CAROLINA DAY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAROLINA DAY SCHOOL INC (EIN 56-0125490)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-04-20
- IRS object ID
- 201841109349300024
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-04-20T15:05:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 RIDGEFIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560125490 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAROLINA DAY SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8282740757 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1345 HENDERSONVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28803 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRETT FUHRMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8282740757 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-04-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-04-14 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 12.25.12.224 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-04-20 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:45:44 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 3C4A73C7F70BFF54BAAC11A85090BDFB39FC8B01 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KIRK DUNCAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1345 HENDERSONVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28803 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,862,480 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.carolinaday.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 284 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 400 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,564,665 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $706,147 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,273,651 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,522,892 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$574,384 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $194,225 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $88,019 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $148,681 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,351,951 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,571,945 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,248,359 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,015,290 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,286,803 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,986,507 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $60,100 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $21,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $435,917 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,546,832 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,097,581 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,142,094 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,120,378 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,209,857 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$548,433 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,529,663 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,769,254 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,563,930 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,056,880 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,965,733 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,712,374 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To inspire students to become innovative thinkers who communicate with intelligence and clarity, create with vision and purpose, and act with courage and compassion to confidently make a meaningful difference in the world. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,323,771 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,015,290 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $16,522,892 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O Accredited pre-kindergarten through 12th grade school for boys and girls providing educational and related services; 656 students enrolled in 2016-2017.Our Vision of Education: Carolina Day School is a leader in educational innovation and a model of excellence for western North Carolina and beyond. Our creative and reflective educators engineer a cohesive curriculum approach using a wide variety of methods. Each classroom is an inviting and stimulating learning environment for our students. Building and giving meaning to strong foundational skills is essential, and just the starting point at Carolina Day. Our educational methodologies break from outdated approaches to value real-world problem solving, project-based learning, service learning, and design thinking. We are moving confidently forward to champion and share our understanding and expertise with the greater community - locally and regionally.20162017: CDS was one of three schools in the state to earn a NC Green School of Excellence "in recognition for demonstrating the highest level of commitment to a sustainable campus and environmental education curriculum." The Wildcat athletic program added three high school Division 2A state team titles to its long list of state championships over the years. CDS was also awarded the Wells Fargo Cup for the 2016-2017 season. The Wells Fargo Cup recognizes the top athletic program in the state of NC (NCISAA 2A). Accreditations: In June 2005, Carolina Day School achieved dual accreditation by the Southern Association of Independent Schools and the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. To earn dual accreditation, CDS met quality standards, was evaluated by an outside group of peer professionals, and implemented a school plan focused on strategic improvement and student performance. In 2015-2016, CDS was reaccredited by The Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. Key School and Key Learning Center also received national accreditation by the Academy of Orton-Gillingham Practitioners and Educators. Opportunities and Successes: The 44 members of the Class of 2017 were offered nearly $4 million in academic and athletic scholarships and accepted into 92 colleges and universities in the U.S. and overseas. The 2017 graduating class included a National Merit Finalist.Advanced Placement Program: CDS offered 14 AP courses across the full spectrum of our academic program students had advanced placement opportunities that include the physical and biological sciences, languages, history/social sciences, English and Math. During the year 90 students took at least one AP exam (total of 167 exams taken overall).Academic Competitions: Interest in the speech and debate team grew this year and many students participated at national and regional tournaments.Arts Program: Opportunities exist for students in all divisions to participate in a variety of arts programs including theatre, music, and art. Upper School art electives include courses in photography, theatre, speech, debate, chorus, music theory (including AP), product design, pottery, painting, drawing, and advanced studio art. We also offer art history including AP art history and AP music theory. Language: CDS offers fourteen years of Spanish, beginning in pre-kindergarten. French is available in grades 6 12, providing seven years.Sports Offered: 12 sports and 33 teams (varsity, junior varsity, middle school) including field hockey, volleyball, basketball, soccer, tennis, cross country, baseball, golf, swimming, track and field, and lacrosse. Also offered a Play for Your School program for younger students.Number of state championships: In 2016-2017 CDS Wildcats celebrated three state championships bringing the total to 107 individual and team state championships since 1995.Character Education: One of the school's core beliefs is to build strong character in students. At CDS strong character is fostered through building relationships and meaningful connections amongst all constituents within a campus atmosphere of trust and respect. A robust community service program and international travel programs all contribute to building in students a sense of connection to something greater than themselves.Community Service: Students in all divisions took the stage in Performing Arts productions and concerts. They studied hard and played hard. They raised money for cancer research. They participated in river clean-ups, Asheville's MLK service day and celebrations, and planted gardens. In total they gave more than 4000 hours of community service.Key School: Established in 1997; provides bright students with language-based learning differences the educational opportunity to overcome their differences and achieve their maximum potential in school and in life. Key School enrolls students in grades two through eight. In addition, study support services are offered to students in Lower school, Middle school, and Upper school. All Key School faculty members are certified in multisensory teaching or are working toward certification with the Academic Language Therapy Association, the Academy of Orton-Gillingham Practitioners and Educators, and/or Center for Multisensory Mathematics. Two faculty members are certified Instructors of Multisensory Mathematics and 15 faculty members support training teachers in the Orton-Gillinham approach as language coaches.Key School's teacher training program is accredited by the International Multisensory Structured Language Education Council (IMSLEC), the Academy of Orton-Gillingham Practitioners and Educators (AOGPE), and the International Dyslexia Association. The curriculum director and principal have the highest level of certification at the Fellow Level with the AOGPE and Instructor of Therapy Level with IMSLEC.Gurian Model School: As a result of Carolina Day School's dedication to providing an educational environment in which every student is given the opportunity to fulfill his or her individual potential, the school was designated a Gurian Institute Model School in 2006. Carolina Day is committed to ongoing faculty training in brain-based and gender- specific teaching strategies taught through the Institute (www.gurianinstitute.com). The School seeks to understand and incorporate best teaching practices for boys and girls in both coed and single-gender classes. Carolina Day Associate Head of School and Upper School Principal Peggy Daniels is a Gurian Institute Certified Master Trainer, who has trained faculty, administrators, and parents at schools across the country. Alumni: Alumni are a valuable resource for CDS and to each other in life and business. More than 2,000 alumni are members of the Alumni Association and 46 children of 32 alumni were enrolled during the 2016-2017 school year. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,323,771 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 72 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 284 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRETT FUHRMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8282740758 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1345 HENDERSONVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28803 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM ORECK | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL ANDRY | |||||||
| FINANCE CHAIR/TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFF BAKER | |||||||
| PAST-CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB BELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEATHER CASSIDY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAX COGBURN JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATTI D'ANGELO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL FARAGO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES GERSHON | |||||||
| LIFE TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TED HULL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDA NASH | |||||||
| LIFE TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM OLVERSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COBY ORR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBIN OSWALD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SWATI PATEL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEN RAMMING | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE ROSE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUZANNE ROSE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE WINNER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN GOOSMANN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT PARENT ASSN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIRK DUNCAN | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL/PRES | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $311,659 | $0 | $21,553 | ||
| PEGGY DANIELS | |||||||
| ASSOC. HEAD/VP | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $127,949 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MCARTHUR | |||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $162,323 | $0 | $10,261 | ||
| DEBORAH ASHE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS | 40.00 | $118,828 | $0 | $12,144 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELAINE KREUZ | |||||||
| DIR. OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $105,348 | $0 | $14,744 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $826,107 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $58,702 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY GRANT | |||||
| 80 PEACHTREE RD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28803 | GENERAL CONRACTOR | $3,410,082 |
| ELECTRONIC OFFICE | |||||
| 1257 SWEETEN CREEK RD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28803 | COMPUTER CONSULTING | $194,398 |
| INSPECTION READY CLEANING | |||||
| PO BOX 1623 | SKYLAND | NC | 28776 | CLEANING SERVICE | $191,808 |
| CLARK NEXSEN INC | |||||
| 425 MAIN STREET | VIRGINIA BEACH | VA | 23462 | ARCHITECT | $151,511 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $128,101 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $578,046 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $92,824 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $706,147 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION & FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,522,892 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,522,892 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,522,892 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $150,775 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $150,775 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $236,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $147,049 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $45,501 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $88,951 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$45,501 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,450 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $43,450 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $199,995 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $128,101 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $97,985 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $102,010 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $102,010 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $28,207 | $28,207 |
| TOURNAMENT INCOME | 900099 | $16,705 | $16,705 |
| BOOK INCOME | 611710 | $1,759 | $1,759 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $46,671 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,571,945 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,522,892 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $342,906 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,015,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,015,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $688,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $273,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $179,171 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,735,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,011,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $640,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,514 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $380,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,035 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,492,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,198,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $249,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,593 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $591,264 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $435,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,833 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,253 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,050 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,207 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $500,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $405,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,374 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,735 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $172,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $535,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $352,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,397 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $296,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,856 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $913,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $913,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,729 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class Expenses | $520,279 | $520,279 | |
| Club Expenses | $165,930 | $165,930 | |
| Other Educational Expen | $113,884 | $113,884 | |
| Miscellaneous | $49,292 | $48,233 | $1,059 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,120,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,323,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,360,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $435,917 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $760,748 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,213,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,116,732 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,199,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $604,786 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $281,908 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,161 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $29,646,039 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,756,106 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,369,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,889,933 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,540,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,891,986 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,529,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,769,254 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,860,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,016,023 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,531,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,398,612 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,130,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,524,095 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,118,150 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,563,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,056,880 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,534,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,028,322 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $684,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $714,951 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,746,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,969,101 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,965,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,712,374 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,529,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,769,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$548,433 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $295,074 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,561,565 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $55,510 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $497,161 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $236,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,878,236 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,812,206 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $88,631 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$134,354 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $204,918 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,561,565 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,021,507 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $101,725 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$108,798 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $202,228 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,812,206 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,162,596 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $197,012 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $691,388 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $29,490 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,021,507 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,384,070 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $357,912 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $578,825 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $158,211 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,162,596 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.28630 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.60860 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.10510 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,159,505 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,159,505 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,306,194 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,195,920 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,110,274 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $142,820 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,497 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $94,323 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,502,118 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,462,483 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,039,635 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,535,402 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,049,206 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,486,196 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,889,933 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS - COMPUTERS | $69,560 |
| CURRENT PORTION OF LT DEBT | $3,014,472 |
| CURRENT CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $34,118 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,118,150 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,958,317 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $295,074 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $91,298 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $386,372 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,571,945 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,571,945 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,211,676 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $91,298 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $91,298 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,120,378 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,120,378 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS AS DIRECTED BY DONORS FOR A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS AND SERVICES OFFERED BY THE SCHOOL AS PART OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The School is exempt from federal and state income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and the statutes of the State of North Carolina. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes is provided in the financial statements. The School's policy is to record a liability for any tax position taken that is beneficial to the School, including any related interest and penalties, when it is more likely than not the position taken by management with respect to a transaction or class of transactions will be overturned by a taxing authority upon examination. Management believes there are no such positions as of June 30, 2017 and, accordingly, no liability has been accrued. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL RETURNS OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) FOR 2016, TO 2013 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 97,985. INVESTMENT FEES -6,687. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE 97,985. INVESTMENT FEES -6,687. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CAROLINA DAY SCHOOL ADMINISTERS ITS ADMISSIONS, SCHOLARSHIP, ATHLETIC, PERSONNEL, AND OTHER PROGRAMS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, CREED, COLOR, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUNTERKEMPER CONSULTING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 65 PANOLA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | CONSULTING FOR CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $21,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$21,000 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $21,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$21,000 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Auction | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $305,626 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $128,101 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $177,525 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $25,050 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $26,928 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $2,648 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $225 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $27,427 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | SCHOOL SUPPLIES SALE | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $17,160 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $17,160 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $14,409 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 3 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $5,310 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $5,310 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $1,298 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $328,096 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $128,101 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $199,995 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $25,050 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $26,928 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $2,648 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $225 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $43,134 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $97,985 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $102,010 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS | 45 | $222,450 | FMV |
| NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID | 219 | $2,704,480 | FMV |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AS DETERMINED THROUGH ANALYSIS BY SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES BY NAIS, BALANCED WITH FUNDS AVAILABLE. MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT. STUDENTS CAN CONTINUE TO RECEIVE THE AWARD EACH YEAR UNTIL GRADUATION AS LONG AS THEY MEET QUALIFICATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRK DUNCAN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL/PRES | $309,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,374 | $0 | $15,892 | $0 | $5,661 | $0 | $333,212 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT MCARTHUR | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | $162,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $323 | $0 | $4,976 | $0 | $5,285 | $0 | $172,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | KIRK DUNCAN RECEIVES AN ANNUAL HOUSING ALLOWANCE FOR HIS RESPONSIBILITIES AS HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS INCLUDED AS TAXABLE INCOME ON HIS W-2. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH DANIELS | |||
| RELATED TO PEGGY DANIELS, THE ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL. | $28,014 | COMPENSATION PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT SERVICES | 0 |
| TRIP COGBURN | |||
| RELATED TO MAX COGBURN, A BOARD MEMBER | $47,182 | COMP. PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR US ADMISSION ASSOC/TEACHER/GRADE DEAN | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 9 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $92,824 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 32b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization uses third party financial advisors to process and sell donated stocks upon receipt. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | THE 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DEPTH BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH ASSISTANCE OF THE TAX PREPARER AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE VOTING BOARD, PRIOR TO THE RETURN'S FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO MONITORS TRANSACTIONS FOR THE SCHOOL TO IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL/PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHO OBTAIN COMPARABLE DATA FROM SIMILAR SCHOOLS. COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL/VICE-PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WHO USES COMPARABLE DATA FROM SIMILAR SCHOOLS. ANNUAL SALARY INCREASE IS THE SAME AS FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments