KENDAL AT ITHACA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENDAL AT ITHACA (EIN 52-1787487)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-20
IRS object ID
202542939349300759
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-20T07:37:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521787487EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDAL AT ITHACA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKENDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6072665300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12230 NORTH TRIPHAMMER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityITHACACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14850ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURIE MANTEPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6072665300PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAURIE MANTEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12230 NORTH TRIPHAMMER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityITHACACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,949,829GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KAI.KENDAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY SERVING OLDER ADULTS IN A MUTUALLY SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee359TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$134,517PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$200,141CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,343,029PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,683,587CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,004,512PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,872,151CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$153,030PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$405,883CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,635,088PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,161,762CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$97,364PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$90,922CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,897,781PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,884,162CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,276,222PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,257,680CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,271,367PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,232,764CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$363,721PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$928,998CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$117,057,252TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$121,249,284TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$105,276,930TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$107,188,386TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,780,322NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,060,898NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A MUTUALLY SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT FOR RESIDENTS AND STAFF, AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE GREATER ITHACA COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,383,069ExpenseAmt
Grant$90,922GrantAmt
Revenue$29,683,587RevenueAmt
DescCONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY: KENDAL AT ITHACA CONSISTS OF 232 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, A COMMUNITY CENTER, AND A 84-BED HEALTH CENTER COMPOSED OF 36 ADULT HOME BEDS AND 48 NURSING HOME BEDS. KENDAL PROVIDES COMFORTABLE AND SAFE HOUSING FOR SENIORS, WHICH INCLUDES ASSISTED AND SKILLED NURSING ON CAMPUS IF AND WHEN NEEDED, AND ALSO IS COMMITTED TO CONTINUING THESE SERVICES EVEN IF A RESIDENT OUTLIVES HIS/HER ASSETS AND IS NO LONGER ABLE TO PAY THE MONTHLY FEE. KENDAL AT ITHACA IS COMMITTED TO FOSTERING WELL-BEING, SECURITY, AND FULFILLMENT IN LATER YEARS FOR THOSE IT SERVES AND FOR OLDER PEOPLE IN THE BROADER COMMUNITY. AT THE END OF 2024, KENDAL AT ITHACA WAS SERVING 367 RESIDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,383,069TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee359EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGORY SOMMERS - CHIEF FINANCIAL OPersonNm
Phone6072665304PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12230 NORTH TRIPHAMMER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityITHACACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14850ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARY PAT DOLAN
CHAIR4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVINA DESNOES
VICE CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM CRANE
TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCY STALEY
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW SIMKIN
SECRETARY (UNTIL APRIL 2024)2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES ACKERMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHANNA ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL APRIL 2024)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER DUGO
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH EHREN
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN ERICKSON
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE FERRARI JR
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTINA FETTERLY
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY LAYTON
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE MAREANE
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN MATHIOS
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN NUNLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN PEDERSEN
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY PENOYER
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SALAHSHOR
BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL APRIL 2024)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE SHEPPARD
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN TALTY
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD WILSON
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONIA RUCKER
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE MANTE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$342,255$0$70,161
GREGORY SOMMERS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$223,375$0$48,924
MICHAEL YOUMANS
HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATOR40.000.00$151,682$0$51,885Yes (X)
DEBORAH MCCARDELL
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00$146,375$0$28,673Yes (X)
DANIELLE CHONTEY
ADMISSIONS DIRECTOR40.000.00$126,279$0$21,881Yes (X)
DRUSILLA PHELPS
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.000.00$114,849$0$48,678Yes (X)
THOMAS CROSSGROVE
FACILITIES DIRECTOR40.000.00$108,623$0$25,182Yes (X)
JOANNE EDMISTER
REGISTERED NURSE49.000.00$132,355$0$14,141Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,345,793TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$309,525TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HIGH STANDARD CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 625TRUMANSBURGNY14886CONSTRUCTION$1,196,913
PIKE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC
1 CIRCLE STREETROCHESTERNY14607CONSTRUCTION$779,421
AFFINITY REHABILITATION LLP
PO BOX 69268BALTIMOREMD21264THERAPY SERVICES$614,914
B & B FLOOR COVERINGS INC
2217 DRYDEN ROADDRYDENNY13053FLOORING$258,244
SPENCER PAVING
185 SABIN ROADSPENCERNY14883ASPHALT PAVING$132,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$200,141AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$200,141TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT CARE FEES623990$24,288,779$24,288,779
HEALTH CENTER FEES623990$4,304,403$4,304,403
MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PAYMENTS623990$925,328$925,328
PER DIEM FEES623990$165,077$165,077
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,683,587TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,826,727TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,826,727ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$132,082ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$71,493RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,535RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,958RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,958ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,659,874SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,746,642SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,890OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$86,768SecuritiesAmt
Other$110OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$86,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$86,658ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
FOOD SERVICE AND CATERING900099$204,697$204,697
INSURANCE RECOVERY900099$151,779$151,779
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$5,055$5,055

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,394ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$371,925OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,161,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,683,587RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,278,034ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,922TotalAmt
Program Services$90,922ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,283TotalAmt
Management And General$888,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,505,451TotalAmt
Program Services$10,367,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,138,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,129TotalAmt
Program Services$839,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,532,328TotalAmt
Program Services$1,388,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,045,971TotalAmt
Program Services$890,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$853,488TotalAmt
Program Services$262,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$591,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,758TotalAmt
Management And General$54,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,114TotalAmt
Management And General$65,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,815TotalAmt
Management And General$1,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,590TotalAmt
Management And General$106,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,362,415TotalAmt
Program Services$1,170,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,029TotalAmt
Management And General$113,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,655TotalAmt
Program Services$619,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,440TotalAmt
Program Services$45,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$482,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,157,493TotalAmt
Program Services$2,147,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,472TotalAmt
Program Services$121,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,354TotalAmt
Program Services$12,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,433,304TotalAmt
Program Services$1,420,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,783,954TotalAmt
Program Services$4,740,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,459TotalAmt
Management And General$368,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICES$1,405,379$1,405,379
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$797,373$797,373
EMPLOYEE RECRUITMENT$69,827$69,827
EMPLOYEE TRAINING$61,194$61,194

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,567TotalAmt
Program Services$62,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,232,764TotalAmt
Program Services$26,383,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,849,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,158BOYAmt
EOY$521EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,868,231BOYAmt
EOY$3,463,760EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$756,465BOYAmt
EOY$684,543EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,615BOYAmt
EOY$167,558EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$851,439BOYAmt
EOY$827,969EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$122,300,842LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$66,942,161LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,353,501BOYAmt
EOY$55,358,681EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,293,719BOYAmt
EOY$60,688,684EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$709,124BOYAmt
EOY$57,568EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,057,252BOYAmt
EOY$121,249,284EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,334,404BOYAmt
EOY$1,994,262EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,039,955BOYAmt
EOY$65,127,921EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,606,217BOYAmt
EOY$34,445,519EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,444,661BOYAmt
EOY$4,772,615EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$851,693BOYAmt
EOY$848,069EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,276,930BOYAmt
EOY$107,188,386EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,170,407BOYAmt
EOY$12,445,307EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,609,915BOYAmt
EOY$1,615,591EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,780,322BOYAmt
EOY$14,060,898EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,057,252BOYAmt
EOY$121,249,284EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$928,998ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,351,578NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$459,087CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$546,143CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$149,232CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$134,517CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$200,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,489,120TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,465,024CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,050,916CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,857,014CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,343,029CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,683,587CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$138,399,570TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,924,111CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,597,059CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,006,246CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,477,546CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,883,728CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$139,888,690TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$284,507CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$274,326CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$280,445CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$181,534CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$180,126CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,200,938TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,988,226CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,744,725CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,140,035CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,067,013CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,661,014CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,601,013TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,272,733CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,019,051CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,420,480CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,248,547CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,841,140CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,801,951TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$122,086,739PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,093,283CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$910,537CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,149,443CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,681,936CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,030,302CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,865,501TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,093,283CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$910,537CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,149,443CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,681,936CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,030,302CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,865,501TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$77,712CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,510CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$135,293CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$371,925CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$756,512TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,095,106CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,589,106CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,245,761CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,294,775CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,285,955CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,510,703TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.82760PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.82930PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04650InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04330InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 7,730. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 614. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 1,596. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 5,055. FOOD SERVICE AND CATERING - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 60,371. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 71,667. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 78,483. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 122,933. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 204,697. BEAUTY SHOP - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 263. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,361. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 2,450. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 2,334. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 3,048. DISCOUNTS EARNED - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 526. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 364. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 2,327. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 2,696. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 3,634. TRY-IT UNIT INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 130. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,800. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 2,590. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 2,255. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 1,485. VENDING MACHINE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 8,692. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 5,704. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 4,222. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 3,479. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 2,227. INSURANCE RECOVERY - 2024 AMOUNT: $ 151,779.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,815OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,815TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO LEADINGAGE AND LEADINGAGE NY, ORGANIZATIONS WHICH ADVOCATE FOR SENIOR CITIZENS. PORTIONS OF THE DUES PAID ARE ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,572,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,572,434BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,397,636OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$52,460,235DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,937,401BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,330,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,481,926DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,848,846BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,358,681TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST PAYABLE$803,815
DUE TO AFFILIATES$44,254
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$848,069TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,353,363TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,351,578NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$197,512OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,154,066RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,199,297RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$37,535OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$37,535RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,161,762TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,072,787TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$37,535OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$37,535ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,035,252ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$197,512OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$197,512ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,232,764TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:FUNDS HELD IN ESCROW: KENDAL AT ITHACA RECEIVES REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS OF $1000 EACH FROM PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS WHO WISH TO BE ON THE PRIORITY LIST FOR FUTURE MOVE-INS. THESE DEPOSITS, AND INTEREST EARNED, REMAIN THE PROPERTY OF THE PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS AND ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO A LOCAL BANK, WHERE THEY ARE HELD IN ESCROW UNTIL OCCUPANCY OR WITHDRAWAL. ALSO KEPT IN ESCROW ARE DEPOSITS PAID BY INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE SIGNED A LIFECARE CONTRACT BUT WHO HAVE NOT YET MOVED INTO KENDAL. REFUNDABLE ENTRY FEES: RESIDENTS PAY FEES TO THE ORGANIZATION PURSUANT TO ENTERING INTO A RESIDENCY CONTRACT. THESE FEES, NET OF THE PORTION THAT IS REFUNDABLE TO RESIDENTS, ARE RECORDED AS DEFERRED REVENUE FROM ENTRANCE FEES AND ARE AMORTIZED TO INCOME USING THE STRAIGHT-LINE METHOD OVER THE ESTIMATED REMAINING LIFE EXPECTANCY OF THE RESIDENCY OR COUPLE, ADJUSTED ANNUALLY. THE CURRENT PORTION OF REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, IS $188,101 AND THE LONG-TERM PORTION IS $3,303,015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT FEES -106,590. GRANT AID -90,922.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -37,535.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 37,535.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT FEES 106,590. GRANT AID 90,922.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID TO RESIDENTS TO HELP PAY FOR THEIR MONTHLY FEESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$90,922CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ONLY GRANTS GIVEN BY KENDAL AT ITHACA ARE FOR RESIDENTIAL ASSISTANCE, SPECIFICALLY, TO HELP RESIDENTS PAY THEIR MONTHLY FEES. NO MONITORING IS REQUIRED - THE GRANTS ARE DIRECTLY APPLIED TO RESIDENTS' MONTHLY BILLS AND ACT TO DECREASE THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE RESIDENTS FOR THEIR MONTHLY FEES. KENDAL AT ITHACA'S CFO ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY RESIDENTS AND AWARDS (OR RESCINDS) GRANTS BASED ON THAT INFORMATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAURIE MANTE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$340,975$0$500$0$780$0$34,770$0$35,391$0$412,416$0$0$0
GREGORY SOMMERS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$222,375$0$1,000$0$0$0$22,668$0$26,256$0$272,299$0$0$0
MICHAEL YOUMANS
HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATOR$151,682$0$0$0$0$0$16,091$0$35,794$0$203,567$0$0$0
DEBORAH MCCARDELL
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES$142,110$0$0$0$4,265$0$14,897$0$13,776$0$175,048$0$0$0
DRUSILLA PHELPS
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$112,332$0$2,517$0$0$0$12,492$0$36,186$0$163,527$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
TOMPKINS COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
A272290745890090AM52014-12-31$33,632,496REFINANCE SERIES 2000 AND 2003 BONDS000
TOMPKINS COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
B272290745890090AN32022-01-26$5,974,988REFINANCE A PORTION OF THE SERIES 2014-A BONDS000
TOMPKINS COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
C272290745890090AZ62022-04-04$7,002,935REFINANCE THE REMAINDER OF THE SERIES 2012 BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,330,000$33,854,727$2,747,085$1,428,793$992,650$16,974,735$11,553,6942017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,974,988$119,500$5,855,4882022Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$2,300,000$7,002,935$139,646$6,863,2892022Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: TOMPKINS COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/31/2024 ISSUER NAME: TOMPKINS COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/31/2024ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPOSED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION AND OTHER TRUSTEES WHO MAY BE NAMED TO THE COMMITTEE BY THE CHAIR. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: (A) SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION AND SHALL: (I) CONDUCT PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. (II) MONITOR EFFECTIVENESS AND APPROVE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES UNDER INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAMS. (III) REVIEW AND RECOMMEND TO THE BOARD CHANGES TO THE HUMAN RESOURCES POLICY AND BENEFIT PLANS OF THE CORPORATION. (IV) SUCH OTHER DUTIES AND FUNCTIONS AS MAY BE ASSIGNED BY THE BOARD. (B) SHALL NOT HAVE ANY POWER OR THE AUTHORITY AS TO THE FOLLOWING: (I) THE FILLING OF VACANCIES IN THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. (II) THE ADOPTION, AMENDMENT OR REPEAL OF (THE) BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION. (III) THE AMENDMENT OR REPEAL OF ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD. (IV) ACTION ON MATTERS ASSIGNED BY (THE) BYLAWS OR RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO ANOTHER COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AKENDAL NEW YORK MUST APPROVE THE ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS OF KENDAL AT ITHACA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BKENDAL AT ITHACA IS AFFILIATED WITH KENDAL NEW YORK THROUGH BYLAW REQUIREMENTS. KENDAL NEW YORK MUST APPROVE THE ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS OF KENDAL AT ITHACA AND ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR SPECIFIC SECTIONS OF THE BYLAWS OF KENDAL AT ITHACA AS WELL AS THE INCURRENCE OF DEBT OF SPECIFIED VALUE; CHANGES IN CORPORATE PURPOSE; USE OF THE NAME KENDAL; THE SUBSTANCE OF RESIDENT CONTRACTS; AND THE PURCHASE, SALE, LEASE, OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ANY REAL ESTATE OR IMPROVEMENTS THEREON OF A SPECIFIC VALUE; AND DISSOLUTION, MERGER WITH ANOTHER ENTITY, DIVISION, OR ACQUIRING CONTROL OF ANOTHER ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IN AUGUST, AND THEN DISTRIBUTED AND PRESENTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR APPROVAL BEFORE THE RETURN'S FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DEFINED AS "EXCESS BENEFIT" TO THE DISQUALIFIED PERSON. EXCESS BENEFITS MAY ARISE FROM A TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE AMOUNT OF THE ECONOMIC BENEFIT PROVIDED BY KENDAL AT ITHACA TO OR FOR THE USE OF THE DISQUALIFIED PERSON EXCEEDS THE VALUE OF THE CONSIDERATION (INCLUDING THE PERFORMANCE OF SERVICES) RECEIVED BY KENDAL AT ITHACA FOR PROVIDING SUCH BENEFIT. ALL MEMBERS OF THE KENDAL AT ITHACA BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND STAFF ARE COVERED BY THIS POLICY. ANY PERSON WHO REASONABLY BELIEVES THEY MAY BE AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF AND THE MATERIAL FACTS OF THE NATURE OF HIS OR HER INTEREST TO THE TRUSTEES OR MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. SUCH DISCLOSURE SHALL INCLUDE ANY RELEVANT AND MATERIAL FACTS KNOWN TO SUCH PERSON ABOUT THE TRANSACTION AND ALL FACTS RELATING TO THE REASON THAT SUCH PERSON MIGHT BE A DISQUALIFIED PERSON. WHEN A PERSON DISCLOSES THEY MAY BE A DISQUALIFIED PERSON, THE BODY TO WHICH THE DISCLOSURE IS MADE SHALL THEREUPON, BY MAJORITY VOTE (OTHER THAN THE PERSON WHO MADE THE DISCLOSURE), DETERMINE WHETHER THE PERSON IS A DISQUALIFIED PERSON OR IS A POTENTIALLY DISQUALIFIED PERSON. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT SUCH PERSON IS A DISQUALIFIED PERSON, SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT VOTE ON, NOR USE HIS PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON, NOR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSIONS OR DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO SUCH CONTRACT OR OTHER TRANSACTION. SUCH PERSON MAY PRESENT FACTUAL INFORMATION OR RESPOND TO QUESTIONS AS MAY BE REQUIRED BY THE REMAINDER OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE. THE DISQUALIFIED PERSON SHALL WITHDRAW FROM THE MEETING UNTIL THE DISCUSSION OR DISCUSSIONS, INCLUDING ANY VOTES TAKEN, HAS BEEN COMPLETED. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE DISCLOSURE OF THE DISQUALIFIED PERSON AND HIS/HER WITHDRAWAL FROM THE MEETING. EACH TRUSTEE, DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH A PERSON HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND HAS DISCLOSED ALL KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY NOTES THAT FAMILY MEMBERS AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS MAY BE SOURCES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE BOARD IN CONSULTATION WITH THE PRESIDENT AND THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES OF THE KENDAL CORPORATION. FROM TIME TO TIME THE KENDAL CORPORATION PROVIDES TO THE BOARD CHAIR AN UPDATED COMPARATIVE AND INDEPENDENT SURVEY ON COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS. THE BOARD CHAIR THEN REVIEWS THIS INFORMATION WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND/OR THE BOARD. KENDAL AT ITHACA'S HUMAN RESOURCE DIRECTOR, CFO, AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES BASED ON INDEPENDENT DATA SUCH AS SURVEYS, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THOSE EMPLOYEES' POSITIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES RELATIVE TO OTHER POSITIONS AT KENDAL AND IN THE MARKETPLACE. THESE METHODS ARE USED TO ENSURE THAT ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE IN LINE WITH FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR COMPENSATION FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN THE INDUSTRY. COMPENSATION INCREASES FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL OTHER STAFF ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS. THE KENDAL AT ITHACA BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS FINAL APPROVAL OF THE BUDGET AND ASSOCIATED COMPENSATION INCREASES. THE BUDGET PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN OCTOBER 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
KENDAL AT OBERLIN
600 KENDAL DRIVEOBERLINOH44074341567246OPERATE CCRCOH501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL AT LEXINGTON
160 KENDAL DRIVELEXINGTONVA24450541795871OPERATE CCRCVA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL AT HANOVER
67 CUMMINGS ROADHANOVERNH03755020519490OPERATE CCRCNH501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
BARCLAY FRIENDS
700 N FRANKLIN STREETWEST CHESTERPA19380232088476OPERATE SKILLED AND ASSISTED LIVING HOMEPA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
THE KENDAL CORPORATION
591 COLLABORATION WAY STE 603NEWARKDE19713232688382DEVELOP AND PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES FOR CCRCSDE501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0
KENDAL CHARITABLE FUNDS
591 COLLABORATION WAY STE 603NEWARKDE19713232626425MANAGE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS TO PRIMARILY BENEFIT AFFILIATESDE501(C)(3)LINE 100THE KENDAL CORPORATION
KENDAL NEW YORK
1010 KENDAL WAYSLEEPY HOLLOWNY10591061656576PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES TO KENDAL CCRCS IN NYNY501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0THE KENDAL CORPORATION
KENDAL ON HUDSON
1010 KENDAL WAYSLEEPY HOLLOWNY10591133971396OPERATE CCRCNY501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
THE LATHROP COMMUNITIES
100 BASSETT BROOK DRIVEEASTHAMPTONMA01027042996627OPERATE OVER-55 COMMUNITYMA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL AT HOME
26040 DETROIT ROAD SUITE 1WESTLAKEOH44145200548053OPERATE CONTINUING CARE AT HOME PROGRAMOH501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
COLLINGTON
10450 LOTTSFORD ROADMITCHELLVILLEMD20721521281156OPERATE CCRCMD501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL NORTHERN OHIO
200 ASBURY LANEELYRIAOH44135200547957OPERATE CCRCOH501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL AT SONOMA
300 PAGE STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94102814896082OPERATE CCRCCA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ASTERISK AFTER SOME OF THE "AFFILIATES" NAMES REPRESENTS ORGANIZATIONS THAT DO NOT MEET THE DEFINITION OF "AFFILIATE" PER TREASURY REGULATIONS. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATIONS SHARE BUSINESS PRACTICES AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND FOR THAT REASON THESE ORGANIZATIONS ARE LISTED.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.