ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 58-1344015)
Tax period
2016-06-01 to 2017-05-31
Filed
2018-02-28
IRS object ID
201840599349300749
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-28T16:03:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581344015EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MILTON JORDANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2298886559PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31707ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMILTON JORDANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2298886559PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal K CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43032920180595000007FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-02-28FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdAECC51588B8B05B8A6088E029F5570AF8FA04FA6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAECC51588B8B05B8A6088E029F5570AF8FA04FA6AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHELLEY SPIRES CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317072983ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,993,756GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AAPHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO THE UNDERSERVED, INDIGENT POPULATION OF ALBANY, GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREA AS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER. SEE SCH O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee342TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,898TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,324,458PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,536,517CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,966,084PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,392,841CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,847PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$26,811CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,054PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,182CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,318,443PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,972,351CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,274,494PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,800,761CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$19,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,323,927PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,220,370CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,617,421PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,021,131CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$701,022PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,048,780CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,820,671TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,688,142TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,266,129TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,182,380TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,554,542NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,505,762NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,105,538ExpenseAmt
Revenue$32,068,913RevenueAmt
DescALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES A FULL COMPLEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES ACROSS THE LIFE CYCLES. SIGNIFICANT EFFORT IS MADE TO REACH LOW INCOME, UNINSURED, UNDER INSURED, AND VULNERABLE POPULATIONS AS WELL AS MEDICAID AND MEDICARE PATIENTS. DURING FY 2017, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 144,230 CLINIC ENCOUNTERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,091,911ExpenseAmt
Revenue$323,928RevenueAmt
DescALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE OPERATES TWO RYAN WHITE PART C SERVICE DELIVERY LOCATIONS IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA (ALBANY AND THOMASVILLE) PROVIDING HIV EARLY INTERVENTION AND PRIMARY CARE SERVICES. SERVICES INCLUDE CASE MANAGEMENT, COUNSELING, TESTING, PARTNER COUNSELING, LABORATORY SERVICES, PHARMACY ASSISTANCE, ELIGIBILITY ASSISTANCE, HOUSING ASSISTANCE, FOOD ASSISTANCE, ORAL HEALTH CARE, MENTAL HEALTH CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING, PERMANENCY PLANNING, TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, AND COMPREHENSIVE OUTREACH. DURING FY 2017, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 4,418 ENCOUNTERS OF THIS TYPE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$31,197,449TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee342EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMILTON JORDANPersonNm
Phone2298886659PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31707ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
VICTORIA DARRISAW
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER JONES
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN KITCHEN MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELVIA KOONTZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADOLPHUS TONY MAJOR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KUANITA MURPHY
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS PARKER
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG PATTEN MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM QUINN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES RUIS MD
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 11/161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL SOLOMON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD STAFFORD
PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WES STERNENBERG
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SYBIL THOMAS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTTY TIPPER
STRATEGIC PLANNING1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH WEST
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILTON FOSTER
DIRECTOR ENDING 12/161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY OSEI
DIRECTOR ENDING 09/161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILTON JORDAN
CFO40.00.0$140,806$0$8,090Yes (X)
SHELLEY SPIRES
CEO40.00.0$180,791$0$14,281Yes (X)
CLIFTON BUSH
COO40.00.0$121,701$0$11,975Yes (X)
JOHN VANCE
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$248,130$0$15,714Yes (X)
KEISHA CALLINS
ASST MEDICAL DIRECTOR END 1/1740.00.0$278,723$0$22,852Yes (X)
JAMES HOTZ
CLINICAL SERVICES DIRECTOR40.00.0$237,645$0$16,927Yes (X)
FRANCIS KWARTENG
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$327,255$0$20,170Yes (X)
MISHANTA REYES
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$277,963$0$5,668Yes (X)
RUPERT DYER
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$248,736$0$18,496Yes (X)
WILLIAM MCPETERS
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$240,002$0$19,665Yes (X)
CHERYL TOLLIVER
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$247,933$0$19,828Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,549,685TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$173,666TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K46IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEOS TECHNOLOGIES
PO BOX 71712ALBANYGA31708IT SUPPORT$437,456
SHIRLEY GAINES CLARKE
PO BOX 70532ALBANYGA31708JANITORAL$148,067
GENEVA'S CLEANING SERVICE
707 WEST BROAD AVE STE 6ALBANYGA31701JANITORAL$103,888
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$5,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$11,161FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$5,843,544GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$676,812AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,536,517TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PATIENT SERVICES624100$19,760,898$19,760,898
PHARMACY REVENUE446110$10,369,993$10,369,993
OTHER INCOME624100$464,954$462,410$2,544
EHR INCENTIVE REVENUE624100$837,250$837,250
CONTRACT REVENUE624100$959,746$959,746
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,392,841TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,754TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,754ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$29,068RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,206RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,862RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,354UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,508ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,800OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$743OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,057OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,057ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$7,776FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$11,161ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$7,456FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$320ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,972,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,390,297RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,898UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,639ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,297,635TotalAmt
Program Services$819,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,329,834TotalAmt
Program Services$14,390,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,939,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,929TotalAmt
Program Services$203,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,640,589TotalAmt
Program Services$1,228,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$411,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,774TotalAmt
Program Services$942,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,006TotalAmt
Management And General$22,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,882TotalAmt
Management And General$104,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,857,235TotalAmt
Program Services$3,007,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$849,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,453TotalAmt
Management And General$124,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,216,755TotalAmt
Program Services$1,749,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,548TotalAmt
Program Services$272,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,463TotalAmt
Program Services$36,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,424TotalAmt
Program Services$206,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,482TotalAmt
Program Services$23,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,164TotalAmt
Program Services$497,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,729TotalAmt
Management And General$96,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$5,282,595$5,282,595
BAD DEBT$2,446,437$2,446,437
RECRUITING & RETENTION$159,644$159,644
MISCELLANEOUS$143,832$87,848$55,984

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,721TotalAmt
Program Services$1,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,021,131TotalAmt
Program Services$31,197,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,823,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$984,631BOYAmt
EOY$686,127EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,584,517BOYAmt
EOY$3,792,137EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,984BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,033,409BOYAmt
EOY$2,482,879EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$458,198BOYAmt
EOY$544,569EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,728BOYAmt
EOY$134,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,358,041LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,272,244LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,492,413BOYAmt
EOY$8,085,797EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,918,791BOYAmt
EOY$4,962,317EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,820,671BOYAmt
EOY$20,688,142EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,805,119BOYAmt
EOY$3,372,720EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,423BOYAmt
EOY$154,000EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,990,720BOYAmt
EOY$1,807,244EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,447,867BOYAmt
EOY$2,848,416EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,266,129BOYAmt
EOY$8,182,380EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,514,858BOYAmt
EOY$11,520,863EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,039,684BOYAmt
EOY$984,899EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,554,542BOYAmt
EOY$12,505,762EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,820,671BOYAmt
EOY$20,688,142EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,048,780ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, QUESTION 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: A PORTION OF DUES PAID IN FY 2017 TO THE NACHC AND GAPHC MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$658,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$658,292BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,564,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,942,477DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,621,888BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,135,384OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,329,767DepreciationAmt
Book Value$805,617BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,085,797TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other Receivables$2,104,865
Due from Third Party Payers$9,036
Deferred Plan Assets$2,848,416
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,962,317TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc457 (B) PLAN LIABILITYDesc
Amt$2,848,416Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,848,416TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,629,686TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$28,325DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$2,379,152OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,350,827RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,980,513RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$8,162OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$8,162RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,972,351TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,623,681TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$28,325DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$20,662OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$48,987ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,574,694ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,446,437OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,446,437ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,021,131TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $(2,446,437) BAD DEBT EXPENSE 67,285 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION ----------- $(2,379,152)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT LINE 1: $ (13,206) RENTAL EXPENSE ( 7,456) SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 12,500 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS ------------ $ ( 8,162)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER EXPENSE INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 13,206 RENTAL EXPENSE 7,456 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES ----------- $ 20,662
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER EXPENSE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT LINE 1: $ 2,446,437 BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNE M ROSS KALAMAZOO MI 49009PersonNm
ActivityGRANT WRITINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1RUN FOR HOPEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$18,937GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$11,161CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,776GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,426RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$180FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$850EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$18,937GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$11,161CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$7,776GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,426RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$180FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$850EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$7,456DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$320NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHELLEY SPIRES
CEO$170,841$0$9,550$0$400$0$7,702$0$6,579$0$195,072$0$0$0
FRANCIS KWARTENG
PHYSICIAN$273,209$0$54,046$0$0$0$14,325$0$5,845$0$347,425$0$0$0
MISHANTA REYES
PHYSICIAN$234,017$0$43,946$0$0$0$0$0$5,668$0$283,631$0$0$0
RUPERT DYER
PHYSICIAN$181,836$0$48,900$0$18,000$0$12,603$0$5,893$0$267,232$0$0$0
WILLIAM MCPETERS
PHYSICIAN$203,027$0$35,675$0$1,300$0$10,836$0$8,829$0$259,667$0$0$0
CHERYL TOLLIVER
PHYSICIAN$232,183$0$15,750$0$0$0$11,011$0$8,817$0$267,761$0$0$0
JOHN VANCE
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$204,680$0$43,450$0$0$0$10,109$0$5,605$0$263,844$0$0$0
KEISHA CALLINS
ASST MEDICAL DIRECTOR END 1/17$234,027$0$44,696$0$0$0$12,191$0$10,661$0$301,575$0$0$0
JAMES HOTZ
CLINICAL SERVICES DIRECTOR$227,545$0$10,100$0$0$0$11,683$0$5,244$0$254,572$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-FIXED PAYMENTS: AAPHC'S ANNUAL INCENTIVE PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED TO REWARD EMPLOYEES FOR MEETING BOTH INDIVIDUAL AND CORPORATE GOALS. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE, EMPLOYEES MUST HAVE COMPLETED ONE FULL YEAR OF SERVICE AS OF THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR; PART-TIME EMPLOYEES ARE PAID ONE-HALF OF THE AMOUNT OF EMPLOYEES WHO ARE FULL-TIME. ANNUAL AWARD WILL NOT EXCEED $150,000 FOR THE ORGANIZATION. AAPHC ALSO AWARDS BONUSES TO MEDICAL PROVIDERS FOR ADDITIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED, SUCH AS OB DELIVERIES AND SEEING A DESIGNATED NUMBER OF PATIENTS DURING A CONTINUOUS TIME PERIOD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MOST SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES: AS THE LARGEST PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN PRACTICE IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA, ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MORE THAN 36,000 PATIENTS IN BAKER, CALHOUN, DOOLY, DOUGHERTY, LEE AND TERRELL COUNTIES. OUR RURAL MODEL CLINIC, SPECIALIZING IN HIV MANAGEMENT, HAS EARNED NATIONAL RECOGNITION AND WE TAKE PRIDE IN OUR ACCREDITATION BY THE JOINT COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION FOR HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: THE PURPOSES OF THIS CORPORATION ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) TO MAKE HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AND ITS SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES A COMMON RESOURCE; (B) TO CARRY ON ANY EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED, OR TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, THAT IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE JUSTIFIED BY THE FACILITIES, PERSONNEL, FUNDS, AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE, OR CAN BE, MADE AVAILABLE; (C) TO PARTICIPATE, SO FAR AS CIRCUMSTANCES MAY WARRANT, IN ANY ACTIVITY DESIGNED AND CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY; (D) TO DEVELOP HEALTH SERVICES WHICH WILL MAKE QUALITY HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AVAILABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND ACCEPTABLE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE AREAS SERVED; (E) TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) DIAGNOSTIC, TREATMENT, CONSULTATIVE, REFERRAL AND OTHER SERVICES RENDERED BY PHYSICIANS, AND, WHERE FEASIBLE, BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE CLINICIANS AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS; (2) DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY SERVICES; AND (3) PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING CHILDREN EYE AND EAR EXAMINATIONS, PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, PRENATAL SERVICES, WELL CHILD CARE, AND VOLUNTARY FAMILY PLANNING SERVICES; (F) TO COOPERATE AND COORDINATE WITH ORGANIZATIONS, AGENCIES, AND INSTITUTIONS, WHETHER THE SAME BE PUBLIC, PRIVATE OR GOVERNMENTAL, WHICH HAVE AS THEIR OBJECTIVE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH AND GENERAL WELFARE; (G) TO IMPROVE AND DISSEMINATE UPON RESIDENTS EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION PERTAINING TO GOOD HEALTH PRACTICES; AND (H) TO ENCOURAGE AND FOSTER THROUGH COMMUNITY EDUCATION THE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH CONDITIONS IN THE AREA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBOARD REVIEW OF FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CFO WILL REVIEW IN DETAIL WITH THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, THEN THE CFO WILL REVIEW WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE 990 AND AN EXECUTIVE SUMMARY WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES WRITTEN DISCLOSURE CONFIRMATIONS TO BE SUBMITTED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH RESPECT TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NO BOARD MEMBER MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN HIS OWN NAME OR ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT OR VOTE. NO SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY REPRESENT EITHER AS AGENT OR OTHERWISE ANY PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST, OR CORPORATION, WITH RESPECT TO ANY APPLICATION OR BID FOR ANY CONTRACT OR WORK IN REGARD TO WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO VOTE. NOR MAY ANY SUCH BOARD MEMBER TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS VOTE OR ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER. ANY CONTRACT MADE AND PROCURED IN VIOLATION HEREOF IS VOID. NO EMPLOYEE SHALL TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER AND NO EMPLOYEE MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN HIS OWN NAME OR IN THE NAME OF ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH EMPLOYEE MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT. VIOLATION OF THIS RESOLUTION BY ANY EMPLOYEE WILL RESULT IN THE TERMINATION OF SAID PARTY'S EMPLOYMENT BY AAPHC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APROCESS FOR DETERMINING CEO COMPENSATION: SALARY SURVEYS FROM NACHC, MGMA, AND OTHER ONLINE RESOURCES ARE EVALUATED FOR ALL KEY POSITIONS ANNUALLY BY THE CEO AND THE DEPUTY DIRECTOR. IF THERE IS A RECOMMENDATION THE PAY SCALE BE ADJUSTED TO FALL WITHIN THE RANGE SET BY THE MARKET, THE RECOMMENDATION IS TAKEN BEFORE THE BOARD. THE BOARD DOES NOT APPROVE THE PAY SCALE ANNUALLY, ONLY WHEN ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE. THE BOARD DOCUMENTS THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF ALL ADJUSTMENTS. THE MOST RECENT CEO SALARY REVIEW WAS TAKEN BEFORE THE BOARD IN 2016. AFTER THE MEETING, THE BOARD HELD AN EXECUTIVE SESSION WHERE THEY APPROVED THE ADJUSTMENT OF THE CEO PAY SCALE. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES. CEO, SHELLEY SPIRES, REVIEWS COO AND CFO ANNUALLY. THEY WERE LAST REVIEWED IN CALENDAR YEAR 2016.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING ON-SITE UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.