POMFRET SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POMFRET SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 06-0646784)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201821349349308407
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T13:46:52-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1O'CONNELL PACE & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1609 FARMINGTON AVE STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646784EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pomfret School IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOMFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8609636100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1398 Pomfret StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPomfretCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06258ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD GRIFFINPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8609636100PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARIO PACEPreparerPersonNm
Phone8602473917PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.95.123.11IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-05-14IPDt
IP Tm13:46:36IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id354866238131309ECF6590D6E7E83516AB2231EDAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBADF0368229631C84A1169504F710DB61F413A4FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWARD GRIFFINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1398 Pomfret StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPomfretCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06258ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,275,085GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.pomfretschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPomfret School is a college preparatory boarding and day school for boys and girls in grades 9 through 12 and postgraduate. Pomfret School cultivates a healthy independence of mind, body, and spirit in its students as it prepares them for college and to lead in a diverse and increasingly interconnected society.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee218TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers290TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$357,823TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$248,828NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,672,030PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,651,231CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,549,009PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,931,853CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$194,269PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$714,324CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$405,458PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$530,691CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,820,766PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,828,099CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,938,247PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,004,925CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,357,765PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,668,883CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,512,747CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,407,769PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,613,451CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,703,781PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,287,259CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$883,015PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$459,160CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,466,527TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$98,709,384TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,913,708TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,178,234TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,552,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,531,150NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPomfret School is a college preparatory boardingMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,138,403ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,004,925GrantAmt
Revenue$20,045,330RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION & RELATED SUPPORT SERVICESDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,138,403TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document98IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee218EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD GRIFFINPersonNm
Phone8609636140PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1398 Pomfret StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPomfretCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06258ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIMOTHY RICHARDS
Head of School50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)$312,041$0$65,738
EDWARD GRIFFIN
Chief Financial Officer50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$183,236$0$50,784
MELISSA BELLANCEAU
Director of Advancement50.00Yes (X)$172,918$0$20,130
JAMIE BAKER
Director of Grauer Institute50.00Yes (X)$140,033$0$46,386
BRENDA BULLIED
Director of Facilities50.00$115,611$0$18,224Yes (X)
RICHARD DEMPSEY
Asst Head of School50.00$108,368$0$43,097Yes (X)
MATTHEW PIERCE
Assoc Director of Advancement50.00$107,084$0$34,294Yes (X)
JUSTIN KLEIN
Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONIQUE MILES
Vice Chair5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSEY BELEW PAUL
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM WIGGINS
Secretary5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK W BLODGETT
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARYLE LAMONICA BOST
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY BUCK
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS CAMPBELL
Trustee1Yes (X)
SIMON CHAN
Trustee1Yes (X)
MARK COHEN
Trustee1Yes (X)
MALIK S DUCARD
Trustee1Yes (X)
E CLAYTON GENGRAS III
Trustee1Yes (X)
MEREDITH J HANSON
Trustee1Yes (X)
REBECCA D HENRY
Trustee1Yes (X)
SHELLY HWANG
Trustee1Yes (X)
MARTHA BLAKE LINHARES
Trustee1Yes (X)
SCOTT MAKER
Trustee1Yes (X)
MICHAEL MARRUS
Trustee1Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,139,291TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$278,653TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Flik
PO Box 417632BostonMA022417632Food Service Contractor$1,361,801
Connecticare & Affiliates
PO Box 416191BostonMA022416191Health Insurance Provider$1,224,983
Eversource
PO Box 650032DallasTX752650032Electricity and Gas Supplier$451,216
Michael W Wolchesky
PO Box 79Pomfret CenterCT062590079Building Contractor$340,891
WB Mason Co Inc
PO Box 981101BostonMA022981101Office Product Supplier$276,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,651,231AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$618,494NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,651,231TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
Tuition & Fees611110$19,747,863
Miscellaneous Income611110$118,963
Application Fees611110$65,027
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,931,853TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$594,963TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$594,963ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,906RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,906RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,906TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$68,906ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$423,676SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$304,315SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$119,361SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$119,361ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$246,633GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$142,671GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$103,962RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Hockey Rink Rentals531120$114,114$114,114
Summer Programs711310$213,421$213,421
Tennis Club711310$14,629$14,629

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,659UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$357,823OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,828,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,035,815RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$357,823UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$783,230ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,004,925TotalAmt
Program Services$4,004,925ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,311,187TotalAmt
Program Services$459,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$377,168FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,459,903TotalAmt
Program Services$5,751,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,291,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$417,256FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,770TotalAmt
Program Services$486,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,293FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,579,829TotalAmt
Program Services$1,351,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,931FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,194TotalAmt
Program Services$446,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,078FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,498TotalAmt
Program Services$17,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,275FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,350TotalAmt
Program Services$1,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,412FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,319TotalAmt
Program Services$247,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,698FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,252TotalAmt
Program Services$349,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,766FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,433,766TotalAmt
Program Services$1,349,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,249FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,425TotalAmt
Program Services$129,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,793FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,585TotalAmt
Program Services$2,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,726TotalAmt
Program Services$446,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,127FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,112,221TotalAmt
Program Services$1,987,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,250FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,991TotalAmt
Program Services$215,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,624FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Departmental Expenses$627,627$621,538$6,089$0
Student Services$380,303$380,303$0$0
Food Service$1,871,280$1,871,280$0$0
Entertainment$61,108$17,255$41,026$2,827

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,287,259TotalAmt
Program Services$20,138,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,636,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,512,747FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,149,511BOYAmt
EOY$438,694EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,712,519BOYAmt
EOY$7,608,335EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,369,110BOYAmt
EOY$4,714,155EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,732BOYAmt
EOY$71,392EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$405,076BOYAmt
EOY$620,708EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$89,279,421LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,856,769LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,887,736BOYAmt
EOY$35,422,652EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,969,654BOYAmt
EOY$18,871,016EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,876,189BOYAmt
EOY$30,962,432EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,466,527BOYAmt
EOY$98,709,384EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$822,622BOYAmt
EOY$755,508EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,388,235BOYAmt
EOY$5,155,571EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,185,000BOYAmt
EOY$16,640,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,517,851BOYAmt
EOY$1,627,155EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,913,708BOYAmt
EOY$24,178,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,426,914BOYAmt
EOY$27,727,900EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,887,918BOYAmt
EOY$22,300,672EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,237,987BOYAmt
EOY$24,502,578EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,552,819BOYAmt
EOY$74,531,150EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,466,527BOYAmt
EOY$98,709,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$459,160ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,437,491NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,669,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,384,075ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,891,850InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,933,388GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$46,011,583EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,261,949BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,491,722ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,148,625InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,936,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$40,669,046EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,707,151BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,271,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$179,266InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,895,750GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$41,261,949EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,460,417BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$232,133ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,854,601InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,840,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$41,707,151EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,761,647BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$427,552ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,703,579InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,432,361GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$39,460,417EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.18000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.29000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,988,692OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,988,692BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,091,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,120,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,970,869BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,199,497OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,736,406DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,463,091BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,422,652TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Limited partnerships & Alt investments$27,150,021F
Split interest agreements$3,812,411F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$30,962,432TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuity obligationsDesc
Amt$1,627,155Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,627,155TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,403,337TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,437,492NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$142,671OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,580,163RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,823,174RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,004,925OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,004,925RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,828,099TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,425,006TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$142,671OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$142,671ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,282,335ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,004,924OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,004,924ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,287,259TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt V, Line 4The School invests its endowment funds to generate income and long-term growth. The income of which is utilized in accordance with donor stipulations, if any, and support of the School's exempt activities. The appreciation is utilized with the School's spending policy for the specified purposes of the various funds.
Pt X, Line 2The School's federal and state Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Returns (Form 990T and CT-990T) are subject to examination by the U.S. Internal Revenue Service and Connecticut Department of Revenue Service, generally for three years after they were filed. The School's Federal and state tax filings prior to the year ended June 30, 2013 are closed. Management believes the School has no uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2017 and June 30, 2016, respectively.
Pt XI, Line 2dCost of Goods Sold-School Store & Tuck Shop $142,671
Pt XI, Line 4bStudent Financial Aid $4,004,925
Pt XII, Line 2dCost of Goods Sold-School Store & Tuck Shop $142,671
Pt XII, Line 4bStudent Financial Aid - $4,004,925; Rounding +$1

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTATEMENT OF NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY WAS PUBLISHED IN LOCAL AND REGIONAL NEWSPAPERS. POLICY IS ALSO DISCLOSED ON SCHOOL'S WEBSITE AND ALL ENROLLMENT MATERIALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Financial AidNorth America1N/A$40,000Financial AidFMV
Financial AidCentral America2N/A$51,025Financial AidFMV
Financial AidEurope3N/A$29,000Financial AidFMV
Financial AidEast Asia and Pacific2N/A$34,385Financial AidFMV
Financial AidRussia2N/A$55,000Financial AidFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient146RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$4,004,925NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial aidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAssistance is granted on the need of each individual student.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
TIMOTHY RICHARDS
$312,041$23,850$41,888$377,779
EDWARD GRIFFIN
$183,236$17,496$33,288$234,020
MELISSA BELLANCEAU
$172,918$14,134$5,996$193,048
JAMIE BAKER
$140,033$12,933$33,453$186,419
RICHARD DEMPSEY
$108,368$10,131$32,966$151,465

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School requires the Head of School, school management and certain faculty members to live on campus as a condition of employment. Cleaning services are provided to the residence of the Head of School.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHEFABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP20774YKD8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-06-14BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,750,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCapital ProjectsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,110,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$17,750,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$454,834IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$17,295,166CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt IV ln 2c AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRebate computation performed on 06/14/2013ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution33ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$618,494NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bIn advance of its filing, the Form 990 is provided via email to the School's Board of Trustees for review and comment. After the giving Board an opportunity to comment and any necessary revisions made to the 990, the School's CFO submits Form 990 to IRS.
Pt VI, Line 12cEach member of the School's Board of Trustees is required to complete a conflict of interest statement to disclose any potential areas of conflict. Any conflicts would be reviewed by the School's Board of Trustees.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe School's Executive Committee reviews the salaries and benefits of the top management and compares them to surveys of top management of like-sized schools. Contracts are presented to remainder of the Board of trustees for final approval.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe Head of School and a committee of board members review the salaries of key employees and other officers and compare them to salaries of like sized schools.
Pt VI, Line 19All documents are available upon written request to the School and
Pt XIRounding

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.