PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION-LOUISIANA INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION-LOUISIANA INC (EIN 26-3243066)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201821349349303672
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T11:12:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maginnis Knechtel & McIntyre LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 W Colorado BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityPasadenaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN263243066EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION - LOUISIANA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JAMIE DONAHUEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPATHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6266833500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 NORTH HALSTEAD STREET Suite 210AddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91107ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE DONAHUEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6266833500PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLinda E G BallesterosPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366852PTIN
Phone6264493466PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address207.243.150.18IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id95174920181345000019FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-05-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id71F0968AAD3CA8240A72384CA7C991D30634231FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD84A05EB135D4919921C7956C5ABC22898802DACAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMIE DONAHUE PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST 210AddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,215,515GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PATHWAYSEDU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2008FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SOLUTIONS FOR AT-RISK AND DISENFRANCHISED YOUTHActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee33TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,142,658PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,215,515CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,142,658PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,215,515CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,435,113PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,626,141CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,494,918PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,674,593CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,930,031PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,300,734CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$212,627PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$914,781CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,727,652TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,691,477TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,726,372TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,775,416TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,280NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$916,061NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SOLUTIONS FOR AT-RISK AND DISENFRANCHISED YOUTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,430,328ExpenseAmt
DescLOUISIANA CONTRACT SCHOOL AND ALTERNATIVE LEARNING OPPORTUNITY PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,430,328TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee33EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE DONAHUEPersonNm
Phone6266833500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST SUITE 210AddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91107ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRUCE CARROLL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDDIE JEAN CHEATHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY COOPER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKIE DOZIER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HENRY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRIN DIXON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY MADISON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE DONAHUE
PRESIDENT1.05.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN HALL
VICE PRESIDENT1.05.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOAN HALL
VICE PRESIDENT1.05.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN HALL JR
TREASURER/SECRETARY1.05.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH BASKERVILLE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER0.025.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOMMIE JOE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER0.025.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WANEKA M RUFFIN
DIR OF SPECIAL EDUCATION1.025.0$0$116,109$6,551Yes (X)
ANNE THOMAS
DIRECTOR OF INSTRUCTION1.025.0$0$103,790$32,397Yes (X)
ERICA CARRILO
LEAD SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST I1.025.0$0$102,740$10,242Yes (X)
ANDREW MORGAN
PRINCIPAL1.025.0$0$99,824$16,395Yes (X)
KATHERINE SALAS
LEAD SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST I1.025.0$0$97,192$16,437Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$519,655TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$82,022TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,215,515GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$4,215,515TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,215,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316,215TotalAmt
Program Services$1,316,215ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,901TotalAmt
Program Services$15,901ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,947TotalAmt
Program Services$187,947ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,078TotalAmt
Program Services$106,078ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,031TotalAmt
Program Services$314,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,500TotalAmt
Program Services$36,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,302TotalAmt
Program Services$12,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,220TotalAmt
Program Services$21,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44TotalAmt
Program Services$44ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,423TotalAmt
Program Services$63,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,423TotalAmt
Management And General$32,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,780TotalAmt
Management And General$67,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,351TotalAmt
Program Services$148,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,767TotalAmt
Program Services$12,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT PROGRAM$189,914$189,914
DISTRICT ADMIN FEES$84,310$84,310
BUSINESS LICENSE & TAXES$4,295$4,295
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$4,251$4,251

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$28ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,300,734TotalAmt
Program Services$2,430,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$870,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,063,560BOYAmt
EOY$1,329,975EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,714BOYAmt
EOY$11,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,921,436LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$583,209LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,634,578BOYAmt
EOY$1,338,227EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,800BOYAmt
EOY$11,800EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,727,652BOYAmt
EOY$2,691,477EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,625BOYAmt
EOY$137,397EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,643,747BOYAmt
EOY$1,638,019EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,726,372BOYAmt
EOY$1,775,416EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,280BOYAmt
EOY$916,061EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,280BOYAmt
EOY$916,061EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,727,652BOYAmt
EOY$2,691,477EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$914,781ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,780,473OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$501,961DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,278,512BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$140,963OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$81,248DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,715BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,338,227TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOAN PAYABLE TO 501(C)(3) AFFILIATEDesc
Amt$1,638,019Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,638,019TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,291,663TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$76,148DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$76,148RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,215,515RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,215,515TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,376,882TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$76,148DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$76,148ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,300,734ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,300,734TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFIN 48 FOOTNOTEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE D PART X LINE 2 THE CHARTER SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CHARTER SCHOOL IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM LOUISIANA STATE INCOME STATE TAXES. HOWEVER, INCOME, IF ANY, FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CHARTER SCHOOL FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING AND RECOGNITION FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S INCOME TAX RETURNS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THEY HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRED ADJUSTMENTS TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E DISCLOSUREFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALTHOUGH PART IV, LINE 13 OF THE FORM 990 IS ANSWERED "YES", SCHEDULE E IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED BECAUSE PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION - LOUISIANA INC IS A CHARTER SCHOOL. CHARTER SCHOOLS ARE CONSIDERED PUBLIC RATHER THAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS. SINCE THE PURPOSE OF SCHEDULE E IS TO PROVIDE INFORMATION TO ENABLE THE IRS TO CONFIRM THAT A PRIVATE SCHOOL IS OPERATING UNDER A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY, SCHEDULE E IS NOT APPLICABLE TO PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION - LOUISIANA INC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS990 PART VI LINE 11 THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT TAX PROFESSIONALS AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE REVIEWED IT IS SENT BY EMAIL OR U.S. POSTAL SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY990 PART VI LINE 12C THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL WHO REVIEW AND DISCUSS THE POLICY DURING A SCHEDULED MEETING OF THE BOARD. THROUGH COMMUNICATION WITH THE BOARD, OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL REGULARLY MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY AND RECOMMENDS ENFORCEMENT ACTION IF QUESTIONS ARISE.
COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL990 PART VI LINE 15 DIRECTORS ARE NOT COMPENSATED. COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY MANAGEMENT BASED IN PART ON COMPARABILITY DATA.
AVAILABILITY OF PUBLIC INFORMATION990 PART VI LINE 19 PUBLIC INFORMATION, INCLUDING THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS990 PART VI LINE 2 FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS: FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS: JAMIE DONAHUE, PRESIDENT JOHN HALL, VICE PRESIDENT JOAN HALL, VICE PRESIDENT JOHN HALL JR, TREASURER/SECRETARY BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS: JAMIE DONAHUE, PRESIDENT JOHN HALL, VICE PRESIDENT JOAN HALL, VICE PRESIDENT JOHN HALL JR., TREASURER/SECRETARY
DONATED SERVICES990 PART XI LINE 6 AND SCHEDULE D PART XI AND XII THE ORGANIZATION HAS RECORDED $76,148 IN CONTRIBUTED SERVICE REVENUE AND $76,148 IN EXPENSE RELATED TO SERVICES PROVIDED BY RELATED PARTIES AND AFFILIATES.
MANAGEMENT COMPANYPart VI Line 3 Name of Management Company: Pathways Management Group, Inc. Services provided: Provides the education program for independent study based on instruction, recruits and manages personnel, provides accounting services, manages facilities, and provides financing. Persons compensated by the management company: the following persons were compensated by the management company for services provided to the filing organization and/or related organizations during the year: Elizabeth Baskerville Chief Financial Officer Reportable compensation $75,423 Other compensation $1,565 Tommie Joe Chief Operating Officer Reportable compensation $107,631 Other compensation $2,437 Cynthia Harsen Corporate Controller Reportable compensation $139,999 Other compensation $6,787 Vrej Boghokian Dir of School Implementation Reportable compensation $142,043 Other compensation $9,500 Jessica G Ray Assistant Superintendent Reportable compensation $191,710 Other compensation $4,076 Danielle French-Jun Dir of Experiential Learning Reportable compensation $126,377 Other compensation $3,290

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION INC
320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST STE 210PASADENACA91107020541020EDUCATIONCA501(c)(3)PFED IN MOTIONfalse
EDUCATION IN MOTION
320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST STE 210PASADENACA91107202430107EDUCATIONCA501(c)(3)7NAfalse
ROCKY MOUNTAIN PATHWAYS INC
320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST STE 210PASADENACA91107273311467EDUCATIONCA501(c)(3)10ED IN MOTIONfalse
HAWKEYE PROPERTIES INC
320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST STE 210PASADENACA91107272491195EDU FACILITYCA501(c)(3)7ED IN MOTIONfalse
PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION-MENDOCINO INC
320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST STE 210PASADENACA91107461104555EDUCATIONCA501(c)(3)10ED IN MOTIONfalse
PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION-TENNESSEE
320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST STE 210PASADENACA91107463518817EDUCATIONTN501(c)(3)2ED IN MOTIONfalse
PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION- ILLINOIS
320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST STE 210PASADENACA91107203681896EDUCATIONIL501(c)(3)2ED IN MOTIONfalse
PREP FOR SUCCESS INC
320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST STE 210PASADENACA91107954803963EDUCATIONCA501(c)(3)10ED IN MOTIONfalse
PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION-ARIZONA INC
320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST STE 210PASADENACA91107474306981EDUCATIONAZ501(C)(3)2ED IN MOTIONfalse
PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION-DC INC
320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST STE 210PASADENACA91107474305652EDUCATIONDC501(C)(3)2ED IN MOTIONfalse
PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION-IDAHO INC
320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST STE 210PASADENACA91107300891368EDUCATIONID501(C)(3)2ED IN MOTIONfalse
CONCEPT CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT INC
320 NORTH HALSTEAD ST STE 210PASADENACA91107811590447EDU FACILITYCA501(C)(3)10ED IN MOTIONfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PREP FOR SUCCESS INC
M$1,701CONTRACT
PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION INC
E$7,840NEED BASED
ROCKY MOUNTAIN PATHWAY INC
M$103,488CONTRACT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE R PART IIIDENTIFICATION OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS: THE FOLLOWING RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS ARE INACTIVE SCHOOLS WITHOUT A FEDERAL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION - NEW ORLEANS, INC. PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION - MONROE, INC. PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION - EAST BATON ROUGE, INC. PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION - NEW YORK, INC. PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION - MILWAUKEE, INC. EXPLORATION OF CTE, INC. ROBERT BOOKER - LONG BEACH, INC. THE FOLLOWING ARE RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION SUBSIDIARIES: EAGLE EYE TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION FEIN: 47-4315635 A SUBSIDIARY OF HAWKEYE PROPERTIES, INC.
SCHEDULE R PART IVTHE FOLLOWING ARE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS TAXABLE AS A CORPORATION: FARM STAY INN, LLC FEIN 36-4783387 A SUBSIDIARY OF PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION - MENDOCINO, INC.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.