ROANOKE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROANOKE COLLEGE (EIN 54-0505945)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-19
IRS object ID
201840509349300724
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-19T10:23:37-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505945EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROANOKE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5403752283PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 College LaneAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP241533794ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark NoftsingerPersonNm
Person TitleVice President Business AffairsPersonTitleTxt
Phone5403752283PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-19SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.242.209.22IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROANOKE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark P NoftsingerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Roanoke College Business AffairsAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2221 College LaneAddressLine2Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24153ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$111,890,568GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.roanoke.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide student instruction, scholarships, academic support, student services to its studentsActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1781TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers120TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,722,127PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,226,889CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$96,121,116PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$101,532,955CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,100,301PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,086,714CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$68,657PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$44,010CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$104,012,201PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$111,890,568CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$39,178,488PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$42,580,963CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,592,312PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,600,047CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,597,855CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,773,241PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,590,016CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$104,544,041PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$108,771,026CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$531,840PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,119,542CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$291,559,671TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$292,729,835TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,418,774TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,858,638TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$218,140,897NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$228,871,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo engage students in their development as whole persons through an integrative learning approach that stresses intellectual, ethical, spiritual and personal growth and prepares our graduates for responsible lives of learning, service and leadership in a diverse and changing world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$63,112,994ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$79,352,345RevenueAmt
DescStudent Instruction - undergraduate college educationDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,262,909ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$21,410,622RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Services - dining, residence halls, bookstore operated on campus for student useDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,870,346ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services - programming for studentsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,381,897ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescOther - Research, Public Support and Academic SupportDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,381,897TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$90,628,146TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document142IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1781EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark P NoftsingerPersonNm
Phone5403752283PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Roanoke College Business AffairsAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2221 College LaneAddressLine2Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP241533794ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kenneth J Belton Jr
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kirk H Betts
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paris D Butler
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela L Cabalka
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul M Capp
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph H Carpenter
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne L Cassullo
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Morgan Churchman
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malon W Courts
Trustee1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Morris M Cregger
Trustee2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Spencer Frantz Jr
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Guy
Trustee1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Haley
Trustee1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith B Hall
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Snell Harkness
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard S Hathaway
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peggy Fintel Horn
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John E Lang
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick R Leardo
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael A Martino
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
James F Mauney
Trustee1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael J McCartin
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy B Mulheren
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger A Petersen
Trustee1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev J Christopher Price
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Tyler Pugh
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Lynn Reichenbach
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Theodore F Schneider
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas A Stevens
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew K Teeter
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen T Whittemore
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael C Maxey
President400$302,125$0$0Yes (X)
Richard A Smith
Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean400$218,339$0$0Yes (X)
Brenda P Poggendorf
Vice President Enrollment400$193,737$0$0Yes (X)
Mark P Noftsinger
Vice President Business Affairs and Treasurer400$193,064$0$0Yes (X)
Aaron L Fetrow
Vice President Student Affairs400$161,802$0$0Yes (X)
Connie K Carmack
Vice President of Resource Development400$204,795$0$0Yes (X)
Rebecca F Sandlin
Chief Information Officer400$134,739$0$0Yes (X)
G Michael Pace
In House Legal Counsel400$194,794$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Grace Theodore
Assistant Vice President Resource Development400$125,916$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa J Bowling
Assistant Vice President Resource Development400$119,609$0$0Yes (X)
Ali A Nazemi
Professor Business Admin & Economics400$116,629$0$0Yes (X)
Cathy S Dickerson
AVP of Human Resources400$111,045$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,076,594TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn M HillsPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 Bayview DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFt LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesConsultingServicesDesc
Compensation$144,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$480,358GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,746,531AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,226,889TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Student Fees611310$79,352,345$79,352,345$0$0
Dining Services611710$10,892,794$10,892,794$0$0
Residence Halls611710$9,958,331$9,958,331$0$0
Campus Store611710$559,497$559,497$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$769,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$769,988RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$101,532,955TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,086,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,086,714RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,010TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,010RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$44,010OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,890,568TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,663,679RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,580,963TotalAmt
Program Services$42,580,963ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,360,047TotalAmt
Program Services$559,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$455,787FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,351,152TotalAmt
Program Services$21,906,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,304,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,140,193FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,888,848TotalAmt
Program Services$6,626,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,708,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$554,017FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,914,846TotalAmt
Program Services$1,697,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,601FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,570,102TotalAmt
Program Services$1,299,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172,934FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,747,014TotalAmt
Program Services$2,408,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,446,849TotalAmt
Program Services$3,388,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,058,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Auxiliary and Other$15,586,157$9,960,145$4,408,689$1,217,323
Non-Operating Expenses Paid with Prior Year Funds$325,048$201,388$123,660$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,771,026TotalAmt
Program Services$90,628,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,545,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,597,855FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,373,109BOYAmt
EOY$18,837,092EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,146,377BOYAmt
EOY$18,611,077EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,144BOYAmt
EOY$652,866EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,099BOYAmt
EOY$43,739EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,438,479BOYAmt
EOY$6,619,883EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,751BOYAmt
EOY$505,882EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$587,485BOYAmt
EOY$853,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$190,009,652LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,665,393LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,665,778BOYAmt
EOY$131,344,259EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,473,823BOYAmt
EOY$111,052,679EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,448,626BOYAmt
EOY$4,208,871EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,559,671BOYAmt
EOY$292,729,835EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,118,233BOYAmt
EOY$4,262,355EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,485,190BOYAmt
EOY$2,045,125EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,345,137BOYAmt
EOY$27,671,568EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,579,204BOYAmt
EOY$17,594,198EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,328,310BOYAmt
EOY$1,133,028EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,562,700BOYAmt
EOY$11,152,364EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,418,774BOYAmt
EOY$63,858,638EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,203,775BOYAmt
EOY$92,242,391EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,097,956BOYAmt
EOY$63,038,964EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,839,166BOYAmt
EOY$73,589,842EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,140,897BOYAmt
EOY$228,871,197EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,559,671BOYAmt
EOY$292,729,835EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,119,542ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,605,533NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$5,225PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,352OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,352TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRoanoke College is a member of the Council of Independent Colleges in Virginia (CICV), as association of 28 independent colleges and universities working to promote the interests of non-profit, independent higher education in Virginia. The college pays a membership fee based on its student population. For the year ended June 30, 2017, CICV expended approximately 11.31% of membership dues for lobbying activities. Roanoke College is also a member of the national Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (NAICU), a national association representing private colleges and universities on policy issues on a federal level. The college pays a membership fee based on its student population. For the year ended June 30, 2017, NAICU expended approximately 7% of membership dues for lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$177,450AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,125,623BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,666,673ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,343,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,575,339GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,844,547OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$129,715,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$123,095,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,858,493ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,219,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,304,481GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,304,282OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$121,125,623EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$133,040,482BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,684,141ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,196,826InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,181,084GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,644,933OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$123,095,432EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,650,992BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,490,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,362,369InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,031,225GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,432,194OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$133,040,482EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,381,497BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,963,981ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,278,860InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,213,815GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,759,531OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$121,650,992EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.18BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$532,882InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,921,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,454,596BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$55,857InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$155,121,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,571,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$112,605,703BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,421,918OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$807,350DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,614,568BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,175,821OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,286,334DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,889,487BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$779,905OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$779,905BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$131,344,259TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Postretirement benefit obligation$6,326,009
Trust and annuity obligation$3,030,441
U. S. Govt grants refundable$1,795,914
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,152,364TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$119,496,101TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,605,533NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,605,533RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$111,890,568RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$111,890,568TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,771,026TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$108,771,026ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$108,771,026TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4In operating its Permanent Collection, Roanoke College collects, preserves, exhibits, and makes available for study materials of artistic and educational significance for the purpose of increasing knowledge and enriching the cultural life of campus and its host community.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Roanoke College uses the return on its endowment to fund a variety of educational activities including donor-restricted projects, student scholarships, operations, and capital expenditures.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Roanoke College's nondiscriminatory policy is posted on its website for prospective and current students, prospective and current employees, and the general public. It is also on all printed materials provided to prospective students and employees, and upon request to the general public.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Roanoke College receives financial aid funds from the federal government which are passed-through to individual students in the form of PELL grants, SEOG grants, and federal CWS (college work study) grants.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aid to students for tuition and fees, applied directly to the student account.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient1969RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$42,580,963CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCollege financial aid is administered and awarded for students attending Roanoke College by the college's Financial Aid office using the college's policies and procedures.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael C Maxey
President$302,125$0$0$0$0$0$25,175$0$55,410$0$382,710$0$0$0
Richard A Smith
Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean$218,340$0$0$0$0$0$21,033$0$11,618$0$250,991$0$0$0
Brenda P Poggendorf
Vice President Enrollment$193,737$0$0$0$0$0$19,190$0$53,207$0$266,134$0$0$0
Mark P Noftsinger
Vice President Business Affairs and Treasurer$193,064$0$0$0$0$0$18,696$0$11,515$0$223,275$0$0$0
Aaron L Fetrow
Vice President Student Affairs$161,802$0$0$0$0$0$15,502$0$13,985$0$191,289$0$0$0
G Michael Pace
In House Legal Counsel$194,794$0$0$0$0$0$19,347$0$53,215$0$267,356$0$0$0
Connie K Carmack
Vice President of Resource Development$204,795$0$0$0$0$0$18,489$0$6,877$0$230,161$0$0$0
Rebecca F Sandlin
Chief Information Officer$134,739$0$0$0$0$0$606$0$6,275$0$141,620$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aAs a requirement of the position, the President and his family reside in college-owned housing (the value of which is not included as a taxable benefit.) The college provides all maintenance services and two part time housekeepers to clean the residence, both public spaces used for college-sponsored events and private spaces for the family's personal use. The housekeepers also do laundry, run errands and any other personal service requested by the President and his wife. The college pays for membership dues for the President at a local country club for purposes of entertaining donors and holding college-sponsored events as well as allowing the President and his family use of the facilities. The President reimburses the college for expenses incurred by his family for non-college activities (golf fees, meals, etc.)
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3The Compensation Committee is made up of members of the Board of Trustees

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
Town of Clifton Forge
A1616867762003-10-27$9,750,000Construction of Residence Hall000
Virginia College Building Authority
B5412491542007-06-06$20,741,893Renovate residence hall and academic building000927781EY6
Virginia Small Business Financing Authority
C5413008452011-03-02$14,722,471Construction of Residence Hall00092810PAR2

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$9,750,000$0$9,750,000$0$0$0$100,000$0$0$9,650,000$0$0200500Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$6,163,962$0$20,741,893$0$0$0$360,443$0$0$14,034,908$6,346,542$02010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$1,181,410$0$14,722,471$0$0$0$278,000$0$0$14,444,471$0$0201200Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
C0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-10/27/2003 9,750,000 Town of Clifton ForgeThe arbitrage rebate computation for the Series 2007 Bonds was completed on April 20, 2016 by Bingham Arbitrage Rebate Services. A copy of the full report is available upon request.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-06/06/2007 20,741,893 Virginia College Building AuthorityThe arbitrage rebate computation for the Series 2007 Bonds was completed on April 20, 2016 by Bingham Arbitrage Rebate Services. A copy of the full report is available upon request.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-03/02/2011 14,722,471 Virginia Small Business Financing AuthorityThe arbitrage rebate computation for the Series 2011 Bonds was completed on April 20, 2016 by Bingham Arbitrage Rebate Services. A copy of the full report is available upon request.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Brenda PoggendorfPersonNm
Relationship With OrgVice President of EnrollmentRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeUnsecuredLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$200,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$43,739BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$43,739TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe annual Form 990 is prepared by the Assistant Vice President of Finance and Budget based on the annual independently audited financial statements. It is reviewed by the Vice President of Business Affairs, who is a CPA. A draft copy of the 990 is posted on the Board of Trustees secure website and they are notified electronically of its availability for review. Paper copies are also available upon request. Trustees are given a specified period within which to review the draft and ask questions. Following the review period, the final return is submitted to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach trustee and professional (exempt) employee signs an annual form to provide assurance that they are in compliance with the conflict of interest policy, disclosing any situations that may be applicable for review. During the annual external audit, the auditors review for potential conflicts and test for related-party transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The compensation for the President and each member of cabinet (vice presidents, in house counsel) is reviewed annually by a board compensation committee consisting of trustees. Salary ranges are compared to industry-standard compensation data. Salaries are approved by the committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Some documents are available on the college's website. All documents are available in written form upon written request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.