DAYTON CLINICAL ONCOLOGY PROGRAM INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DAYTON CLINICAL ONCOLOGY PROGRAM INC (EIN 31-1100389)
Tax period
2017-06-01 to 2018-05-31
Filed
2018-10-12
IRS object ID
201822859349301317
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-12T15:22:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN310796034PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLAGEL HUBER FLAGELBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 SOUTH DIXIE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45439ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311100389EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAYTON CLINICAL ONCOLOGY PROGRAM INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDAYTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9377751350PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13123 RESEARCH BLVD NO 150AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45420ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY ONTKOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9377751350PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER C MCCASKEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00183788PTIN
Phone9372993400PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.218.208.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-12IPDt
IP Tm13:19:05IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD20B6EB29CC2B26147381D28261A4E5120C39E7EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id00D325A301672C51429B08B648D6803038A67E2AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY ONTKOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13123 RESEARCH BLVD NO 150AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,107,704GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://DAYTON-CLINICAL-ONCOLOGY-PROGRAM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO REDUCE CANCER INCIDENCE AND MORTALITY WITHIN THE LOCAL COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$861,707PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$938,617CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$274,861PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$130,350CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,201PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$38,737CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,777PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,166,546PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,107,704CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$972,317PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$794,995CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$5,862CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$330,587PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$261,109CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,302,904PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,056,104CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$136,358PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$51,600CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,670,795TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,674,842TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$115,915TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$103,087TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,554,880NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,571,755NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO REDUCE CANCER INCIDENCE AND MORTALITY THROUGH IMPROVED TREATMENT AND PREVENTION BY OFFERING NATIONAL STATE-OF-THE-ART CANCER RESEARCH TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$950,494ExpenseAmt
Revenue$130,350RevenueAmt
DescDAYTON CLINICAL ONCOLOGY PROGRAM WAS INCORPORATED IN 1983, AND DESIGNATED ONE OF THE ORIGINAL NATIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE (NCI) GRANT-FUNDED COMMUNITY CLINICAL ONCOLOGY PROGRAMS, SERVING THE LOCAL COMMUNITY IN PROVIDING ACCESS TO NCI CLINICAL TRIALS. IN 2014, THE DAYTON CLINICAL ONCOLOGY PROGRAM SUCCESSFULLY TRANSITIONED TO AN NCI COMMUNITY ONCOLOGY RESEARCH PROGRAM TO CONTINUE ITS 31-YEAR-OLD MISSION OF PROVIDING STATE-OF-THE-ART CANCER TREATMENT TO PATIENTS IN THEIR OWN COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT OHIO IN EASTERN INDIANA. THE DAYTON CLINICAL ONCOLOGY PROGRAM CONSORTIUM CONSISTS OF 10 HOSPITALS, 1 UNIVERSITY, A LARGE PHYSICIAN PRACTICE AND OVER 55 PHYSICIANS REPRESENTING MEDICAL, SURGICAL AND RADIATION ONCOLOGY, ALONG WITH ONCOLOGY RESEARCH NURSES DEDICATED TO THE PROGRAM. IN THE LAST YEAR, ALMOST 300 PATIENTS WERE ENROLLED TO A STUDY THROUGH THE DAYTON CLINICAL ONCOLOGY PROGRAM, WITH APPROXIMATELY 450 PATIENTS, PREVIOUSLY TREATED ON A CLINICAL TRIAL, BEING MONITORED IN FOLLOW-UP.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$950,494TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9377751350PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13123 RESEARCH BLVD NO 150AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
HOWARD M GROSS
CHAIRPERSON1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,000$0$0
JOHN HALUSCHAK
VICE CHAIRPERSON0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY CONNOLLY
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY TOWNSEND
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY RICE
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY BEALL
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED FABER JR
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
PILAR GONZALEZ-MOCK
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE PONZIANI
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY PAUL
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE PRATT
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ONTKO
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$79,943$0$27,517
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$104,943TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$27,517TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 COLONEL GLENN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45435ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesACCOUNTING, HR & PAYROLL SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$820,587CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$930,933GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,684AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$938,617TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CANCER STUDIES621500$97,350$97,350
MEMBERSHIPS900099$33,000$33,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$130,350TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,737TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,737ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,107,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$130,350RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$38,737ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,855TotalAmt
Program Services$101,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$853FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,895TotalAmt
Program Services$450,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,009FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,245TotalAmt
Program Services$163,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,266TotalAmt
Program Services$12,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,000TotalAmt
Program Services$21,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,905TotalAmt
Program Services$53,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,998TotalAmt
Program Services$108,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,610TotalAmt
Program Services$36,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,330TotalAmt
Program Services$2,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,056,104TotalAmt
Program Services$950,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,862FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,269BOYAmt
EOY$191,582EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,037BOYAmt
EOY$11,900EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,366BOYAmt
EOY$2,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$283,993LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$283,993LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,444,979BOYAmt
EOY$2,460,281EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,144BOYAmt
EOY$8,500EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,670,795BOYAmt
EOY$2,674,842EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,915BOYAmt
EOY$88,087EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,915BOYAmt
EOY$103,087EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,554,880BOYAmt
EOY$2,571,755EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,554,880BOYAmt
EOY$2,571,755EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,670,795BOYAmt
EOY$2,674,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$51,600ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$34,725NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,003,864CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$956,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$927,125CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$861,707CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$938,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,687,369TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,003,864CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$956,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$927,125CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$861,707CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$938,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,687,369TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$4,687,369PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,321CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,874CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,723CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,201CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,737CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$159,856TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$969CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$554CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,777CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$3,300TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$4,850,525TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$987,218GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.96640PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96670PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 969. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 554. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 1,777. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$283,993OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$283,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$2,460,281BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,460,281TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,118,458TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$34,725NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,045,479DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,010,754RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,107,704RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,107,704TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,101,583TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,045,479DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,045,479ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,056,104ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,056,104TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAX FOOTNOTE FROM THE MAY 31, 2018 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: A FAVORABLE DETERMINATION LETTER HAS BEEN OBTAINED FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE EXEMPTING DCOP FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX IS INCLUDED IN THESE STATEMENTS. HOWEVER, ANY INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO DCOP'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. DCOP DETERMINES THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF APPLICABLE, THAT MAY SUBJECT THE ORGANIZATION TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX BY APPLYING A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAX AUTHORITIES. DCOP DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT MAY 31, 2018 AND 2017. DCOP BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE YEARS PRIOR TO 2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DAYTON CLINICAL ONCOLOGY PROGRAM (DCOP) HAS A FISCAL AGENT AGREEMENT WITH WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (WSU) UNDER WHICH WSU PERFORMS ALL ACCOUNTING, HUMAN RESOURCE, AND PAYROLL FUNCTIONS FOR DCOP. THIS AGREEMENT AUTOMATICALLY RENEWS FOR THE PERIOD OF ANY NEW NATIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE GRANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD VIA E-MAIL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT REVIEWS COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VIII, SECTION AEXPLANATION OF COMPENSATION AGREEMENT WITH WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY - WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY EMPLOYS DCOP'S STAFF UNDER A PURCHASED SERVICES AGREEMENT. DCOP REIMBURSES WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO DCOP. PROGRAM STAFF AND ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL ARE PAID THROUGH A SUBCONTRACT AGREEMENT WITH WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.