COLUMBIA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBIA COLLEGE (EIN 43-0655867)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-03-28
IRS object ID
201840879349300524
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-28T13:00:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402411122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430655867EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Columbia CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5738758700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 Rogers StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65216ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBruce BoyerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-03-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dr Scott DalrympleBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 Rogers StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65216ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$142,572,241GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ccis.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1851FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionColumbia College improves the lives of diverse undergraduate and graduate learners through exemplary teaching.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2544TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$13,028TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$3,964NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,528,056PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,223,822CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$97,790,852PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$96,347,313CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,506,020PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,532,031CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$102,639PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$26,367CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$101,927,567PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$101,129,533CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,214,702PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,400,911CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$61,928,465PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,496,074CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,654,270CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,862,354PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,318,673CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$101,005,521PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$103,215,658CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$922,046PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,086,125CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$236,923,253TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$252,865,749TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,170,606TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,105,327TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$226,752,647NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$241,760,422NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionColumbia College improves the lives of diverse undergraduate and graduate learners through exemplary teaching.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$97,344,717ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,400,911GrantAmt
Revenue$96,418,814RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE PROVIDED UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE COURSE WORK TO 21,219 STUDENTS DURING THE YEAR THROUGH ONLINE AND IN-SEAT CLASSES OFFERED AT THE MAIN CAMPUS LOCATED IN COLUMBIA, MISSOURI AND THROUGH 35 CAMPUSES LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM FEDERAL, STATE, AND INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES WAS PROVIDED TO 17,942 STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF NEED AND NON-NEED BASED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, AND MERIT BASED SCHOLARSHIPS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$97,344,717TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27389IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2544EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUCE BOYER CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5738757251PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 ROGERS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65216ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Walter Bixby
Board Chair8.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Coe Simons
Board Vice Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jolene Schulz
Secretary2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Hulett
Treasurer2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Stagg
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Winkler
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Daugherty
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynne Stuver Baker
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell Humphreys
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Johnston
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
June Hurdle
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lex Cavanah
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Felts
Trustee/Associate Professor45.0Yes (X)$67,798$0$11,524
Richard Harding
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Tatlow
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Wright
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daisy Grossnickle
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Hardy
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina Ingoglia
Trustee/Associate Professor45.0Yes (X)$55,116$0$12,638
Judy Cunningham
Trustee (Partial Year)2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Dubinski
Trustee (Partial Year)2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Dalrymple
President45.0Yes (X)$526,819$0$65,600
David Starrett
Provost45.0Yes (X)$211,145$0$22,910
Bruce Boyer
Chief Financial Officer45.0Yes (X)$152,980$0$34,344
Kevin Palmer
Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer45.0Yes (X)$241,010$0$30,125
Jeff Musgrove
Vice President of Adult Higher Education45.0$195,665$0$16,388Yes (X)
Piyusha Singh
Vice President and Chief of Staff45.0$163,136$0$27,149Yes (X)
Gary Stanowski
Chief Information Officer45.0$151,646$0$21,477Yes (X)
Charles Roebuck
Dean - Humanities45.0$164,753$0$12,499Yes (X)
William Hanna
Faculty45.0$158,194$0$13,768Yes (X)
Robert Burchard
Director of Athletics45.0$145,271$0$19,621Yes (X)
Faye Burchard
Dean of Student Affairs45.0$134,986$0$17,969Yes (X)
Barbara Wayman
Faculty45.0$134,530$0$24,179Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,503,049TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$330,191TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PROOF ADVERTISING
114 WEST 7TH STREETSUITE 500AUSTINTX78701MARKETING SERVICES$1,610,116
PROEDUCATION SOLUTIONS
491 PATRIDGE CIRCLESARASOTAFL34236STUDENT SERVICES$1,248,630
AMERISERVE FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT
16572 Collections Center DrChicagoIL60693FOOD SERVICE$1,169,366
COMMONFUND
15 OLD DANBURY RDWILTONCT06897INVESTMENT ADVISORY$353,523
EL TOROCOM
124 N 1ST sTREETLOUISVILLEKY40202MARKETING SERVICES$311,654
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$33,615FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$999,065GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,191,142AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$16,673NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,223,822TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$92,463,012$92,463,012
HOUSING AND BOARD FEES611710$2,509,583$2,509,583
TEXTBOOK COMMISSIONS611710$658,271$658,271
GRADUATION FEES611710$339,490$339,490
APPLICATION FEES611710$240,055$240,055

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$136,902RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$96,347,313TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,383,922TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,028UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,370,894ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$173,866RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$209,969RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$36,103RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$36,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$36,103ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,341,087SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,510OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,192,679SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,809OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$148,408SecuritiesAmt
Other-$299OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$148,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$148,109ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$12,220FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$33,615ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$21,251FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,031ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$71,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,501RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$71,501OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,129,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,418,814RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,028UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,473,869ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,400,911TotalAmt
Program Services$9,400,911ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,171,908TotalAmt
Program Services$1,329,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$842,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,868,360TotalAmt
Program Services$46,800,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,210,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$858,235FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,099,693TotalAmt
Program Services$1,945,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,467FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,764,961TotalAmt
Program Services$5,467,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,948FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,591,152TotalAmt
Program Services$3,413,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,972FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,210TotalAmt
Management And General$228,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,420TotalAmt
Management And General$111,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,327TotalAmt
Management And General$455,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,292,414TotalAmt
Program Services$2,237,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,369FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,765,675TotalAmt
Program Services$5,754,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,247FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,288TotalAmt
Program Services$561,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,533FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,782,756TotalAmt
Program Services$3,647,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,528FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,903TotalAmt
Program Services$141,903ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,083,291TotalAmt
Program Services$3,974,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,081FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,497,820TotalAmt
Program Services$1,393,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,154FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,718TotalAmt
Program Services$247,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,650FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,856,090TotalAmt
Program Services$5,705,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,022FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,363TotalAmt
Program Services$334,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,071FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Program support$1,548,177$1,512,431$35,746
Bad Debt$1,370,400$1,370,400
Printing and Publications$1,230,025$980,859$216,319$32,847
Food Service$1,175,828$1,126,033$17,928$31,867

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,968TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,215,658TotalAmt
Program Services$97,344,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,216,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,654,270FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,037BOYAmt
EOY$61,388EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,501,641BOYAmt
EOY$9,947,078EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,314BOYAmt
EOY$525,283EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,222,641BOYAmt
EOY$3,465,008EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,961BOYAmt
EOY$86,731EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,870,424BOYAmt
EOY$1,435,218EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$124,657,932LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,759,151LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,549,849BOYAmt
EOY$65,898,781EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,477,854BOYAmt
EOY$29,574,536EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,879,773BOYAmt
EOY$141,781,967EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,759BOYAmt
EOY$89,759EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,923,253BOYAmt
EOY$252,865,749EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,022,824BOYAmt
EOY$9,074,845EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,803BOYAmt
EOY$1,097,515EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,047,979BOYAmt
EOY$932,967EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,170,606BOYAmt
EOY$11,105,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,277,573BOYAmt
EOY$222,534,324EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,594,922BOYAmt
EOY$7,062,406EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,880,152BOYAmt
EOY$12,163,692EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,752,647BOYAmt
EOY$241,760,422EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,923,253BOYAmt
EOY$252,865,749EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,086,125ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$17,131,900NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$38,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,632,681CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,901,840CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,760,322CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,528,056CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,223,822CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,046,721TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,632,681CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,901,840CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,760,322CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,528,056CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,223,822CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,046,721TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,046,721PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,906,087CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,968,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,148,595CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,522,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,557,788CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,103,557TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$8,835CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,835TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,159,113TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$506,505,918GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.4067PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.3971PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II Public Support TestFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II has been completed to prove the College meets the public support test and therefore qualifies to use the special rule in reporting on Schedule B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,692,913BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$303,144ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,884,531InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$609,056GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,507,520OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$159,764,012EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$149,360,202BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,821,551ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,811,282InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$677,558GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$146,692,913EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,832,678BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,466,182ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,582,823InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$521,481GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$149,360,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,275,763BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$625,856ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,849,628InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$418,569GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$116,832,678EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,416,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,474,554ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,824,349InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$439,259GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$106,275,763EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.896BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.076PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.028TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,127,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,127,239BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,324,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,553,322DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,770,766BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,191,550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,047,360DepreciationAmt
Book Value$144,190BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,025,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,158,469DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,867,303BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,989,283OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,989,283BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,898,781TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Liquid Assets$2,751,402F
Hedge Fund$25,833,791F
Private Equity$3,965,438F
Global BondsF
Private Real Estate$6,318,584F
Global Equity$99,610,960F
Venture Capital$630,720F
Core Bonds$1,371,478F
Intermediate Term$1,299,594F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$141,781,967TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITIESDesc
Amt$932,967Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$932,967TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,598,708TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$17,131,900NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$231,513OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,363,413RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$91,235,295RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$455,327InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,438,911OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,894,238RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$101,129,533TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,590,933TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$231,513OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$231,513ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$93,359,420ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$455,327InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,400,911OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,856,238ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$103,215,658TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTo provide scholarships to students and support instructional programs and facilities.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSES - 209969 GAIN ON ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS - -6 LOSS ON SALE OF EQUIPMENT - 299 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 21251
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 9400911 WRITE-OFF OF UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGE RECEIVABLES - 38000
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSES - 209969 GAIN ON ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS - -6 LOSS ON SALE OF EQUIPMENT - 299 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 21251
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 9400911

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe College is committed to equal opportunity and nondiscrimination and maintains and publishes a comprehensive Nondiscrimination and Equal Opportunity Policy that prohibits unlawful discrimination, harassment, and retaliation. This policy is available and published on the College's website, in the campus catalog, and is available in print from the Human Resources Office.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe college receives funds from the U.S. Department of Education for Title III and IV financial assistance programs. Uses of funds received through these programs include scholarships and loans for students and to provide support for first generation college students.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$25,833,791RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$25,833,791SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$25,833,791TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNEYEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$45,835GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$33,615CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$12,220GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$3,336NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$15,005RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,910OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$45,835GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$33,615CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$12,220GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$3,336NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$15,005RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,910OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$21,251DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$9,031NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3079RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,400,911CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe college receives grant funds from the U.S. Department of Education through the Title III and IV programs. The college awards federal financial aid to students based on eligibility criteria specified by federal regulations. The college has sophisticated internal processes to determine a student's eligibility for federal financial aid, and to monitor compliance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Scott Dalrymple
President$370,507$0$95,000$0$61,312$0$49,800$0$15,800$0$592,419$0$0$0
David Starrett
Provost$205,192$0$5,000$0$953$0$4,631$0$18,279$0$234,055$0$0$0
Bruce Boyer
Chief Financial Officer$147,027$0$5,000$0$953$0$13,215$0$21,129$0$187,324$0$0$0
Kevin Palmer
Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer$220,057$0$20,000$0$953$0$18,778$0$11,347$0$271,135$0$0$0
Jeff Musgrove
Vice President of Adult Higher Education$189,712$0$5,000$0$953$0$15,031$0$1,357$0$212,053$0$0$0
Piyusha Singh
Vice President and Chief of Staff$157,914$0$5,000$0$222$0$7,240$0$19,909$0$190,285$0$0$0
Gary Stanowski
Chief Information Officer$146,136$0$5,000$0$510$0$8,392$0$13,085$0$173,123$0$0$0
Charles Roebuck
Dean - Humanities$163,525$0$0$0$1,228$0$11,942$0$557$0$177,252$0$0$0
William Hanna
Faculty$156,787$0$0$0$1,407$0$6,018$0$7,750$0$171,962$0$0$0
Robert Burchard
Director of Athletics$139,318$0$5,000$0$953$0$11,655$0$7,966$0$164,892$0$0$0
Faye Burchard
Dean of Student Affairs$128,524$0$5,000$0$1,462$0$10,003$0$7,966$0$152,955$0$0$0
Barbara Wayman
Faculty$133,207$0$0$0$1,323$0$8,342$0$15,837$0$158,709$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsThe college president's employment contract allows for a gross-up tax calculation in regards to the housing allowance provided under the employment contract. This gross-up payment is included in the president's taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useThe college president receives a housing and auto allowance annually, as determined by the Board of Trustees. These benefits are treated as taxable income.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesThe president has a membership with a local country club at which the college pays the membership dues and fees. The membership is used for college business dinners and events. No amount has been treated as taxable income.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planScott Dalrymple, President, participates in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. This plan allows for an amount, not to exceed $40,000 per year, to be set aside for a maximum of five years. This plan will vest upon completion of the five years and the meeting of certain conditions.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsThe Board of Trustees and the President have the discretion to determine the amount of and when to exercise non-fixed payments in regards to applicable staff members.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REINHARDT CONSTRUCTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionJERRY DAUGHERTY, COLLEGE TRUSTEE, IS THE OWNER OF REINHARDT CONSTRUCTIONRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$1,813,477TransactionAmt
TransactionCONSTRUCTION SERVICES PROVIDED AT ARMS LENGTH TRANSACTIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall be composed of at least five voting members of the Board of Trustees, including the Officers of the Board of Trustees and, ex officio, the President of the College. Members of this Committee other than the officers of the Board of Trustees and the President of the College, are appointed by the Chair of the Board of Trustees and ratified by a vote of the full Board of Trustees. The Chair of the Board of Trustees shall serve as the Chair of the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee shall exercise all powers of the Board of Trustees at such times as the Board of Trustees is not in session, except that it shall not have the power to alter or revoke any previous order, resolution or vote of a meeting of the Board of Trustees unless specifically granted such power by the Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee shall not have the power to elect or remove Officers of the Board of Trustees, elect or remove the President of the College, or to amend the charter or bylaws of the College. The Committee shall report all its interim actions in writing at the next regular meeting to be ratified by the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe bylaws have been updated and the following significant changes were made: The number of trustees has changed from no more than 27 members to no more than 29 members. The position of Treasurer was not considered to be an officer of the board, however now it is. A quorum of the Board of Trustees used to consist of 10 Trustees or one-third of the members of the Board of Trustees, whichever is less. Now it consists of at least one-half of the Trustees, however no less than 3. The bylaws could only be amended at a regular meeting of the Board of Trustees if the notice of the amendment was sent to each member of the Board of Trustees at least 7 days before the meeting. Now the notice must be given at least 30 days before the meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe members of the Board review the Form 990 and supplemental schedules prior to submission. The Chief Financial Officer reviews the 990 with the members of the Board and answers all questions that the Board members may have.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe conflict of interest policy requires all trustees, committee members, officers, and key employees of the College to disclose to the board all material facts as to any possible conflict of interest as soon as possible. Transactions that may present a conflict of interest are considered on an on-going basis. Actual transactions that would present a conflict of interest would require Board of Trustee approval. No trustee, committee member or officer shall vote on any matter under consideration at a board or committee meeting in which such trustee, committee member or officer has a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees determines compensation paid to the President. The committee reviews and considers compensation information of presidents of other colleges and universities, including compensation disclosed in 990 returns for similarly sized institutions, when determining annual compensation for the President. This review is documented in the minutes and is performed annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to internal revenue code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueDEFERRED PAYMENT FEE - Total Revenue: 136902, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 136902, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesWRITE-OFF UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGE RECEIVABLES - -38000;
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEESTHE COLLEGE PRESIDENT REVIEWS ANNUALLY, AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION OF THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS: PROVOST VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADULT HIGHER EDUCATION CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS SENIOR VP & CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR ADVANCEMENT CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR HUMAN RESOURCES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR PLANT AND FACILITIES VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF OF STAFF GENERAL COUNSEL

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.