HCC NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HCC NETWORK (EIN 30-0349221)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-03-27
IRS object ID
201830869349300408
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-27T08:48:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300349221EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH CARE COALITION OF LAFAYETTE COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LORI WYSEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6602592440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 S BUSINESS HWY 13AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64067ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTONIANN RICHARDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6602599019PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal K CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43032920180865000007FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-03-27FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id942234542CD988598FD3000625E41F9421148FC1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9ED1AFD43ECA266599EA2022F4AABFE45DA09571AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDARREL BOX RPH MHAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 S BUSINESS HWY 13AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64067ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,179,011GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HCCNETWORK.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCULTIVATE PARTNERSHIPS AND DELIVER QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO STRENGTHEN RURAL COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,043,219PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,380,446CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,127,640PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,797,110CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$59PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,853PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,177,771PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,177,578CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$575CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,401,776PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,594,307CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,840,248PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,203,475CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,242,024PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,798,357CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$935,747PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$379,221CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,524,963TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,569,485TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,077,124TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,227,425TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,447,839NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,342,060NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCULTIVATE PARTNERSHIPS AND DELIVER QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO STRENGTHEN RURAL COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,948,707ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,193,718RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES: HEALTH CARE COLLABORATIVE OF RURAL MISSOURI (HCC) OWNS AND OPERATES 4 COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IN RURAL MISSOURI THAT PROVIDE MEDICAL, MENTAL HEALTH AND DENTAL SERVICES. IN 2016 WE SERVED 4,907 UNIQUE PATIENTS. 2,629 PATIENTS WERE SEEN FOR MEDICAL SERVICES RESULTING IN 7,438 MEDICAL VISITS. 167 PATIENTS WERE SEEN FOR MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES RESULTING IN 455 MENTAL HEALTH VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,071,998ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,444,332RevenueAmt
DescDENTAL SERVICES: HEALTH CARE COLLABORATIVE OF RURAL MISSOURI (HCC) OWNS AND OPERATES 4 COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IN RURAL MISSOURI THAT PROVIDE MEDICAL, MENTAL HEALTH AND DENTAL SERVICES. IN 2016 WE SERVED 4,907 UNIQUE PATIENTS. 2,566 PATIENTS WERE SEEN FOR DENTAL SERVICES RESULTING IN 4,342 DENTAL VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,014,664ExpenseAmt
Grant$575GrantAmt
Revenue$159,060RevenueAmt
DescNETWORK AND OTHER SERVICES: HEALTH CARE COLLABORATIVE OF RURAL MISSOURI IS A RURAL HEALTH NETWORK. BY CULTIVATING PARTNERSHIPS WITH MULTIPLE ENTITIES IN OUR SURROUNDING AREAS WE ARE ABLE TO STRENGTHEN RURAL COMMUNITIES. THROUGH NETWORK MEMBERSHIPS, CONSULTING SERVICES, COMMUNITY OUTREACH EVENTS AND OUR WAREHOUSE WE ARE ABLE TO REACH DEEPER TO TREAT THE WHOLE PERSON AND BREAK THROUGH THE SOCIOECONOMIC BARRIERS THAT EXIST IN RURAL COMMUNITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,035,369TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLORI WYSEPersonNm
Phone6602592440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 S BUSINESS HWY 13AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64067ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DARREL BOX RPH MHA
CHAIRMAN2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA HOEMANN
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEL FETTER
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE GLADNEY
SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM EMERSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY MEFFERD
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHA CORBIN
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA BROWN
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY BARGFREDE
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONIANN RICHARD
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR43.00.0Yes (X)$99,588$0$18,234
LORI R WYSE
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE42.00.0Yes (X)$82,596$0$3,974
GENE A MCFADDEN
PHYSICIAN32.00.0$127,841$0$6,266Yes (X)
GEOFF E PETERSON
DENTIST41.90.0$143,138$0$14,450Yes (X)
TIFFANY PITTS BLYTHE
PHYSICIAN37.00.0$125,769$0$500Yes (X)
TERRY CHANCE
PSYCHIATRIST40.00.0$130,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$708,932TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$43,424TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,835,045GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$545,401AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,380,446TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$2,638,050$2,638,050
OTHER REVENUE624100$159,060$159,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,797,110TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$298TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$298ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,157OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,433OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$276OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$276ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,177,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,797,110RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$22ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575TotalAmt
Program Services$575ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,392TotalAmt
Management And General$204,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,897,760TotalAmt
Program Services$2,212,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$685,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,311TotalAmt
Program Services$68,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,162TotalAmt
Program Services$116,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,682TotalAmt
Program Services$184,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,690TotalAmt
Management And General$3,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,088TotalAmt
Management And General$58,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,871TotalAmt
Program Services$297,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,867TotalAmt
Program Services$64,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,305TotalAmt
Program Services$201,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,397TotalAmt
Program Services$256,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,595TotalAmt
Program Services$59,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,708TotalAmt
Program Services$51,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,651TotalAmt
Program Services$34,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,152TotalAmt
Program Services$17,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,603TotalAmt
Program Services$77,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,994TotalAmt
Program Services$70,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$155,308$155,308
BAD DEBT$137,494$137,494
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$46,702$29,307$17,395
RECRUITING & RETENTION$50$31$19

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,798,357TotalAmt
Program Services$4,035,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,762,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,575BOYAmt
EOY$95,466EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,139BOYAmt
EOY$102,958EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,564BOYAmt
EOY$326,842EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,272BOYAmt
EOY$491,347EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,554BOYAmt
EOY$16,624EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,418,449LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$297,201LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,139,859BOYAmt
EOY$1,121,248EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$825,000BOYAmt
EOY$415,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,524,963BOYAmt
EOY$2,569,485EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$405,211BOYAmt
EOY$600,050EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,950EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$671,913BOYAmt
EOY$625,425EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,077,124BOYAmt
EOY$1,227,425EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,344,921BOYAmt
EOY$1,165,514EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,918BOYAmt
EOY$176,546EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,447,839BOYAmt
EOY$1,342,060EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,524,963BOYAmt
EOY$2,569,485EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$379,221ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$485,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,093,654CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,413,931CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,858,749CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,043,219CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,380,446CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,789,999TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,093,654CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,413,931CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,858,749CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,043,219CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,380,446CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,789,999TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,789,999PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,912CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$298CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,310TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,798CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$61,798TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,859,107TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$6,861,027GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99417PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98633PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(I)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,600BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$792,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,802DepreciationAmt
Book Value$715,174BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,682DepreciationAmt
Book Value$55,639BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$539,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$204,717DepreciationAmt
Book Value$334,835BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,121,248TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEST AMT DUE FROM 3RD PTY PYRSDesc
Book Value$415,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$415,000TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,966,732TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$202,009OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$202,009RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,764,723RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$412,855OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$412,855RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,177,578TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,661,139TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$276OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$276ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,660,863ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$137,494OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$137,494ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,798,357TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $(137,494) BAD DEBT EXPENSE 339,503 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION ----------- $ 202,009
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 413,131 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS (276) LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET ----------- $ 412,855
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 276 LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 137,494 BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEOFF E PETERSONPersonNm
TitleDENTISTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$143,138BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,854DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,596NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$157,588TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS: ARTICLE III - MEMBERSHIP THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS BYLAWS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2017. SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE AS FOLLOWS: MEMBERSHIP IN THE HCC IS AVAILABLE TO ALL PERSONS AND ORGANIZATIONS INTERESTED IN AND/OR INVOLVED IN HEALTH CARE AND WHO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE HCC. THE HCC SHALL HAVE A CONSUMER MAJORITY BOARD OF 9 TO 13 MEMBERS. IT SHALL BE THE DUTY OF THE BOARD TO EVALUATE YEARLY, THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. EVERY BOARD MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO FILL OUT AN EVALUATION. THE EVALUATIONS SHOULD BE RETURNED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW WITH THE BOARD MEMBERS. 1. BOARD MEMBERS: THE BOARD MAY INCLUDE CHIEF OFFICERS OR DESIGNEES OF HCCS FOUNDING MEMBERS: LAFAYETTE REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER, CARE CONNECTION FOR AGING SERVICES, PATHWAYS COMMUNITY BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE, INC., 4-LIFE CENTER AND LAFAYETTE COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT. OTHER MEMBERS MAY BE APPOINTED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD TO ASSURE A CONSUMER MAJORITY. HCC WILL MAINTAIN REGULATIONS WITH ALL HRSA 330 FUNDING REQUIREMENTS. A) THE BOARD IS CHARGED WITH MAKING DECISIONS ON BEHALF OF THE HCC. B) A QUORUM SHALL BE ESTABLISHED AT ANY MEETING IF THERE 51% OF MEMBERS PRESENT. C) ONE VOTE SHALL BE ALLOWED PER MEMBER. D) THE BOARD IS A VOLUNTARY COMMITMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 10 (TEN) HOURS PER MONTH DEVOTED TO THE GUIDANCE OF THE HCC. E) BOARD MEMBERS SHALL BE SELECTED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, WHICH WILL PERFORM THE RECRUITMENT PROCESS. BOARD MEMBERS WILL SERVE THREE-YEAR TERMS WITH NO MORE THAN THREE CONSECUTIVE TERMS. AFTER A ONE-YEAR REPRIEVE, BOARD MEMBERS MAY BE RE-APPOINTED FOR A SECOND THREE-YEAR CONSECUTIVE TERM. TERMS SHALL BEGIN ON JULY 1 AND THE TERMS SHALL BE STAGGERED SO THAT NO MORE THAN ONE-THIRD OF THE BOARD MEMBERS EXPIRE EACH YEAR. F) IN ORDER TO BE CONSISTENT WITH THE MISSOURI REVISED STATUES, WHICH APPLY TO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES, ANY AGENCY REPRESENTING GOVERNMENT OFFICES, WILL SERVE AS AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER AS APPROPRIATE. AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER WILL BE A NON-VOTING BOARD MEMBER. G) MEMBERS OF THE BOARD MAY BE ADDED OR REMOVED AS NECESSARY BY MAJORITY VOTE. H) MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR BUDGETING FOR, AND MONITORING COMPLIANCE OF HCCS PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, SPECIFICALLY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OPERATIONS. I) MEMBERS OF THE BOARD SHALL APPROVE ALL GRANT APPLICATIONS AND BUDGETS. J) THE BOARD REVIEWS RECOMMENDATION FOR RECRUITMENT, SELECTION, DISMISSAL, AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF HCCS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THIS INCLUDES HIRING AND TERMINATING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. K) THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING SERVICES AND HOURS OF OPERATION FOR HCCS PROGRAMS AND SERVICES. L) THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL LEGAL, QUALITY, FINANCIAL AND CUSTOMER SERVICE OF HCCS PROGRAMS AND SERVICES. M) THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR FINANCIAL DECISIONS REGARDING BORROWING MONEY ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION, SIGN, EXECUTE AND DELIVER PROMISSORY NOTES OR OTHER EVIDENCES OF INDEBTEDNESS. N) THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL PERSONNEL, FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR HCCS PROGRAMS AND SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: HEALTHCARE, COMMUNITY AND SOCIAL SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS ARE MEMBERS OF HCC. DUES RANGE FROM $50-$500 PER YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, A DRAFT VERSION OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: A CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTION IS APPROVED IF IT RECEIVED THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD, OR ON THE COMMITTEE, WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL AND/OR INSTITUTIONAL INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION VOTE TO APPROVE THE TRANSACTION, A QUORUM IS DEEMED PRESENT FOR THE PURPOSE OF THE VOTE. IF THE TRANSACTION IS APPROVED, THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE NAMES OF THE PERSON WHO DISCLOSED FINANCIAL OR INSTITUTIONAL INTEREST; THE NATURE OF SUCH INTEREST AND WHETHER THE BOARD DETERMINED THERE WAS A CONFLICT, THE NAMES OF THE PERSONS PRESENT FOR DISCUSSION AND VOTES RELATING TO THE TRANSACTIONS; THE CONTENT OF THE DISCUSSIONS, INCLUDING ANY ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION; AND A ROLL CALL OF THE VOTE. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION. EXECUTIVE REVIEW WAS HELD IN MAY 2017. HCC COMPARES SALARY WITH TWO INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEYS AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF HCC ARE MADE AVAILABLE AS REQUESTED.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.