CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (EIN 53-0045720)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-10
IRS object ID
201813149349300711
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-10T12:34:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ernst and Young US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 Monument Circle Ste 4000AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530045720EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chamber of Commerce of the USABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHAMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2024635590PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 H Street NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200622000ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStan M HarrellPersonNm
Person TitleSVP, CFO & CIOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2024635590PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer RhoderickPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00395735PTIN
Phone3176817000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.3.198.20IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-10IPDt
IP Tm13:24:14IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id27533CADDEEB6F39CC7F6E047F2736AF3A5ADC8EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id27533CADDEEB6F39CC7F6E047F2736AF3A5ADC8EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStan M HarrellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 H Street NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200622000ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$159,251,109GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.uschamber.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance human progress through an economic, (Please see Schedule O for the continuation)political, and social system based on individual freedom, incentive, opportunity and responsibility.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body104VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent102VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee429TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$301,161TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$168,339,895PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$144,865,645CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,788,297PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,896,913CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,608PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,671CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,944,660PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,291,938CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$178,081,460PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$159,062,167CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$87,474,109PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$86,074,125CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$599,996PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$599,996CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$86,739,586PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$73,761,711CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$174,813,691PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$160,435,832CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,267,769PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,373,665CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$76,089,193TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,088,425TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$111,693,338TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$101,751,801TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$35,604,145NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$36,663,376NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Chamber of Commerce serves its members and the nation's business community by analyzing national economic and social issues and by helping legislators and national leaders to shape policies and proposals to foster the development of American business.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescResearch and track issues affecting the business community and support pro-business legislation, regulations, and political activities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEnhance the competitiveness of business in the global marketplace. Lobby for business' trade agendas and manage programs that educate American companies about trade opportunities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWork closely with associations and state and local chambers of commerce to build awareness of and involvement in top policy issues and generate grassroots momentum.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRecruit and retain members and coordinate member relations.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document330IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee429EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryINForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members104GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member102IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stan M HarrellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2024635590PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 H Street NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200622000ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (139 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Andrew Abboud
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert O Agbede
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry C Alford
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony J Allott
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stewart Alvarez
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Anderson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee R Anderson Sr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John W Bachmann
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard H Bagger
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arnold Baker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene Barr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hector Barreto
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lane Beattie
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy G Beckett
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas D Bell Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John F Biagas
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Jones Blackhurst
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Brady
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle H Browdy
Reg Vice Chair East/Dir1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chuck Brymer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kane Calarmari
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Carroll
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Clark
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Clifford
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken W Cole
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Cooper
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Copeland
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph W Craft III
Reg Vice Chair South Cent/Dir1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steven Davis
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brackett Denniston III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maura W Donahue
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Donohue
Pres & CEO/Director40.00Yes (X)$6,606,257$0$13,584Yes (X)1.00
Michael L Ducker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David R Emery
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert D Fatovic
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick M Finken
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean Finn
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Flannigan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Flavin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lance M Fritz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig L Fuller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John E Gallina
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce A Gates
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HP Goldfield
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael J Graff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bradley M Halverson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fuad El Hibri
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Thomas Hill
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John L Hopkins
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CA Howlett
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Irace
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Jacobson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elliot J Jaffee
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paula Johnson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Johnson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul W Jones
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Kaiser
Reg Vice Chr Nrwest/Dir1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles J Kalil
Reg Vice Chair Great Lakes/Dir1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frederick Kempe
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond F Kerins Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Klaassen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessie J Knight Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Lane
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaine R Leavenworth
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Lebedev
Director/Consultant28.00Yes (X)$250,000$0-$1,2003.00
Hank Linginfelter
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William G Little
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Christopher B Lofgren PhD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamara L Lundgren
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew D Lundquist
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip May
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward McCoy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard McNeel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James W Mendenhall
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manuel J Perez de la Mesa
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rance C Miles
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert S Milligan
Reg Vice Chr Mdwst/Dir1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Minge
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dayton H Molendorp
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan K Neely
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Nichols III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C Howard Nye
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian OHara
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen M Olson Beenken
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark S Ordan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wolfgang G Pordzik
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James M Power
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randal K Quarles
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert W Quinn
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C Clayton Reasor
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin H Richenhagen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew K Rose
Reg Vice Chair Southwest/Dir1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Ruan III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Rumph
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward B Rust Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Scheib
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Schenck
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy G Schmidt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David T Seaton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald L Shaheen
Reg Vice Chr West/Dir/Treas1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Donald J Shepard
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Eric Silagy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rajendra Singh
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christel Slaughter PhD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edgar I Smith Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul S Speranza
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles R Stamp Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James E Stephenson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Stinger
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard K Studley
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank C Sullivan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon W Sweitzer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard J Tobin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ralph de la Torre
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mick Truitt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maxine Turner
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph B Ucuzoglu
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Van Andel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank L VanderSloot
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LeRoy Walker Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Wanandi
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Warren
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark E Watson III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Wilson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Wingate
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher C Womack
Reg Vice Chair Southeast/Dir1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elanna S Yalow PhD MBA
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lily Fu Claffee
SVP, Gnl Cnsl/CLO & Secry25.00$1,354,691$0$47,186Yes (X)1.00
Stan M Harrell
SVP, CFO & CIO40.00$813,207$0$195,394Yes (X)1.00
Myron Brilliant
EVP & Head Intl50.00$1,786,675$0$207,6631.00Yes (X)
Suzanne P Clark
Sr Exec VP34.00$2,311,296$0$102,3266.00Yes (X)
Shannon D DiBari
Chief Operating Officer40.00$2,378,351$0$19,4831.00Yes (X)
Justin Waller
CMO & SVP, Ops40.00$204,250$0$14,9361.00Yes (X)
Agnes Warfield-Blanc
SVP, Dev and Fund40.00$3,865,996$0$54,790Yes (X)
Thomas J Collamore
SVP, Comm & Strat, Cnsl & Ops40.00$1,365,825$0$58,115Yes (X)
Robert J Engstrom
SVP, Pol Aff & Fed Rel40.00$868,327$0$123,298Yes (X)
Karen A Harbert
Pres & CEO, Energy Inst40.00$1,183,718$0$53,990Yes (X)
David T Hirschmann
Pres/CEO, CCMC/GIPC/C_Tec40.00$1,719,541$0$192,103Yes (X)
Randel Johnson
SVP Labor, Immigration & Emp Bens40.00$920,824$0$17,568Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$25,628,958TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,099,236TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K178IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Something Else Strategies LLC
212 Golden Willow CourtEasleySC29642Advertising services$2,919,990
Revolution Agency
1020 Princess StreetAlexandriaVA22314Advertising services$1,150,000
Albright Stonebridge Group LLC
601 13th StWashingtonDC20005Public/govt relations overseas$712,888
Lockton LLC
PO Box 3207BostonMA02241Insurance brokers$600,784
Carol Hallett
1615 H St NWWashingtonDC20062Mgmt advice, fundraising$599,999
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K58CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$6,292,312MembershipDuesAmt
Related Organizations$30,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$138,543,333AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$144,865,645TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Sponsorships/royalties900099$2,848,597$2,848,597
Meetings900099$380,361$380,361
Publication sales511190$354,212$354,212
Sales promotion effort900099$267,893$267,893
Advertising541800$33,268$33,268

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,582RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,896,913TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,671ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$122,721RealAmt
Personal$136,262PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$52,680RealAmt
Personal$136,262PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,041RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,041ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Affiliate admin charge561000$10,215,195$10,215,195
Miscellaneous revenue900099$6,702$6,702
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,221,897OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$159,062,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,817,649RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$301,161UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$77,712ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,967,710TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,235,847TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,814,194TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,056,374TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,994,621TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,367,550TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,935TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,524,763TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,996TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,334,514TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,740,667TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,671,625TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,558,533TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,199,323TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,907,942TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,212,926TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,780TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,255,250TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Contr to other orgs$2,000,299
Bad debt expense$274,983
Contr to affiliates$70,000

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,435,832TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,526,421BOYAmt
EOY$12,510,656EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,882,022BOYAmt
EOY$1,192EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,625,473BOYAmt
EOY$42,668,217EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$437,429BOYAmt
EOY$193,741EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,382,743BOYAmt
EOY$1,734,763EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,280,232LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,300,376LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,235,105BOYAmt
EOY$7,979,856EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,089,193BOYAmt
EOY$65,088,425EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,649,431BOYAmt
EOY$20,817,720EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$965,113BOYAmt
EOY$407,814EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,078,794BOYAmt
EOY$80,526,267EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,693,338BOYAmt
EOY$101,751,801EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$132,313,484BOYAmt
EOY-$105,186,376EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,709,339BOYAmt
EOY$68,523,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$35,604,145BOYAmt
EOY-$36,663,376EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,089,193BOYAmt
EOY$65,088,425EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,373,665ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$314,434OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$3,071,946PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$3,051,646Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$20,300InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$3,071,946TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Republican State Leadership CommitteeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 F ST NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050532524EIN
Paid Internal Funds$15,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (1)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$137,629,063DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$59,082,137NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$81,145,062NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot-$22,062,925NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$44,780,501AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$66,843,426TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A and Part I-CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Chamber engaged in public education activities in support of its mission, which includes advancing the interests and concerns of business, economic growth, and the free enterprise system. In pursuit of these goals, the Chamber spends funds directly, or works with other organizations with similar missions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$801,756OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$801,756BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,956,943OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,852,278DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,104,665BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$904,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$904,921DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,065,198OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,991,763DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,435BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,551,414OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,551,414DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,979,856TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Actuarial Liabilities$51,752,260
Loans from related organizations$4,878,103
Intercompany accounting$23,895,904
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$80,526,267TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$232,637,384TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$829,263DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$85,197,948OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$86,027,211RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$146,610,173RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,451,994OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,451,994RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$159,062,167TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$221,960,674TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$829,263DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$73,147,573OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$73,976,836ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$147,983,838ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,451,994OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,451,994ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$160,435,832TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:ASC 740 footnote from 2017 audit: Management's analysis of uncertain tax positions as required under Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification Topic (ASC) 740, Income Taxes, determined that the Chamber and its affiliates had no uncertain tax positions, and as such, no liability has been recorded as of December 31, 2017 or 2016. Management does not anticipate any material changes in this position in the next 12 months. The Chamber and its affiliates are subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes the Chamber and its affiliates are no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2014.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Affiliated org rev consolidated for financial statement purpose $84,320,927 84320927. Taxable foreign subsidiary 688079. Rental expenses to line 6b on 990, $188,942 188942.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Elimination entries $12,451,994 12451994.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Affiliated org exp consolidated for financial statement purpose $72,263,193 72263193. Taxable foreign subsidiary 695438. Rental expenses to line 6b on 990, $188,942 188942.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Elimination entries $12,451,994 12451994.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (18 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
South Asia131Fundraising and program services.Membership benefits.$915,431
East Asia and the Pacific00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in East Asia.$547,123
Europe00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in Europe.$196,001
South America00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in South America.$270,908
Middle East and North Africa00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in the Middle East.$228,083
Russia00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in Russia$13,089
South Asia00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in South Asia.$706,848
North America00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in North America.$182,471
Sub Saharan Africa00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in Sub Saharan Africa.$147,021
Central America and the Caribbean -00Seminars and speaking engagements.Business advocacy in Central America and Carribean.$135,338
East Asia and the Pacific038Program services.Policy analysis in East Asia.$1,816,239
Europe017Program services.Policy analysis in Europe.$492,538
North America014Program services.Policy analysis in North America.$94,522
South America012Program services.Policy analysis in South America.$125,389
Russia01Program services.Policy analysis in Russia$7,224
Middle East and North Africa -016Program services.Policy analysis in Middle East.$462,402
South Asia021Program services.Policy analysis in South Asia$847,712
Sub Saharan Africa04Program services.Policy analysis in Sub Saharan Africa.$169,885
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees31SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee123ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee154TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,059,954SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$4,298,270ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,358,224TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (1)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule F Part I We use the accrual method of accounting on all of our transactions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCarol HallettPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 H ST NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20062ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGeneral fundraisingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$7,800,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$599,996RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$7,200,004NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$7,800,000TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$599,996TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$7,200,004TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas J Donohue
Pres & CEO/Director$1,043,582$0$5,450,000$0$112,675$0-$1,100$0$14,684$0$6,619,841$0$0$0
Greg Lebedev
Director/Consultant$250,000$0$0$0$0$0-$1,200$0$0$0$248,800$0$0$0
Lily Fu Claffee
SVP, Gnl Cnsl/CLO & Secry$592,156$0$675,000$0$87,535$0$28,350$0$18,836$0$1,401,877$0$0$0
Stan M Harrell
SVP, CFO & CIO$491,271$0$230,000$0$91,936$0$171,100$0$24,294$0$1,008,601$0$0$0
Myron Brilliant
EVP & Head Intl$588,670$0$950,000$0$248,005$0$180,900$0$26,763$0$1,994,338$0$0$0
Suzanne P Clark
Sr Exec VP$731,216$0$1,250,000$0$330,080$0$68,250$0$34,076$0$2,413,622$0$0$0
Shannon D DiBari
Chief Operating Officer$585,861$0$450,000$0$1,342,490$0$16,600$0$2,883$0$2,397,834$0$0$0
Justin Waller
CMO & SVP, Ops$204,250$0$0$0$0$0$11,185$0$3,751$0$219,186$0$0$0
Agnes Warfield-Blanc
SVP, Dev and Fund$709,051$0$2,900,000$0$256,945$0$28,350$0$26,440$0$3,920,786$0$0$0
Thomas J Collamore
SVP, Comm & Strat, Cnsl & Ops$535,756$0$750,000$0$80,069$0$28,350$0$29,765$0$1,423,940$0$0$0
Robert J Engstrom
SVP, Pol Aff & Fed Rel$320,334$0$500,000$0$47,993$0$111,600$0$11,698$0$991,625$0$0$0
Karen A Harbert
Pres & CEO, Energy Inst$513,772$0$600,000$0$69,946$0$28,350$0$25,640$0$1,237,708$0$0$0
David T Hirschmann
Pres/CEO, CCMC/GIPC/C_Tec$596,733$0$900,000$0$222,808$0$188,800$0$3,303$0$1,911,644$0$0$0
Randel Johnson
SVP Labor, Immigration & Emp Bens$294,107$0$255,000$0$371,717$0$17,200$0$368$0$938,392$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aCharter air travel is provided to three of the executives listed; a portion of which is treated as taxable compensation. First class business travel is available to the President/CEO, and designated employees. Eight of the executives listed in Part VII of the core form utilized first class travel at least once. Travel for companions is available for business purposes only, when companions are invited and expected to attend. Six of the executives listed in Part VII of the core form utilized travel for companions at least once. Social club dues are available to seven of the executives listed in Part VII of the core form for business use only. Chauffeur services are available to two of the executives listed in Part VII of the core form for business use only.
Part I, Line 3The Chamber of Commerce of the USA relied on its performance and compensation committee that used the methods described in the Schedule O section for Part VI Question 15a to establish the top management official's compensation.
Part I, Lines 4a-bSeverance Payment: Shannon Di Bari 969,231 Randel Johnson 334,615 Supplemental Pension list: Shannon DiBari 308,972 Myron Brilliant 147,309 Agnes Warfield 256,945 David Hirschmann 222,808 Suzanne Clark 147,309 Lily Fu Claffee 87,535 Stan Harrell 91,936 Thomas Collamore 76,993 Karen Harbert 69,946 Robert Engstrom 47,993 Randel Johnson 27,438 The Supplemental Pension Plan provides cash payments to participants based on a formula that coordinates with the benefits that cannot be paid by the Retirement Plan due to the qualified plan pay cap under the law. These benefits are calculated and paid annually; there is no deferred component.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (14 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Schedule B number 50
Substantial contributor$712,888See Part V Public/govt relations overseas0
Schedule B number 209
Substantial contributor$576,704See Part V Audio visual services0
Schedule B number 424
Substantial contributor$160,109See Part V Policy consulting fees0
Schedule B number 468
Substantial contributor$402,149See Part V Accounting services0
Schedule B number 548
Substantial contributor$409,411See Part V Policy consulting fees0
Schedule B number 621
Substantial contributor$241,500See Part V Policy consulting fees0
Schedule B number 683
Substantial contributor$206,355See Part V Legal and public relations services0
Schedule B number 689
Substantial contributor$150,721See Part V Policy consulting fees0
Schedule B number 755
Substantial contributor$600,784See Part V Insurance brokerage0
Schedule B number 794
Substantial contributor$429,030See Part V Legal and policy consulting services0
Schedule B number 825
Substantial contributor$246,771See Part V Software licensing0
Schedule B number 843
Substantial contributor$596,218See Part V Legal consulting services0
Schedule B number 846
Substantial contributor$355,600See Part V Public relations0
Schedule B number 1337
Substantial contributor$803,894See Part V Benefits adminstration services0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 Part V Item 1aNumber reported on 1096 Chamber of Commerce of the USA is part of a consolidated treasury function with affiliated organzations. The Chamber of Commerce of the USA handles these consolidated payments. The number in box 1a relates to the 1099s that the Chamber of Commerce of the USA would have issued without participating in a consolidated treasury function.
Form 990 Part V Item 2aNumber reported on W-3 Chamber of Commerce of the USA is part of a consolidated payroll function wtih affiliated organizations. The Chamber of Commerce of the USA handles these consolidated payments. The number in box 2a relates to the W-2s that the Chamber of Commerce of the USA would have issued without participating in a consolidated payroll function.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Thomas Bell Jr is a director of Southern Company, where Hank Linginfelter and Christopher C. Womack have senior leadership roles together in 2017. Phillip R. May serves on the board of Entergy Corporation and Maura Donahue is on the Entergy Louisiana Advisory Board. Tamara Lundgren and Robert Fatovic serve on the Ryder Systems board together. Suzanne Clark and Greg Lebedev have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bIn accordance with the Audit Committee charter, the draft Form 990 was provided in advance to the Audit Committee members, and reviewed individually with each member prior to filing. The Audit Committee performs this function pursuant to a delegation from the Board of Directors. The board receives the most recently completed tax return at the next regularly scheduled meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cWe annually notify staff of the Standards of Conduct and Ethics policy, which includes a requirement that any transaction or relationship that is reasonably expected to give rise to an actual or apparent conflict of interest be brought to the attention of a supervisor, a senior manager in the Talent Solutions department or the Office of the General Counsel. In addition, we issue an annual written questionnaire to all members of the board of directors asking for information on potential conflicts of interest, which is gathered by the Chief Financial Officer. All reports of potential conflicts will be evaluated by the Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel, who serves as the Chamber's Ethics Officer, in consultation with other senior management and staff, as appropriate. Any conflicts of interest involving board members or staff are resolved in accordance with the Chamber's conflicts of interest policies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Part VI Question 15a The process for determining the total compensation of the President/CEO is as follows. The President/CEO has a written employment agreement with the US Chamber. Total compensation is reviewed annually by an independent compensation consultant. The consultant prepares a compensation study primarily utilizing, as available, Form 990s and surveys of comparable organizations with similar responsibilities. Based on this information, total compensation is determined by the US Chamber's Performance and Compensation Committee on an annual basis. Part VI Question 15b The process for determining total compensation for the officers, key employees, and highly compensated employees is as follows. For five individuals, who are direct reports of the President/CEO, total compensation is reviewed annually by an independent compensation consultant. The consultant prepares a compensation study primarily utilizing, as available, Form 990s and surveys of comparable organizations with similar responsibilities. For the remaining eight individuals, this consultant provides compensation information based on surveys of comparable organizations with similar positions. Based on this information, total compensation is determined by the President/CEO and the US Chamber of Commerce's Performance and Compensation Committee on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Form 990 is made available to any member of the public who requests a copy. Any requestor is forwarded to the Administrative Director of Finance of the Chamber of Commerce of the USA, who will forward a copy of the document to the requestor. The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are not made available to the public. Form 990, Part IV Question 12 Auditing of financial statements The US Chamber of Commerce is the parent organization in the audited consolidated financial statements of the US Chamber of Commerce. Schedule R lists additional related organizations included in these consolidated financial statements.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Minimum Pension Reserve Liability Adjustment 2482744. Minimum Post Retirement Reserve Liability Adjustment -2160951. USIBC Global Private Ltd Results (Seperate foreign corporation) -7359.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ChamberBiz
1615 H ST NWWashingtonDC20062541960202Small business web portal (inactive)DC$0$0Chamber of Commerce of the USA
CC1 LLC
1615 H ST NWWashingtonDC20062813401471To enhance bilateral trade between India and USADE$0$0Chamber of Commerce of the USA
CC2 LLC
1615 H ST NWWashingtonDC20062813413687Holding company for Indian CompanyDE$0$0Chamber of Commerce of the USA

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
US Chamber of Commerce Foundation
1615 H St NWWashingtonDC20062461561597Promotes understanding of public affairs issues affecting businessDE501(c)(3)7Chamber of Commerce of the USAYes (1)
Center for International Private Enterprise
1155 15th St NWWashingtonDC20005521398742Promotes democracy through private enterprise and market reform.DC501(c)(3)7Chamber of Commerce of the USAYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1USIBC Global Private LimitedBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Jeevan Bharti BranchAddressLine1Txt
CityNew DehliCityNm
Province Or StateNew DehliProvinceOrStateNm
CountryINCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTo enhance bilateral trade between India and USAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryINLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CC2 LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$7,359ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$5,814ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Center for International Private Enterprise
Q$1,368,442Reimb for benefits costs
US Chamber of Commerce Foundation
E$344,061Calculated interest
US Chamber of Commerce Foundation
N$1,900,000Cost allocation discounted 33%
US Chamber of Commerce Foundation
O$6,270,320Actual salaries & benefit alloc
US Chamber of Commerce Foundation
Q$1,001,441Alloc amt at 33% disc & act cost
US Chamber of Commerce Foundation
P$244,121Alloc amt actual cost
USIBC Global Private Limited
M$688,079Purchase of svcs plus 9% fee

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.