ST ANNES CREDIT UNION OF FALL RIVER MASS: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST ANNES CREDIT UNION OF FALL RIVER MASS (EIN 04-2128094)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-31
IRS object ID
201833049349301673
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-31T14:21:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 HIGH STREET 21ST FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042128094EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST ANNE'S CREDIT UNION OF FALL RIVERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5083247300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1286 OLIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFALL RIVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027242998ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER PANAGGIOPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5083247300PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY A KALAJIAN JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00464296PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.97.84.98IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-31IPDt
IP Tm12:40:31IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3035F85F9C36F92B25132AD5EF9C80758CB5F135AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER PANAGGIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1286 OLIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFALL RIVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027242998ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,392,346GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A SOUND, CHECKING, SAVINGS, INVESTMENTS AND RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS, WITH OUR WIDE SELECTION OF HOME FINANCING PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee209TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,648,572PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,037,169CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,320,245PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,240,246CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,076,326PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,114,931CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,045,143PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,392,346CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,218,679PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,362,032CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,073,253PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,080,953CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,291,932PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,442,985CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,753,211PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,949,361CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$887,752,617TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$929,273,516TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$802,601,840TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$837,956,335TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,150,777NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$91,317,181NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionST ANNE'S CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A SOUND, SAFE PLACE FOR CHECKING, SAVINGS, INVESTMENTS AND RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS, WITH OUR WIDE SELECTION OF HOME FINANCING PROGRAMS, ST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION IS THE NUMBER ONE CREDIT UNION MORTGAGE LENDER IN BRISTOL COUNTY. WE ALSO PROVIDE FIANANCING FOR NEW AND USED CARS, TRUCKS, AND VANS, HIGHER EDUCATION, MAJOR PURCHASES, HOME IMPROVEMENTS, AND MORE. ST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION IS A LOCAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTION WITH DEEP ROOTS IN THE AREA AND SINCERELY CARES ABOUT OUR MEMBERS WHO ARE OUR OWNERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED, DIRECTED BY, ANDDEDICATED TO ITS MEMBERS. AT THE END OF 2017, THE CREDIT UNIONHAD $765 MILLION SHARE ACCOUNTS, $782 MILLION IN LOANS TO MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27576IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee209EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER PANAGGIO CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5083247478PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1286 OLIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFALL RIVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027242998ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALBERT MERCIER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$4,444
WILLIAM R BOUCHARD
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)$21,762$0$4,759
JOSEPH R J CASTONGUAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$5,068
JOSEPH V BENEVIDES JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$396$0$685
BRUCE E FERNANDES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$396$0$5,680
SIMONE GARANT
DIRECTOR\TREASURER\CLERK1.00Yes (X)$14,000$0$3,994Yes (X)
JOHN R LEDWIDGE
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$17,310$0$5,542
COLLEEN BRADY O'NEIL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$138$0$685
BERNARD J MCDONALD III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$258$0$4,468
KEVIN FITZPATRICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$258$0$5,680
EILEEN DANAHEY
PRESIDENT/ CEO40.00$441,543$0$195,806Yes (X)
JOHN CALIGURI
SENIOR VICE LENDING40.00$195,828$0$15,804Yes (X)
PETER PANAGGIO
SVP/CFO40.00$175,881$0$13,507Yes (X)
RICO A CONFORTI
LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$163,475$0$7,007Yes (X)
JEAN CORREIA
LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$131,727$0$6,775Yes (X)
GERALD F REGO
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$161,757$0$15,614Yes (X)
MARTIN E TREADUP
LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$182,991$0$1,299Yes (X)
DEBORAH DION
VP INFORMATION SERVICES40.00$152,057$0$14,887Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,659,777TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$311,704TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS$2,475,617
COLLINS CONSTRUCTION CO INC
33 SWINDELLS STFALL RIVERMA02723CONSTRUCTION$956,175
WB MASON
PO BOX 981101BOSTONMA02298STATIONARY & SUPPLIES$283,995
CFS
PO BOX 1204NORTONMA02766STATIONARY & SUPPLIES$258,556
BARABY CORP
660 JEFFERSON STFALL RIVERMA02721ELECTRICAL SERVICES$220,035
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER LOAN INTERESTDesc
Business525900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$26,037,169TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,037,169RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,037,169TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,652,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,652,514ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,333RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,333RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,333RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$587,732OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$587,732OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$587,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$587,732ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CUSTOMER SERVICE FEES525900$3,367,466$3,367,466
OTHER LOAN FEES525900$464,077$464,077
SAFE DEPOSIT FEES525900$103,063$103,063

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$162,992TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$162,992RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,097,598OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,392,346TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,152,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,240,246ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$867,770TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,877,916TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$748,417TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,247,869TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,060TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,037TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,373TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,199TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,930TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,006,777TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,652,949TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,789,428TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,881TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,132TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,356,719TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,505,951TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,988TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM & BANK CHARGES$886,179
LOAN LOSS PROVISION$875,000
OREO EXPENSES$115,611
LOSSES & RECOVERIES$111,514

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,017,285TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,442,985TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,137,712BOYAmt
EOY$3,642,246EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,615,987BOYAmt
EOY$52,673,739EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$737,032,685BOYAmt
EOY$782,082,747EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,638BOYAmt
EOY$181,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,515,016LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,290,182LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,592,529BOYAmt
EOY$16,224,834EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,456,617BOYAmt
EOY$54,652,368EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,552,449BOYAmt
EOY$19,816,448EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$887,752,617BOYAmt
EOY$929,273,516EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,466,144BOYAmt
EOY$1,615,785EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,150,902BOYAmt
EOY$2,145,952EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,984,794BOYAmt
EOY$834,194,598EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$802,601,840BOYAmt
EOY$837,956,335EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,150,777BOYAmt
EOY$91,317,181EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,150,777BOYAmt
EOY$91,317,181EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$887,752,617BOYAmt
EOY$929,273,516EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,949,361ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$65,385NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$282,428OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,706,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,706,096BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,904,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,006,516DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,897,573BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,062,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,185,016DepreciationAmt
Book Value$877,536BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,114,802OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,481,975DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,632,827BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$727,477OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$616,675DepreciationAmt
Book Value$110,802BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,224,834TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CREDIT UNION MEMBER DEPOSITS$765,160,782
FNMA CUSTODIAL$297,353
OTHER LIABILITIES$174,259
FHLB ADVANCES$68,562,204
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$834,194,598TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,375,013TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,375,013RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,333OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,333RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,392,346TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,425,652TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$17,333OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$17,333ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,442,985ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,442,985TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION AS PART OF LOAN OPERATIONS COLLECTS PAYMENTS FROM BORROWERS TO BE HELD IN ESCROW TO PAY REAL ESTATE TAXES AND HOME OWNERS INSURANCE PREMIUMS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES ON INCOME UNDER PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE STATUTES. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION QUALIFIES AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY, ARE REQUIRED TO BE EVALUATED TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE UPHELD UNDER REGULATORY REVIEW. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE ACCRUED AND DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ACCRUAL OR DISCLOSURE AT DECEMBER 31, 2017 OR 2016.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL INCOME RECLASS FROM EXPENSE TO REVENUE 17,333.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL INCOME RECLASS FROM EXPENSE TO REVENUE -17,333.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EILEEN DANAHEY
PRESIDENT/ CEO$441,543$0$0$0$0$0$180,000$0$15,806$0$637,349$0$0$0
JOHN CALIGURI
SENIOR VICE LENDING$195,828$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,804$0$211,632$0$0$0
PETER PANAGGIO
SVP/CFO$175,881$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,507$0$189,388$0$0$0
RICO A CONFORTI
LOAN ORIGINATOR$163,475$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,007$0$170,482$0$0$0
GERALD F REGO
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING$161,757$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,614$0$177,371$0$0$0
MARTIN E TREADUP
LOAN ORIGINATOR$182,991$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,299$0$184,290$0$0$0
DEBORAH DION
VP INFORMATION SERVICES$152,057$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,887$0$166,944$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT ("AGREEMENT") WITH AN EXECUTIVE WHICH PROVIDES FOR A BASE SALARY AND THE CONTINUATION OF CERTAIN BENEFITS CURRENTLY RECEIVED. THE AGREEMENT SHALL BE AUTOMATICALLY EXTENDED FOR ADDITIONAL ONE YEAR TERMS UNLESS THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES WRITTEN NOTICE OF NON-RENEWAL. THE AGREEMENT PROVIDES FOR SPECIFIED SEVERANCE BENEFITS UPON TERMINATION WITHOUT CAUSE OR UPON A CHANGE IN CONTROL, BOTH AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENT, HOWEVER, SUCH EMPLOYMENT MAY BE TERMINATED FOR CAUSE, AS DEFINED, WITHOUT INCURRING ANY CONTINUING OBLIGATIONS. TOTAL EXPENSE IN CONNECTION WITH THE AGREEMENT FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016 AMOUNTED TO $180,000 AND $85,000, RESPECTIVELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVANCED ALARM SYSTEMSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionKEVIN FITZPATRICK, DIRECTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$149,687TransactionAmt
TransactionKEVIN FITZPATRICK, DIRECTOR OF THE CREDIT UNION, IS ALSO THE GENERAL MANAGER OF THE ADVANCED ALARM SYSTEMS. AVDANCED ALARM SYSTEMS PROVIDES ALARM SERICES TO THE CREDIT UNION.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 26 - OFFICER LOANSSOME OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION. THESE LOANS WERE MADE IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION ON THE SAME TERMS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 - THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBERS ONLY CREDIT UNION ACCEPTING MEMBERS FROM THE MASSACHUSETTS COUNTIES OF BARNSTABLE, BRISTOL, AND PLYMOUTH; THE RHODE ISLAND COUNTIES OF BRISTOL, NEWPORT, AND PROVIDENCE; AND THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL TOWNS IN RHODE ISLAND: COVENTRY, EAST GREANWICH, WARWICK, WEST WARWICK AND NORTH KINGSTOWN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ALL BUSINESS PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ALL BUSINESS PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW APPROVE AND SIGN THE FORM 990 TO THE CEO OR CFO. THE BOARD IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE 990 UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH YEAR ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS TO THE BOARD WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE TO SEE THAT ALL CONFLICTS ARE RESOLVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD APPROVES THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT OF THE CEO AFTER REVIEW OF CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND OTHER CRITERIA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGNIZATIONAL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OBLIGATION ON DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FAS 158 282,428.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR 2017.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.