MARSHALL B KETCHUM UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARSHALL B KETCHUM UNIVERSITY (EIN 95-1644593)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-01
IRS object ID
201831219349301868
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-01T17:39:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 S 6th St 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951644593EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marshall B Ketchum UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7148707226PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12575 Yorba Linda BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityFullertonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92831ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personshawn k mccown mba cpaPersonNm
Person TitleVP Admin & Finance, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7144497466PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTroy Marine CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00187863PTIN
Phone6128764500PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address98.144.129.138IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-04-28IPDt
IP Tm14:48:46IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFEC92D491E609460E4EADF77DD98F24500A03922AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officerdr KEVIN ALEXANDERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12575 Yorba Linda BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityFullertonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92831ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,742,607GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ketchum.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1904FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Mission of Marshall B. Ketchum University is to educate caring, inspired health care professionals who are prepared to deliver collaborative, patient-centric health care in an interprofessional environment. MBKU is home to the Southern California College of Optometry, the School of PA Studies and College of Pharmacy. The Southern California College of Optometry confers a Doctor of Optometry and a Master of Science in Vision Science degree. The School of PA Studies awards a Master of Medical Sciences degree. The College of Pharmacy welcomed its first class in the fall of 2017 and will award a Doctor of Pharmacy degree. MBKU owns and operates two eye and vision care centers: the University Eye Center at Ketchum Health Anaheim and the University Eye Center at Ketchum Health Los Angeles.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee262TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$89,615TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$49,580NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,214,371PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,659,019CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,926,550PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,410,988CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$322,465PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,418,286CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$915,136PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$629,562CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,378,522PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,117,855CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$305,450PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$288,105CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,769,027PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,348,943CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$5,950PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$3,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$608,011CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,993,807PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,437,202CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,074,234PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,077,750CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,304,288PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,040,105CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,077,081TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$95,767,916TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,624,227TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,278,601TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,452,854NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,489,315NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo educate caring, inspired health care professionals who are prepared to deliver collaborative, patient-centric health care in an interprofessional environment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,808,522ExpenseAmt
Grant$288,105GrantAmt
Revenue$22,571,973RevenueAmt
DescGraduate Education: The Mission of Marshall B. Ketchum University is to educate caring, inspired health care professionals who are prepared to deliver collaborative, patient-centric health care in an interprofessional environment, and the curriculum has been established to achieve this goal. In addition to the rigorous academic and clinical curriculum on campus, all professional students rotate through several external clinical sites to broaden and diversify their learning experiences to prepare them for careers in health care. In the fall of 2016, our total enrollment was 544 full-time health professional students representing Optometry (399), Physician Assistant (PA) (101), Pharmacy (43), and Master of Vision Science (4). In November of 2016, MBKU conferred 28 Medical Master Science Degrees and PA certificates. In May of 2017, MBKU conferred 98 Doctor of Optometry Degrees and two Master of Science Degrees. Admissions process for fall 2016 enrollment are reported below. At the outset of the application period, the admissions policy committees establish high standards for GPAs, application test scores and academic index point minimums providing thresholds for admissions personnel to carefully screen and select the most qualified applicants to interview.Program: OptometryVerified applications* - 641Interviews conducted - 222Matriculated class - 100Program: Physician AssistantVerified applications* - 1,131Interviews conducted - 177Matriculated class - 40Program: PharmacyVerified applications* - 204Interviews conducted - 107Matriculated class - 43*Verified applications through the centralized application system (i.e., OptomCAS, CASPA, and PharmCAS).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,473,864ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,033,785RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL EDUCATION VISION/PATIENT CARE: AFFILIATED WITH THE EDUCATION PROGRAM, THE UNIVERSITY OPERATES FULL-SERVICE VISION CLINICS ON ITS ORANGE COUNTY CAMPUS AND IN DOWNTOWN LOS ANGELES, PLUS 4 LIMITED-HOUR COMMUNITY CLINICS IN ORANGE COUNTY AND LOS ANGELES, MANY LOCATED IN LOW-INCOME AREAS. THE CLINICS TOGETHER SERVED 28,563 UNIQUE ENCOUNTERS. COMPREHENSIVE VISION SERVICES INCLUDE PRIMARY EYE CARE AND SPECIALIZED PATIENT SERVICES: BASIC VISION EXAMINATION; PEDIATRIC VISION SCREENING, VISION CARE AND VISION THERAPY; OCULAR DISEASE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT AND OPHTHALMOLOGY CONSULTATION; CONTACT LENSES AND PROSTHETICS FITTING; LOW VISION REHABILITATION AND EYEWEAR AND OPTICAL DISPENSING. THE VISION CLINICS PROVIDED $373,154 IN PUBLIC SUPPORT THROUGH DISCOUNTS AND FEE WAIVERS. ALSO, 5,032 PATIENTS WERE SERVED THROUGH OUR 8 SCHOOL SCREENING PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,446,005ExpenseAmt
DescRESEARCH: THE UNIVERSITY SUPPORTS THE RESEARCH PROGRAM BY PROVIDING PHYSICAL AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES TO FACULTY WHO ENGAGE IN RESEARCH. EXTERNAL NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH (NIH) / NATIONAL EYE INSTITUTE (NEI) GRANTS HAVE INCLUDED SEVERAL MULTI-CENTER STUDIES COORDINATED BY THE PEDIATRIC EYE DISEASE INVESTIGATOR GROUP (E.G. CITT-ART, ATS-20, and IXT-5). IN ADDITION, INDUSTRY CONTRACTS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO FACULTY RESEARCHERS BY OPHTHALMIC AND PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANIES INCLUDING ALLERGAN, ALCON, JOHNSON AND JOHNSON VISION CARE AND TOPCON. FACULTY MEMBERS HAVE ALSO ACTIVELY PARTICIPATED IN COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH STUDIES OF DRY EYE/OCULAR SURFACE DISEASE, MEIBOMAIN GLAND DYSFUNCTION AND CONTACT LENS DISCOMFORT, AND THE EFFECT OF DIABETES ON RETINAL FUNCTION. RESEARCH ACTIVITIES ARE INTEGRAL TO THE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN VISION SCIENCE GRADUATE PROGRAM WHICH HAS CONTINUED TO EXPAND WITH A TOTAL OF 9 COMPLETED AND 7 ENROLLED STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$21,728,391TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document107IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee262EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonShawn K MccownPersonNm
Phone7144637540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15460 E La Palma AveAddressLine1Txt
CityAnaheimCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92807ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jerome Hunter
Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Najera
Chair Elect2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenda Secor
Past Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rod Tahran
Secretary/Treasurer2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Luu
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel May
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dawn Miller
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duncan Johnson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Blancq
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gaye Breyman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene Calkins
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Gabriel
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Gibson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frances Hunter
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Mallinger
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Morris Applebaum
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Jones
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Akio Kanai
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Price II JD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Kemp
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Warren Harvard Low
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Alexander
President40.00$319,855$0$136,3702.00Yes (X)
Shawn McCown
CFO40.00$197,759$0$45,4292.00Yes (X)
Julie Schornack
Senior VP & Chief of Staff40.00$233,576$0$44,3240.00Yes (X)
Stanley Woo
Dean of Optometry40.00$227,116$0$56,8940.00Yes (X)
Arjun Dutta
Assoc Dean of Pharmacy40.00$190,448$0$35,3320.00Yes (X)
Judy Ortiz
Dean of Health Sciences40.00$191,758$0$47,7690.00Yes (X)
Edward Fisher
Dean of Pharmacy40.00$273,186$0$43,9170.00Yes (X)
Gail Deutsch
VP of Human Resources40.00$153,765$0$60,6230.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,787,463TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$470,658TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K61IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Snyder Langston LP
17962 CowanIrvineCA92614Construction - General Contractor$9,790,522
Meridian Sports Club Fullerton LLC
1101 Fifth Ave Suite 205San RafaelCA94901Fitness Facility: Parking structure rent$124,500
PPCN Investment LLC
17528 Rowland StreetCity of IndustryCA91748Lessor for rental located at 2501 E. Cha$119,870
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$51,715FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,064,552RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$420,172GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,122,580AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$66,738NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,659,019TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
tuition and fees611600$22,145,549$22,145,549
eye care centers621300$4,033,785$4,033,785
continuing education611430$231,654$231,654
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,410,988TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$510,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$510,340ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$467,215RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$151,567RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$315,648RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$315,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$315,648ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,589,763OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$681,817OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,907,946OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,907,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,907,946ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$36,155FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$51,715ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$66,804FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$30,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$30,649ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$832,583GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$724,564CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,019TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,102RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$28,917UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
parking fees812930$115,668$115,668
Advertising541800$60,698$60,698
MISCELLANEOUS900099$60,178$60,178
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$236,544OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,117,855TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,605,758RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$89,615UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,763,463ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,105TotalAmt
Program Services$288,105ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,785TotalAmt
Management And General$914,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,169,537TotalAmt
Program Services$11,357,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,573,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$238,973FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,365,255TotalAmt
Program Services$1,022,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,508FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,820,344TotalAmt
Program Services$1,268,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,566FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,079,022TotalAmt
Program Services$766,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,137FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,928TotalAmt
Program Services$4,928ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,488TotalAmt
Program Services$9,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,575TotalAmt
Management And General$100,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$3,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,084TotalAmt
Management And General$3,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,216,344TotalAmt
Program Services$655,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$507,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,155FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,175TotalAmt
Program Services$8,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,070FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,794,507TotalAmt
Program Services$1,066,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$575,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,260FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,774TotalAmt
Program Services$102,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,082,220TotalAmt
Program Services$1,860,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,600FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,351TotalAmt
Program Services$121,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,879FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,139TotalAmt
Program Services$123,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,363FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,317,000TotalAmt
Management And General$1,317,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,373,101TotalAmt
Program Services$2,001,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,342TotalAmt
Management And General$239,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
eye care clinic materia$973,560$973,560
Clinic charges paid by$85,794$85,794
UBIT$11,820$11,820

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,077,750TotalAmt
Program Services$21,728,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,741,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$608,011FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,084,721BOYAmt
EOY$2,675,506EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,176,137BOYAmt
EOY$8,425,874EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,987BOYAmt
EOY$343,583EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$624,394BOYAmt
EOY$739,947EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,729,379BOYAmt
EOY$8,522,404EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,316BOYAmt
EOY$252,631EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,293BOYAmt
EOY$333,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$80,302,054LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,721,436LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,437,384BOYAmt
EOY$50,580,618EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,090,491BOYAmt
EOY$20,070,034EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,537,154BOYAmt
EOY$2,103,158EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$226,926EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,128,825BOYAmt
EOY$1,493,887EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,077,081BOYAmt
EOY$95,767,916EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,991,592BOYAmt
EOY$4,121,931EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,406,272BOYAmt
EOY$2,325,700EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,922,750BOYAmt
EOY$35,476,750EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,303,613BOYAmt
EOY$9,354,220EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,624,227BOYAmt
EOY$51,278,601EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,946,092BOYAmt
EOY$27,638,848EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,303,041BOYAmt
EOY$7,438,572EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,203,721BOYAmt
EOY$9,411,895EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,452,854BOYAmt
EOY$44,489,315EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,077,081BOYAmt
EOY$95,767,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,040,105ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,014,510NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$18,154OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,466,295AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,679,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,817,149ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,400,084InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$261,937GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,634,869EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,336,981BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$322,891ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$190,907InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$272,951GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$516,441OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,679,573EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,278,302BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$97,613ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$824,582InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$268,250GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$595,266OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,336,981EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,451,132BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$79,196ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,819,202InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$255,797GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$495,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,320,431AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,278,302EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,194,032BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,185ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,974,510InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$255,665GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,413,748OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,071,182AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,451,132EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.65000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.19000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,771,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,771,257BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,947,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,707,226DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,240,142BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,627,241OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,014,210DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,613,031BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,956,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,956,188BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,580,618TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
federal advances for student loans$8,351,242
annuities payable$1,002,978
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,354,220TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,738,481TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,014,510NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$9,943,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$924,781OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,882,291RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,856,190RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,261,665OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,261,665RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,117,855TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,702,020TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$9,943,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$942,935OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,885,935ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,816,085ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,261,665OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,261,665ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,077,750TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The library is an essential function of the educational process.
Part V, Line 4:THE UNIVERSITY HAS UTILIZED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. AS A RESULT, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A MANNER THAT IS INTENDED TO PRODUCE RESULTS THAT, OVER THE LONG-TERM ALLOW IT TO GROW AT A RATE EXCEEDING EXPECTED INFLATION. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUITY, AS WELL AS, TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN.
Part X, Line 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. Accordingly, the University is not subject to federal income taxes except to the extent it derives income from certain activities not substantially related to its tax-exempt purpose (unrelated business trade or business activities). The University is also exempt from state income taxes. The University follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. No liability has been recognized by the University for uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2017 and 2016. The University's tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:direct Fundraising expenses 66,804. Direct Rental Expenses 151,567. change in value of annuities -18,154. Cost of Goods Sold 724,564.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:eye care center expenses 973,560. tuition discounts 288,105.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:direct rental expenses 151,567. Direct Fundraising Expenses 66,804. COST OF GOODS SOLD 724,564.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:tuition discounts 288,105. EYE CARE EXPENSES 973,560.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3MBKU customarily draws a substantial percentage of its students nationwide, and follows a racially nondiscriminatory policy as to students. So we have satisfied the publicity requirement by complying with section 4.02 Rev. Proc. 75-50, 1975-2 C.B. 587.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6MARSHALL B. KETCHUM UNIVERSITY RECEIVES AID TO ASSIST STUDENTS WITH TUITION, LIVING EXPENSES, AND BOOKS AND MATERIALS

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,580,724RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,580,724SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,580,724TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1galaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$87,870GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$51,715CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$36,155GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$4,294NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$10,355RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$17,227FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$3,580EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$31,348OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$87,870GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$51,715CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$36,155GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$4,294NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,355RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$17,227FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,580EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$31,348OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$66,804DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$30,649NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypePRIVATE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient135RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$288,105CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:Grants and Financial Aid are awarded to students. These funds are then used for tuition and other expenses related to education (books, lab equipment, etc). Funds are generally not actually released to the students, but are used to offset tuition costs by the financial aid office.
Part III, Column C:Of this amount, $29,750 are for awards that are released directly to students.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kevin Alexander
President$304,431$0$0$0$15,424$0$74,276$0$62,094$0$456,225$0$0$0
Shawn McCown
CFO$196,383$0$0$0$1,376$0$18,075$0$27,354$0$243,188$0$0$0
Julie Schornack
Senior VP & Chief of Staff$232,160$0$0$0$1,416$0$18,116$0$26,208$0$277,900$0$0$0
Stanley Woo
Dean of Optometry$225,836$0$0$0$1,280$0$21,619$0$35,275$0$284,010$0$0$0
Arjun Dutta
Assoc Dean of Pharmacy$189,428$0$0$0$1,020$0$17,625$0$17,707$0$225,780$0$0$0
Judy Ortiz
Dean of Health Sciences$190,645$0$0$0$1,113$0$25,672$0$22,097$0$239,527$0$0$0
Edward Fisher
Dean of Pharmacy$265,003$0$6,556$0$1,627$0$23,947$0$19,970$0$317,103$0$0$0
Gail Deutsch
VP of Human Resources$152,865$0$0$0$900$0$15,049$0$45,574$0$214,388$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aAS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, THE MBKU PRESIDENT LIVES IN A HOME OWNED BY THE UNIVERSITY AT NO COST. THE UNIVERSITY PAYS FOR UTILITIES AND MAINTENANCE OF THE GROUNDS. THE HOUSE SERVES AS A VENUE FOR MANY UNIVERSITY FUNCTIONS AND EVENTS AND HAS AN OFFICE FOR THE USE OF THE PRESIDENT AFTER REGULAR WORK HOURS AND WEEKENDS. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT IS $44,114 AND IS INCLUDED IN THE COMPENSATION INFORMATION PRESENTED IN PART VII OF THE FORM 990 AND IN SCHEDULE J. The University provided performance based bonus to one employee during the 2016 tax year. The bonus was specified as a fixed amount, after tax withholdings and other deductions. The full amounts, before tax withholdings and other deductions, were treated as taxable compensation to the employee.
Part I, Line 4bThe President of the University, Kevin Alexander, participates in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. There was an accrual amount of $50,426 related to this plan in the calendar year 2016.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Fullerton Public Financing Authority Tax-Exempt BondBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN956000711BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPnoneavailCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-01-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,536,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSee Part VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$455,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$25,536,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$512,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$18,696,851CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$6,327,149OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part I, Description of purpose:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRefund 6/2/2004 prior issue bonds $6,327,149; Finance purchase, renovation, and equip of educational facility $18,696,851.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Marchon Eyewear, Inc.1$60,738FMV
Yes (X)Digital Business Solutions1$6,000FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGala auctioneer; Broker if stocks are donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990. PRIOR TO SUBMITTING TO IRS, THE FINAL FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO BE COMPLETED ANNUALLY. UPON THE DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE MATTER IS DISCUSSED WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT SALARY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IN ADDITION, THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT IS ESTABLISHED AND REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES SALARIES ARE DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE DETERMINATION LETTER, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BY-LAWS, AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST AT THE MARSHALL B. KETCHUM UNIVERSITY 95-1644593 UNIVERSITY'S MAIN OFFICE.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:change in value of annuities -18,154.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe organization did not change its oversight or selection process for the audit of the financial statements.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
scco college properties inc
2575 yorba linda blvdfullertonCA92831953549243Title Holding CompanyCA501(c)(2)n/aMarshall B Ketchum UniversityYes (1)
The foundation for the preservation of sight
2575 yorba linda blvdfullertonCA92831300075351Support MBKU EyecareCA501(c)(3)Line 12a, Imarshall B Ketchum UniversityYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Unitrust (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCharitable TrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1scco college properties incBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,064,552InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.