,451,000BOYAmt
EOY$21,152,367EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$807,089BOYAmt
EOY$1,603,415EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,598BOYAmt
EOY$683,107EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,833,436BOYAmt
EOY$30,374,762EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,854,627BOYAmt
EOY$92,358,531EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,545,871BOYAmt
EOY$4,288,064EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,792,524BOYAmt
EOY$6,973,722EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,193,022BOYAmt
EOY$103,620,317EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,026,458BOYAmt
EOY$133,995,079EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,029,171ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,069,240NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,287,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$325,774OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,807,155CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,756,830CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,430,275CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,447,859CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,937,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,380,050TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,807,155CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,756,830CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,430,275CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,447,859CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,937,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,380,050TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,481,401SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$36,898,649PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$885,784CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$824,560CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$915,467CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$860,143CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$866,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,352,630TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,045CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,534CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$9,579TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,683CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,485CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$190,115CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,203CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,557CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$331,043TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$51,073,302TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$136,924,969GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72250PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70750PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,158,819BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$83,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,636,500InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,252,810OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,626,049EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,987,616BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$937,289ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,325,321InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,440,765OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,158,819EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,145,199BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$314,938ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$685,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,158,110OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,987,616EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,544,140BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,048,012ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,317,540InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,764,493OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,145,199EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,254,621BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,211,697ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,810,598InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,732,776OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,544,140EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.86200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.03030PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10770TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,582,396OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,582,396BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,859,044OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,035,644DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,823,400BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,972,768OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,158,071DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,814,697BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,970,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,240,657DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,729,628BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,950,121TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$14,428,979BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,428,979TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS$516,751
interest rate swap$166,356
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$683,107TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,511,893TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,069,240NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$96,748OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,972,492RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,539,401RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,167,703OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,167,703RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,707,104TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,638,180TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$69,608OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$69,608ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,568,572ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,167,703OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,167,703ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,736,275TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED, TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED, AND UNRESTRICTED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. INCOME FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS IS APPROPRIATED BASED ON AN APPROVAL PROCESS THROUGH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FUNDS ARE SPENT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE SCHOOL.
Part X, Line 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(c)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:RENTAL EXPENSES 69,608. CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP -166,356.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990 8,167,703.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:RENTAL EXPENSES 69,608.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990 8,167,703.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3HAWKEN SCHOOL PUBLISHES NOTICES OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL ADMISSIONS MATERIALS DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY - OHIO STATE AID: SCHOOL NURSE, LEARNING SPECIALIST, TEXT BOOKS, AND TECHNOLOGY.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$176,655RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$176,655SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$176,655TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PARENT FUNDRAISEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$6,850GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$6,850GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,701NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$862FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,812EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$948OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2IFAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$49,707GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$49,707GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$700CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$13,674OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$56,557GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$56,557GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$700CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,701NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$862FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,812EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$14,622OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,697DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$36,860NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient542RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,167,703CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE AMOUNTS TO BE AWARDED AS NON-EMPLOYEE GRANTS ARE DETERMINED ON A NEEDS BASIS. RECIPIENTS MUST SUBMIT GRANT APPLICATIONS WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT FIRM TO DETERMINE NEED. THE AWARDING OF GRANT FUNDS TO CHILDREN OF EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK POLICIES WHICH DEFINE ELIGIBILITY. A SMALL AMOUNT OF AID IS PROVIDED BASED ON MERIT. THE GRANT AMOUNTS AWARDED ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNTS TO ENSURE THAT THE FUNDS ARE USED AS INTENDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
D Scott Looney
Head of School$367,816$0$108,000$0$39,309$0$174,039$0$43,517$0$732,681$0$0$0
Donna Pacchioni
Chief Financial Officer$187,743$0$0$0$792$0$16,613$0$19,133$0$224,281$0$0$0
Stephanie Tolleson
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$192,154$0$0$0$792$0$0$0$521$0$193,467$0$0$0
Kim Samson
Asst HD Gates Mills Campus$135,204$0$0$0$41,071$0$7,205$0$33,058$0$216,538$0$0$0
Doris Korda
Associate Head of School$175,226$0$0$0$473$0$8,761$0$521$0$184,981$0$0$0
Anthony Wanner
Director Facilities and Tr$111,299$0$0$0$3,582$0$11,786$0$30,632$0$157,299$0$0$0
Heather Daly
Asst HD Enrollment Management$118,423$0$0$0$294$0$6,069$0$46,419$0$171,205$0$0$0
Garet Libbey
Asst HD Lyndhurst Campus$109,439$0$5,000$0$295$0$7,297$0$35,204$0$157,235$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aBENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN OFFICERS - TUITION REMISSION WAS PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. TO THE EXTENT THAT THIS BENEFIT WAS TAXABLE, HAWKEN SCHOOL GROSSED UP THE BENEFIT AND PAID THE TAXES. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS ALSO ALLOCATED $17,500 PER YEAR TO SPEND ON TAX PREPARATION, LIFE INSURANCE, AND DISABILITY OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE.
Part I, Line 4bSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN - THE SCHOOL MADE A CONTRIBUTION OF $9,000 TO A SECTION 457(b) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR D. SCOTT LOONEY, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. MR. LOONEY ALSO PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457(f) NONQUALIFIED LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION ACCRUED FOR MR. LOONEY WAS $150,000 FOR THIS YEAR. MR. LOONEY IS NOT VESTED IN THIS CONTRIBUTION, AND IT IS UNKNOWN AT THIS TIME IF HE WILL MEET THE PROVISIONS UNDER THE SECTION 457(f) PLAN TO RECEIVE THIS ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION IN THE FUTURE.
Part I, Line 5COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON REVENUE - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S LONG-TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN IS PARTIALLY BASED ON FUNDRAISING AND TUITION REVENUE GOALS.
Part I, Line 6COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON NET EARNINGS - THE LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS PARTIALLY BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF ANNUAL BUDGET TARGETS.
Part I, Line 7OTHER NON-FIXED PAYMENTS - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT PROVIDES FOR A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF LYNDHURST OHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346001741BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-08-12BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,800,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFIN.&CONSTR.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$14,800,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$12,401CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$242,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,800,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$9,758,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDSCOTT LOONEYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHEAD OF SCHOOLRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeHOUSINGLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$600,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$600,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$600,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MICHELLE HARRIS
FAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEE$95,833COMPENSATION PAID TO FAMILY MEMBER0
CHARLES DEBELAK
FAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEE$17,531COMPENSATION PAID TO FAMILY MEMBERYes (1)
HELENE DEBELAK
FAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEE$12,888COMPENSATION PAID TO FAMILY MEMBERYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution33ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$280,110NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescPHOTOGRAPHSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFOR TRACKING ONLYMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUSE OF THIRD PARTIES - THE SCHOOL USES AN INDEPENDENT SECURITIES BROKER TO SELL GIFTED PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES THAT ARE RECEIVED AS A PART OF FUNDRAISING EFFORTS. THE FEES CHARGED BY THE BROKER ARE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS - THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP: LAURA SPILMAN AND STACIE HALPERN; ANTHONI VISCONSI II AND DOMINIC A. VISCONSI, JR. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: LAURA SPILMAN AND STACIE HALPERN; ANTHONI VISCONSI II AND DOMINIC A. VISCONSI, JR.; PAUL HARRIS, JENNIFER GROSSMAN, AND ALAN ROSSKAMM; PAUL HARRIS AND CHARLES P. COOLEY; ANDREW GREIFF, RICHARD T. MARABITO, AND PAUL HARRIS
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aPOWER TO ELECT MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY - THE TRUSTEES HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT OTHER TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bFORM 990 REVIEW - THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON AUTHORITY DELEGATED BY THE SCHOOL'S FULL BOARD. THE TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bPROVIDING FORM 990 TO GOVERNING BODY - THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED, BUT IT REDACTS THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS FROM SCHEDULE B. THE SCHOOL CONSIDERS DONOR INFORMATION TO BE CONFIDENTIAL. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER "NO" TO THE QUESTION ON LINE 11A OF PART VI EVEN THOUGH THE BOARD HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE 990 EXCEPT FOR DONORS' NAMES AND ADDRESSES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE BOARD'S COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS TURNED IN BY OFFICERS AND OTHER TRUSTEES. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE EFFECTED PERSON IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE MATTER OR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE TRANSACTION. TRUSTEES WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCOMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - DURING 2017, AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WAS HIRED TO EVALUATE AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS ON THE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE CONSULTANT USED APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA. THE PROCESS OF THE DETERMINATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION WAS DOCUMENTED AND IS ON FILE AT THE SCHOOL. IN 2017, A NEW FIVE-YEAR CONTRACT WAS ENTERED INTO, WHICH DETERMINES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION FOR THAT FIVE-YEAR PERIOD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. GENERALLY, IT DOES NOT MAKE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY -166,356. CHANGE TO NET ASSETS DUE TO MERGER OF BIRCHWOOD SCHOOL -159,418.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE ERIE SILVER DOLPHINS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8002 COUNTY LINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44040ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN463523847EIN
Primary ActivitiesSWIM CLUBPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$14,471TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$302,062EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKEN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.