SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7030910)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-14
IRS object ID
201821049349300032
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-14T18:14:33-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KDP Certified Public Accountants LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1640 SUPERIOR CTAddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP975046181ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237030910EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5415526129PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 SISKIYOU BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97520ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL C THORNDIKEPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT W HAGUE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00646072PTIN
Phone5417736633PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJANET FRATELLAPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$5,146,018GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SOUFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,336,776PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,852,283CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,031,312PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,034,648CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$660,198PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$517,159CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,028,286PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,404,090CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,819,316PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,139,032CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$111,047CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,812,539PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,429,335CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,631,855PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,568,367CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$396,431PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$164,277CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,336,471TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,637,667TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,833,722TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,762,481TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,502,749NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,875,186NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,127,062ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,139,032GrantAmt
DescTHE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PROVIDES FUNDS TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, THE UNIVERSITY ART MUSEUM AND LIBRARY OPERATIONS, AND STUDENT AND ALUMNI ACTIVITIES OF SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED $1,139,032 OF SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND AWARDS TO STUDENTS AND ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS AT SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY OFFERS 41 MAJORS AND MORE THAN 160 AREAS OF STUDY TO ITS 6,200 STUDENT ENROLLMENT OF UNDERGRADUATES AND GRADUATES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,127,062TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANET FRATELLAPersonNm
Phone5415526127PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 SISKIYOU BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97520ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
LAZARO AYALA
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC W BAYLISS
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEOFFREY W CUTLER
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET ANDERSON
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL HADEN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL MOODY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIDNEY B DEBOER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE C KUPILLAS
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBRA F LEE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAUNDRA THEIS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIR E MOODY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS MORSE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF DEBOER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C SCHWEIGER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH W COX
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIS PACKER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E TEECE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL C THORNDIKE
President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID WRIGHT
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD G WORLAND
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG KOENIG
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,852,283AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$27,959NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,852,283TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$285,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$285,401ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,360,232SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$610,985SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$749,247SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$749,247TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$749,247ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$407,877FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$130,943FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$276,934TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$276,934ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME$17,680$17,680
NON-GIFT MEMBERSHIPS$222,545$222,545
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$240,225OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,404,090TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,551,807ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139,032TotalAmt
Program Services$1,139,032ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,943TotalAmt
Management And General$2,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,825TotalAmt
Management And General$25,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,243TotalAmt
Management And General$6,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,388TotalAmt
Program Services$6,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,113TotalAmt
Program Services$46,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,884TotalAmt
Program Services$32,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,070TotalAmt
Program Services$21,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,000TotalAmt
Program Services$42,000ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,734TotalAmt
Program Services$22,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,611TotalAmt
Program Services$174,611ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,396TotalAmt
Management And General$3,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS$1,000,000$1,000,000
ACADEMIC PROGRAMS$829,655$829,655
STAFFING COSTS$336,320$336,320
ACADEMIC EQUIPMENT/MATERIALS$225,853$225,853

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,300TotalAmt
Program Services$250,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,047FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,568,367TotalAmt
Program Services$4,127,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,047FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,606BOYAmt
EOY$286,134EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,463BOYAmt
EOY$442,176EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$552,642BOYAmt
EOY$556,093EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$23,795EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,126BOYAmt
EOY$18,195EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,118,625LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,118,625BOYAmt
EOY$1,118,625EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,070,110BOYAmt
EOY$28,104,570EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$839,899BOYAmt
EOY$88,079EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,336,471BOYAmt
EOY$30,637,667EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,490BOYAmt
EOY$88,868EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$985,917BOYAmt
EOY$918,729EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,167BOYAmt
EOY$286,449EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,148BOYAmt
EOY$468,435EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,833,722BOYAmt
EOY$1,762,481EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$911,992BOYAmt
EOY$1,491,792EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,737,210BOYAmt
EOY$6,922,151EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,853,547BOYAmt
EOY$20,461,243EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,502,749BOYAmt
EOY$28,875,186EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,336,471BOYAmt
EOY$30,637,667EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$164,277ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,536,714NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,642,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,933,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,854,764CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,336,776CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,852,283CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,619,547TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$524,209CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$590,375CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$547,095CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$619,872CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$638,544CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,920,095TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,166,226CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,524,082CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,401,859CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,956,648CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,490,827CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,539,642TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$13,539,642PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$388,621CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$486,931CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,268,929CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$600,577CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$285,401CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,030,459TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,570,101TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.81710PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.81540PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,396,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$691,892ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,626,480InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,257,428OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,457,209EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,087,687BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$940,269ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,107InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,671,798OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,396,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,502,843BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$402,225ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$242,405InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,059,787OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,087,686EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,553,069BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$476,456ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,479,947InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,006,629OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,502,843EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,344,395BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$304,759ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,888,714InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$984,799OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,553,069EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,015,125InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,105,125BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,500BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,118,625TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$28,104,570TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOBLIGATIONS UNDER SPLIT-INT AGREEMENTSDesc
Amt$468,435Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$468,435TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,710,291TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,536,714NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$638,544DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$130,943OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,306,201RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,404,090RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,404,090TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,337,854TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$638,544DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$130,943OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$769,487ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,568,367ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,568,367TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 196 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Southern Oregon University Foundation has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as a not-for-profit corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal and state income taxes on related activities. No tax provision has been made in the accompanying statements of activities and changes in net assets. In addition, the Foundation has been determined by the Internal Revenue Service not to be a private foundation as defined in Code Section 509(a) and qualifies for deductible contributions as provided in Section 170(b)(1). The Foundation recognizes the tax benefit from uncertain tax positions only if it is more likely than not that the tax positions will be sustained on examination by the tax authorities, based on the technical merits of the position.The tax benefit is measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The Foundation recognizes interest and penalties related to income tax matters in operating expenses.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990FUNDRAISING EVENTS DIRECT COST $130943
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SFUNDRAISING EVENTS DIRECT COST $130943

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VARIOUSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$407,877GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$407,877GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,308RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$997FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$110,532EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,106OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$407,877GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$407,877GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,308RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$997FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$110,532EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,106OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$130,943DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$276,934NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSOU STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient434RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,139,032CashGrantAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$27,539NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUNGLASS CASESDesc
Contribution250ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$420NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Client Note 1Client Note 1 - FORM 990, PART 1, LINE 1THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY AND PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON ITS CAMPUSES OR IN ITS FACILITIES OR UNDERTAKEN BY IT IN COORDINATION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC OR CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS. SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING INCLUDES ACTIVITIES TO SOLICIT, ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, OWN, MANAGE, INVEST, AND DISPOSE OF ANY REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtTHERE ARE FOUR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD THAT HAVE RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACH OTHER; A HUSBAND AND WIFE TEAM, AND A FATHER-SON TEAM; THEY ARE ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessSOUF DIRECTOR OF FINANCE PRESENTS THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH A PAPER COPY OF THE FORM 990, THEY REVIEW THE FORM AND THEN AUTHORIZE IT BEFORE SIGNING THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsA MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WOULD NOT BE IN A POSITION WHERE THEY WOULD BE INVOLVED WITH THE SOU FOUNDATION. SINCE THESE RELATIONSHIPS ARE NOT ROUTINE THEY ARE EASILY IDENTIFIABLE AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE CLOSELY MONITORS AND REVIEWS ALL TRANSACTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableCOPIES OF ALL DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesADMINISTRATIVE ASSESSMENTS : Column (A) - Total = $41000; Column (B) - Program Services = $41000; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesENTERTAINMENT/PROMOTION: Column (A) - Total = $40082; Column (B) - Program Services = $40082; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesEQUIPMENT : Column (A) - Total = $51702; Column (B) - Program Services = $51702; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesLEASED EMPLOYEE COSTS: Column (A) - Total = $171415; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $81216; Column (D) - Fundraising = $90199
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesLICENSES, PERMITS, FEES: Column (A) - Total = $900; Column (B) - Program Services = $900; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesMERCHANT SERVICE FEES: Column (A) - Total = $23728; Column (B) - Program Services = $23728; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesMISCELLANEOUS: Column (A) - Total = $203473; Column (B) - Program Services = $92853; Column (C) - Management & General = $89772; Column (D) - Fundraising = $20848
FORM 990, PART I AND III, LINE 1THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY AND PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON ITS CAMPUSES OR IN ITS FACILITIES OR UNDERTAKEN BY IT IN COORDINATION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC OR CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS. SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING INCLUDES ACTIVITIES TO SOLICIT, ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, OWN, MANAGE, INVEST, AND DISPOSE OF ANY REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.