PEIRCE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEIRCE COLLEGE (EIN 23-1627436)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-03-27
IRS object ID
201820869349300762
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-27T12:18:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231627436EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Peirce CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ELIZABETH KRAPPInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPEIRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8884673472PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 Pine StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH KRAPPPersonNm
Person TitleVP, FINANCE & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone2156709128PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFrank GiardiniPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00532355PTIN
Phone2155614200PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.220.136.124IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id23695320180865000012FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-03-27FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF9DA08CF6491D49784EF75DB2DB7A7178F639E28AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id04723B140884A68F403C8436F180167607B0B333AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerElizabeth KrappPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 Pine StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,053,288GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.peirce.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPEIRCE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE SPECIALIZED INSTITUTION OFFERING CAREER ORIENTED PROGRAMS TO NON-TRADITIONAL COLLEGE STUDENTS OFFERING ASSOCATES, BACHELORS, MASTER'S DEGREE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee312TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,407,883PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,440,849CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,031,053PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,122,528CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$557,520PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$820,293CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$131,877PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$162,292CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,128,333PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,545,962CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,969,629PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,508,548CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,877,738PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,201,084CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$601,850CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,293,555PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,612,328CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,140,922PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,321,960CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,012,589PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$775,998CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,936,082TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,062,728TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,581,374TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,531,609TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,354,708NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,531,119NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPeirce College is in the business of transforming lives. We do so by making the benefits of higher education accessible and attainable to non-traditional college students of all ages and backgrounds. We educate, empower, and inspire our students and one another in a highly professional, career-focused academic environment defined by trust, integrity, and mutual respect. We are passionate about equipping our students to make a difference in their communities, workplaces, and the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,286,279ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,508,548GrantAmt
Revenue$19,122,528RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 1865, PEIRCE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, SPECIALIZED INSTITUTION PROVIDING PRACTICAL LEADING-EDGE CURRICULA TO PRIMARILY WORKING ADULT LEARNERS. THE COLLEGE AWARDS THE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT, the master of science in health care administration, and THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES. THE DEGREE PROGRAMS ARE IN ACCOUNTING, BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, CRIMINAL JUSTICE, GENERAL STUDIES, HEALTH INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION, HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATION, HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND PARALEGAL STUDIES. PEIRCE COLLEGE OFFERS ITS PROGRAMS UTILIZING TWO INTERCHANGEABLE DELIVERY FORMATS: ON CAMPUS AT ITS CENTER CITY PHILADELPHIA LOCATION AND ONLINE THROUGH WEB BASED DISTANCE LEARNING. PEIRCE COLLEGE IS ACCREDITED BY THE MIDDLE STATES COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION. THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES AND THE CERTIFICATE OF PROFICIENCY IN PARALEGAL STUDIES ARE RECOGNIZED AND APPROVED BY THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION (ABA). THE ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR BUSINESS SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS (ACBSP) ACCREDITS PEIRCE COLLEGE'S BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES AND CERTIFICATES OF PROFICIENCY IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND ACCOUNTING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,286,279TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2570IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee312EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH KRAPPPersonNm
Phone2156709128PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 PINE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William H Morgan
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret E Sofio
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara A Prutzman
Board Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc D Ammaturo
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph F Barstys
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynette W Black
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Toni Pergolin
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter A Caputo
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa A Curran
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Daviston
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alphonso Dinson
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Edwards
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert G Grasso
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Karinshak
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Scullin
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa S Walker
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott D Smith
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerardo Monroy
Board Member - end 6/8/171.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharmain Matlock-Turner
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn McCluskey
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Sickles
Board Member - end 5/5/171.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Silverman
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renee Byng Yancey
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas McLaughlin
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Swift
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Scanlan
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James J Mergiotti
President and CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$309,765$0$34,530
Elizabeth M Krapp
VP Finance/Administration40.00.0Yes (X)$180,599$0$25,910
Tara McBride
Board Secretary40.00.0Yes (X)$71,207$0$5,037
Brad K Hodge
VP of Student Services40.00.0$146,230$0$17,740Yes (X)
Rita Toliver
VP of Academic Advancement40.00.0$176,955$0$41,687Yes (X)
Lisa Paris
VP of Marketing & Admissions40.00.0$144,807$0$30,944Yes (X)
Uva C Coles
VP Institutional Advancement40.00.0$143,315$0$30,846Yes (X)
Harriet Golen
VP of Human Resource40.00.0$136,178$0$33,404Yes (X)
Adrian Zappala
Dean of Graduate Studies40.00.0$138,932$0$29,595Yes (X)
James Burns
Chief Information Officer40.00.0$129,929$0$19,939Yes (X)
Jonathan Lenrow
Assoc Dean of AC OPS & FAC SUP40.00.0$129,150$0$14,786Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,707,067TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$284,418TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Allied Barton Security Services
161 Washington Street Suite 600CONSHOHOCKENPA19428Security$301,111
Hamelin Media
525 Righters Ferry RoadBALA CYNWYDPA19004Advertising$920,753
Insight Global
PO Box 198226ATLANTAGA30384Staffing$209,230
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,010,105GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$430,744AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,440,849TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business812900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$19,122,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,122,528RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,122,528TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$588,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$588,813ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,510RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,510RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,510ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$738,806SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$507,326SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$231,480SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$231,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$231,480ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BOOKSTORE812900$51,309$51,309
VENDING FEES812900$4,267$4,267
ALL OTHER812900$31,206$31,206
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$86,782OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,545,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,122,528RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$982,585ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,508,548TotalAmt
Program Services$7,508,548ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,596TotalAmt
Program Services$619,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,100FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,104,239TotalAmt
Program Services$6,178,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,624,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$302,087FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,399TotalAmt
Program Services$276,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,285FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,985,606TotalAmt
Program Services$1,351,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$597,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,234FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,244TotalAmt
Program Services$499,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,820FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,543TotalAmt
Management And General$86,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,411TotalAmt
Management And General$141,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,077TotalAmt
Management And General$16,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,059,697TotalAmt
Program Services$172,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$862,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,394FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,139TotalAmt
Program Services$797,139ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,936TotalAmt
Program Services$65,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,850FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,240TotalAmt
Program Services$217,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,737TotalAmt
Program Services$147,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,574FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,710TotalAmt
Program Services$33,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$988FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,544TotalAmt
Program Services$34,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$151FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,184,990TotalAmt
Program Services$983,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,035FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,576TotalAmt
Program Services$1,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROVISION FOR LOSSES ON A/R$880,590$880,590
MAINTENANCE & TECHNOLOGY$1,066,618$411,159$621,642$33,817
PRINTING$92,175$8,003$64,552$19,620
MEALS, BANQUETS & EVENTS$102,966$38,526$49,320$15,120

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,379TotalAmt
Program Services$62,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,775FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,321,960TotalAmt
Program Services$20,286,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,433,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$601,850FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$112,727EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$491,070BOYAmt
EOY$1,287,965EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,578BOYAmt
EOY$390,077EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,094,503BOYAmt
EOY$1,470,397EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,681BOYAmt
EOY$199,612EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,120,146LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,492,790LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,969,667BOYAmt
EOY$10,627,356EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,086,368BOYAmt
EOY$25,716,489EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,536,192BOYAmt
EOY$147,641EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,023BOYAmt
EOY$110,464EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,936,082BOYAmt
EOY$40,062,728EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,397BOYAmt
EOY$1,513,661EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,198BOYAmt
EOY$1,166,554EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,036,498BOYAmt
EOY$3,145,353EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,459,285BOYAmt
EOY$1,334,452EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,847,996BOYAmt
EOY$3,371,589EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,581,374BOYAmt
EOY$10,531,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,094,093BOYAmt
EOY$26,876,155EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,025,193BOYAmt
EOY$2,245,179EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,422BOYAmt
EOY$409,785EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,354,708BOYAmt
EOY$29,531,119EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,936,082BOYAmt
EOY$40,062,728EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$775,998ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,948,808NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,601OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$251,810BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$758,155InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,863OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$996,102EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$253,476BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$275GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$251,810EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$238,688BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,116ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,946InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$274GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$253,476EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$223,222BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,731InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$265GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$238,688EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$163,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$54,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$350GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$223,222EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08260BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.26790PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.64950TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$27,670BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,297,283OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,766,292DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,530,991BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,795,194OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,726,499DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,068,695BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,627,356TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREIMBURSEMENT CONTINGENCYDesc
Amt$3,371,589Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,371,589TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,989,822TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,948,808NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,601OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,952,409RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,037,413RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,508,549OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,508,549RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,545,962TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,813,411TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,813,411ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,508,549OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,508,549ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,321,960TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Investment Earnings, Gains, and LossesSchedule D, Part V, Line 1c Management reclassified net assets to record certain prior year endowment gifts. These reclassifications are reflected in the increased amount of net investment earnings, gains, and losses on Schedule D, Part V, Line 1c activities. Intended Uses of Endowment Funds Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED and board designated FUNDS TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, WITH INCOME BEING USED for scholarships, operating expenses, and faculty awards.
Organization's Liability for Uncertain Tax Positions under FIN 48Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 - Other Liabilities The College has been granted tax-exempt status as a nonprofit organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code and, accordingly, files Federal Tax Form 990 (return of organization; exempt from income tax) annually. The College recognizes or derecognizes tax provisions based on a "more likely than not" threshold. This threshold applies to positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The College does not believe its financial statements includes any material uncertain tax positions.
Other amount appearing in reconciliation of revenuesSchedule D, Part XI, Line 2D Change in beneficial interest in trust held by third party $3,601 Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4B Pell/SEOG/PHEAA Grants: $4,497,279 Scholarships: $3,011,270 ---------- $7,508,549
Other amount appearing in reconciliation of expensesSchedule D, Part XII, Line 4B Pell/SEOG/PHEAA Grants: $4,497,279 Scholarships: $3,011,270 ---------- $7,508,549

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Publication of Racially Non Discriminatory PolicySchedule E, Part I, Line 3 Peirce College gives Scholarships and Grants to Students based upon financial need and academic excellence. The selection of recipients is made based upon objective criteria. No one is discriminated against based upon race, religion, gender, ethnic background, age, handicap, status as a disabled veteran, or any other reason.
Government AssistanceSchedule E, Part I, Line 6a Peirce College received assistance from the U.S. Department of Education for the following programs: Federal Pell Grant, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, Federal Work Study, The Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Grant, and the Predominantly Black Institutions Programs Formula Grant. Peirce College also received institutional assistance grant and Pennsylvania State Grant from the Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Federal Pell Grants1253$3,468,750
Federal SEOG190$174,906
Unrestricted580$2,736,662
Restricted by Donors80$274,607
Pennsylvania State Grant473$853,623

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceProcedure for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds Inside U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 All Financial Aid grants are used for the intended purpose which is to provide aid to students with financial need to cover the students' cost of attendance. These grants include Federal Pell Grants, Federal SEOG Grants, and State PHEAA Grants. The College also awards donor restricted grants that are provided from foundations, alumni scholarship donations, and other donors. Additionally, the college provides internal institutional grants to eligible students. These grants are awarded by the financial aid office and posted to the eligible students accounts by the business office. These accounts are reconciled by the business office and financial aid office on a monthly basis. The financial aid office complies with the U.S. Department of Education guidelines as well as any donor restricted grant guidelines. The financial aid office reports student grant awards to the U.S. Department of Education and PHEAA throughout the year and also submits the required annual FISAP report to the U.S. Department of Education. An annual A-133 Audit (Financial Statements and report of Independent Certified Public Accounts in accordance with OMB Circular A-133) is conducted by the colleges' external independent auditors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James J Mergiotti
President and CEO$295,029$0$0$0$14,736$0$15,900$0$18,630$0$344,295$0$0$0
Elizabeth M Krapp
VP Finance/Administration$180,599$0$0$0$0$0$10,854$0$15,056$0$206,509$0$0$0
Brad K Hodge
VP of Student Services$146,230$0$0$0$0$0$8,762$0$8,978$0$163,970$0$0$0
Rita Toliver
VP of Academic Advancement$166,955$0$10,000$0$0$0$9,720$0$31,967$0$218,642$0$0$0
Lisa Paris
VP of Marketing & Admissions$144,807$0$0$0$0$0$8,680$0$22,264$0$175,751$0$0$0
Uva C Coles
VP Institutional Advancement$143,315$0$0$0$0$0$8,587$0$22,259$0$174,161$0$0$0
Harriet Golen
VP of Human Resource$136,178$0$0$0$0$0$8,161$0$25,243$0$169,582$0$0$0
Adrian Zappala
Dean of Graduate Studies$138,932$0$0$0$0$0$7,473$0$22,122$0$168,527$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSupplemental Nonqualified Retirement PlanFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b No amounts were paid out of the supplemental nonqualified retirement plan in the year ended June 30, 2017. James J. Mergiotti is a plan participant.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Business RelationshipsForm 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 Margaret Sofio and Katherine McLuskey have a business relationship.
Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990, Part VI, Line 11B The Form 990 was prepared by a nationally renowned accounting firm in conjunction with the organization's financial department. The form is then submitted to an audit, risk & compliance management committee of the board for approval. A copy of the draft 990 is then circulated to the full board of trustees for discussion and comment on the information contained in the 990 prior to its filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Conflict of Interest Policy Monitoring & EnforcementForm 990, Part VI, Line 12C The College requires each employee including the President/CEO and other key employees to complete and sign a written conflicts of interest statement that includes questions that can determine if the employee has a relationship, financial interest or business affiliation that results in a conflict of interest. These statements are completed annually by the employee and at any time an employee becomes aware of facts which require an additional or updated disclosure. These statements are returned to Human Resources for review and if necessary further action may be required. The College also requires each trustee including trustee officers to complete and sign a conflict of interest questionnaire that can determine if the trustee has a relationship, financial interest or business affiliation that results in a conflict of interest. These questionnaires are completed annually by each trustee and returned to the board secretary and are reviewed by the office of the President and if necessary further action may be required. If a conflict of interest is identified, the following procedures are followed: (A) An interested person may take a presentation at a board or committee meeting, but after the presentation, he/she shall leave the meeting during the discussion of, and the vote on, the business relationship involving the possibleconflict of interest. (B) The chairperson of the board or committee shall, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate alternatives to that proposed business relationship. (C) After exercising due diligence, the board or committee shall determine whether the college can obtain with reasonable efforts a more advantageous business relationship from a person or entity that would not give rise to a conflict of interest. (D) If a more advantageous business relationship is not reasonably possible under circumstances not producing a conflict of interest, the board or committee shall determine by a majority vote of the disinterested trustees whether the business relationship is in the college's best interest, for its own benefit, and whether it is fair and reasonable. In conformity with the above determination, it shall make its decision as to whether to enter into the business relationship.
Process for Determining CompensationForm 990, Part VI, Line 15A The compensation for the president of Peirce College was based on the work done in 2014 by an outside consulting firm commissioned by the board of trustees. The compensation data was compiled using information from other colleges and universities as a guide in determining the compensation of the president.
Process for Determining CompensationForm 990, Part VI, Line 15B The compensation for the key employees of peirce college was determined by local and regional market surveys and information and data from local and regional publications and papers. This information, along with internal equity, determine the basis hire-in salary of key employees. Annually, key employees are evaluated by the president using a performance management document (PMD) which is standard review used by all managers throughout the college. This process also determines the percent of merit increases received. The merit increase percentages are determined as part of the budget process and the level of percentage increases given to the key employees is based on the scoring outcome of their PMD. Once the merit increases for the key employees are determined and approved by the president, the board of trustees is informed of the increases.
How Documents are Made Available to the PublicForm 990, Part VI, Line 19 The College makes its form 990 available to the public by reserving a copy at its place of business. The form 990 is likewise published on the internet at www.guidestar.org. The organization's governing documents and conflict of interest policy are not ordinarily made available to the public, but, if requested, will be provided at management discretion.
Other Changes in Net Assets or Fund BalanceForm 990, Part XI, Line 9 Change in beneficial interest in trust held by third party $3,601
Reimbursement PolicyForm 990, Part X During fiscal year 2011, the college accrued an amount related to a contingency for a potential reimbursement due to a commonwealth of Pennsylvania agency. In June 2017, the college negotiated a reimbursement amount. The negotiated reimbursement will be repaid over three years, starting in fiscal year 2018. The college has presented the full liability of $3,371,589 in other liabilities on the statement of financial position. The first payment was remitted on October 27, 2017.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.