GREENVILLE FREE MEDICAL CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREENVILLE FREE MEDICAL CLINIC (EIN 57-0855205)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-28
IRS object ID
201830599349300903
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-28T09:53:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570661343PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JENNINGS COOK & CO CPA'S PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 25937AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570855205EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENVILLE FREE MEDICAL CLINIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8642321470PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 ARLINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUZIE J FOLEYPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8642321470PhoneNum
Signature2017-12-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS P SCHMIEDINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00101637PTIN
Phone8642974700PhoneNum
Preparation2018-02-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device IdAA5D88920CBB0BB6AD2FF028BBF7733C6C29F703AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAA5D88920CBB0BB6AD2FF028BBF7733C6C29F703AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUZIE J FOLEYPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$12,257,470GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressGREENVILLEFREECLINIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE WELLNESS AND TO PROVIDE CARING, QUALITY PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE AND DENTAL SERVICES, HEALTH EDUCATION AND PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS WITHOUT CHARGE TO ELIGIBLE GREENVILLE COUNTY RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers562TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,907,357PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,079,353CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,424PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$177,643CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$66,943PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$62,401CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,002,724PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,319,397CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$920,474PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$911,981CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$81,157CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,237,078PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,223,926CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,157,552PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,135,907CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$154,828PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$183,490CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,565,670TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,626,106TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,000TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,169TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,530,670NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,624,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE WELLNESS AND TO PROVIDE CARING, QUALITY PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE AND DENTAL SERVICES, HEALTH EDUCATION AND PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS WITHOUT CHARGE TO ELIGIBLE GREENVILLE COUNTY RESIDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,837,633ExpenseAmt
DescSEE MISSION STATEMENT 7/1/16 - 6/30/17 ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 9,191 MEDICAL CARE VISITS 1,386 DENTAL CLINIC VISITS 38,848 PRECRIPTIONS/REFILLS DISPENSED 1,389 NURSE CONSULTS,HEALTH PRESENTATIONS, AND OUTSIDE REFERRALS 4,847 DIAGNOSTICSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,837,633TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUZIE J FOLEYPersonNm
Phone8642321470PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 ARLINGTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
BRYANT BROWN
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM CALDWELL
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM CRAIG
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REP CHANDRA DILLARD
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN DUGGAN
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL ERWIN
PAST CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREL FOWLER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA JOHNSTON
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS JAMES
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERB JOHNSON
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE KELLY
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERTO MARTINEZ
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE TAYLOR-SMITH
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SHEA TOLBERT
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW UTECHT
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY WATROUS
BOD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZIE J FOLEY
EXECUTIVE DI40.00$94,998$0$14,192Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$94,998TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$14,192TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$141,664GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,937,689AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$9,748,856NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,079,353TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,001ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,076,627SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$919,985SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$156,642SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$156,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$156,642ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$80,489FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$18,088FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,319,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$177,643ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,465TotalAmt
Program Services$605,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,899FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,836TotalAmt
Program Services$91,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,729FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,680TotalAmt
Program Services$47,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,580FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,795TotalAmt
Management And General$13,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,890FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,598TotalAmt
Program Services$28,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,871FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430TotalAmt
Management And General$430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,855TotalAmt
Program Services$45,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,271TotalAmt
Management And General$26,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DONATED MATERIALS$9,746,856$9,746,856
PRESCRIPTIONS$126,963$126,963
CONTRACTED SERVICES$59,674$51,685$7,989
MEDICAL & DENTAL SUPPLIES$46,235$46,235

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,249TotalAmt
Program Services$46,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,188FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,135,907TotalAmt
Program Services$10,837,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,157FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,153BOYAmt
EOY$60,300EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$250,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,932BOYAmt
EOY$39,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,049,163LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,483,212LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,110BOYAmt
EOY$565,951EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$860,475BOYAmt
EOY$710,335EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,565,670BOYAmt
EOY$1,626,106EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,169EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,000BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,169EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,360,008BOYAmt
EOY$1,454,275EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,662BOYAmt
EOY$20,662EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,000BOYAmt
EOY$150,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,530,670BOYAmt
EOY$1,624,937EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,565,670BOYAmt
EOY$1,626,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$183,490ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$89,223NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,643,281CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,041,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,612,432CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,907,357CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,079,353CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,283,830TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,643,281CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,041,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,612,432CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,907,357CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,079,353CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,283,830TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$41,283,830PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,851CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,921CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,924CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,001CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$111,433TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$41,395,263TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$430,496GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99730PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99690PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$845,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$88,223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$209,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,757AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$716,910EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$912,962BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$36,369InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,149AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$845,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$895,047BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,489InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,574AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$912,962EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$787,503BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$116,565InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,021AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$895,047EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$740,406BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$80,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$25,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,196AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$787,503EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.79080BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.20920PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,229,367OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$717,432DepreciationAmt
Book Value$511,935BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$710,904OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$681,442DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,462BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,892OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,554BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$565,951TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,498,894TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$89,223NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$6,268,720DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,179,497RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,319,397RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,319,397TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,404,627TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$6,268,720DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,268,720ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,135,907ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,135,907TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BUBBLE-QEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$56,734GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$56,734GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,436OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2WALK WITH DOCS/Event2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$13,385GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$13,385GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,820OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$10,370GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$10,370GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$4,832OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$80,489GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$80,489GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$18,088OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$18,088DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$62,401NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,738,856NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIES, EQUIPDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990. AFTER THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CPOLICY: 4.5 POLICY TITLE: BOARD MEMBER'S CODE OF CONDUCT PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST: THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE CLINIC CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CEO COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY TO DETERMINE IF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE CLINIC'S STATED POLICIES. THE COMMITTEE MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS OF COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THE THEIR PERFORMANCE REVIEW. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS GIVES FINAL APPROVAL OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO EVALUATION COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THREE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE PUBLIC IS INVITED TO ALL BOARD MEETINGS AND MAY REVIEW ALL DOCUMENTS. ALL DOCUMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.