OZARK CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OZARK CENTER (EIN 43-0821959)
Tax period
2016-04-01 to 2017-03-31
Filed
2018-02-01
IRS object ID
201820329349301202
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-01T11:08:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430821959EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OZARK CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NATHAN MORDICAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOZARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4173477600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11105 E 32ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJOPLINCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64804ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATHAN M MORDICAPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFIPersonTitleTxt
Phone4173477600PhoneNum
Signature2017-12-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43032920180325000020FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-02-01FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdFAE652D3A4BDE2557C5160C671A5713CE4EFC6A6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAE6E5E46D41BC60DF08B4BEE75B34EFCBA1C7A6FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVICKY L MIESELERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11105 E 32ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJOPLINCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,195,732GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OZARKCENTER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOZARK CENTER PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES THAT SPAN A FULL CONTINUUM OF CARE INCLUDING PSYCHIATRIC, SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS. SEE SCHEDULE O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee767TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,850,160PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,174,330CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,195,633PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,129,883CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,475,315PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,420,064CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,546PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,596CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,523,654PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,728,873CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$165,693PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,186,206PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,337,902CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,538,432PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,611,780CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,890,331PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,949,682CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,633,323PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,779,191CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,321,754TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$75,066,031TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,635,879TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,487,524TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,685,875NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$70,578,507NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE THROUGH CONTEMPORARY, INNOVATIVE, TRAUMA INFORMED, QUALITY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE SOLUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,340,680ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,501,773RevenueAmt
DescOUTPATIENT PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES PROVIDE SERVICES TO 10,005 INDIVIDUALS ANNUALLY. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY PSYCHIATRISTS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS, LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKERS, AND COUNSELORS. SERVICES INCLUDE PSYCHIATRIC ASSESSMENT AND EVALUATION, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT, INDIVIDUAL, FAMILY, AND GROUP THERAPY AND TESTING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,078,136ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,323,519RevenueAmt
DescTHE COMMUNITY CARE PROGRAM FOCUSES ON SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS IN OUR COMMUNITY DIAGNOSED WITH A CHRONIC MENTAL ILLNESS. 1,755 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED THIS YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION STRIVES TO ASSIST THEM IN MAINTAINING A LIFE OF DIGNITY IN THE LEAST RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENT POSSIBLE. LIVING ARRANGEMENTS MAY SPAN FROM LIVING IN A COMMUNITY APARTMENT TO LIVING IN A RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY. OZARK CENTER OPERATES A 16 BED RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY IN JOPLIN. AREAS OF ASSISTANCE INCLUDE: TEACHING PATIENTS COPING SKILLS, DAILY LIVING SKILLS, BUDGETING, HOW TO ACCESS SUPPORTS AVAILABLE IN OUR COMMUNITY, AND VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SUPPORTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,621,600ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,703,480RevenueAmt
DescTURNAROUND RANCH IS A YOUTH RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES A SAFE ENVIRONMENT FOR CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS BETWEEN THE AGES OF 9-18 WHO ARE EXPERIENCING PSYCHIATRIC PROBLEMS. MANY OF THESE CHILDREN HAVE BEEN ABUSED OR NEGLECTED AND ARE SERIOUSLY EMOTIONALLY DISTURBED. LICENSED THERAPISTS COUNSEL THE CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES IN AN EFFORT TO RETURN THE CHILD TO A HOME ENVIRONMENT THAT IS SAFE. 142 CHILDREN WERE SERVED THIS YEAR. THE TURNAROUND RANCH HAS THE CAPACITY TO SERVE 74 CHILDREN PER DAY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$10,903,920TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$13,601,111TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$32,944,336TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee767EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATHAN MORDICAPersonNm
Phone4173477600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11105 E 32ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJOPLINCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DOUG DOLL
CHAIRMAN2.51.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHARLES BENTLAGE
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.51.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHARLES GRAVES
DIRECTOR50.01.5Yes (X)$279,224$0$26,482
CHARLES KEETER
DIRECTOR2.51.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA F BAKER
CEO FREEMAN HLTH SYS/DIRECTOR6.061.5Yes (X)$0$1,380,898$358,942
MARY PARRIGON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR52.51.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$259,018$0$49,189
VICKIE BARNES
DIRECTOR2.51.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON BROWN
DIRECTOR2.51.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHART V DEMIER
VICE CHAIRMAN2.51.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASADULLAH AHMED MD
PHYSICIAN50.00.0$279,501$0$6,762Yes (X)
NAUMAN ASHRAF MD
PHYSICIAN50.00.0$329,428$0$26,482Yes (X)
STEVE KORY MD
PHYSICIAN50.00.0$259,949$0$18,396Yes (X)
TABASSUM SABA MD
PHYSICIAN50.00.0$247,417$0$7,442Yes (X)
JEFFREY BRADLEY MD
PHYSICIAN50.00.0$239,277$0$6,762Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,893,814TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,380,898TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$500,457TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CORNER GREER AND ASSOCIATES INC
716 S MAIN STJOPLINMO64801ARCHITECTURAL SVCS$116,820
JOHN E GOFF
3022 W CYPRESS MILL AVESTILLWATEROK74074HEALTHCARE SERVICES$106,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$43,216FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$2,252,862RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,785,672GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$92,580AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$41,714NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,174,330TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES624100$33,915,563$33,915,563
OTHER624100$4,214,320$4,214,320
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,129,883TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,612,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,612,646ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,052,596SecuritiesAmt
Other$201,189OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,267,063SecuritiesAmt
Other$179,983OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$214,467SecuritiesAmt
Other$21,206OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$192,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$192,582ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$24,409FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$43,216ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,813FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,596ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,728,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,129,883RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,424,660ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$613,913TotalAmt
Program Services$305,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,602TotalAmt
Program Services$191,602ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,834,383TotalAmt
Program Services$18,936,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,898,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,906TotalAmt
Program Services$282,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,790,135TotalAmt
Program Services$2,424,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,582,963TotalAmt
Program Services$1,375,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,282TotalAmt
Management And General$4,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,049TotalAmt
Management And General$61,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,397TotalAmt
Management And General$86,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,727TotalAmt
Program Services$339,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,167TotalAmt
Management And General$80,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,778,587TotalAmt
Program Services$1,546,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,335TotalAmt
Program Services$208,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,116,681TotalAmt
Program Services$971,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,408TotalAmt
Program Services$486,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,082TotalAmt
Program Services$159,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,682TotalAmt
Management And General$23,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,223,729TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,734TotalAmt
Program Services$253,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$3,441,454$3,441,454
BAD DEBT$776,553$776,553
PHARMACY TAX$152,375$152,375
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$93,686$93,686

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,852TotalAmt
Program Services$28,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,949,682TotalAmt
Program Services$32,944,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,005,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,991,914BOYAmt
EOY$3,862,409EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,590,738BOYAmt
EOY$6,284,663EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,531BOYAmt
EOY$487,460EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,602,757BOYAmt
EOY$4,094,830EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,911BOYAmt
EOY$211,111EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$756,421BOYAmt
EOY$1,066,443EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,918,983LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,085,602LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,424,472BOYAmt
EOY$15,833,381EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,678,051BOYAmt
EOY$43,196,644EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,959BOYAmt
EOY$29,090EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,321,754BOYAmt
EOY$75,066,031EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,997,462BOYAmt
EOY$3,384,053EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,088BOYAmt
EOY$768,254EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,329BOYAmt
EOY$335,217EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,635,879BOYAmt
EOY$4,487,524EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,685,875BOYAmt
EOY$70,576,987EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,520EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,685,875BOYAmt
EOY$70,578,507EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,321,754BOYAmt
EOY$75,066,031EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,779,191ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,113,441NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,688,954CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,171,829CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,387,392CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,850,160CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,174,330CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,272,665TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,883,016CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,430,742CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,353,599CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,195,633CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,129,883CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$166,992,873TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,571,970CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,602,571CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,740,991CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,045,793CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,304,213CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$183,265,538TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,337,517CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,226,588CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,237,884CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,291,709CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,851,569CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,945,267TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,337,517CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,226,588CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,237,884CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,291,709CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,851,569CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,945,267TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$175,320,271PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$590,108CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,337,289CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,538,308CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,335,586CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,612,646CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,413,937TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$590,108CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,337,289CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,538,308CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,335,586CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,612,646CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,413,937TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,162,078CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,939,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,279,299CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,381,379CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,916,859CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$191,679,475TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91465PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92672PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04390InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04028InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$4,640DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$4,640TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(G)DIRECT CONTACT: EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MADE TWO TRIPS TO WASHINGTON D.C. TO DISCUSS THE STATUS OF THE HRSA GRANT THAT FUNDS THE CENTER'S RESIDENCY PROGRAM DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IS FOR AIR TRAVEL, LODGING, AND FOOD ASSOCIATED WITH THE TWO TRIPS.
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(I)OTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE MISSOURI COALITION OF COMMUNITY BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE AND TO THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TEACHING HEALTH CENTERS. A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,016,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,016,935BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,354,522OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,980,245DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,374,277BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,431,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,096,646DepreciationAmt
Book Value$335,291BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,761,383OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,936,444DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,824,939BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,354,206OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$72,267DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,281,939BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,833,381TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED PARTIESDesc
Amt$335,217Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$335,217TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,987,261TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,113,441NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$48,312DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$813,770OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,347,983RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,639,278RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$89,595OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$89,595RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,728,873TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,163,596TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$48,312DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$28,552OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$76,864ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,086,732ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$86,397InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$776,553OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$862,950ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,949,682TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ (776,553) BAD DEBT (86,397) INVESTMENT FEES 49,180 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION ----------- $ (813,770)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12 BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 67,447 GRANTS OF OR FOR ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY & EQUIPMENT 50,700 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS ( 19,813) SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE ( 8,739) LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET ----------- $ 89,595
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 19,813 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 8,739 LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET ---------- $ 28,552
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX LINE 25 BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 776,553 BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CLAYS FOR CAUSEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$32,296GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$17,225CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$15,071GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,051NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,382RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,787OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2AUTISM WALKEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$34,844GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$25,506CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$9,338GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,519OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$67,140GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$42,731CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$24,409GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,051NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,382RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,306OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,739DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$4,670NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR CHARLES GRAVES
DIRECTOR$268,174$0$0$0$11,050$0$7,950$0$18,532$0$305,706$0$0$0
PAULA F BAKER
CEO FREEMAN HLTH SYS/DIRECTOR$0$706,053$0$351,968$0$322,877$0$337,749$0$21,193$0$1,739,840$0$298,490
MARY PARRIGON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$207,403$0$32,202$0$19,413$0$32,949$0$16,240$0$308,207$0$18,216$0
ASADULLAH AHMED MD
PHYSICIAN$279,501$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,762$0$286,263$0$0$0
NAUMAN ASHRAF MD
PHYSICIAN$325,228$0$0$0$4,200$0$7,950$0$18,532$0$355,910$0$0$0
STEVE KORY MD
PHYSICIAN$259,949$0$0$0$0$0$6,578$0$11,818$0$278,345$0$0$0
TABASSUM SABA MD
PHYSICIAN$247,417$0$0$0$0$0$7,410$0$32$0$254,859$0$0$0
JEFFREY BRADLEY MD
PHYSICIAN$239,277$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,762$0$246,039$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THROUGH OZARK CENTER: $ 18,216 MARY B. PARRIGON THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THROUGH FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM, A RELATED PARTY OF THE ORGANIZATION: $ 298,490 PAULA F. BAKER THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THROUGH OZARK CENTER: $ 25,416 MARY B. PARRIGON THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THROUGH FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM, A RELATED PARTY OF THE ORGANIZATION: $ 329,799 PAULA F. BAKER
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 6ACOMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON NET EARNINGS OF THE ORGANIZATION: FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM, A RELATED PARTY OF THE ORGANIZATION, PROVIDES MANAGEMENT THE POTENTIAL TO RECEIVE AN AT-RISK PAYMENT BASED ON THE PROFITABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ACHIEVEMENT OF PROGRAM GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION IS BASED UPON A PERCENTAGE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION AND IS SUBJECT TO BOARD APPROVAL.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN FCOMPENSATION REPORTED IN PRIOR FORM 990: COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THAT THE COMPENSATION IS EARNED BY OR AWARDED TO AN INDIVIDUAL, EVEN IF THE COMPENSATION IS NOT PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL, IS NOT FULLY VESTED, OR IS SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. IF COMPENSATION IS EARNED OR AWARDED IN ONE YEAR BUT PAID IN A LATER YEAR, THEN THE COMPENSATION IS REPORTED A SECOND TIME ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS VESTED OR PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
KELLY BOKAY
STEP-DAUGHTER DR BENTLAGE$88,909WAGES & BENEFITSfalse
ANGELA SUPPLEE
SISTER OF MARY PARRIGON$31,421WAGES AND BENEFITSfalse
AUBREY DOSS
DAUGHTER OF MARY PARRIGON$71,272WAGES AND BENEFITSfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$41,714NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS REPRESENTED BY THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S VISION: VISION- THOSE EXPERIENCING MENTAL ILLNESS, ADDICTION, OR THE PAIN OF ABUSE WILL DEVELOP SKILLS ESSENTIAL TO A LIFE WITH DIGNITY AND PURPOSE. VALUES - OZARK CENTER IS COMMITTED TO CONTINUOUS QUALITY IMPROVEMENT AND THEREFORE STRIVES TO: -ACCEPT ALL PEOPLE AS EQUAL CITIZENS IN OUR COMMUNITY, -TREAT ALL PEOPLE WITH RESPECT AND DIGNITY, -PROVIDE CONFIDENTIAL AND TIMELY TREATMENT, -SUPPORT THE CHOICES OF OUR CUSTOMERS WITH THE REALIZATION OF THEIR HOPES AND DREAMS, -CONSISTENTLY ANTICIPATE AND EXCEED THE EXPECTATIONS OF OUR CUSTOMERS, -USE COMPREHENSIVE, COMMUNITY-BASED, AND GOVERNED RESOURCES, -PRIORITIZE THE RESOURCES NECESSARY TO PROVIDE PRIMARY PREVENTION AND EARLY INTERVENTION, -COMMUNICATE OPENLY, MAINTAINING A TRUSTING PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN CUSTOMER, STAFF, AND COMMUNITY, -ENCOURAGE INTENSIVE, ONGOING TRAINING AND HIGH STANDARDS, -RECOGNIZE EACH EMPLOYEE AS ITS MOST VALUABLE ASSET, -EXPECT EMPLOYEES TO REPRESENT OZARK CENTER IN A PROFESSIONAL MANNER,& -SUPPORT EMPLOYEES IN THE OWNERSHIP AND RESOLUTION OF PROBLEMS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: NEW DIRECTIONS SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROGRAM PROVIDES A RANGE OF SERVICES INCLUDING OUTPATIENT, RESIDENTIAL, MODIFIED MEDICAL DETOX, AND SATOP (TRAFFIC OFFENDER PROGRAM) SERVICES. NEW DIRECTIONS SERVED 2,336 PEOPLE THIS YEAR. THE BILL AND VIRGINIA LEFFEN CENTER FOR AUTISM USES APPLIED BEHAVIORAL ANALYSIS TO PROVIDE OUTPATIENT SERVICES AND IN INTENSIVE DAY PROGRAM, INCLUDING A KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE PROGRAM. 295 PEOPLE WERE SERVED THIS YEAR FOR AUTISM SERVICES. OZARK CENTER ALSO OPERATES A 24 HOUR CRISIS HOTLINE. 6,684 CALLS WERE HANDLED BY THE CRISIS TEAM LAST YEAR. MOBILE CRISIS SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE WHEN AN IDENTIFIED NEED IS PRESENT. WILL'S PLACE FOCUSES ON YOUTH OUTPATIENT AND INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT SERVICES, SERVING 2,168 INDIVIDUALS THIS YEAR. WILL'S PLACE WAS DEVELOPED TO EXPAND SERVICES TO CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS. WILL'S PLACE INCLUDES THERAPY, PSYCHIATRY, PSYCHOLOGICAL TESTING, CASE MANAGEMENT, AND EDUCATIONAL TRAINING. AN EMPHASIS ON TRAINING TEACHERS AND THE COMMUNITY ON HOW TO IDENTIFY CHILDREN IN CRISIS, TRAUMA AND THOSE IN NEED OF SERVICES IS A TOP PRIORITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6, 7A, & 7BMEMBERS/STOCKHOLDERS: THE SOLE MEMBER OF OZARK CENTER SHALL BE FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM. THE BOARD SHALL INCLUDE THE PRESIDENT OF FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF OZARK CENTER AS EX OFFICIO WITH A VOTE. EACH DIRECTOR SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION AND THE MEMBER MAY ESTABLISH LIMITATIONS OF TIME OF SERVICE REGARDING POSITIONS ON THE BOARD. VACANCIES SHALL BE FILLED BY THE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION. THE MEMBER MAY REMOVE ANY DIRECTOR FROM OFFICE AT ANY TIME, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE. ALL POWERS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE EXERCISED BY AND UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND THE PROPERTY, BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE MANAGED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD. PROVIDED, THAT THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS SHALL REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION: ALL GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF INTEREST TO THE MEMBER AFFECTING THE OPERATION OF THE CORPORATION; APPOINTMENT, REVIEW AND REMOVAL OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR; DEVELOPMENT AND ADOPTION OF STRATEGIC PLANS; ADOPTION OF BUDGET AND FISCAL POLICY FOR THE CORPORATION; APPROVAL OF ANY FINANCING OR REFINANCING PLANS FOR THE CORPORATION OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES; APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS OF SUBSIDIARIES; AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE BYLAWS; THE SALE, LEASE OR EXCHANGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE PROPERTY OR ASSETS OF THIS CORPORATION; DISSOLUTION OF THIS CORPORATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF ASSETS PURSUANT THERETO; ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF ANY BYLAWS, POLICIES, RULES AND REGULATIONS PERTAINING TO THE PROFESSIONAL STAFF; ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF ANY CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM; ANY OTHER MATTER THAT BY LAW REQUIRES THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF A NONPROFIT CORPORATION; AND ANY INVESTMENT OF THE FUNDS OF THIS CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, A TENTATIVE DRAFT OF THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF TOP MANAGEMENT. THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED AT THE BOARD MEETING AND FINAL REPORTS ARE PLACED ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PORTAL ONCE OFFICIALLY FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY AND EACH MEMBER REPORTS ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN WRITING TO THE BOARD. THESE ARE KEPT AT THE OZARK CENTER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. APPROPRIATELY, THE BOARD MEMBERS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ISSUES THAT PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, CORPORATE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW: THE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL OF OZARK CENTER) IS DETERMINED BY A FORMAL PROCESS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM BOARD OF DIRECTORS ENGAGES THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO REVIEW SALARIES AND BENEFITS OF SYSTEM ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL EVERY TWO YEARS. THE CONSULTANT PROVIDES A MINIMUM OF THREE SALARY BENCHMARKING STUDIES FROM DIFFERENT SOURCES TO PROVIDE THE BOARD WITH BLENDED EXECUTIVE SALARY RANGES FOR THE SYSTEM. THE CEO OF THE FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM PRESENTS A SUMMARY OF THE GOAL-BASED PERFORMANCE REVIEW, THE CONSULTANT REPORT AND THE CURRENT SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE OZARK CENTER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO THE OZARK CENTER'S BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH RECOMMENDED CHANGES. THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE OZARK CENTER BOARD ARE THEN TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION IN THE FINAL DECISION BY THE FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE TWO MOST RECENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION REVIEWS OCCURRED IN JUNE 2015 AND JUNE 2016. BOTH WERE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR A LEGITIMATE BUSINESS PURPOSE. ALL REQUESTED DOCUMENTS WOULD BE MADE AVAILABLE TO BE VIEWED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION ABOARD MEMBER COMPENSATION: NO DIRECTORS RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR THEIR SERVICES AS BOARD MEMBERS. BOARD MEMBER CHARLES GRAVES IS AN EMPLOYEE OF OZARK CENTER AND IS COMPENSATED AS A PHYSICIAN IN THAT CAPACITY. MARY PARRIGON IS COMPENSATED FOR HER ROLE AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF OZARK CENTER. ADDITIONALLY, PAULA BAKER RECEIVES COMPENSATION FOR HER DUTIES AS PRESIDENT/CEO OF BOTH FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM AND FREEMAN NEOSHO HOSPITAL, RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM
1101 W 32ND STJOPLINMO64804431704371HOSPITALMO501(C)(3)3NAfalse
FREEMAN NEOSHO HOSPITAL
113 W HICKORYNEOSHOMO64850431240629HOSPITALMO501(C)(3)3FREEMAN HLTHfalse
MAGNOLIA HEIGHTS HOUSING CORPORATION
3006 MCCLELLAND BLVDJOPLINMO64804470950622HUD HOUSINGMO501(C)(3)12A IOZARK CENTERYes (true)
CEDAR HILL HOUSING CORPORATION
3006 MCCLELLAND BLVDJOPLINMO64804470943557HUD HOUSINGMO501(C)(3)12A IOZARK CENTERYes (true)
POPLAR PLACE HOUSING CORPORATION
3006 MCCLELLAND BLVDJOPLINMO64804900462595HUD HOUSINGMO501(C)(3)12A IOZARK CENTERYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEMAN SURG CTRBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111221 ROE AVE STE 320AddressLine1Txt
CityLEAWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262652980EIN
Primary ActivitiesAMBULATORY SUPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEMAN HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.