MARK DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARK DAY SCHOOL (EIN 94-2598891)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-17
IRS object ID
201841099349300049
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-17T00:00:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Armanino LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112657 Alcosta Blvd Ste 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySan RamonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945834600ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942598891EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mark Day SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4154728000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139 Trellis DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySan RafaelCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94903ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph HarveyPersonNm
Person TitleHead of SchoolPersonTitleTxt
Phone4154728000PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaty BrownPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00650274PTIN
Phone9257902600PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-18PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.201.92.30IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-04-18IPDt
IP Tm10:21:56IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF5FB8C0FDA240AA2D0EC4EBDAD9DEA85C7008270AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJoseph HarveyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139 Trellis DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySan RafaelCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,718,235GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.markdayschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo operate a coeducational school for students in kindergarten through 8th grades.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee131TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,316,700PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,910,174CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,634,164PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,109,846CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$218,061PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$569,480CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$122,480PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$30,136CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,291,405PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,559,364CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,839,177PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,781,478CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,436,549PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,682,498CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$602,148CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,168,468PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,340,617CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,444,194PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,804,593CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,847,211PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,754,771CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,338,568TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,438,596TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,959,725TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,011,590TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,378,843NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,427,006NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMark Day School (formerly Saint Mark's School) discovers and nurtures what is finest in each child in a vibrant, inclusive, non-sectarian learning community. Innovative and full of heart, Mark Day School strives to develop well-rounded critical thinkers in a challenging program that fosters academic excellence and responsible world citizenship. Our media literacy program, our one-on-one laptop program, and our global partnerships with eSibonsweni, Bejing Experimental School #2, and the Canal Alliance remain vibrant and significant parts of our curriculum. Mark Day School also introduced our Social Emotional Learning program throughout all grades with resounding success.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,571,089ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,781,478GrantAmt
Revenue$12,109,846RevenueAmt
DescMARK DAY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, NON-SECTARIAN, COEDUCATIONAL SCHOOL SERVING 385 STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE EIGHT. MARK DAY SCHOOL STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN A CHALLENGING AND ACTIVE HANDS-ON ACADEMIC PROGRAM, PREPARING THEM FOR SUCCESS IN FUTURE SCHOOLING AND IN LIFE. FOLLOWING GRADUATION, MARK DAY SCHOOL ALUMNI MATRICULATE AT EXCELLENT INDEPENDENT, PUBLIC AND PAROCHIAL HIGH SCHOOLS IN THE BAY AREA AND AT BOARDING SCHOOLS AROUND THE COUNTRY. MARK DAY SCHOOL GRADUATES ARE CONSIDERED AMONG THE BEST-PREPARED STUDENTS AT THOSE SCHOOLS. OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS, THE TOP THREE SCHOOLS (BY NUMBER) THAT MARK DAY SCHOOL GRADUATES HAVE ELECTED TO ATTEND ARE THE BRANSON SCHOOL, MARIN ACADEMY, AND MARIN CATHOLIC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,571,089TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee131EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl0QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bella Chang Director of Finance & OperationsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4154728000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139 Trellis DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySan RafaelCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94903ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Shalu Saluja
President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Hee
Vice President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JT Herman
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Kalafatas
Assistant Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Parker
President, Parents' Assn2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Anderman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharina Belani
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trent Boorman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amie Dewane
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander Fraser
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louisa Gloger
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phil Gutierrez
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Kawahara
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Levine
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Mulkey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deb Pannell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Parker
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Polsky
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Powers
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Reichardt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Salmi
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eileen Sheldon
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole Stanton
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Harvey
Head of School40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$302,175$0$66,895
Rhona Lovett
Dir. of Finance and Ops40.00Yes (X)$191,708$0$34,132
David Hickman
Head of Upper School40.00$148,962$0$22,390Yes (X)
Thaddeus Reichley
Head of Lower School40.00$145,274$0$25,043Yes (X)
Wendy Levine
Director of Development40.00$132,347$0$8,149Yes (X)
Bonnie Nishihara
Asst. Head OF SCHOOL40.00$146,590$0$22,010Yes (X)
RAY ORWIG
PE TEACHER40.00$114,437$0$22,424Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,181,493TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$201,043TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Wright Contracting
PO Box 127Santa RosaCA95402Construction - General Contractor$1,937,258
EHDD
500 Treat AveSan FranciscoCA94110Architecture$431,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$265,497FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,644,677AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,910,174TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611600$11,810,638$11,810,638
AUX AND OTHER PROGRAMS611600$299,208$299,208
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,109,846TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$219,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$219,794ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$351,293SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,607SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$349,686SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$349,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$349,686ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$122,143FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$265,497ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$156,662FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$34,519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$34,519ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$4,985GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$602GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,383ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,559,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,109,846RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$539,344ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,763,478TotalAmt
Program Services$1,763,478ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,000TotalAmt
Program Services$18,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,403TotalAmt
Program Services$387,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,965FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,594,579TotalAmt
Program Services$4,053,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,144,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$396,710FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,361TotalAmt
Program Services$246,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,453TotalAmt
Program Services$538,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,702TotalAmt
Program Services$350,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,404TotalAmt
Management And General$23,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,423TotalAmt
Management And General$69,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,603TotalAmt
Program Services$111,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,675FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,742TotalAmt
Program Services$48,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261,861TotalAmt
Program Services$1,071,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,602FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,234TotalAmt
Program Services$79,234ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,880TotalAmt
Program Services$71,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,591TotalAmt
Program Services$47,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,780FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,134TotalAmt
Program Services$401,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,607FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,982TotalAmt
Management And General$80,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other Expenses$357,910$137,380$220,530
Curriculum, Field Trips$206,022$206,022
School Events$135,347$135,347
Capital Campaign$56,809$56,809

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,675TotalAmt
Program Services$38,675ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,804,593TotalAmt
Program Services$9,571,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,631,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$602,148FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,552BOYAmt
EOY$544,805EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,950,346BOYAmt
EOY$12,031,936EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,223,772BOYAmt
EOY$1,835,590EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,087BOYAmt
EOY$291,514EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,008BOYAmt
EOY$181,984EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,014,512LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,690,817LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,973,207BOYAmt
EOY$11,323,695EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,525,672BOYAmt
EOY$8,229,072EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,924BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,338,568BOYAmt
EOY$34,438,596EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,638,764BOYAmt
EOY$1,400,354EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,265,961BOYAmt
EOY$6,269,696EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,341,540EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,959,725BOYAmt
EOY$13,011,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,717,334BOYAmt
EOY$14,842,851EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,048,658BOYAmt
EOY$2,925,619EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,612,851BOYAmt
EOY$3,658,536EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,378,843BOYAmt
EOY$21,427,006EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,338,568BOYAmt
EOY$34,438,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,754,771ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$293,392NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,742,692BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$104,165ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$833,889InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$259,728OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,421,018EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,756,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$79,579ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$123,563InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$216,744OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,742,692EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,644,309BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$107,834ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$211,040InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$206,899OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,756,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,669,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$187,037ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$981,653InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$193,661OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,644,309EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,998,846BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$141,489ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$710,963InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$182,018OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,669,280EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.44450BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43460PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,396,139OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,176,276DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,219,863BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,224,207OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$733,773DepreciationAmt
Book Value$490,434BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,030,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$789,521DepreciationAmt
Book Value$240,864BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,363,781OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$991,247DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,372,534BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,323,695TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,089,278TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$293,392NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$293,392RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,795,886RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,763,478OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,763,478RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,559,364TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,041,115TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,041,115ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,763,478OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,763,478ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,804,593TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Our endowment funds are used for student financial assistance, faculty salaries, and additions to programs and capital improvements.
Part X, Line 2:THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED SCHOOL EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2017, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition assistance 1,763,478.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition assistance 1,763,478.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLocal newspapers in conjunction with Bay Area Cal-ISBOA schools, website, all brochures and advertising materials.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSub-Saharan Africa - South AfricaRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedDONATIONS TO TWO SCHOOLS IN SOUTH AFRICA.TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$18,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$18,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$18,000TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSub-Saharan Africa - South AfricaRegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantPrimary School and Youth OrganizationsPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$18,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe recipients report on their use of contributed funds to the Schools. In addition, there is a personal visit to the Schools in South Africa every two years.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LIVE AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$387,640GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$265,497CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$122,143GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$19,879RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$40,175FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$8,654EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$87,954OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$387,640GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$265,497CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$122,143GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$19,879RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$40,175FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$8,654EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$87,954OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$156,662DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$34,519NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTuition AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient84RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,763,478NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll funds are used to reduce the amount of tuition and fees paid by the recipient to the school. No cash is given for financial aid awards. A credit is applied to the student's account in the amount of the award.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Joseph Harvey
Head of School$302,175$0$0$0$0$0$53,886$0$13,009$0$369,070$0$0$0
Rhona Lovett
Dir. of Finance and Ops$191,708$0$0$0$0$0$15,985$0$18,147$0$225,840$0$0$0
David Hickman
Head of Upper School$148,962$0$0$0$0$0$9,673$0$12,717$0$171,352$0$0$0
Thaddeus Reichley
Head of Lower School$145,274$0$0$0$0$0$8,697$0$16,346$0$170,317$0$0$0
Bonnie Nishihara
Asst. Head OF SCHOOL$146,590$0$0$0$0$0$14,461$0$7,549$0$168,600$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNon-Qualified Deferred Compensation Plans under Sec. 457(b) are established for the President, Joseph Harvey, of $37,986; Director of Finance and Operations, Rhona Lovett, of $4,572; and Assistant Head of School, Bonnie Nishihara, of $4,572.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN474447476BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-03-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,919,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION, INFRASTRUCTURE IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$5,341,540TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,341,540CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe finance committee of the board receives the draft Form 990 prior to filing. The board receives a copy of the completed 990 after the form has been filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll Board members sign a conflict of interest and confidentiality statement. We are aware of the employers of all our Board members as well and that is taken into consideration. Should a conflict arise that Board member would be asked to recuse themselves from all discussion and decisions regarding the parties involved 7.04 of our personnel policy manual covers conflict of interest for all employees. Each employee is required to sign a statement that is has been read.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Comparison data for peer bay area schools from NAIS and/or Cal-Isboa are used to evaluate and determine the reasonable compensation. The comparison data is evaluated, and decisions are documented and executed via annual notifications.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19All documents are available in the business office and in the office of the Head of School.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.