HOLLY HALL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOLLY HALL (EIN 74-1157354)
Tax period
2016-04-01 to 2017-03-31
Filed
2018-02-15
IRS object ID
201830469349302213
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-15T14:35:34-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741157354EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Holly HallBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7137999031PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 Holly Hall StAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77054ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristian DominguezPersonNm
Person TitleDirector of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAmy S WardPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$18,637,175GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hollyhall.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionChristian retirement community offering care for independent, assisted, and healthcare living for residents in a loving, home-like facility. Holly Hall subsidizes some of the residents that cannot cover their cost of care.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body51VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent50VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee254TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$622,862PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$559,719CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,405,700PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,754,772CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$526,709PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,018,181CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,114PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,930CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,561,385PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,336,602CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$251,335PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$281,641CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,117,027PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,761,207CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$222,913CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,200,059PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,763,265CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,568,421PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,806,113CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,007,036PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,469,511CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,760,108TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,159,780TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,840,986TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,939,853TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,919,122NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,219,927NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Holly Hall is to provide pleasant living accommodations on beautifully maintained grounds for men and women whose needs vary in their retirement years; where church-supported ministries of pastoral care and worship are an integral part of community life; where good food, activities and life-enrichment programs add life to years; and, where a state-licensed nursing section fulfills the basic health care needs of the residents in ways that add years to life. Holly Hall concentrates on the health and well-being of the whole person spiritually, physically and mentally.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,171,868ExpenseAmt
Grant$281,641GrantAmt
Revenue$9,754,772RevenueAmt
DescHolly Hall Retirement Community is a unique, non-denominational Christian retirement community for those 65 years of age or older. Governed by a 51-member Board of Directors, Holly Hall provides a continuum of care ranging from independent living to assisted living to full nursing care. Holly Hall has the capacity to serve 213 residents between all three levels of care. One of the hallmarks of Holly Halls care and commitment to its residents is that it covers the cost of care for residents who, over time, are no longer able to do so as they transition from Independent Living, to Assisted Living to Healthcare. Through the generosity of supporters from the community, Holly Hall is able to fill the gap for residents unable to do so. The number of people who receive a subsidy from Holly Hall varies each year and is based purely on need.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,171,868TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document69IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee254EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members51GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member50IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAmy WardPersonNm
Phone7137999031PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 Holly Hall StAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77054ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (56 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ty Whitcomb
President7.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rock N Houstoun
President-Elect2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Moreton
Financial VP2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tammy Jenkins
Secretary2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Parkey
Treasurer2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bain Pearson Pitts
Parliamentarian2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki Lange
Im Past Pres7.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linnie Edwards
Member at Large2.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pat Houstoun
Member at Large2.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diann Lewter
Member at Large2.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Elizabeth Merrill
Member at Large2.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liz Rigney
Member at Large2.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mopsy Andrews
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Arnold
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Betti
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pam Brasseux
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Buaas
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Art Callaham
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Callender
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoAnne Cassin
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Craig
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas Dalton
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Donnelly
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Dunkum
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vaunette Fay
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheri Fossler
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kyle Frazier
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John W Howard
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie King
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Lange
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Lionberger
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Maun
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gracie McClure
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie McIlheran
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry L McNeill
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Menges
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard R Nelson III
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marje Nelson
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Camille Patton
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Bain Pearson
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Penny Pressler
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Reed
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Roush
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pam Schwab
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eyck Alicia Ten
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M underwood Jr
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Vetters Jr
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pat Wallace
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha S Walton
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anita Wilson
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Wise
Board Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Parmer
ED to Aug 1640.000.00Yes (X)$102,785$0$0
John Lange
Interim ED40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Ward
Dir Operations40.000.00Yes (X)$105,690$0$0
Christian Dominguez
Dir of Finance40.000.00Yes (X)$102,111$0$3,979
Keishia Bowers
RN57.000.00$121,015$0$1,172Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$431,601TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,151TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Physical Therapy International
132 EldridgeSugar LandTX77478Physical Therapy$1,438,527
Rockit Consulting
14655 Northwest Fwy Ste 119HoustonTX77040IT Services$460,607
Ethicus Healthcare Management LLC
3 RiverwayHoustonTX77056Management services$198,818
UBS
4400 Post Oak ParkwayHoustonTX77027Investment advisor$185,026
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$559,719AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$78,927NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$559,719TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Community fees900099$242,310$242,310
Healthcare program fees623000$5,129,286$5,129,286
Residential program fees623000$4,383,176$4,383,176
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,754,772TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$493,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$493,728ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,930ExclusionAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,825,026SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,300,573SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$524,453SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$524,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$524,453ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,336,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,754,772RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,022,111ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,641TotalAmt
Program Services$281,641ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,586TotalAmt
Program Services$264,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,685FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,245,760TotalAmt
Program Services$4,464,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$668,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,901FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,445TotalAmt
Program Services$15,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,343FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,555TotalAmt
Program Services$123,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,902FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,861TotalAmt
Program Services$201,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,728FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,818TotalAmt
Program Services$103,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,010TotalAmt
Management And General$4,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,804TotalAmt
Program Services$15,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,329FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,026TotalAmt
Management And General$185,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,651,799TotalAmt
Program Services$1,411,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,160FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,399TotalAmt
Program Services$20,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,327FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,461TotalAmt
Program Services$121,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,325FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,357TotalAmt
Program Services$46,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$433FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,209TotalAmt
Program Services$639,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,870FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,848TotalAmt
Program Services$4,848ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,718TotalAmt
Program Services$1,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$415FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,675,594TotalAmt
Program Services$1,630,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,896FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,020TotalAmt
Program Services$259,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$621FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Medicare/Medicaid expenses$1,159,128$1,159,128
Food services$574,393$574,393
Program supplies and equip$378,180$378,180
Repairs & maintenance$354,521$341,252$12,291$978

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,980TotalAmt
Program Services$111,980ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,806,113TotalAmt
Program Services$12,171,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,411,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$222,913FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,404BOYAmt
EOY$327,965EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,664BOYAmt
EOY$488,807EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,448BOYAmt
EOY$53,913EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,738,527LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,199,093LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,354,723BOYAmt
EOY$22,539,434EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,810,651BOYAmt
EOY$18,370,658EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,100,018BOYAmt
EOY$6,378,003EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,760,108BOYAmt
EOY$48,159,780EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$631,346BOYAmt
EOY$808,744EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,903BOYAmt
EOY$678,027EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,783,737BOYAmt
EOY$1,453,082EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,840,986BOYAmt
EOY$3,939,853EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,740,263BOYAmt
EOY$35,641,208EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,278,594BOYAmt
EOY$7,678,454EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,265BOYAmt
EOY$900,265EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,919,122BOYAmt
EOY$44,219,927EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,760,108BOYAmt
EOY$48,159,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,469,511ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$835,605NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$21,177PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$955,888OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$944,750CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$388,353CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$391,442CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$622,862CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$559,719CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,907,126TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,221,645CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,388,663CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,605,536CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,405,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,754,772CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,376,316TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,166,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,777,016CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,996,978CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,028,562CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,314,491CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,283,442TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$48,233,442PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$697,599CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$870,704CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$778,728CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$566,875CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$497,658CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,411,564TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$697,599CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$870,704CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$778,728CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$566,875CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$497,658CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,411,564TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,863,994CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,647,720CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,775,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,595,437CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,812,149CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,695,006TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93300PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92580PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.06600InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.07360InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,955,841BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$51,058InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,006,899EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,998,654BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$42,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,955,841EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,913,147BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$85,507InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,998,654EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,902,258BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,889InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,913,147EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.44860PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.55140TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,385,346OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,385,346BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,468,756OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,084,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,384,347BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,416,106OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,114,684DepreciationAmt
Book Value$301,422BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$468,319OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$468,319BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,539,434TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Beneficial interests in trusts$6,376,034
Due from Endowment$1,969
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,378,003TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued pension costs$1,215,908
Resident deposits$237,174
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,453,082TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,160,655TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$835,605NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$455,115OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,290,720RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,869,935RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$185,026InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$281,641OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$466,667RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,336,602TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,348,067TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$8,621OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,621ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,339,446ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$185,026InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$281,641OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$466,667ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,806,113TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment fund was established to provide for the future needs of Holly Hall and its residents.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Change in value of beneficial interest $455115
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SHousing subsidy $281641
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SEndowment Expenses $8621
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SHousing subsidy $281641

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHousing SubsidyGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$281,641CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHolly Hall is able to fill the gap for residents unable to do so. The number of people who receive a subsidy from Holly Hall varies each year and is based purely on need.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ethicus Healthcare MgmtBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBd mmbr spouse ownedRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$198,818TransactionAmt
TransactionManagement servicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$78,927NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtTammy Jenkins and Camille Patton have a family relationship.Bain Pearson Pitts and Mary Bain Pearson have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3: Description of Delegated Duties to Management CompanyHolly Hall has contracted with Ethicus Healthcare Management, LLC to perform anumber of management duties. The services include financial and managerial oversight, as well as other operations related consulting. During YE 3/31/17 Ethicus personnel served as the organization's top management official.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Treasurer and/or VP of Finance, Executive Director and Director of Accounting initially review and approve a draft copy of the entity's Form 990. A copy of the Form 990 is made available to the board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAnnually Directors review and sign a conflict of interest statement.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Executive Board Committee has responsibility for matters concerning selection, evaluation, retention, remuneration, and dismissal of key personnel including the executive director. The Executive Board Committee has relied on local wage comparisons from salary.com and an informal survey of area nonprofit clinics as compensation guidelines. The information is reviewed by the Executive Committee to be used, in conjunction with an annual performance review, to determine the salary of the Executive Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAll information is available upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesChange in value of beneficial interest = $455115
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesPension liability adjustment = $500773

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Holly Hall Endowment FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 Holly Hall StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN462695510EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo support Holly HallPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(a)(3) IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Holly HallBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.