LOCAL START DENTAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LOCAL START DENTAL INC (EIN 83-3397388)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-24
- IRS object ID
- 202542979349301009
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-24T08:34:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 844233121 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHARPE PATEL CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5510 SIX FORKS ROAD SUITE 140 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 833397388 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOCAL START DENTAL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LOCA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9195695533 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 370 JACKSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27701 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNY MARLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9195695533 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | REBECCA FISHER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01690017 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7044993893 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNY MARLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 370 JACKSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,138,689 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LOCALSTARTDENTAL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2019 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | RESTORING SMILES AND CONFIDENCE FOR OUR UNDERSERVED NEIGHBORS WHILE ADVANCING THE CLINICAL SKILLS OF DENTAL PROFESSIONALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 37 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $514,473 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $219,142 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,935,814 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,881,084 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $35,768 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $37,441 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,022 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,486,055 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,138,689 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,272,743 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,354,024 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $14,559 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $20,616 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $96,357 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,393,458 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,400,353 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,680,760 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,774,993 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$194,705 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$636,304 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,692,477 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,273,520 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $347,094 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,645,160 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,345,383 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,628,360 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | RESTORING SMILES AND CONFIDENCE FOR OUR UNDERSERVED NEIGHBORS WHILE ADVANCING THE CLINICAL SKILLS OF DENTAL PROFESSIONALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,619,184 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,710,254 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LOCAL START DENTAL PROVIDES PRO BONO AND DISCOUNTED DENTAL SERVICES TO NORTH CAROLINA RESIDENTS, MOST OF WHOM HAVE NO INSURANCE OR FINANCIAL RESOURCES. THE PRIMARY SERVICES FOCUS ON TOOTH REPLACEMENT, INCLUDING EXTRACTIONS, DENTURES, PARTIAL DENTURES, AND DENTAL IMPLANTS. MAJOR EXPENSES INCLUDE STAFF WAGES, BENEFITS, OCCUPANCY, LAB FEES, AND DENTAL SUPPLIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,790 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $148,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LOCAL START DENTAL ALLOWS DENTAL STUDENTS FROM THE UNC ADAMS SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY TO PARTICIPATE IN SUPERVISED CLINICAL ROTATIONS, GIVING THEM REAL-WORLD PATIENT EXPERIENCE BEFORE LAUNCHING THEIR CAREERS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO CONDUCTS CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES FOR LICENSED GENERAL DENTISTS, ENABLING THEM TO EXPAND THEIR SKILL SETSPARTICULARLY IN THE AREA OF ORAL SURGERY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $230,794 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $22,830 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LOCAL START DENTAL FABRICATES HIGH-QUALITY DENTAL PROSTHETICS ONSITE USING STATE-OF-THE-ART DONATED EQUIPMENT. MOST OF THESE PROSTHETICS ARE PLACED IN LOCAL START PATIENTS, THOUGH A SMALL NUMBER ARE SOLD TO UNIVERSITY CLINICS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,852,768 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 37 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNY MARLER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9197821040 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 370 JACKSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG BROWN | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY HARRIS | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $60,000 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK FRIEDMAN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL GARDNER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR F VINCENT ALLISON III | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR WENDY CLARK | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR GAIL BELVETT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR FENTON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR PALMER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR MAHMOUD SERAG | ||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $403,752 | $0 | $16,886 | |
| JENNY MARLER | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $169,420 | $0 | $7,297 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $633,172 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $24,183 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $49,970 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $169,172 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $6,697 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $219,142 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICES | 621110 | $1,710,254 | $1,710,254 |
| CE COURSE REVENUE | 611600 | $148,000 | $148,000 |
| LAB REVENUE | 621500 | $22,830 | $22,830 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,881,084 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,169 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $34,169 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,272 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,272 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,272 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,272 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,022 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,022 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,022 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,138,689 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,881,084 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,463 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $657,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $445,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,262 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $561,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $380,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,114 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,049 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,276 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,790 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,639 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,813 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,616 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,616 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,722 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,631 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $79 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,445 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,234 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $270 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,479 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,576 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $607 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAB & CLINICAL SUPPLIES | $328,140 | $327,148 | $992 |
| CE COURSE COST | $46,059 | $46,031 | $28 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $44,373 | $44,373 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $1,242 | $1,242 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,774,993 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,852,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $825,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $96,357 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,602 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $978,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,597 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $13,532 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,834 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,481 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,074,319 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,024,141 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,351,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,050,178 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $563,425 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,217,871 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,692,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,273,520 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,046 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,107 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,311,007 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $347,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,645,160 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,345,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,628,360 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,345,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,628,360 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,692,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,273,520 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$636,304 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,679 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$78,040 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $719,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,615,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,482,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $514,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $219,142 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,551,711 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $719,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,615,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,482,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $514,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $219,142 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,551,711 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,288,742 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,262,969 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,169 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,792 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $1,022 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,022 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $5,624,525 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $5,126,921 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.58010 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.56900 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $625,135 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $90,645 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $534,490 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,449,184 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $933,496 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $515,688 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,050,178 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $18,728 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET, NET OF AMORTIZATION | $1,199,143 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,217,871 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SERVICE CONTRACTS | $30,461 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $1,280,546 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,311,007 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,139,458 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,679 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $8,170 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,491 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,133,967 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $4,722 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,722 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,138,689 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,778,441 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $8,170 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $8,170 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,770,271 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $4,722 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,722 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,774,993 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) ON ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION INCOME AND IS CLASSIFIED BY THE IRS AS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024. THE ORGANIZATION EVALUATES ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. ACCORDINGLY, ITS POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION OF MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS & ROSS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 RAINWATER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27615 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | FUNDRAISING CONSULTANT | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $20,616 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$20,616 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $20,616 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$20,616 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | NC | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MAHMOUD SERAG | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR | $403,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,886 | $0 | $420,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNY MARLER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $169,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,297 | $0 | $176,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMPENSATION CHANGES AND BONUSES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD CHAIR AND BOARD TREASURER. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, BOARD CHAIR, AND BOARD TREASURER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION CHANGES AND BONUSES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD CHAIR AND BOARD TREASURER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Comments