CANNON SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANNON SCHOOL INC (EIN 56-0935064)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-03-09
IRS object ID
201830689349300038
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-09T15:07:50-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 Metropolitan Ave Ste 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560935064EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cannon School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCANNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7047868171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 Poplar Tent RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28027ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWHITNEY BROWNPersonNm
Person TitleDIR. OF business and FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7047868171PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmanda AdamsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748038PTIN
Phone7043771678PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.142.180.174IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-03-08IPDt
IP Tm11:32:13IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id18694F53AD11E15FFCEA276DE93F63B2E746D691AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWHITNEY BROWNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 Poplar Tent RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,612,447GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CANNONSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCANNON SCHOOL WAS FOUNDED IN 1968 AND IS A NON-PROFIT, INDEPENDENT SCHOOL THAT FOCUSES ON THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT. THE SCHOOL OCCUPIES A 65-ACRE CAMPUS JUST OFF THE I-85 CORRIDOR IN CONCORD, NC. APPROXIMATELY 1,021 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED AT THE SCHOOL DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2016 IN GRADES JUNIOR KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE. CANNON ENCOURAGES STUDENTS TO STRETCH TO THEIR FULLEST POTENTIAL AND BECOME ENGAGED STUDENTS AND OUTSTANDING CITIZENS. CANNON'S LOWER SCHOOL STRESSES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, WITH A BALANCE OF ENRICHMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND AN EMPHASIS ON CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT. CANNON'S MIDDLE SCHOOL PROVIDES A CLIMATE FOR EMERGING YOUNG ADULTS TO NURTURE THEIR LOVE OF LEARNING, STRENGTHEN THEIR SELF CONCEPT, AND EXPLORE EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. CANNON'S UPPER SCHOOL DEDICATES ITSELF TO DEVELOPING TEACHING PRACTICES AND CURRICULUM THAT EQUIP STUDENTS TO LEARN HOW TO LEARN AND IS BASED ON A TRADITIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee316TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$942,635PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,233,610CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,900,931PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,908,029CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$62,371PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$247,482CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$72,038PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$88,788CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,977,975PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,477,909CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,594,453PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,689,602CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,246,519PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,092,960CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$554,210CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,444,070PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,508,883CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,285,042PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,291,445CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$692,933PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,186,464CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,724,676TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,291,206TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,970,235TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,473,436TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,754,441NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,817,770NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVISION OF A QUALITY K-12 EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM WITHIN A SAFE, DIVERSE, AND CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,922,178ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,689,602GrantAmt
Revenue$20,965,965RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION WHICH BENEFITS STUDENTS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, RELIGION, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN. The school served approximately 1,021 students during the 2016-17 school year.SPECIAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING EXTENDED DAY CARE, AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS, AND SUMMER CAMP.AUXILIARY SERVICES INCLUDING BUS TRANSPORTATION FOR STUDENTS AND A SCHOOL STORE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,922,178TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document70IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee316EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREA TREMBATHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7047868171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 POPLAR TENT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCONCORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28027ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Hans Peterson
Board Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blake Evans
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Michaels
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Wickerham
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Ankrom
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristin Baker
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Bitzer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Bray
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Horace Bryan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Fromke
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Kabasakalian
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Leck
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry McKay
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve McLeod
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grey Mills Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Ortiz
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Ter Poorten
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Schneider
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kym Selden
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nehal Thakkar
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bianca Wittgraefe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victor Yang
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Gossage
Head of School40.00Yes (X)$374,913$0$53,544
Whitney Brown
Director of Business/Finan40.00Yes (X)$119,780$0$55,790
Frederick Hartung
Director of Advancement40.00Yes (X)$113,281$0$12,878
Patrick Moyer
Director of Athletics40.00$138,860$0$16,082Yes (X)
Deb Otey
Head of Upper School40.00$111,124$0$14,654Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$857,958TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$152,948TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$40,159FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,193,451AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$50,080NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,233,610TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$19,400,319$19,400,319
OTHER AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES900099$535,431$535,431
CAMP CANNON FEES900099$408,952$408,952
TRANSPORTATION FEES900099$335,658$335,658
BEYOND THE BELL FEES900099$227,669$227,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,908,029TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$182,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$182,708ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,752RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,752RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,752ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$91,910SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,300OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,106SecuritiesAmt
Other$330OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,804SecuritiesAmt
Other$970OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$64,774ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$18,650FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$40,159ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,550FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$900ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$144,488GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$86,552CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,936RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,477,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,965,965RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$278,334ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,689,602TotalAmt
Program Services$2,689,602ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,633TotalAmt
Management And General$525,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,413,867TotalAmt
Program Services$8,966,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,100,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$346,555FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,306TotalAmt
Program Services$505,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,071FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,007TotalAmt
Program Services$626,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,088FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,147TotalAmt
Program Services$612,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,841FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,532TotalAmt
Management And General$27,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,177TotalAmt
Management And General$44,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,187TotalAmt
Management And General$147,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,144TotalAmt
Program Services$80,572ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$80,572FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,754TotalAmt
Program Services$142,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,510TotalAmt
Program Services$128,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,859TotalAmt
Program Services$713,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,777TotalAmt
Program Services$202,777ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,560,631TotalAmt
Program Services$1,560,631ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,621TotalAmt
Program Services$96,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
curriculum expenses$533,853$533,853
BOOSTER ORGANIZATIONS$268,954$268,954
summer camp$266,419$266,419
athletic expenses$136,329$136,329

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,136TotalAmt
Program Services$390,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,083FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,291,445TotalAmt
Program Services$17,922,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,815,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$554,210FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,621,860BOYAmt
EOY$7,729,724EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$821,154BOYAmt
EOY$923,750EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,839,042BOYAmt
EOY$2,680,705EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$649,615BOYAmt
EOY$579,243EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,649BOYAmt
EOY$67,836EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,909BOYAmt
EOY$402,932EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,995,458LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,227,567LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,496,279BOYAmt
EOY$22,767,891EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,670,619BOYAmt
EOY$9,821,288EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,549BOYAmt
EOY$317,837EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,724,676BOYAmt
EOY$45,291,206EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,269,386BOYAmt
EOY$1,409,039EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,153,035BOYAmt
EOY$6,249,775EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,715,567BOYAmt
EOY$5,172,652EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$832,247BOYAmt
EOY$641,970EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,970,235BOYAmt
EOY$13,473,436EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,858,535BOYAmt
EOY$26,323,890EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,509,369BOYAmt
EOY$4,086,800EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,386,537BOYAmt
EOY$1,407,080EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,754,441BOYAmt
EOY$31,817,770EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,724,676BOYAmt
EOY$45,291,206EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,186,464ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$943,631NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$66,766OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,732,770BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,220,543ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,024,765InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$99,207OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,878,871EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,701,084BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$280,350ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$137,946InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$110,718OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,732,770EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,168,476BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,405,209ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$174,147InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$46,748OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,701,084EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,438,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$48,325ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$752,255InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$70,152OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,168,476EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,723,259BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$254,175ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$502,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$41,683OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,438,048EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.78920BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.15050PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06030TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$501,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$501,819BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,764,289OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,780,659DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,983,630BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,416,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,446,908DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,969,249BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$313,193OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$313,193BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,767,891TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
VALUATION OF DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENT$299,899
457(b) Plan Liability$317,837
Long-Term Debt$24,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$641,970TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,727,097TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$943,631NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,756,368OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,812,737RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,539,834RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$44,177InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$106,102OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$61,925RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,477,909TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,663,768TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$106,102OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$106,102ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,557,666ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$44,177InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,689,602OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,733,779ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,291,445TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO FUND A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS THAT ARE ALIGNED WITH THE SCHOOL'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. THOSE FUNDS WITH DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS ARE EXPENDED ACCORDING TO THE DONOR RESTRICTIONS. THERE ARE SPENDING POLICIES BASED UPON INVESTMENT RETURNS.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION ON FINANCIALS -2,689,602. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP 250,799. ADJUSTMENT TO PLEDGES RECEIVABLE VALUE -317,565.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES reported net of revenues -19,550. cost of goods sold reported net of revenues -86,552.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES reported net of revenues 19,550. cost of goods sold reported net of revenues 86,552.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION ON FINANCIALS 2,689,602.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NCAIS) PUBLISHES A NON-DISCRIMinATION STATEMENT ON BEHALF OF ALL ITS MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS IN EACH SCHOOL'S REGIONAL/LOCAL CHAPTER AND CANNON IS A MEMBER OF THIS ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$58,809GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$40,159CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$18,650GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$900NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$12,344RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,901FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$405OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$58,809GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$40,159CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$18,650GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$900NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$12,344RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,901FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$405OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,550DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$900NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL AID195$1,626,984BookTuition reduction
Teacher Remission114$1,062,618BookTuition reduction

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE ADMINISTERED BY THE SCHOOL AND ARE USED TO OFFSET CHARGES TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS. NO EXCHANGE OF REAL FUNDS EVER TAKES PLACE. THE AWARD IS SIMPLY A CREDIT TOWARDS THE TUITION BALANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Matthew Gossage
Head of School$374,913$0$0$0$0$0$46,544$0$7,000$0$428,457$0$0$0
Whitney Brown
Director of Business/Finan$119,780$0$0$0$0$0$9,396$0$46,394$0$175,570$0$0$0
Patrick Moyer
Director of Athletics$138,860$0$0$0$0$0$10,807$0$5,275$0$154,942$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL REIMBURSES THE HEAD FOR MEMBERSHIP DUES TO HIS COUNTRY CLUB, WHICH HE USES, IN PART, FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. THE AMOUNT OF THE COUNTRY CLUB DUES IS INCLUDED IN THE HEAD'S FORM W-2 WAGES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN561592154BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP65818pby4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-03-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,035,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposerefunding of facilities construction bondsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,285,034RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$9,035,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$9,035,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2010SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$50,080NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK MEDIAN VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL uses TD Ameritrade'S online account to receive stock donations and sell the stock directly after.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bthe board of directors is provided with a public disclosure copy of the form 990 to review. A full copy of the form 990 will be made available to the board prior to filing, and will be kept at the school business office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S ASSISTANT COLLECTS ALL SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES FROM TRUSTEES AND REVIEWS FOR ANY POTENTIAL ISSUES. THESE ARE COLLECTED FROM ALL NEW TRUSTEES AS THEY CHANGE DURING THE YEAR. during the course of the year, any trustee with a potential conflict recuses himself/herself from discussions and/or votes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE SCHOOL HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (COMPOSED OF INDEPEnDENT TRUSTEES) FOR ITS HEAD OF SCHOOL THAT UNDERTOOK INITIAL STUDIES OF COMPARABILITY SOURCE DATA FROM NAIS AND CARNEY SANDOE TO DETERMINE THE HEAD'S OVERALL COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. ADDITIONALLY, THE COMPENSATION IS RE-EXAMINED ON A PERIODIC BASIS TO ensure reasonableness. THE SCHOOL HAS A FULL-TIME Human Resource DIRECTOR THAT ASSISTS IN PULLING TOGETHER COMPENSATION MARKET DATA FOR all other positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP 250,799. ADJUSTMENT TO PLEDGES RECEIVABLE VALUE -317,565.
PART VII, LINE 2C EXPLANATION:OUR BOARD'S FINANCE SUB-COMMITTEE ACTS ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN SELECTION AND OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND AUDITORS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.