SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTURE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTURE (EIN 95-2789388)
Tax period
2016-09-01 to 2017-08-31
Filed
2018-05-02
IRS object ID
201841229349301959
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-02T14:14:18-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Roscoe & Swanson AccountCorpBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123717 S Hawthorne Blvd Ste 206AddressLine1Txt
CityTorranceCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN952789388EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Southern California Institute ofBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ArchitectureBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2136132200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1960 E 3rd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90013ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSue GosneyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBill RoscoePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00008007PTIN
Phone3105405300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,179,362GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sciarc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Southern California Institute of Architecture is a fully accredited school of Architecture offering Bachelor and Masters degrees.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee391TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$796,191PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$504,286CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,483,577PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,050,956CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$609,127PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,215,730CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$201,103PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$760,749CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,089,998PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,531,721CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,686,282PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,221,111CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,764,557PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,017,795CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$642,371CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,905,989PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,273,678CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,356,828PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,512,584CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,733,170PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,019,137CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,129,327TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$72,507,806TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,759,996TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,119,338TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,369,331NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,388,468NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Southern California Institute of Architecture is a fully accredited school of Architecture offering Bachelor and Masters degrees.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,872,579ExpenseAmt
DescThe Southern California Institute of Architecture is an educational institution with an enrollment of 500 to 515 students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,872,579TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document527IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee391EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSue GosneyPersonNm
Phone2136132200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1960 East Third StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Joseph Deegan-Day
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Ferguson
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fernando Gutierrez
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcelo Spina
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$178,500$0$7,085
John Winston
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Fain
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Gutierrez
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Gilmore
Chairman8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank OGehry
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Bestor
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Neuman
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted Tanner
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Otto
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$7,500$0$0
Kevin Ratner
Vice Chairman8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sam Teller
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abby Sher
Secretary8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hernan Diaz Alonso
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$408,073$0$29,739Yes (X)
Steven Song
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Swartz
Treasurer8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Abby Scheuer
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thom Mayne
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$85,000$0$0
Richard Baptie
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Disney
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Gosney
CFO40.000.00$63,144$0$2,029Yes (X)
John Enright
Assistant director40.000.00$275,700$0$9,000Yes (X)
Elena Manferdini
Graduate Program Director0.000.00$287,990$0$7,085Yes (X)
Thomas Wiscombe
Undergraduate Program Director40.000.00$252,490$0$0Yes (X)
Marcelyn Gow
Instructor40.000.00$181,087$0$9,000Yes (X)
Andrew Zago
Instructor40.000.00$191,167$0$9,000Yes (X)
Peter Testa
Instructor40.000.00$166,000$0$7,085Yes (X)
Coy Howard
Instructor40.000.00$192,417$0$9,000Yes (X)
Hsinming Fung
Intl Program Dir40.000.00$245,064$0$9,000Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,534,132TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$98,023TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HC Cleaning Services LLC
2801 1/2 S La Salle AveLos AngelesCA90018Janitorial$459,435
SoCal Private Patrol
PO Box 6128San PedroCA90734Security$602,383
Offit Capital Advisors Inc
11150 Santa Monica Blvd Ste 1450Los AngelesCA90025Investment advisor$108,888
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$504,286AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$504,286TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Other income$295,468$295,468
Tuition and fees$24,755,488$24,755,488
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,050,956TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,215,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,215,730RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$224,425FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$224,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$224,425ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,183,965GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$647,641CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$536,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$536,324ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,531,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,266,686RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$760,749ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,221,111TotalAmt
Program Services$3,221,111ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,647,107TotalAmt
Program Services$1,094,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$552,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,651,076TotalAmt
Program Services$6,191,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,099,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$359,670FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,843TotalAmt
Program Services$178,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,768FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,845TotalAmt
Program Services$407,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,239FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,924TotalAmt
Program Services$529,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,522FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,640TotalAmt
Management And General$73,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,500TotalAmt
Management And General$75,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,887TotalAmt
Management And General$108,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,722TotalAmt
Program Services$498,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,425FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$827,591TotalAmt
Program Services$277,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$454,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,661FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,030TotalAmt
Program Services$595,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$450,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,052FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,561,835TotalAmt
Program Services$898,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$660,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,746FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,119TotalAmt
Program Services$347,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,875FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$722,151TotalAmt
Program Services$611,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,000FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$884,480TotalAmt
Program Services$767,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,000FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSuppliesDesc
Total$381,723TotalAmt
Program Services$251,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,413FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,512,584TotalAmt
Program Services$15,872,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,997,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$642,371FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,512,016BOYAmt
EOY$11,263,886EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,000,000EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$940,864BOYAmt
EOY$977,778EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,394BOYAmt
EOY$87,657EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,730BOYAmt
EOY$155,062EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,086BOYAmt
EOY$554,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,791,923LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,526,767LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,326,715BOYAmt
EOY$30,265,156EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,715,932BOYAmt
EOY$20,604,834EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,952,386BOYAmt
EOY$4,583,526EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,204BOYAmt
EOY$15,204EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,129,327BOYAmt
EOY$72,507,806EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$874,497BOYAmt
EOY$1,327,046EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,399,280BOYAmt
EOY$16,072,712EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,486,219BOYAmt
EOY$6,719,580EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,759,996BOYAmt
EOY$24,119,338EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,910,331BOYAmt
EOY$45,676,608EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,000EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,418,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,708,860EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,369,331BOYAmt
EOY$48,388,468EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,129,327BOYAmt
EOY$72,507,806EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,019,137ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,394,928BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$289,370ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$270,846InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,955,144EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,932,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$288,727ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$173,272InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,394,928EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,140,274BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$789,731ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,924InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,932,929EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$983,340BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,934InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,140,274EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$542,971BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$440,369ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$983,340EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.38000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,159,593OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,159,593BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,899,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,579,403DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,320,249BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$216,328OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$189,360DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,968BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,639,981OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,869,163DepreciationAmt
Book Value$770,818BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,876,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,888,841DepreciationAmt
Book Value$987,528BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,265,156TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$4,583,526TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred revenueDesc
Amt$6,719,580Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,719,580TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,849,364TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$647,641OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$647,641RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,201,723RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,329,998OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,329,998RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,531,721TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,830,227TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$647,641OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$647,641ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,182,586ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,329,998OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,329,998ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,512,584TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Cost of sales - in expenses on the F/S $647641
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SScholarships $3221111 Investment advisor fees $108887
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCost of sales - in expenses on the F/S $647641
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SScholarships $3221111 Investment advisor fees $108887

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedAll brochures as well as the Student Handbook which is posted on the School's website include a statement of the School's racially nondiscriminatory policy.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Main eventEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$224,425GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$224,425GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$224,425GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$224,425GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$224,425NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholorships/Grants for studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient178RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,221,111CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Andrew Zago
Instructor$191,167$9,000$200,167
Coy Howard
Instructor$192,417$9,000$201,417
Elena Manferdini
Graduate Program Director$287,990$7,085$295,075
Hernan Diaz Alonso
CEO$408,073$29,739$437,812
Hsinming Fung
Intl Program Dir$245,064$9,000$254,064
John Enright
Assistant director$275,700$9,000$284,700
Marcelo Spina
Director$178,500$7,085$185,585
Marcelyn Gow
Instructor$181,087$9,000$190,087
Peter Testa
Instructor$166,000$7,085$173,085
Thomas Wiscombe
Undergraduate Program Director$252,490$252,490

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA Muni Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201569466BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2011-04-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,480,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePurchase land and buildingPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$18,480,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$18,480,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Maria Pita
Spouse of CEO$125,038Salaryfalse
Maximiliano Spina
Sibling - BOD member$75,750Salaryfalse
Margaret Griffin
Spouse of Key Empl$68,000Salaryfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtBoard of Director members Fernando Gutierrez and Ann Gutierrez are family members.Board of Director member Marcelo Spina has a business relationship with AEG. Board of Director member Ted Tanner is an executive at AEG. Board of Director member Tom Gilmore has a business relationship with key employees Tom Wiscombe and Elena Manferdini.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and the Finance Committee of the Board of Directors. It is also distributed to the members of Board of Directors before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsOnce a year there is a written survey that every Board member is required to complete.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe Board engages an outside independent consultant and reviews compensation information from various surveys and reports from similar institutions to set the compensation for the CEO at hiring and for any significant adjustment to the CEO salary. The Board, or the Executive Committee of the Board with respect to certain limited fluctuations, considers comparable information from similar institutions provided by an outside consultant when approving the CFOs compensation. Compensation for other key employees is set by the CEO taking into account comparable compensation information researched by the Human Resources Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.