CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS INC (EIN 06-1013293)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-02-06
- IRS object ID
- 201820379349300442
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-02-06T13:10:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 060903326 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHITTLESEY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 280 TRUMBULL ST 24TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061013293 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAPI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8605221111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 UNION PLACE 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WENDY GAMBA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL & ADMIN. OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8605221111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-02-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA WILLS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01828548 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605223111 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 198.0.144.57 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-02-06 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:09:45 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 8F05489CBE1C447B675F01C02739234293C08D84 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | B993395ECA21933F716F76AAE46E85F255920C1B | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WENDY GAMBA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 UNION PLACE 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,026,580 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CAPITALWORKFORCE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS IS A REGIONAL WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD SERVING 37 MUNICIPALITIES IN NORTH CENTRAL CONNECTICUT. THE BOARD COORDINATES COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMS FOR JOB SEEKERS AND EMPLOYERS, AND ITS MISSION IS TO LEVERAGE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE RESOURCES TO PRODUCE SKILLED WORKERS FOR A COMPETITIVE REGIONAL ECONOMY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 26 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 172 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 127 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $21,772,870 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $24,026,580 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$24,503 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,748,367 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,026,580 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,644,903 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $17,811,267 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,922,607 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,095,923 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,140,756 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,180,327 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,708,266 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,087,517 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$959,899 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$60,937 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,646,078 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,562,742 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,148,003 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,125,604 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $498,075 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $437,138 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS IS THE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD FOR NORTH CENTRAL CT. CWP DRIVES CLOSING THE SKILLS GAP BY BEING RESPONSIVE TO THE IMMEDIATE MIDDLE SKILLS NEEDS OF EMPLOYERS AND PROVIDING SERVICES AND ACCESS TO CERTIFICATIONS TO JOB SEEKERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,837,065 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,428,696 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS DELIVERS A FULL COMPLEMENT OF PROGRAMS, WORKSHOPS, TRAINING AND SERVICES FOR ADULT JOBSEEKERS. SERVICES ARE RENDERED PRIMARILY AT FIVE AMERICAN JOB CENTERS AND ONE JOB FUNNEL LOCATION ALL OF WHICH ARE LOCATED IN THE NORTH CENTRAL REGION OF CONNECTICUT. CWP PROGRAMS WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH AREA EMPLOYERS WHO FURTHER INFORM A DATA DRIVEN SYSTEM TO ENSURE CURRENT AND FUTURE WORKFORCE DEMANDS ARE BEING ADDRESSED. PROGRAMS RANGE FROM THOSE SUPPORTED BY THE FEDERAL WORKFORCE INNOVATION AND OPPORTUNITY ACT, TO STATE AND PHILANTHROPICALLY SUPPORTED ACTIVITIES WHICH WORK TO CLOSE THE SKILLS GAP IN OUR REGION. IN FISCAL YEAR 2017, 19,877 ADULT INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,569,682 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,668,205 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS PROGRAMS SUPPORT INDIVIDUALS WITH BARRIERS WHO MAY NEED ADDED SUPPORT TO INCREASE THEIR EMPLOYMENT PROSPECTS. PROGRAMS SERVE LOW INCOME FAMILIES WHO WANT TO WORK TO BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT AS WELL AS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO ARE AT RISK OF LOSING THEIR HOMES OR WHO ARE CURRENTLY HOMELESS. CWP PROVIDES TAILORED SERVICES TO UNDERUTILIZED SEGMENTS OF THE POPULATION INCLUDING VETERANS, INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES AND FORMER OFFENDERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,866,869 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,514,627 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS ADMINISTERS PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH UTILIZING A CAREER PATHWAY MODEL WHICH INCLUDES COMPETENCY TRAINING, WORK-BASED LEARNING AND INTERNSHIPS. FEDERAL WORKFORCE INNOVATION AND OPPORTUNITY ACT AND PHILANTHROPIC FUNDING ADDRESSES THE REGIONS "OPPORTUNITY YOUTH" POPULATION - YOUNG PEOPLE AGED 16-24, WHO ARE NOT CONNECTED TO SCHOOL OR WORK. OTHER PROGRAMS PROVIDE SERVICES TO 14-20 YEAR OLDS THROUGH A VARIETY OF EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS, INCLUDING THE SUMMER YOUTH EMPLOYMENT AND LEARNING PROGRAM. IN FISCAL YEAR 2017, 2,388 YOUTH INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,273,616 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 45 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 172 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 26 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WENDY GAMBA CHIEF FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8608993466 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 UNION PLACE 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADDY CATHYN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALFARO ANA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARMOUR BETTINA | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BISHOP WILLIAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BUSTOW SHELDON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NIMMONS JOHN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COLMAN JONATHAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIXON RENATA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRASER PETER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FOURNIER GEORGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GILBERTO PAULA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GINSBERG ELLIOT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GOLD LINDY LEE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HERNANDEZ JUAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACOBS MARK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KING CLARKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KOMAROMI MIKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MCGEARY RICHARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELLO SANDY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MONGELLOW TOM | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PIERSON SUSAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PUTT WILLIAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHMOND JONATHAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SIMONEAU JOHN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAMS SARETTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WRAY LYLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GAMBA WENDY | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $126,030 | $0 | $14,962 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHNSON ALEX | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $141,693 | $0 | $24,120 | Yes (X) | |||
| RIVERA YOLANDA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HARTFORD JOB F | 40.00 | $103,056 | $0 | $9,954 | Yes (X) | |||
| LONG STEVEN | ||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $110,293 | $0 | $8,610 | Yes (X) | |||
| WATSON JULIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PROGRAM OPERATIO | 40.00 | $102,944 | $0 | $18,495 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHILLIPS THOMAS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO ( FORMER) | 40.00 | $179,723 | $0 | $13,414 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $763,739 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $89,555 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $21,683,677 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,342,903 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $24,026,580 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,026,580 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,144,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,144,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,666,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,666,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $451,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $384,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,874,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,344,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $529,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $168,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $525,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $294,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $739,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $699,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,111 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,439 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,771 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS | $285,641 | $246,146 | $39,495 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $26,185 | $1,932 | $24,253 |
| PUBLICATIONS | $18,427 | $7,896 | $10,531 |
| MACHINERY, EQUIPMENT AN | $2,759 | $2,613 | $146 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,087,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,273,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,813,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,242,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,872,607 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,304,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,588,830 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,620 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $824,002 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $789,374 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,628 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,057 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,646,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,562,742 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,029,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,770,614 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,990 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,148,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,125,604 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$65,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$66,908 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $563,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $504,046 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $498,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $437,138 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,646,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,562,742 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$60,937 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,421,255 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,465,694 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,354,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,772,870 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,026,580 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $107,041,354 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,421,255 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,465,694 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,354,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,772,870 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,026,580 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $107,041,354 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $107,041,354 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
| Total Support | $107,041,354 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $238,147 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $156,581 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $81,566 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $585,855 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $632,793 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | -$46,938 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,628 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,026,580 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,026,580 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,026,580 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,087,517 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,087,517 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,087,517 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (58 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTIST COLLECTIVE INC | |||||||
| 1200 ALBANY AVENUE | HARTFORD | CT | 06112 | 060880475 | 501(C)(3) | $91,252 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| ACE TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||||
| 279 NUTMEG ROAD SOUTH | SOUTH WINDSOR | CT | 06094 | 261604679 | N/A | $20,000 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| ACMT INC | |||||||
| 369 PROGRESS DRIVE | MANCHESTER | CT | 06040 | 061177692 | N/A | $8,856 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| ASNUNTUCK COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 170 ELM STREET | ENFIELD | CT | 06082 | 061424839 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| BLUE HILL CIVIC ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| 846 ASYLUM AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 060876558 | 501(C)(3) | $2,073,557 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| BRISTOL COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION | |||||||
| 55 SOUTH ST | BRISTOL | CT | 06010 | 060879360 | 501(C)(3) | $80,340 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| BRISTOL HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE | |||||||
| 41 BREWSTER ROAD | BRISTOL | CT | 06010 | 222577726 | 501(C)(3) | $63,329 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| CAPITAL MASONRY COMPANY INC | |||||||
| 92 WESTON STREET SUITE 11 | HARTFORD | CT | 06120 | 392055328 | N/A | $51,548 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| CAREER RESOURCES INC | |||||||
| 350 FAIRFIELD AVENUE 3RD FLOOR | BRIDGEPORT | CT | 06604 | 061427945 | 501(C)(3) | $143,877 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| CAREER TEAM LLC | |||||||
| 250 STATE ST | NORTH HAVEN | CT | 06473 | 061443936 | 501(C)(3) | $1,461,637 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES | |||||||
| 839-841 ASYLUM AVENUE | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 060667607 | 501(C)(3) | $102,227 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| CENTER FOR LATINO PROGRESS | |||||||
| 95 PARK STREET 2ND FLOOR | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061385027 | 501(C)(3) | $866,461 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| CHRYSALIS CENTER INC | |||||||
| 255 HOMESTEAD AVENUE | HARTFORD | CT | 061320613 | 060986069 | 501(C)(3) | $103,825 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH RESOURCES | |||||||
| 995 DAY HILL ROAD | WINDSOR | CT | 06095 | 066082527 | 501(C)(3) | $16,689 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH AFFILIATES INC | |||||||
| 270 JOHN DOWNEY DRIVE | NEW BRITAIN | CT | 06051 | 060934544 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| COMMUNITY PARTNERS IN ACTION | |||||||
| 100 BARTHOLOMEW AVENUE SUITE 3010 | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060646592 | 501(C)(3) | $89,207 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| COMMUNITY RENEWAL TEAM | |||||||
| 555 WINDSOR ST | HARTFORD | CT | 06120 | 060795640 | 501(C)(3) | $279,120 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| CONNECTICUT CENTER FOR ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY | |||||||
| 222 PITKIN AVENUE | EAST HARTFORD | CT | 06108 | 201051854 | N/A | $15,000 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT OF NEW BRITAIN | |||||||
| 272 MAIN STREET | NEW BRITAIN | CT | 06050 | 222486319 | 501(C)(3) | $54,671 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| CONVENTUS CORPORATION | |||||||
| 630 MORROW ROAD | TOLLAND | CT | 06084 | 204241521 | N/A | $15,000 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| COOPERATIVE SYSTEMS | |||||||
| 80 LAMBERTON ROAD | WINDSOR | CT | 06095 | 371770319 | N/A | $28,756 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| CORE INFORMATICS LLC | |||||||
| 36 EAST INDUSTRIAL ROAD | BRANFORD | CT | 06405 | 043842538 | N/A | $46,739 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| CREC | |||||||
| 111 CHARTER OAK AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060853106 | 501(C)(3) | $626,589 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| CWEALF | |||||||
| 75 CHARTER OAK AVE SUIT 1-300 | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060913214 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| DDN CONSULTING SERVICES LLC | |||||||
| 2464 WHITNEY AVENUE | HAMDEN | CT | 06518 | 061621717 | N/A | $14,040 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| DIAMETER HEALTH INC | |||||||
| 400 FARMINGTON AVENUE | FARMINGTON | CT | 06032 | 462759279 | N/A | $10,000 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| EMGC TRAINING INC | |||||||
| 412 ROOSEVELT DRIVE | DERBY | CT | 06418 | 455106621 | N/A | $27,200 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| ENVIRO POWER | |||||||
| 114 MANSFIELD HOLLOW ROAD | MANSFIELD | CT | 06250 | 463464569 | N/A | $12,000 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| FINISHING TRADE INSTITUTE OF SOUTH NEW ENGLAND | |||||||
| 1492 BERLIN TURNPIKE | BERLIN | CT | 06037 | 061530354 | 501(C)(3) | $155,828 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| GAYLORD SPECIALTY HEALTHCARE | |||||||
| 400 GAYLORD FARM ROAD | WALLINGFORD | CT | 06492 | 060646649 | N/A | $67,897 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| HOSPITAL FOR SPECIAL CARE | |||||||
| 2150 CORBIN AVENUE | NEW BRITAIN | CT | 06053 | 060646766 | 501(C)(3) | $40,248 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| HUMAN RESOURCE AGENCY OF NEW BRITAIN | |||||||
| 180 CLINTON ST | NEW BRITAIN | CT | 06053 | 060954802 | 501(C)(3) | $582,864 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| IMSTEM BIOTECHNOLOGY INC | |||||||
| 400 FARMINGTON AVENUE | FARMINGTON | CT | 06030 | 455425389 | N/A | $9,232 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| IRON WORKERS LOCAL 15 | |||||||
| 49 LOCUST STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06114 | 060400743 | N/A | $33,527 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| IT DIRECT LLC | |||||||
| 67 PROSPECT AVENUE SUITE 202 | WEST HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 550505216 | N/A | $37,314 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| JKS SYSTEMS LLC | |||||||
| PO BOX 474 | MARLBOROUGH | CT | 06447 | 202694644 | N/A | $5,096 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| JOSEPH MERRITT AND COMPANY | |||||||
| 650 FRANKLIN AVENUE | HARTFORD | CT | 06114 | 060631091 | N/A | $9,284 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| KRA CORPORATION | |||||||
| 11830 WEST MARKET PLACE STE M | FULTON | MD | 20759 | 521230252 | 501(C)(3) | $5,780,216 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| MEDISYNERGICS LLC | |||||||
| 400 FARMINGTON AVENUE CB-131 | FARMINGTON | CT | 06032 | 272681092 | N/A | $9,180 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| MEDIUM WELL INC DBA HARRIS WEB WORKS | |||||||
| 760 CHAPEL STREET | NEW HAVEN | CT | 06510 | 680658300 | N/A | $8,250 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| MIDDLESEX HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 28 CRESCENT STREET | MIDDLETOWN | CT | 06457 | 060646718 | 501(C)(3) | $10,440 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| MILLENNIUM COMPUTER SERVICES | |||||||
| 28 CHESHIRE ROAD | PROSPECT | CT | 06012 | 331059974 | N/A | $10,000 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| MVP SYSTEMS SOFTWARE INC | |||||||
| 29 MILL STREET | UNIONVILLE | CT | 06085 | 262615638 | N/A | $39,515 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| NE CARPENTERS TRAINING FUND | |||||||
| 13 HOLMAN ROAD | MILLBURY | MA | 01527 | 042675425 | 501(C)(3) | $32,749 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| NOREMAC LLC | |||||||
| 59 HIGH MEADOW LANE | MIDDLEFIELD | CT | 06455 | 830395389 | N/A | $10,260 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| OIC NEW BRITAIN INC | |||||||
| 114 NORTH STREET | NEW BRITAIN | CT | 06051 | 060876897 | 501(C)(3) | $475,964 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| OUR PIECE OF THE PIE | |||||||
| 20-28 SARGENT STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 060939659 | 501(C)(3) | $1,649,477 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| QUINEBAUG VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||
| 742 UPPER MAPLE STREET | DANIELSON | CT | 062391440 | 237137794 | 501(C)(3) | $50,310 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| REGIONAL EMPLOYMENT BOARD OF HAMPDEN COUNTY INC | |||||||
| 1441 MAIN STREET | HARTFORD | MA | 01103 | 222489896 | 501(C)(3) | $106,860 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| SAFE PASSAGE MANAGEMENT LLC | |||||||
| 50 WESTON STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06120 | 320440608 | N/A | $35,000 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| SCA PHARMACEUTICALS | |||||||
| 755 RAINBOW ROAD | WINDSOR | CT | 06095 | 900622763 | N/A | $7,038 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| SMC PARTNERS LLC | |||||||
| 10 COLUMBUS BOULEVARD | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 208577150 | N/A | $97,259 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| TERA CLOUD SYSTEMS LLC | |||||||
| 2338 ALBANY AVENUE | WEST HARTFORD | CT | 06117 | 461136474 | N/A | $7,000 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| THE ENTREPRENUR CIRCLE INC | |||||||
| 867 MAIN STREET STE 7 | MANCHESTER | CT | 06040 | 030513179 | N/A | $89,500 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| TOWN OF VERNON VERNON YOUTH SERVICES | |||||||
| 9 ELM STREET | VERNON | CT | 06066 | 066002112 | 501(C)(3) | $26,260 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER HARTFORD | |||||||
| 140 WOODLAND STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 066066491 | 501(C)(3) | $258,049 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| VALISURE LLC | |||||||
| 5 SCIENCE PARK | NEW HAVEN | CT | 06511 | 474386959 | N/A | $13,056 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| WE CARE COMPUTERS | |||||||
| 2437 ALBANY AVENUE SUITE 101A | WEST HARTFORD | CT | 06117 | 200536001 | N/A | $31,208 | SEE PART IV FOR PURPOSE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 30 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 26 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| WIOA, JFES, MC JTP | 356 | $1,216,372 |
| STATE OF CT, CITY OF HARTFORD AND PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS | 256 | $152,995 |
| CITY OF HARTFORD AND PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS | 380 | $296,974 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | OBJECTIVE: EVERY CONTRACT AWARDED BY CWP IS REQUIRED TO BE MONITORED BY THE PROGRAM SUPPORT STAFF TO ENSURE THAT THE CONTRACTED SERVICES ARE BEING PROVIDED IN A QUALITATIVE MANNER, AND THAT FEDERAL AND STATE LAWS AND REGULATIONS ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE EXECUTED CONTRACT. ADDITIONALLY, IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE PROGRAM MONITOR TO IDENTIFY AND COMMUNICATE ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE ADMINISTRATION AND/OR THE PERFORMANCE GOALS OF THE SERVICE PROVIDERS CONTRACT, THAT MIGHT BE OBSERVED DURING THE MONITORING PROCESS. PROCESS: THE PROCESS OF MONITORING CONTRACTS IS CONDUCTED IN SEVERAL PHASES: THE INITIAL SITE VISIT, THE ACTUAL PERFORMANCE/COMPLIANCE/QUALITY MONITORING VISIT AND THE MONITORING REVIEW AND CORRECTIVE ACTION PHASE, IF THIS IS NECESSARY. THE INITIAL SITE VISIT: THIS VISIT IS TO FORMALLY MEET AND REVIEW THE UPCOMING MONITORING PROCESS. BASED ON THE SCOPE OF SERVICE IN THE CONTRACT, THE SUBRECIPIENT WILL GIVE AN OVERVIEW OF THE PROGRAM, THE PHYSICAL SPACE YOUR PROGRAM IS DELIVERED IN, PLANS ON HOW THE PROGRAM WILL BE DELIVERED AND HOW THE PERFORMANCE GOALS WILL BE MET. THE MONITORING VISIT PROGRAM AND FISCAL: CLIENT FILES WILL BE REVIEWED WHICH SHOULD INCLUDE: ELIGIBILITY FORMS, ASSESSMENTS, REFERRAL FORMS, ATTENDANCE SHEETS, EMPLOYMENT PLAN OR PLCPS, AND CLIENT CASE NOTES. COMPLAINT FORMS AND MEDICAL FORMS INCLUDED IN EACH CLIENT FILE WILL ALSO BE REQUIRED FOR THIS REVIEW. WE WILL ASK FOR CURRICULUM, BOOKS OR TRAINING MATERIALS USED, AND EVIDENCE THAT THE SPECIFIC SKILLS AND/OR COMPETENCIES IDENTIFIED IN THE CONTRACT SCOPE ARE BEING DELIVERED AND ACHIEVED. WE WILL INSPECT THE FACILITY TO BE SURE THAT IT MEETS ADA AND OTHER FACILITY REQUIREMENTS. DOCUMENTATION OF PROGRAM MEASURES (ENROLLMENTS, COMPLETIONS, PLACEMENTS, RETENTIONS, ETC) WILL BE REQUESTED. ADDITIONALLY, WE WILL ASK TO SEE SPECIFIC INVOICES AND RECEIPTS, PAYROLL REGISTERS AND TIME SHEETS TO VERIFY THE MONTHLY INVOICES THAT WERE SENT TO THE CWP FINANCE UNIT FOR PAYMENT. IN SOME PROGRAMS WE WILL ASK TO MEET WITH A FEW OF YOUR PARTICIPANTS TO GET THEIR CANDID VIEWS OF HOW THE PROCESS WENT FOR THEM; I.E. WERE THERE PROBLEMS ENROLLING OR TESTING, DO THEY FEEL THE PROGRAM MET THEIR EXPECTATIONS, VERSES THEIR ACTUAL EXPERIENCE. FINALLY, WE WILL MEET THE SUBRECIPIENT TO RESOLVE ANY UNANSWERED QUESTIONS AND TO GET FEEDBACK ON ANY ISSUES OR QUESTIONS THEY MIGHT HAVE ABOUT THE MONITORING VISIT. THE MONITORING SUMMARY REPORT A SHORT TIME AFTER THE MONITORING VISIT SUBRECIPIENTS WILL RECEIVE OUR LETTER THAT INCLUDES THE OFFICIAL MONITORING SUMMARY REPORT. THIS REPORT SUMMARIZES EVERYTHING THAT WE REVIEWED AT THE SITE. IT DOCUMENTS CURRENT PERFORMANCE MEASURES AND REVIEWS THE ITEMS LISTED IN THE MONITORING TOOL. IF THERE WERE ANY FINDINGS (DISCREPANCIES OR PROBLEMS) IN ANY AREA COVERED IN THE TOOL, THEY WILL BE LISTED IN THIS SUMMARY REPORT. SUBRECIPIENTS WILL BE REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO THE FINDINGS WITH A COPY TO THE PROGRAM MANAGER AS TO HOW THEY INTEND TO CORRECT THOSE FINDINGS. |
| SCHEDULE I, PART II AND III | WIOA, JFES, MC JTP- THESE ARE INDIVIDUAL TRAINING SCHOLARSHIPS ISSUED TO ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS FOR THE PURPOSE OF UPGRADING THEIR SKILLS, INCREASING THEIR COMPETITIVENESS IN THE WORKFORCE AND ASSISTING THEM TO INCREASE THEIR INCOME. STATE OF CT, CITY OF HARTFORD AND PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS- THIS IS SUMMER PROGRAM ACTIVITIES AND SERVICES FOR YOUTH BETWEEN THE AGES OF 16 AND 19 IN THE COMMUNITY OF THE NORTH CENTRAL REGION OF CT. THE PURPOSE OF THIS PROGRAM IS TO DESIGN FOR YOUTH TO ENHANCE EMPLOYABILITY SKILLS TRAINING AND ASSIT WITH ANY ACADEMIC DEFICIENCIES. STATE OF CT, CITY OF HARTFORD AND PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS- THIS IS PROGRAM ACTIVITIES AND SERVICES FOR YOUTH BETWEEN THE AGES OF 14 AND 16. THE PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE YOUTH THE KNOWLEDGE AND ABILITY TO DEMONSTRATE BASIC SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, CRITICAL THINKING AND AN UNDERSTANDING OF VARIOUS CAREERS, RELATED EDUCATIONAL PATHWAYS AND LABOR MARKET. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSON ALEX | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND PRESIDEN | $141,693 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,120 | $0 | $165,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILLIPS THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO ( FORMER) | $179,723 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,414 | $0 | $193,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE/AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND THEN PRESENTS IT TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND DISCLOSE ANY COI AND SIGN THE COI POLICY AS SET FORTH BY CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS. ON A QUARTERLY BASIS AT BOARD MEETINGS, THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD REMINDS THE MEMBERS OF THE POLICY AND THAT IF ANY CIRCUMSTANCES HAVE CHANGED FOR ANY REGARDING THE POLICY,THAT THEY SHOULD CONTACT THE CHAIR AND DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION OBTAINS ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS FROM VARIOUS NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND USES THESE TO ENSURE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN COMPARES FAVORABLY WITH SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS OF THE SAME SIZE AND MISSION. PERIODICALLY, THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES THE SERVICES OF A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE WHETHER OUR SALARY STRUCTURE FAIRLY AND EQUITABLY COMPENSATES ALL EMPLOYEES AND COMPLIES WITH FLSA. FURTHER, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments